Olympic Summer Games 1972 / Participant (Switzerland)
SUI
- | 3 | - |
The Switzerland participated in the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich with a delegation of 151 athletes (122 men and 29 women) part. At the opening ceremony, the athlete Urs von Wartburg carried the Swiss flag; at the closing ceremony, his colleague Meta Antenen played this role.
Medalist
silver
Name (s) | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Guy Evéquoz , Daniel Giger , Peter Lötscher , Christian Kauter , François Suchanecki | fencing | Sword, team |
Xaver Kurmann | Cycling | One's pursuit |
Heinrich Fischer , Alfred Bachmann | rowing | Two without a helmsman |
Participants by sport
Archery
-
Lucien Trepper
- Singles: 10th place
-
Jakob Wolfensberger
- Individual: 22nd place
-
Jean-Pierre Héritier
- Singles: 47th place
-
Sally Svendelin
- Women, singles: 33rd place
Boxing
-
Rudolf Vogel
- Featherweight: 17th place
-
Karl Gschwind
- Welterweight: 17th place
-
Anton Schär
- Light heavyweight: 17th place
fencing
-
Sandor Gombay
- Saber, singles: 2nd round
- Saber, team: preliminary round
-
Janos Mohoss
- Saber, singles: preliminary round
- Saber, team: preliminary round
-
Istvan Kulcsar
- Saber, singles: preliminary round
- Saber, team: preliminary round
-
Alain Barudoni
- Saber, team: preliminary round
-
Toni Reber
- Saber, team: preliminary round
-
Fabienne Regamey
- Women, swords, singles: preliminary round
-
Madeleine Heitz
- Women, swords, singles: preliminary round
Weightlifting
-
Walter Hauser
- Lightweight: 82.5 kg BW: 81.95 kg, Press: 147.5 kg, Snatch: 127.5x / 127.5x /127.5x, Jerk: 0
Judo
-
Marcel Burkhard
- Lightweight: 13th place
-
Reto Zinsli
- Light middleweight: 7th place
-
Philippe Aubert
- Middleweight: 13th place
-
Frédéric Kyburz
- Light heavyweight: 9th place
-
Pierre Paris
- Heavyweight: 11th place
-
Ueli Falk
- Open class: 19th place
canoe
-
Edi Heiz
- Single kayak, slalom: 13th place
-
Peter Bani
- Single kayak, slalom: 27th place
-
Hanspeter Hasler
- Single kayak, slalom: 33rd place
-
Edy Paul
- Single Canadier, Slalom: 22nd place
-
Danielle Kamber
- Women, single kayak, slalom: 12th place
-
Elisabeth cheese maker
- Women, single kayak, slalom: 20th place
athletics
-
Philippe Clerc
- 100 meters: quarter-finals
- 200 meters: quarter-finals
-
Rolf Gysin
- 800 meters: semi-finals
-
Werner Meier
- 1500 meters: heats
-
Fritz Rüegsegger
- 5000 meters: heats
-
Werner Doessegger
- 10,000 meters: heats
-
Albrecht Moser
- 10,000 meters: heats
-
Alfons Sidler
- Marathon: 44th place
-
Beat Pfister
- 110 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Hansjörg Wirz
- 400 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Toni Feldmann
- 3000 meter obstacle: prelims
-
Hans Menet
- 3000 meter obstacle: prelims
-
Georges Kaiser
- 3000 meter obstacle: prelims
-
Alfred Badel
- 50 kilometers of walking: race not finished
-
Michel Patry
- High jump: 30th place in qualification
-
Rolf Bernhard
- Long jump: 16th place in qualification
-
Linus Rebmann
- Long jump: 32nd place in qualification
-
Urs von Wartburg
- Javelin throw: 15th place in qualification
-
Heinz Born
- Decathlon: 19th place
-
Ruedi Mangisch
- Decathlon: DNF
-
Vreni Leiser
- Women, 400 meters: heats
-
Elisabeth Neuenschwander
- Women, 800 meters: heats
-
Margrit Hess
- Women, 1500 meters: heats
-
Marijke Moser
- Women, 1500 meters: heats
-
Meta antennas
- Women, 100 meter hurdles: semi-finals
- Women, long jump: 6th place
-
Beatrix calculator
- Women, high jump: 28th place in qualification
-
Doris Bisang
- Women, high jump: 33rd place in qualification
-
Sieglinde Ammann
- Women, long jump: 17th place in qualification
-
Kathrin Lardi
- Women, pentathlon: 26th place
Modern pentathlon
-
Urs Hugi
- Singles: 28th place
- Team: 15th place
-
Hans Müller
- Singles: 45th place
- Team: 15th place
-
Beat Ganz
- Singles: 51st place
- Team: 15th place
Cycling
-
Bruno Hubschmid
- Road race, individual: 19th place
- Team time trial: 8th place
-
Ivan Schmid
- Road race, individual: 20th place
-
Ueli Sutter
- Road race, individual: 24th place
- Team time trial: 8th place
-
Hugo Schär
- Road race, individual: Race not finished
-
Gilbert Bischoff
- Team time trial: 8th place
-
Roland Schär
- Team time trial: 8th place
-
Christian Brunner
- Individual time trial: 7th place
- Team pursuit: 5th place
-
Martin Steger
- Team pursuit: 5th place
-
René Savary
- Team pursuit: 5th place
horse riding
-
Christine Stückelberger
- Dressage, individual: 15th place
- Dressage, team: 7th place
-
Hermann Dür
- Dressage, individual: 21st place
- Dressage, team: 7th place
-
Marita Aeschbacher
- Dressage, individual: 28th place
- Dressage, team: 7th place
-
Paul Weier
- Show jumping, singles: 22nd place
- Show jumping, team: 5th place
-
Max Hauri
- Show jumping, singles: 30th place
- Show jumping, team: 5th place
- Versatility, individual: eliminated
- Versatility, team: 6th place
-
Kurt Maeder
- Show jumping, singles: 47th place
-
Monica Bachmann-Weier
- Show jumping, team: 5th place
-
Hermann von Siebenthal
- Show jumping, team: 5th place
-
Paul Hürlimann
- Versatility, singles: 14th place
- Versatility, team: 6th place
-
Anton Bühler
- Versatility, singles: 15th place
- Versatility, team: 6th place
-
Alfred Schwarzenbach
- Versatility, singles: 33rd place
- Versatility, team: 6th place
Wrestling
-
Jakob Tanner
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Featherweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Heinz Rhyn
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Robert Blaser
- Welterweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Welterweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 4th round
-
Jimmy Martinetti
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Middleweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 4th round
-
Jean-Marie Chardonnens
- Light heavyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Ruedi Lüscher
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
André Chardonnens
- Lightweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Étienne Martinetti
- Light heavyweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Bruno Jutzeler
- Heavyweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
rowing
-
Melchior surety
- One: 6th place
-
Hans Ruckstuhl
- Double scull: 8th place
-
Ueli Isler
- Double scull: 8th place
-
René Furler
- Two with helmsman: 12th place
-
Nicolas Lindecker
- Two with helmsman: 12th place
-
Stefan Hablützel
- Two with helmsman: 12th place
-
Hans-Jörg Bendiner
- Four without a helmsman: 11th place
-
Walter Steiner
- Four without a helmsman: 11th place
-
Thomas Macher
- Four without a helmsman: 11th place
-
Kurt Baumann
- Four without a helmsman: 11th place
-
Hanspeter Lüthi
- Four with helmsman: 8th place
-
Urs Fankhauser
- Four with helmsman: 8th place
-
Franz Rentsch
- Four with helmsman: 8th place
-
Denis Oswald
- Four with helmsman: 8th place
-
Rolf Stadelmann
- Four with helmsman: 8th place
shoot
-
Paul Buser
- Rapid fire pistol: 4th place
-
Kurt Rey
- Rapid fire pistol: 60th place
-
Martin Truttmann
- Free rifle: 10th place
- Small bore, three-position fight: 45th place
-
Andreas Beyeler
- Free rifle: 22nd place
-
Erwin Vogt
- Small caliber, three-position fight: 15th place
- Small bore, lying: 62nd place
-
Theo Ditzler
- Small bore, lying: 63rd place
-
Paul Vittet
- Trap: 31st place
-
Vincenzo Lucchini
- Trap: 37th place
swim
-
Hans Peter Würmli
- 100 meters freestyle: prelims
- 200 meters freestyle: prelims
-
Alain Charmey
- 400 meters freestyle: prelims
-
Christoph Kreienbühl
- 1500 meters freestyle: prelims
-
Jean-Pierre Dubey
- 100 meter chest: heats
- 200 meters chest: heats
-
Françoise Monod
- Women, 100 meters freestyle: prelims
- Women, 200 meters freestyle: prelims
- Women, 800 meters freestyle: prelims
- Women, 4 × 100 meter freestyle: prelims
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: prelims
-
Margrit Thomet
- Women, 100 meters freestyle: prelims
- Women, 4 × 100 meter freestyle: prelims
- Women, 100 meters butterfly: semi-finals
- Women, 200 meters butterfly: prelims
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: prelims
-
Irène Debrunner
- Women, 4 × 100 meter freestyle: prelims
-
Christiane Flamand
- Women, 4 × 100 meter freestyle: prelims
-
Susanne Niesner
- Women, 100 meters back: heats
- Women, 200 meters back: heats
- Women, 200 meter medley: prelims
- Women, 400 meter medley: prelims
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: prelims
-
Erika Rüegg
- Women, 100 breasts: semi-finals
- Women, 200 breasts: prelims
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: prelims
sailing
-
Walter Bachmann
- Finn dinghy: 17th place
-
Peter Frey
- Tempest: 13th place
-
Urs Kohler
- Tempest: 13th place
-
Edwin Bernet
- Tempest: 14th place
-
Rolf Amrein
- Tempest: 14th place
-
Hans Gut
- Dragons: 20th place
-
Peter Gerber
- Dragons: 20th place
-
Ronni Pieper
- Dragons: 20th place
-
Jean Degaudenzi
- Flying Dutchman: 20th place
-
Luc Argand
- Flying Dutchman: 20th place
do gymnastics
-
Peter Rohner
- Individual all-around: 23rd place
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
- Bars: 17th place in qualification
- Floor: 38th place in qualification
- Horse jump: 6th place
- Horizontal bar: 32nd place in qualification
- Rings: 31st place in qualification
- Pommel horse: 45th place in qualification
-
Robert Bretscher
- Individual all-around: 43rd place in qualification
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
- Bars: 47th place in qualification
- Floor: 55th place in qualification
- Horse jump: 16th place in qualification
- Horizontal bar: 21st place in qualification
- Rings: 94th place in qualification
- Pommel horse: 41st place in qualification
-
Edwin Greutmann
- Individual all-around: 55th place in qualification
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
- Bars: 42nd place in qualification
- Floor: 60th place in qualification
- Horse jump: 76th place in qualification
- Horizontal bar: 45th place in qualification
- Rings: 54th place in qualification
- Pommel horse: 71st place in qualification
-
Max Brühwiler
- Individual all-around: 59th place in qualification
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
- Bars: 27th place in qualification
- Floor: 90th place in qualification
- Horse jump: 93rd place in qualification
- Horizontal bar: 75th place in qualification
- Rings: 58th place in qualification
- Pommel horse: 29th place in qualification
-
Philippe Gaille
- Individual all-around: 66th place in qualification
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
- Bars: 101st place in qualification
- Floor: 74th place in qualification
- Horse jump: 38th place in qualification
- Horizontal bar: 50th place in qualification
- Rings: 49th place in qualification
- Pommel horse: 64th place in qualification
-
Hans Ettlin
- Individual all-around: 113th place in qualification
- Team all-around competition: 11th place
- Floor: 113th place in qualification
- Horizontal bar: 111th place in qualification
-
Käthi Fritschi
- Women, individual all-around: 26th place
- Women, team all-around competition: 13th place
- Women, floor: 47th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 28th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 30th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 41st place in qualification
-
Patrizia Bazzi
- Women, individual all-around: 42nd place in qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 13th place
- Women, floor: 47th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 44th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 54th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 31st place in qualification
-
Judith Steiger
- Women, individual all-around: 90th place in qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 13th place
- Women, floor: 74th place in qualification
- Women, horse vault: 112th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 105th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 54th place in qualification
-
Liselotte Marti
- Women, individual all-around: 91st place in qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 13th place
- Women, floor: 107th place in qualification
- Women, horse vault: 84th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 50th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 108th place in qualification
-
Jacqueline Sievert
- Women, individual all-around: 95th place in qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 13th place
- Women, floor: 87th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 95th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 100th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 92nd place in qualification
-
Christine Steger
- Women, individual all-around: 110th place in the qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 13th place
- Women, floor: 90th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 102nd place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 103rd place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 116th place in qualification
Diving
-
Sandro Rossi
- High diving: 35th place in qualification
Individual evidence
Web links
- Swiss Olympic team from 1972 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )