Caribbean Region (Little League Baseball World Series)
|
|
Current season | LLWS qualification 2018 |
sport | baseball |
League foundation | 2001 |
Teams | 12 |
Title holder | Radames Lopez LL, Guayama , Puerto Rico |
Record champions | Curacao (10) |
Qualification too | Little League World Series 2018 |
The Caribbean region is one of the eight international regions that send participants to the Little League Baseball World Series , the largest youth baseball tournament. From 1957 to 2000, the teams were assigned to the Latin America region. Since the number of participants doubled in 2001, the Caribbean has formed its own region.
Participating teams
The following countries are organized in the Caribbean group:
- American Virgin Islands
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Bermuda
- Bonaire
- British Virgin Islands
- Curacao
- Dominican Republic
- Jamaica
- Cayman Islands
- Puerto Rico
- Sint Maarten
Regional championships
The respective winners are marked in green.
year | host | Antigua and Barbuda | American Virgin Islands | Aruba | Bahamas | Bermuda | Bonaire | British Virgin Islands | Curacao | Dominican Republic | Jamaica | Kalman islands |
Puerto Rico | Sint Maarten |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | no participant | no participant |
n / a US Virgin Islands |
n / a Aruba |
n / a Bahamas |
no participant | no participant | no participant | Pariba LL Willemstad |
n / a Dominican Republic |
no participant | no participant |
n / a Puerto Rico |
n / a Sint Maarten |
2002 | Elmo Plaskett LL St. Croix |
no participant | Alvin McBean LL St. Thomas |
Aruba South LL Sint Nicolaas |
no participant | no participant | Bonaire LL Kralendijk |
no participant | Pariba LL Willemstad |
no participant | no participant | no participant | Adalberto Rodriguez LL Cabo Rojo |
St. Maarten LL Philipsburg |
2003 | Wilfredo Ramirez LL Mayaguez |
no participant | Elmo Plaskett LL St. Croix |
Aruba Central LL Santa Cruz |
Grand Bahamas Junior LL Freeport |
no participant | no participant | BVI Little League Road Town |
Pabao LL Willemstad |
Virgilio Jimenez LL Santo Domingo |
no participant | no participant | Rosario Y. Cardona LL Maunabo |
St. Maarten LL Phillipsburg |
2004 | Aruba North LL Oranjestad |
no participant | Elrod Hendricks LL St. Thomas |
Aruba South LL Sint Nicolaas |
Grand Bahamas Junior LL Freeport |
no participant | Bonaire LL Kralendijk |
BVI Little League Road Town |
Pabao LL Willemstad |
Virgilio Jimenez LL Santo Domingo |
no participant | no participant | Jose M. Rodriguez LL Manatí |
St. Maarten LL Philipsburg |
2005 | Elmo Plaskett LL St. Croix |
no participant | Elrod Hendricks LL St. Thomas |
Aruba North LL Oranjestad |
no participant | no participant | Bonaire LL Kralendijk |
no participant | Pabao LL Willemstad |
Antonio Irrizarry LL Puerto Plata |
no participant | no participant | Tati Lugo LL Yauco |
St. Maarten LL Philipsburg |
2006 | Jaime Collazo LL Vega Baja |
no participant | Elrod Hendricks West LL St. Thomas |
Aruba North LL Oranjestad |
Freedom Farm LL Nassau |
no participant | Bonaire LL Kralendijk |
no participant | Pabao LL Willemstad |
Antonio Concepcion LL Moca |
Bayside LL Kingston |
no participant | Juan A. Bibiloni LL Yabucoa |
St. Maarten LL Philipsburg |
2007 | Juan A. Bibiloni LL Yabucoa |
no participant | Elrod Hendricks West LL St. Thomas |
Aruba North LL Oranjestad |
no participant | no participant | Bonaire LL Kralendijk |
no participant | Pabao LL Willemstad |
no participant | Bayside LL Kingston |
no participant | Tati Lugo LL Yauco |
St. Maarten LL Philipsburg |
2008 | Bonaire LL Kralendijk |
no participant | Elrod Hendricks West LL St. Thomas |
Aruba North LL Oranjestad |
no participant | Bermuda Youth Athletic LL Southside |
host | no participant | Pabao LL Willemstad |
Los Bravos de Pontenzuela LL Santiago |
West Portland LL Portland |
no participant | Juan Antonio Bibiloni LL Yabucoa |
St. Maarten LL Philipsburg |
2009 | Willemstad LL Willemstad |
no participant | Elmo Plaskett East LL St. Croix |
Aruba Central LL Santa Cruz |
no participant | Bermuda Youth Athletic LL Southside |
Bonaire LL Kralendijk |
no participant | Pabao LL Willemstad |
Los Bravos de Pontenzuela LL Santiago |
no participant | no participant | Radames Lopez LL Guayama |
St. Maarten LL Philipsburg |
2010 | Miguel Luzunaris LL Humacao |
no participant | Elmo Plaskett East LL St. Croix Elrod Hendricks West LL |
Aruba North LL Oranjestad |
no participant | no participant | Bonaire LL Kralendijk |
no participant | Pariba LL Willemstad |
Virgilio Jimenez LL Santo Domingo |
no participant | Grand Cayman Island LL George Town |
Jose M. Rodriguez LL Manatí |
St. Maarten LL Philipsburg |
2011 | Elrod Hendricks West LL St. Thomas |
Antigua LL Saint John's |
Elmo Plaskett East LL St. Croix Alvin McBean LL |
Aruba North LL Oranjestad |
no participant | no participant | no participant | no participant | Pariba LL Willemstad |
José Tatis LL Puerto Plata |
no participant | Cayman Islands LL Grand Cayman Island |
Jose M. Rodriguez LL Manatí |
St. Maarten LL Philipsburg |
2012 | Radames Lopez LL Guayama |
Antigua LL Saint John's |
Elmo Plaskett East LL St. Croix Elrod Hendricks West LL |
Aruba Central LL Santa Cruz |
no participant | no participant | Bonaire LL Kralendijk |
no participant | Pariba LL Willemstad |
Solano LL San Pedro de Macorís |
no participant | no participant | Jose M. Rodriguez LL Manatí |
St. Maarten LL Philipsburg |
2013 | Bonaire LL Kralendijk |
no participant | Elmo Plaskett East LL St. Croix Elrod Hendricks West LL |
Aruba Central LL Oranjestad |
no participant | no participant | host | no participant | Pariba LL Willemstad |
no participant | West Portland Portland |
no participant | Sanmaritana San Lorenzo |
St. Maarten LL Philipsburg |
2014 | Freedom Farm LL Freeport |
no participant | Elrod Hendricks West LL St. Thomas |
Aruba North LL Oranjestad |
Grand Bahamas Junior LL Freeport |
no participant | Bonaire LL Kralendijk |
no participant | Pabao LL Willemstad |
Hector Delgado LL San Cristobal |
no participant | Grand Cayman Island LL George Town |
Miguel Luzunaris LL Humacao |
no participant |
2015 | Pariba LL Willemstad |
no participant | Elrod Hendricks West LL St. Thomas |
Aruba Center LL Santa Cruz |
no participant | no participant | no participant | no participant | Pabao LL Willemstad |
Los Bravos de Pontezuela LL Santiago de los Caballeros |
no participant | no participant | Roberto Rivera Miranda LL Cayey |
no participant |
2016 | Elmo Plaskett LL St. Croix |
no participant | Alvin McBean East LL St. Thomas |
Aruba Center LL Santa Cruz |
no participant | no participant | Bonaire LL Kralendijk |
no participant | Pariba LL Willemstad |
La Javilla LL Santo Domingo |
no participant | no participant | Roberto Clemente LL Carolina |
no participant |
2017 | Antigua LL Saint John's |
Antigua LL Saint John's |
Elmo Plaskett LL St. Thomas |
Aruba North LL Noord |
Participant unknown | no participant | no participant | no participant | Pariba LL Willemstad |
Los Bravos de Pontezuela LL Santiago de los Caballeros |
Participant unknown | Participant unknown | Roberto Clemente LL Carolina |
Participant unknown |
2018 | Gino Vega LL Sabana Grande |
no participant | Elmo Plaskett LL St. Thomas |
Aruba Center LL Santa Cruz |
Freedom Farm LL Nassau |
no participant | no participant | no participant | Pabao LL Willemstad |
Los Bravos de Pontezuela LL Santiago de los Caballeros |
no participant | no participant | Radames Lopez LL Guayama |
no participant |
Results at the Little League World Series
After year
year | team | city | Classification | WL |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Pariba LL | Willemstad | 3rd place | 4-2 |
2002 | Pariba LL | Willemstad | 3rd place | 4-2 |
2003 | Pabao LL | Willemstad | 3rd place | 4-2 |
2004 | Pabao LL | Willemstad | World Champion | 6-0 |
2005 | Pabao LL | Willemstad | 2nd place | 4-2 |
2006 | Pabao LL | Willemstad | Group stage | 1-2 |
2007 | Pabao LL | Willemstad | Fourth place | 3–3 |
2008 | Pabao LL | Willemstad | Int. Semifinals | 2–2 |
2009 | Pabao LL | Willemstad | Int. Semifinals | 3–1 |
2010 | Jose M. Rodriguez LL | Manatí | Group stage | 1-2 |
2011 | Aruba North LL | Oranjestad | Round 1 | 1-2 |
2012 | Pariba LL | Willemstad | Round 3 | 2–2 |
2013 | Sanmaritana LL | San Lorenzo | round 2 | 1-2 |
2014 | Miguel Luzunaris LL | Humacao | round 2 | 1-2 |
2015 | Los Bravos de Pontezuela LL | Santiago de los Caballeros | round 2 | 1-2 |
2016 | Pariba LL | Willemstad | round 2 | 1-2 |
2017 | Los Bravos de Pontezuela LL | Santiago de los Caballeros | round 2 | 1-2 |
2018 | Radames Lopez LL | Guayama | International semifinals | 3–2 |
Status after the Little League World Series 2018
According to state
Country | Caribbean Championships |
WL to the LLWS |
% |
---|---|---|---|
/ Curacao | 11 | 34-20 | .630 |
Puerto Rico | 4th | 6-8 | .429 |
Dominican Republic | 2 | 2-4 | .333 |
Aruba | 1 | 1-2 | .333 |
Antigua and Barbuda | 0 | 0-0 | - |
American Virgin Islands | 0 | 0-0 | - |
Bahamas | 0 | 0-0 | - |
Bermuda | 0 | 0-0 | - |
/ Bonaire | 0 | 0-0 | - |
British Virgin Islands | 0 | 0-0 | - |
Jamaica | 0 | 0-0 | - |
Cayman Islands | 0 | 0-0 | - |
/ Sint Maarten | 0 | 0-0 | - |
Total | 18th | 43-34 | .558 |
Status after the Little League World Series 2018