Little League World Series 2012 / Qualification
Qualification Little League World Series 2012 | |
---|---|
United States | |
Big lakes | New Castle , Indiana |
Central Atlantic | Parsippany New Jersey |
Middle West | Kearney , Nebraska |
New England | Fairfield , Connecticut |
northwest | Gresham , Oregon |
Southeast | Goodlettsville , Tennessee |
southwest | San Antonio , Texas |
west | Petaluma , California |
International | |
Asia Pacific | Taoyuan , Taiwan |
Europe | Ramstein Air Base , Germany |
Japan | Tokyo |
Canada | Vancouver , British Columbia |
Caribbean | Willemstad , Curacao |
Latin America | Aguadulce , Panama |
Mexico | Nuevo Laredo , Mexico |
Middle East - Africa | Lugazi , Uganda |
The qualification for the Little League World Series 2012 took place between June and August 2012. ( → Results )
The Little League Baseball World Series is the largest baseball sports tournament for boys under 12 from around the world. The qualification will be divided into eight regions in the United States and eight international regions.
United States
Big lakes
The tournament took place in Indianapolis from August 3 to 10, 2012 . Kentucky, Illinois, Indiana and Michigan were tied, so the runs scored per inning played decided the classification.
Preliminary round
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Eau Claire | Eau Claire National | 3–1 |
2. | Bowling green | Warren County South | 2–2 |
3. | Streator | Streator | 2–2 |
4th | New Castle | New Castle | 2–2 |
5. | Saginaw | North Saginaw Township | 2–2 |
6th | Hamilton | Hamilton Westside | 1-3 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd August | 11:00 | Ferguson Field | Michigan | - | Kentucky | 1:11 (4) box |
3rd August | 13:00 | Stokely Field | Wisconsin | - | Illinois | 11: 3 box |
3rd August | 7:30 p.m. | Stokely Field | Ohio | - | Indiana | 7: 3 box |
4th of August | 14:00 | Ferguson Field | Indiana | - | Wisconsin | 8: 1 box |
4th of August | 16:00 | Stokely Field | Ohio | - | Kentucky | 2:10 box |
4th of August | 19:00 | Stokely Field | Michigan | - | Illinois | 6: 4 box |
5th of August | 11:00 | Ferguson Field | Ohio | - | Wisconsin | 4: 7 box |
5th of August | 14:00 | Ferguson Field | Illinois | - | Kentucky | 9: 4 box |
5th of August | 16:00 | Stokely Field | Indiana | - | Michigan | 6: 5 box |
6th of August | 11:00 | Ferguson Field | Illinois | - | Indiana | 13: 3 box |
6th of August | 13:00 | Stokely Field | Ohio | - | Michigan | 9:11 box |
6th of August | 19:00 | Stokely Field | Kentucky | - | Wisconsin | 9:10 box |
Playoff
Semifinals | final | |||||
August 8 box | ||||||
4 Indiana | 2 | |||||
1 Wisconsin | 1 | |||||
August 10 box | ||||||
4 Indiana | 6th | |||||
2 Kentucky | 5 | |||||
August 8 box | ||||||
3 Illinois | 3 | |||||
2 Kentucky | 4th |
Central Atlantic
The tournament was held in Bristol , Connecticut from August 3 to 12, 2012 .
Preliminary round
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Newark | Newark National | 3–1 |
2. | Parsippany | Par-Troy East | 3–1 |
3. | Necklace | Collier Township Athletic Association | 2–2 |
4th | Salisbury | West Salisbury | 2–2 |
5. | Stony Point | Stony Point | 1-3 |
6th | Washington, DC | Northwest Washington | 1-3 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd August | 11:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | Delaware | - | District of Columbia | 7: 1 box |
3rd August | 17:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | new York | - | New Jersey | 2: 4 box |
4th of August | 11:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | Delaware | - | Maryland | 4: 5 box |
4th of August | 17:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | Pennsylvania | - | New Jersey | 3: 4 box |
5th of August | 14:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | Maryland | - | District of Columbia | 6: 4 (5) 1 box |
August 6th 2 | 10:45 | Leon J. Breen Field | Delaware | - | new York | 5-0 box |
6th of August | 11:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | District of Columbia | - | New Jersey | 8: 2 box |
6th of August | 18:30 | Leon J. Breen Field | Pennsylvania | - | Maryland | 15: 2 box |
August 7th | 16:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | District of Columbia | - | new York | 2: 8 box |
August 7th | 19:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | Delaware | - | Pennsylvania | 13: 0 (4) box |
8th August | 11:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | New Jersey | - | Maryland | 9: 1 box |
8th August | 14:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | Pennsylvania | - | new York | 7: 2 box |
1 The Maryland-District of Columbia game was suspended in the first inning due to rain and abandoned in the fifth inning.
2 The game Delaware against New York was from 5.8. on the 6.8. postponed.
Playoff
Semifinals | final | |||||
August 10 box | ||||||
4 Maryland | 0 | |||||
1 Delaware | 6th | |||||
August 12 box | ||||||
1 Delaware | 0 | |||||
2 New Jersey | 1 | |||||
August 10 box | ||||||
3 Pennsylvania | 4th | |||||
2 New Jersey | 9 |
Middle West
The tournament took place from August 4th to 11th, 2012 in Indianapolis . South Dakota represents both North and South Dakota.
Preliminary round
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Kearney | Kearney | 4-0 |
2. | Rapid City | Canyon Lake | 3–1 |
3. | Robbinsdaler | Robbinsdale | 3–1 |
4th | De Soto | De Soto | 1-3 |
5. | Sioux City | Sioux City Westside | 1-3 |
6th | Girard | Girard | 0-4 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4th of August | 11:00 | Ferguson Field | Nebraska | - | Iowa | 15: 2 (4) box |
4th of August | 13:00 | Stokely Field | Missouri | - | South Dakota | 5: 6 (7) box |
4th of August | 17:00 | Ferguson Field | Minnesota | - | Kansas | 14: 1 (4) box |
5th of August | 13:00 | Stokely Field | Iowa | - | Kansas | 12: 7 box |
5th of August | 17:00 | Ferguson Field | Missouri | - | Nebraska | 4: 9 box |
5th of August | 19:00 | Stokely Field | Minnesota | - | South Dakota | 3: 4 box |
6th of August | 14:00 | Ferguson Field | Missouri | - | Kansas | 18:11 box |
6th of August | 16:00 | Stokely Field | Iowa | - | Minnesota | 2: 7 box |
6th of August | 17:00 | Ferguson Field | Nebraska | - | South Dakota | 7: 4 box |
August 7th | 13:00 | Stokely Field | Iowa | - | South Dakota | 6:13 box |
August 7th | 16:00 | Stokely Field | Nebraska | - | Kansas | 14: 3 (5) box |
August 7th | 19:00 | Stokely Field | Minnesota | - | Missouri | 10: 4 box |
Playoff
Semifinals | final | |||||
August 9 box | ||||||
4 Missouri | 3 | |||||
1 Nebraska | 5 | |||||
August 11th box | ||||||
1 Nebraska | 10 | |||||
2 South Dakota | 4th | |||||
August 9 box | ||||||
3 Minnesota | 1 | |||||
2 South Dakota | 6th |
New England
The tournament was held in Bristol , Connecticut from August 3-11, 2012 .
Preliminary round
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Fairfield | Fairfield American | 4-0 |
2. | Wellesley | Wellesley South | 2–2 |
3. | Bedford | Bedford | 2–2 |
4th | South Burlington | South Burlington | 2–2 |
5. | Coventry | Coventry American | 1-3 |
6th | Scarborough | Scarborough | 1-3 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd August | 14:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | New Hampshire | - | Vermont | 13: 5 box |
3rd August | 20:15 | Leon J. Breen Field | Rhode Island | - | Connecticut | 0: 1 box |
4th of August | 14:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | Maine | - | Massachusetts | 4: 5 (7) box |
4th of August | 20:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | Connecticut | - | Vermont | 17: 1 (4) box |
5th of August | 11:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | Maine | - | Rhode Island | 0: 1 box |
August 6th 1 | 08:30 | Leon J. Breen Field | Vermont | - | Massachusetts | 5: 3 box |
6th of August | 15:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | Rhode Island | - | New Hampshire | 9:17 box |
6th of August | 7:30 p.m. | Leon J. Breen Field | Connecticut | - | Maine | 15: 2 (4) box |
August 7th | 10:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | Vermont | - | Rhode Island | 10: 9 box |
August 7th | 13:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | Massachusetts | - | New Hampshire | 9: 5 box |
8th August | 17:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | Maine | - | New Hampshire | 3-0 box |
8th August | 20:00 | Leon J. Breen Field | Massachusetts | - | Connecticut | 2: 9 box |
1 game Vermont-Massachusetts because of rain from 5.8. on the 6.8. postponed
Playoff
Semifinals | final | |||||
August 9 box | ||||||
4 Vermont | 3 | |||||
1 Connecticut (8) | 4th | |||||
August 11th box | ||||||
1 Connecticut | 14th | |||||
3 New Hampshire | 0 | |||||
August 9 box | ||||||
3 New Hampshire | 2 | |||||
2 Massachusetts | 0 |
northwest
The tournament took place in San Bernardino , California from August 3-11, 2012 .
Preliminary round
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mercer Island | Mercer Island | 4-0 |
2. | Post Falls | Post Falls | 3–1 |
3. | Billings | Boulder Arrowhead | 2–2 |
4th | Gresham | Gresham National | 2–2 |
5. | Juneau | Gastineau Channel | 1-3 |
6th | Cody | Cody | 0-4 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd August | 09:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Alaska | - | Wyoming | 12: 0 (4) box |
3rd August | 11:30 | Al Houghton Stadium | Montana | - | Idaho | 2:12 (4) box |
3rd August | 20:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Oregon | - | Washington | 4: 6 box |
4th of August | 17:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Alaska | - | Idaho | 1: 3 box |
5th of August | 17:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Montana | - | Washington | 3:13 (4) box |
5th of August | 20:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Oregon | - | Wyoming | 5: 1 box |
6th of August | 11:30 | Al Houghton Stadium | Washington | - | Idaho | 10: 5 box |
6th of August | 17:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Oregon | - | Alaska | 4: 0 box |
August 7th | 09:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Oregon | - | Montana | 5: 6 box |
August 7th | 11:30 | Al Houghton Stadium | Wyoming | - | Washington | 3:12 box |
8th August | 09:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Wyoming | - | Idaho | 0: 1 (7) box |
8th August | 11:30 | Al Houghton Stadium | Montana | - | Alaska | 7: 3 box |
Playoff
Semifinals | final | |||||
August 9 box | ||||||
4 Oregon | 6th | |||||
1 Washington | 2 | |||||
August 11th box | ||||||
4 Oregon | 8th | |||||
2 Idaho | 4th | |||||
August 9 box | ||||||
3 Montana | 2 | |||||
2 Idaho | 3 |
Southeast
The tournament took place August 3-10 , 2012 in Warner Robins , Georgia .
Preliminary round
Group A
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Great Falls | Great Falls | 3–0 |
2. | Goodlettsville | Goodlettsville Baseball | 2–1 |
3. | Irmo | Irmo | 1-2 |
4th | Shinnston | Shinnston | 0-3 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd August | 10:00 | Little League Southeast Park | West Virginia | - | South carolina | 6: 8 box |
3rd August | 16:00 | Little League Southeast Park | Tennessee | - | Virginia | 3: 4 box |
4th of August | 13:00 | Little League Southeast Park | Tennessee | - | West Virginia | 6: 0 box |
4th of August | 19:00 | Little League Southeast Park | Virginia | - | South carolina | 12: 1 (4) box |
6th of August | 13:00 | Little League Southeast Park | South carolina | - | Tennessee | 4:14 (4) box |
6th of August | 19:00 | Little League Southeast Park | Virginia | - | West Virginia | 13: 0 (4) box |
Group B
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Greenville | Tar heel | 2–1 |
2. | Warner Robins | Warner Robins American West | 2–1 |
3. | Plant City | Plant City | 1-2 |
4th | Auburn | Auburn Beehive | 1-2 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd August | 13:00 | Little League Southeast Park | Florida | - | Alabama | 13: 0 box |
3rd August | 19:00 | Little League Southeast Park | Georgia | - | North Carolina | 2:10 box |
4th of August | 10:00 | Little League Southeast Park | Florida | - | Georgia | 6: 7 box |
4th of August | 16:00 | Little League Southeast Park | Alabama | - | North Carolina | 9: 8 box |
6th of August | 10:00 | Little League Southeast Park | Georgia | - | Alabama | 4: 1 box |
6th of August | 16:00 | Little League Southeast Park | Florida | - | North Carolina | 4: 6 box |
Consolation games
The consolation game was played between the third and fourth placed teams.
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
August 7th | 10:00 | Little League Southeast Park | Florida (B3) | - | West Virginia (A4) | 14: 6 box |
August 7th | 13:00 | Little League Southeast Park | South Carolina (A3) | - | Alabama (B4) | 8:10 box |
Playoff
Semifinals | final | |||||
August 8 box | ||||||
B2 Georgia | 5 | |||||
A1 Virginia | 1 | |||||
August 10 box | ||||||
B2 Georgia | 0 | |||||
A2 Tennessee | 1 | |||||
August 8 box | ||||||
B1 North Carolina | 3 | |||||
A2 Tennessee | 9 |
southwest
The tournament took place August 3-9 , 2012 in Waco , Texas . The Lufkin team represented East Texas, San Antonio represented West Texas.
Preliminary round
Group A
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Lake Charles | South Lake Charles | 3–0 |
2. | Albuquerque | Petroglyph | 2–1 |
3. | D'Iberville | D'Iberville | 1-2 |
4th | White Hall | White Hall | 0-3 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd August | 13:00 | Norcross Stadium | Mississippi | - | Arkansas | 10: 8 box |
3rd August | 17:00 | Norcross Stadium | New Mexico | - | Louisiana | 0:11 (4) box |
4th of August | 13:00 | Norcross Stadium | New Mexico | - | Arkansas | 11: 1 (5) box |
4th of August | 17:00 | Norcross Stadium | Mississippi | - | Louisiana | 0:14 (4) box |
5th of August | 20:30 | Norcross Stadium | Mississippi | - | New Mexico | 5: 6 box |
6th of August | 20:30 | Norcross Stadium | Arkansas | - | Louisiana | 2:12 (5) box |
Group B
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | San Antonio | McAllister Park National | 3–0 |
2. | Lufkin | Lufkin | 2–1 |
3. | Grand Junction | monument | 1-2 |
4th | Ottawa County | Northeast Oklahoma | 0-3 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd August | 20:30 | Norcross Stadium | Oklahoma | - | East Texas | 1:14 (4) box |
4th of August | 20:30 | Norcross Stadium | West Texas | - | Colorado | 10: 0 (4) box |
5th of August | 13:00 | Norcross Stadium | Oklahoma | - | Colorado | 1:12 (4) box |
5th of August | 17:00 | Norcross Stadium | West Texas | - | East Texas | 6: 3 box |
6th of August | 13:00 | Norcross Stadium | Oklahoma | - | West Texas | 0:21 (4) box |
6th of August | 17:00 | Norcross Stadium | East Texas | - | Colorado | 6: 1 box |
Playoff
Semifinals | final | |||||
August 7th box | ||||||
B2 East Texas | 6th | |||||
A1 Louisiana | 0 | |||||
August 9 box | ||||||
B2 East Texas | 0 | |||||
B1 West Texas | 9 | |||||
August 7th box | ||||||
A2 New Mexico | 0 | |||||
B1 West Texas | 4th |
west
The tournament took place in San Bernardino , California from August 3-11, 2012 . The Petaluma team represented Northern California, Orange represented Southern California.
Preliminary round
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Petaluma | Petaluma National | 4-0 |
2. | Tucson | Rincon | 3–1 |
3. | Nānākuli | Nānākuli-Maili | 2–2 |
4th | North Las Vegas | Cheyenne | 2–2 |
5. | orange | orange | 1-3 |
6th | Cedar City | Cedar National | 0-4 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd August | 16:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Hawaii | - | Northern California | 9:11 box |
4th of August | 09:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Nevada | - | Utah | 3-0 box |
4th of August | 11:30 | Al Houghton Stadium | Northern California | - | Arizona | 2: 1 box |
4th of August | 20:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Hawaii | - | Southern California | 5: 2 box |
5th of August | 09:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Utah | - | Southern California | 1: 7 box |
5th of August | 11:30 | Al Houghton Stadium | Nevada | - | Arizona | 5:13 box |
6th of August | 09:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Hawaii | - | Arizona | 2: 6 box |
6th of August | 20:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Southern California | - | Northern California | 2: 3 box |
August 7th | 17:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Northern California | - | Nevada | 10: 6 box |
August 7th | 20:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Hawaii | - | Utah | 12: 2 (5) box |
8th August | 17:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Utah | - | Arizona | 3: 4 box |
8th August | 20:00 | Al Houghton Stadium | Nevada | - | Southern California | 16: 7 box |
Playoff
Semifinals | final | |||||
August 10 box | ||||||
4 Nevada | 4th | |||||
1 Northern California | 10 | |||||
August 11th box | ||||||
1 Northern California | 7th | |||||
3 Hawaii | 5 | |||||
August 10 box | ||||||
3 Hawaii | 6th | |||||
2 Arizona | 5 |
International
Asia Pacific
The tournament took place from July 2-8 , 2012 in Taichung , Taiwan .
Preliminary round
Group A
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Taoyuan | Kuei-shan | 4-0 |
2. | Hong Kong | Hong Kong | 3–1 |
3. | Agana | Central | 2–2 |
4th | Makati City | Illam Central | 1-3 |
5. | Auckland | Bayside Westhaven | 0-4 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2nd July | 10:30 | Wan-Shou Stadium | Chinese Taipei | - | Guam | 5: 2 box |
2nd July | 3:30 p.m. | Wen-Shiao Field | Philippines | - | New Zealand | 12: 2 box |
3rd of July | 10:00 | Wen-Shiao Field | Philippines | - | Hong Kong | 5: 6 box |
3rd of July | 14:00 | Wan-Shou Stadium | New Zealand | - | Chinese Taipei | 0:13 box |
July 4th | 10:00 | Wan-Shou Stadium | Chinese Taipei | - | Philippines | 14: 0 box |
July 4th | 14:00 | Wan-Shou Stadium | Guam | - | Hong Kong | 5: 6 box |
5th July | 10:00 | Wen-Shiao Field | Hong Kong | - | New Zealand | 15: 6 box |
5th July | 14:00 | Wan-Shou Stadium | Guam | - | Philippines | 5: 3 box |
July 6th | 10:00 | Wen-Shiao Field | New Zealand | - | Guam | 2:14 box |
July 6th | 14:00 | Wan-Shou Stadium | Hong Kong | - | Chinese Taipei | 0:16 box |
Group B
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Busan | Busan | 4-0 |
2. | Saipan | Saipan | 2–2 |
3. | Bangkok | Bangkok | 2–2 |
4th | Perth | Perth Metro North | 2–2 |
5. | Jakarta | Indonesian | 0-4 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2nd July | 11:30 | Wen-Shiao Field | Thailand | - | Northern Mariana Islands | 6:10 box |
2nd July | 14:30 | Wan-Shou Stadium | Indonesia | - | South Korea | 0:11 box |
3rd of July | 10:00 | Wan-Shou Stadium | Northern Mariana Islands | - | Australia | 5: 9 box |
3rd of July | 14:00 | Wen-Shiao Field | Indonesia | - | Thailand | 4:14 box |
July 4th | 10:00 | Wen-Shiao Field | Thailand | - | South Korea | 2:19 box |
July 4th | 14:00 | Wen-Shiao Field | Australia | - | Indonesia | 8: 4 box |
5th July | 10:00 | Wan-Shou Stadium | Australia | - | Thailand | 2: 4 box |
5th July | 14:00 | Wen-Shiao Field | South Korea | - | Northern Mariana Islands | 6: 0 box |
July 6th | 10:00 | Wan-Shou Stadium | South Korea | - | Australia | 11: 0 box |
July 6th | 14:00 | Wen-Shiao Field | Northern Mariana Islands | - | Indonesia | 11: 0 box |
Playoff
Semifinals | final | |||||
July 7th box | ||||||
B2 north. Mariana Islands | 2 | |||||
A1 Chinese Taipei | 8th | |||||
July 8th box | ||||||
A1 Chinese Taipei | 12 | |||||
A2 Hong Kong | 2 | |||||
Consolation game | ||||||
July 7th box | July 8th box | |||||
A2 Hong Kong | 3 | B2 north. Mariana Islands | 1 | |||
B1 South Korea | 2 | B1 South Korea | 2 |
Europe
The tournament took place from July 20-27, 2012 in Kutno , Poland .
Preliminary round
Group A
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Ramstein | KMC American | 5–0 |
2. | London | London Area Youth | 4–1 |
3. | Kirovohrad | Kirovohrad | 3–2 |
4th | Emilia | Emilia | 2-3 |
5. | Budapest / Debrecen / Jánossomorja | MOBSSZ Debrecen / Janossomorja | 1-4 |
6th | Belgrade | Serbia | 0-5 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20th of July | 10:00 | Little League Field | Italy | - | Hungary | 13: 0 box |
20th of July | 11:00 | Softball field | US - Germany | - | Serbia | 15: 0 box |
20th of July | 12:30 | Little League Field | United Kingdom | - | Ukraine | 4: 1 box |
21 July | 10:00 | Piszek Stadium | Ukraine | - | US - Germany | 0:13 box |
21 July | 13:30 | Piszek Stadium | United Kingdom | - | Hungary | 12: 5 box |
21 July | 16:30 | Piszek Stadium | Italy | - | Serbia | 28: 0 box |
22nd of July | 10:00 | Little League Field | United Kingdom | - | US - Germany | 4: 8 box |
22nd of July | 13:00 | Little League Field | Ukraine | - | Italy | 5: 4 box |
22nd of July | 16:00 | Little League Field | Serbia | - | Hungary | 0:10 box |
July 23 | 10:30 | Piszek Stadium | US - Germany | - | Italy | 13: 8 box |
July 23 | 13:30 | Piszek Stadium | United Kingdom | - | Serbia | 12: 2 box |
July 23 | 16:30 | Piszek Stadium | Ukraine | - | Hungary | 7: 6 box |
24th July | 10:00 | Little League Field | Hungary | - | US - Germany | 1:17 box |
24th July | 13:00 | Little League Field | Italy | - | United Kingdom | 9:15 am box |
24th July | 16:00 | Little League Field | Ukraine | - | Serbia | 7: 3 box |
Group B
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Jihomoravský kraj | Jihomoravský kraj | 4–1 |
2. | Brest | Brest Zubrs | 4–1 |
3. | Haarlem | North Holland | 3–2 |
4th | Kaunas | Kaunas | 2-3 |
5. | Kutno | Kutno | 1-4 |
6th | East Flanders | East Flanders | 1-4 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20th of July | 09:30 | Piszek Stadium | Czech Republic | - | Lithuania | 11: 1 box |
20th of July | 12:00 | Piszek Stadium | Belgium | - | Belarus | 6:13 box |
20th of July | 18:00 | Piszek Stadium | Poland | - | Netherlands | 1: 9 box |
21 July | 10:00 | Little League Field | Poland | - | Belgium | 8: 2 box |
21 July | 13:00 | Little League Field | Netherlands | - | Lithuania | 12:10 box |
21 July | 16:00 | Little League Field | Czech Republic | - | Belarus | 21: 1 box |
22nd of July | 10:30 | Piszek Stadium | Netherlands | - | Belgium | 14: 3 box |
22nd of July | 13:30 | Piszek Stadium | Czech Republic | - | Poland | 11: 5 box |
22nd of July | 16:30 | Piszek Stadium | Belarus | - | Lithuania | 6: 2 box |
July 23 | 10:00 | Little League Field | Poland | - | Belarus | 0: 7 box |
July 23 | 13:00 | Little League Field | Netherlands | - | Czech Republic | 0:10 box |
July 23 | 16:00 | Little League Field | Belgium | - | Lithuania | 5: 9 box |
24th July | 10:30 | Piszek Stadium | Belarus | - | Netherlands | 7: 2 box |
24th July | 13:30 | Piszek Stadium | Poland | - | Lithuania | 1:11 box |
24th July | 16:30 | Piszek Stadium | Czech Republic | - | Belgium | 11: 7 box |
Playoff
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
July 25th box | ||||||||||
A1 Germany | 10 | |||||||||
July 26th box | ||||||||||
B4 Lithuania | 0 | |||||||||
A1 Germany | 7th | |||||||||
July 25th box | ||||||||||
A3 Ukraine | 4th | |||||||||
B2 Belgium | 2 | |||||||||
July 27th box | ||||||||||
A3 Ukraine | 4th | |||||||||
A1 Germany | 7th | |||||||||
July 25th box | ||||||||||
B3 Netherlands | 0 | |||||||||
A2 association. kingdom | 0 | |||||||||
July 26th box | ||||||||||
B3 Netherlands | 5 | |||||||||
B3 Netherlands | 8th | Consolation game | ||||||||
July 25th box | ||||||||||
A4 Italy | 6th | |||||||||
B1 Czech Republic | 2 | A3 Ukraine | 5 | |||||||
A4 Italy | 5 | A4 Italy | 9 | |||||||
July 27th box | ||||||||||
Japan
The first two rounds took place on June 30th. The last two rounds were scheduled for July 7th, but had to be postponed to July 15th. All games took place in Tokyo .
Participating teams
District result | prefecture | city | team |
---|---|---|---|
Chūgoku master | Hiroshima | Hiroshima | Hiroshima Saeki |
Kita-Kantō master | Saitama | Saitama | Ōmiya Higashi |
Kanagawa master | Kanagawa | Zushi | Zushi |
Kansai master | Hyogo | Harima | Hyogo Harima |
Kansai second | Hyogo | Himeji | Himeji Chuo |
Higashi-Kantō master | Chiba | Funabashi | Funabashi |
Kyushu master | Nagasaki | Sasebo | Sasebo Chuo |
Hokkaidō master | Hokkaidō | Asahikawa | Asahikawa Taisetsu |
Shikoku master | Ehime | Niihama | Niihama |
Shin'etsu master | Nagano | Ueda | Ueda Minami |
Tōhoku master | Miyagi | Sendai | Sendai Higashi |
Tōhoku second | Fukushima | Iwaki | Iwakitaira |
Tōkai master | Mie | Matsusaka | Matsusaka |
Tōkai second | Shizuoka | Hamamatsu | Hamamatsu Minami |
Tokyo master | Tokyo | Tokyo | Tokyo Kitasuna |
Tokyo second | Tokyo | Foxu | Musashi Fuchu |
Playoffs
Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
June 30th box | ||||||||||||||
Ueda Minami | 2 | |||||||||||||
June 30th box | ||||||||||||||
Tokyo Kitsuana | 8th | |||||||||||||
Tokyo Kitsuana | 10 | |||||||||||||
June 30th box | ||||||||||||||
Iwakitaira | 0 | |||||||||||||
Sasebo Chuo | 2 | |||||||||||||
July 15th Box | ||||||||||||||
Iwakitaira | 3 | |||||||||||||
Tokyo Kitsuana | 14th | |||||||||||||
June 30th box | ||||||||||||||
Funabashi | 4th | |||||||||||||
Ōmiya Higashi | 5 | |||||||||||||
June 30th box | ||||||||||||||
Hyogo Harima | 3 | |||||||||||||
Ōmiya Higashi | 6th | |||||||||||||
June 30th box | ||||||||||||||
Funabashi | 10 | |||||||||||||
Funabashi | 8th | |||||||||||||
July 15th Box | ||||||||||||||
Hamamatsu Minami | 5 | |||||||||||||
Tokyo Kitsuana | 11 | |||||||||||||
June 30th box | ||||||||||||||
Matsusaka | 0 | |||||||||||||
Niihama | 8th | |||||||||||||
June 30th box | ||||||||||||||
Musashi Fuchu | 4th | |||||||||||||
Niihama | 0 | |||||||||||||
June 30th box | ||||||||||||||
Matsusaka | 9 | |||||||||||||
Asahikawa Taisetsu | 0 | |||||||||||||
July 15th Box | ||||||||||||||
Matsusaka | 9 | |||||||||||||
Matsusaka | 20th | |||||||||||||
June 30th box | ||||||||||||||
Sendai Higashi | 10 | |||||||||||||
Himeji Chuo | 0 | |||||||||||||
June 30th box | ||||||||||||||
Zushi | 9 | |||||||||||||
Zushi | 6th | |||||||||||||
June 30th box | ||||||||||||||
Sendai Higashi | 7th | |||||||||||||
Hiroshima Saeki | 0 | |||||||||||||
Sendai Higashi | 1 | |||||||||||||
Canada
The tournament took place August 4-11, 2012 in Edmonton , Alberta .
Preliminary round
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Vancouver, British Columbia Region | Hastings Community | 5–0 |
2. | Toronto, Ontario Region | High park | 3–2 |
3. | Lethbridge (Prairie Region) | Southwest | 2-3 |
4th | Glace Bay (Atlantic region) | Glace Bay | 2-3 |
5. | Montreal (Quebec Region) | Notre-Dame-de-Grace | 2-3 |
6th | Edmonton (host) | Mill Woods | 1-4 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4th of August | 12:00 | John Fry Park | British Columbia | - | Ontario | 3-0 box |
4th of August | 15:00 | John Fry Park | Quebec | - | prairie | 1: 6 box |
4th of August | 18:00 | John Fry Park | Atlantic | - | host | 5: 4 (7) box |
5th of August | 12:00 | John Fry Park | Atlantic | - | prairie | 5: 6 box |
5th of August | 15:00 | John Fry Park | British Columbia | - | Quebec | 12: 0 (5) box |
5th of August | 18:00 | John Fry Park | Ontario | - | host | 5-0 box |
6th of August | 12:00 | John Fry Park | Ontario | - | Quebec | 8: 2 box |
6th of August | 15:00 | John Fry Park | British Columbia | - | Atlantic | 19: 1 (4) box |
6th of August | 18:00 | John Fry Park | host | - | prairie | 2: 8 box |
August 7th | 12:00 | John Fry Park | Quebec | - | Atlantic | 7: 8 (7) box |
August 7th | 15:00 | John Fry Park | Ontario | - | prairie | 2-0 box |
August 7th | 18:00 | John Fry Park | British Columbia | - | host | 9: 0 box |
8th August | 12:00 | John Fry Park | British Columbia | - | prairie | 15: 0 (4) box |
8th August | 15:00 | John Fry Park | Ontario | - | Atlantic | 4: 1 box |
8th August | 18:00 | John Fry Park | Quebec | - | host | 4: 3 (5) 1 box |
1 The game between Québec and the hosts was abandoned in the middle of the fifth inning due to darkness.
Consolation game
The consolation game was played between the fifth and sixth placed team.
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
August 10 | 12:00 | John Fry Park | Quebec | - | host | 5: 2 box |
Playoff
Semifinals | final | |||||
August 10 box | ||||||
4 Atlantic | 0 | |||||
1 British Columbia | 5 | |||||
August 11th box | ||||||
1 British Columbia (4) | 11 | |||||
3 prairie | 1 | |||||
August 10 box | ||||||
2 Ontario | 3 | |||||
3 prairie | 4th |
Caribbean
The tournament took place July 7-14 , 2012 in Guayama , Puerto Rico .
Preliminary round
Group A
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Willemstad | Pariba | 4-0 |
2. | Manatí | Jose M. Rodriguez | 3–1 |
3. | Saint Croix | Elmo Plaskett East | 2–2 |
4th | Kralendijk | Bonaire | 1-3 |
5. | Saint John's | Antigua | 0-4 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7th of July | Parque de Pelota | St. Croix | - | Antigua and Barbuda | 16: 0 box | |
7th of July | Parque de Pelota | Bonaire | - | Puerto Rico | 2:12 box | |
8th of July | Parque de Pelota | Antigua and Barbuda | - | Curacao | 0:10 box | |
8th of July | Parque de Pelota | St. Croix | - | Puerto Rico | 1:12 box | |
July 9 | Parque de Pelota | St. Croix | - | Bonaire | 6: 1 box | |
July 9 | Parque de Pelota | Curacao | - | Puerto Rico | 8: 1 box | |
10th of July | Parque de Pelota | Bonaire | - | Curacao | 0:15 box | |
10th of July | Parque de Pelota | Antigua and Barbuda | - | Puerto Rico | 0:11 box | |
July 12 | Parque de Pelota | Antigua and Barbuda | - | Bonaire | 4: 5 box | |
July 12 | Parque de Pelota | Curacao | - | St. Croix | 8: 0 box |
Group B
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Guayama * | Radames Lopez | 3–1 |
2. | St. Thomas | Elrod Hendricks West | 3–1 |
3. | Santa Cruz | Aruba Central | 2–2 |
4th | Sint Maarten | Sint Maarten | 1-3 |
5. | San Pedro de Macorís | Solano | 1-3 |
* Host
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7th of July | Parque de Pelota | Dominican Republic | - | St. Thomas | 5: 6 box | |
7th of July | Parque de Pelota | host | - | Aruba | 9: 2 box | |
8th of July | Parque de Pelota | St. Thomas | - | Sint Maarten | 13: 3 box | |
8th of July | Parque de Pelota | Dominican Republic | - | host | 1:12 box | |
July 9 | Parque de Pelota | Dominican Republic | - | Aruba | 6: 8 box | |
July 9 | Parque de Pelota | Sint Maarten | - | host | 9:13 box | |
10th of July | Parque de Pelota | Aruba | - | Sint Maarten | 10: 5 box | |
10th of July | Parque de Pelota | St. Thomas | - | host | 5:10 box | |
July 12 | Parque de Pelota | St. Thomas | - | Aruba | 4: 1 box | |
July 12 | Parque de Pelota | Sint Maarten | - | Dominican Republic | 5: 4 box |
Playoff
Semifinals | final | |||||
July 13th Box | ||||||
B2 St. Thomas | 5 | |||||
A1 Curacao | 14th | |||||
July 14th box | ||||||
A1 Curacao | 10 | |||||
B1 host | 1 | |||||
Consolation game | ||||||
July 13th Box | July 14th box | |||||
A2 Puerto Rico | 1 | A2 Puerto Rico | 10 | |||
B1 host | 7th | B2 St. Thomas | 0 |
Latin America
The tournament took place from July 8th to 15th, 2012 in Aguadulce , Panama .
Preliminary round
Group A
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Aguadulce * | Aguadulce | 3–0 |
2. | Lara | Lara | 2–1 |
3. | Managua | 14 de Septiembre | 1-2 |
4th | Santo Domingo de Heredia | Heredia | 0-3 |
* Host
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8th of July | Estadio José Remon Canteras | host | - | Nicaragua | 2: 1 box | |
8th of July | Estadio José Remon Canteras | Venezuela | - | Costa Rica | 23: 0 box | |
July 9 | Estadio José Remon Canteras | Venezuela | - | Nicaragua | 3: 1 box | |
July 9 | Estadio José Remon Canteras | host | - | Costa Rica | 10: 0 box | |
July 11th | Estadio José Remon Canteras | Nicaragua | - | Costa Rica | 13: 3 box | |
July 11th | Estadio José Remon Canteras | Venezuela | - | host | 2: 3 box |
Group B
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Chitré | Chitré | 3–0 |
2. | Cartagena | Falcon | 2–1 |
3. | Guatemala City | League Pequeña de Beisbol de Guatemala | 1-2 |
4th | Guayaquil | C Unidas Miraflores | 0-3 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8th of July | Estadio José Remon Canteras | Colombia | - | Guatemala | 4: 3 box | |
8th of July | Estadio José Remon Canteras | Panama | - | Ecuador | 14: 1 box | |
July 9 | Estadio José Remon Canteras | Guatemala | - | Panama | 2:14 box | |
July 9 | Estadio José Remon Canteras | Colombia | - | Ecuador | 9: 2 box | |
July 11th | Estadio José Remon Canteras | Panama | - | Colombia | 4: 3 box | |
July 11th | Estadio José Remon Canteras | Guatemala | - | Ecuador | 3: 2 box |
Playoff
Semifinals | final | |||||
July 13th Box | ||||||
B2 Colombia | 0 | |||||
A1 host | 3 | |||||
July 14th box | ||||||
A1 host | 6th | |||||
A2 Venezuela | 5 | |||||
Consolation game | ||||||
July 13th Box | July 14th box canceled | |||||
A2 Venezuela | 7th | B1 Panama | ||||
B1 Panama | 4th | B2 Colombia |
Mexico
The tournament took place from July 21 to 26, 2012 in Monterrey , Nuevo León .
Preliminary round
Group A
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Hermosillo | Amistad y Deporte | 4–1 |
2. | Santa Catarina | Santa Catarina | 4–1 |
3. | Reynosa | Treviño Kelly | 3–2 |
4th | Guadalajara | Guadalajara SUTAJ | 3–2 |
5. | Ciudad Juarez | Satellite | 1-4 |
6th | Torreón | Liga Infantil y Juvenil Sertoma AC | 0-5 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 July | Estadio de Béisbol | Hermosillo | - | Ciudad Juarez | 10: 0 box | |
21 July | Estadio de Béisbol | Torreón | - | Reynosa | 2: 3 box | |
21 July | Estadio de Béisbol | Santa Catarina | - | Guadalajara | 5: 1 box | |
22nd of July | Estadio de Béisbol | Torreón | - | Guadalajara | 4: 5 box | |
22nd of July | Estadio de Béisbol | Reynosa | - | Ciudad Juarez | 7: 5 box | |
22nd of July | Estadio de Béisbol | Santa Catarina | - | Hermosillo | 3:14 box | |
July 23 | Estadio de Béisbol | Hermosillo | - | Guadalajara | 1: 3 box | |
July 23 | Estadio de Béisbol | Ciudad Juarez | - | Torreón | 5: 4 box | |
July 23 | Estadio de Béisbol | Santa Catarina | - | Reynosa | 10: 8 box | |
24th July | Estadio de Béisbol | Torreón | - | Hermosillo | 0:20 box | |
24th July | Estadio de Béisbol | Reynosa | - | Guadalajara | 5: 3 box | |
24th July | Estadio de Béisbol | Santa Catarina | - | Ciudad Juarez | 8: 2 box | |
July 25th | Estadio de Béisbol | Hermosillo | - | Reynosa | 6: 2 box | |
July 25th | Estadio de Béisbol | Guadalajara | - | Ciudad Juarez | 2: 1 box | |
July 25th | Estadio de Béisbol | Santa Catarina | - | Torreón | 17: 1 box |
Group B
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mexicali | Felix Arce | 4–1 |
2. | Nuevo Laredo | Oriente | 4–1 |
3. | Ciudad Juarez | El Granjero | 3–2 |
4th | Monterrey | Mitras | 3–2 |
5. | Saltillo | Saltillo | 1-4 |
6th | Ocotlán | Ocotlán | 0-5 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 July | Estadio de Béisbol | Mexicali | - | Ciudad Juarez | 10: 0 box | |
21 July | Estadio de Béisbol | Nuevo Laredo | - | Ocotlán | 21: 2 box | |
21 July | Estadio de Béisbol | Monterrey | - | Saltillo | 7: 4 box | |
22nd of July | Estadio de Béisbol | Ciudad Juarez | - | Ocotlán | 6: 1 box | |
22nd of July | Estadio de Béisbol | Saltillo | - | Mexicali | 0:13 box | |
22nd of July | Estadio de Béisbol | Monterrey | - | Nuevo Laredo | 2: 8 box | |
July 23 | Estadio de Béisbol | Nuevo Laredo | - | Saltillo | 14: 0 box | |
July 23 | Estadio de Béisbol | Ocotlán | - | Mexicali | 0:10 box | |
July 23 | Estadio de Béisbol | Monterrey | - | Ciudad Juarez | 2: 8 box | |
24th July | Estadio de Béisbol | Ciudad Juarez | - | Saltillo | 10: 8 box | |
24th July | Estadio de Béisbol | Mexicali | - | Nuevo Laredo | 7: 2 box | |
24th July | Estadio de Béisbol | Monterrey | - | Ocotlán | 12: 7 box | |
July 25th | Estadio de Béisbol | Nuevo Laredo | - | Ciudad Juarez | 6: 1 box | |
July 25th | Estadio de Béisbol | Saltillo | - | Ocotlán | 7: 6 box | |
July 25th | Estadio de Béisbol | Monterrey | - | Mexicali | 9: 2 box |
Playoff
Semifinals | final | |||||
July 26th box | ||||||
A1 Hermosillo | 2 | |||||
B2 Nuevo Laredo | 9 | |||||
July 27th box | ||||||
B2 Nuevo Laredo | 10 | |||||
A2 Santa Catarina | 7th | |||||
July 26th box | ||||||
B1 Mexicali | 2 | |||||
A2 Santa Catarina | 7th |
Middle East - Africa
The tournament took place from July 13-16 , 2012 in Kutno , Poland .
Preliminary round
space | city | team | WL |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Lugazi | Lugazi | 3–1 |
2. | Kuwait City | Kuwait | 3–1 |
3. | Dhahran | Arabian American | 3–1 |
4th | Doha | Qatar | 1-3 |
5. | Dubai | Dubai | 0-4 |
date | time | Stadion | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 13th | 10:45 | Piszek Stadium | Uganda | - | Saudi Arabia | 1: 2 box |
July 13th | 14:00 | Piszek Stadium | Qatar | - | United Arab Emirates | 5: 3 box |
July 13th | 16:30 | Piszek Stadium | Saudi Arabia | - | Kuwait | 10:12 box |
July 14th | 10:00 | Piszek Stadium | Qatar | - | Kuwait | 4: 7 box |
July 14th | 12:30 | Piszek Stadium | United Arab Emirates | - | Uganda | 0: 6 box |
July 14th | 16:00 | Piszek Stadium | Saudi Arabia | - | Qatar | 12: 0 box |
July 14th | 18:30 | Piszek Stadium | United Arab Emirates | - | Kuwait | 2: 3 box |
15th of July | 10:00 | Piszek Stadium | Qatar | - | Uganda | 1:13 box |
15th of July | 12:30 | Piszek Stadium | United Arab Emirates | - | Saudi Arabia | 2:12 box |
15th of July | 15:00 | Piszek Stadium | Kuwait | - | Uganda | 0: 8 box |
Playoff
final | ||
July 16th Box | ||
1 Uganda | 5 | |
2 Kuwait | 2 |
Consolation game | ||
July 16th Box | ||
4 Qatar | 1 | |
3 Saudi Arabia | 9 |
Individual evidence
- ^ Great Lakes Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on September 6, 2012 ; accessed on October 1, 2012 (English).
- ^ North Saginaw Township knocked out of Little League Great Lakes Regional thanks to tie-breaker. mlive.com, accessed October 1, 2012 .
- ^ Mid-Atlantic Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on September 3, 2012 ; accessed on October 2, 2012 .
- ↑ Midwest Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on 29 June 2012 ; accessed on October 3, 2012 .
- ^ New England Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on September 11, 2012 ; accessed on October 30, 2012 (English).
- ↑ Northwest Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on September 6, 2012 ; accessed on October 30, 2012 (English).
- ↑ Southeast Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on 12 January 2013 ; accessed on October 31, 2012 (English).
- ↑ Southwest Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on September 13, 2012 ; accessed on October 31, 2012 (English).
- ↑ West Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on 17 January 2013 ; accessed on October 30, 2012 (English).
- ^ Asia-Pacific Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on September 11, 2012 ; accessed on November 1, 2012 .
- ↑ Europe Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on 11 January 2013 ; accessed on November 1, 2012 .
- ↑ Japan Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on 19 January 2013 ; accessed on November 1, 2012 .
- ↑ Canada Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on January 11, 2013 ; accessed on November 5, 2012 .
- ↑ Caribbean Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on 31 August 2012 ; accessed on November 5, 2012 .
- ^ Latin America Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on September 11, 2012 ; accessed on November 5, 2012 .
- ↑ Mexico Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on 11 September 2012 ; accessed on November 5, 2012 .
- ↑ MEA Regional Tournament 2012. littleleague.org, archived from the original on 11 January 2013 ; accessed on November 6, 2012 .