2002 Winter Olympics / Participant (Great Britain)
GBR
1 | - | 1 |
The United Kingdom participated in the Winter Olympics for the 19th time in the 2002 Winter Olympics. A total of 49 athletes were sent to Salt Lake City to compete in eleven disciplines.
With a gold and a bronze medal, the country was ranked 18th on the medal table.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the biathlete Mike Dixon .
Overview of the participants
biathlon
Men
-
Mike Dixon
- 10 km sprint: 74th place (28: 58.7 min)
- 20 km individual: 79th place (1: 02: 04.9 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 19th place (1: 36: 06.0 h)
-
Mark Gee
- 10 km sprint: 72nd place (28: 57.8 min)
- 20 km individual: 81st place (1: 02: 10.2 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 19th place (1: 36: 06.0 h)
-
Hugh Pritchard
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 19th place (1: 36: 06.0 h)
-
Jason Sklenar
- 10 km sprint: 71st place (28: 43.4 min)
- 20 km individual: 48th place (57.27.2 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 19th place (1: 36: 06.0 h)
bob
Women, twos
-
Michelle Coy , Jackie Davies
- 11th place (1: 39.55 min)
-
Cheryl Done , Nicola Gautier-Minichiello
- 12th place (1: 39.89 min)
Men, twos
-
Lee Johnston , Marcus Adam
- 10th place (3: 12.27 min)
-
Neil Scarisbrick , Colin Bryce
- 22nd place (3: 14.12 min)
Men, foursome
-
Dean Ward , Neil Scarisbrick , Scott Rider , Philip Goedluck
- 11th place (3: 09.37 min)
-
David McCalla , Lee Johnston , Phil Harries , Paul Attwood
- 14th place (3: 09.77 min)
Curling
Women
Men
-
Warwick Smith , Hammy McMillan , Ewan MacDonald , Peter Loudon , Norman Brown
- 7th place
figure skating
Ice dance
-
Vitali Baranov , Marika Humphreys
- 15th place
Freestyle skiing
Women
-
Joanne Bromfield
- Mogul slope: 28th place
-
Laura Donaldson
- Mogul slope: 29th place
Men
-
Sam Temple
- Mogul slope: 29th place
Sledding
Men
-
Mark Hatton
- Single-seater: 25th place (3: 01.566 min)
Short track
Women
-
Jo Williams
- 500 m: 21st place (46.631 s, lead)
- 1000 m: 9th place (1: 34.373 min, semifinals)
- 1500 m: 16th place (2: 27.845 min, lead)
-
Sarah Lindsay
- 500 m: 10th place (44.912 s, quarter-finals)
- 1000 m: 13th place (1: 36.753 min, quarter-finals)
- 1500 m: 24th place (3: 01.223 min, lead)
Men
-
Nicky Gooch
- 1000 m: 27th place (1: 38.034 min, lead)
- 1500 m: 17th place (2: 25.903 min, semifinals)
-
Leon Flack
- 500 m: 22nd place (43.965 s, lead)
- 1000 m: 14th place (1: 28.604 min, quarter-finals)
- 1500 m: 22nd place (2: 25.832 min, lead)
-
Dave Allardice
- 500 m: 19th place (42.980 s, preroll)
skeleton
Women
Men
-
Kristan Bromley
- 13th place (1: 43.43 min)
Alpine skiing
Women
-
Chemmy Alcott
- Downhill: 32nd place (1: 45.98 min)
- Super-G: 28th place (1: 17.34 min)
- Giant Slalom: 30th place (2: 38.47 min)
- Slalom: Eliminated
- Combination: 14th place (2: 51.34 min)
-
Emma Carrick-Anderson
- Slalom: 19th place (1: 53.79 min)
Men
-
Alain Baxter
- Slalom: disqualified after 3rd place
-
Noel Baxter
- Slalom: 20th place (1: 49.64 min)
-
Ross Green
- Departure: not started
- Giant Slalom: 29th place (2: 29.31 min)
- Combination: 15th place (3: 29.11 min)
-
Gareth Trayner
- Slalom: 22nd place (1: 50.91 min)
Ski jumping
Men, singles
-
Glynn Pedersen
- Normal hill: 43rd place (88.0 points, qualification)
- Large hill: 48th place (56.3 points, qualification)
Snowboard
Women
-
Lesley McKenna
- Halfpipe: 17th place
Web links
- Great Britain at the Olympic Winter Games 2002. in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )
Individual evidence
- ↑ Medal table of the 2002 Winter Olympics in the database of Sports-Reference.com (English). Retrieved June 2, 2012