European Short Track Championships 2010
The 2010 European Short Track Championships took place from January 22nd to 24th, 2010 in Dresden . For the second time after the event in Oberstdorf in 1999 , the European Short Track Championships were held in Germany . The host of the European championships was the International Skating Union (ISU), which awarded the championships in June 2007.
A total of four European championship titles were awarded, one each in the all-around and one in the relay to men and women. In order to determine the all-around European champion, the athletes competed over the three distances 500 m, 1000 m and 1500 m. The eight best placed athletes in the all-round competition after these three routes then competed in the 3000 m superfinal. The winners over the individual courses were not crowned European champions, but received “small medals” with the exception of over 3000 m.
European champion in the all-around competition was Kateřina Novotná from the Czech Republic for women and defending champion Nicola Rodigari from Italy for men . The relay competition was won by the German quartet for women and the Italian quartet for men. A total of 4500 spectators (Friday 600, Saturday 1400, Sunday 2500) attended the title fights.
Participating Nations
A total of 126 athletes from 24 countries took part in the European Championships, including 69 men and 57 women.
Participating nations (women / men) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium (1/2) Bosnia and Herzegovina (0/1) Bulgaria (5/5) Germany (5/5) France (2/5)
|
Great Britain (4/5) Israel (0/2) Italy (5/5) Croatia (0/1) Latvia (0/3)
|
Netherlands (5/5) Austria (3/2) Poland (5/5) Romania (1/0) Russia (5/5)
|
Sweden (1/0) Serbia (1/0) Slovakia (1/2) Slovenia (1/0) Czech Republic (1/1)
|
Turkey (2/4) Ukraine (2/4) Hungary (5/2) Belarus (2/5)
|
Time schedule
The schedule was designed in parallel for women and men as follows.
Friday January 22, 2010
- 1500 m: preliminary, semi-finals, final
- Season: forward
Saturday January 23, 2010
- 500 m: preliminary run, quarter-finals, semi-finals, final
- Season: semifinals
Sunday January 24th 2010
- 1000 m: preliminary, semi-finals, final
- 3000 m: Superfinal
- Season: Finale
Results
Women
All-around
- In the columns 500 m, 1000 m, 1500 m and 3000 m, it is first indicated which position the athlete achieved, followed by in brackets how many points he received for it.
- Every athlete who has reached a final receives points there for his placement, from 34 points for first place to one point for eighth place. If an athlete does not compete (DNS), if he is disqualified (DSQ) or if he does not reach the finish (DNF), he will not receive any points for the all-around classification.
rank | Surname | Points | 500 m | 1000 m | 1500 m | 3000 m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Kateřina Novotná | 89 | 2. (21) | 1. (34) | 17. (0) | 1. (34) |
2. | Arianna Fontana | 86 | 1. (34) | 8. (0) | 1. (34) | 3. (13) |
3. | Elise Christie | 42 | 11. (0) | 9. (0) | 2. (21) | 2. (21) |
4th | Bernadett Heidum | 26th | 12. (0) | 2. (21) | 6. (3) | 7. (2) |
5. | Evgenia Radanova | 21st | 17. (0) | 5. (5) | 3. (13) | 6. (3) |
6th | Véronique Pierron | 18th | 9. (0) | 3. (13) | 16. (0) | 5. (5) |
7th | Erika Huszár | 18th | 3. (13) | 26. (0) | 5. (5) | 9. (0) |
8th. | Paula Bzura | 16 | 14. (0) | 6. (0) | 4. (8) | 4. (8) |
Arianna Fontanat received five additional points.
Single routes
500 meters
rank | Surname | time |
---|---|---|
1. | Arianna Fontana | 43,877 s |
2. | Kateřina Novotná | 43.945 s |
3. | Erika Huszár | 44.088 s |
4th | Susanne Rudolph | 44,956 s |
Date: January 23, 2010
1000 meters
rank | Surname | time |
---|---|---|
1. | Kateřina Novotná | 1: 33.897 min |
2. | Bernadett Heidum | 1: 34.316 min |
3. | Véronique Pierron | 1: 34.347 min |
4th | Jorien ter Mors | 1: 34.372 min |
5. | Evgenia Radanova | 1: 34.816 min |
Date: January 24, 2010
1500 meters
rank | Surname | time |
---|---|---|
1. | Arianna Fontana | 2: 23.946 min |
2. | Elise Christie | 2: 24.042 min |
3. | Evgenia Radanova | 2: 24.120 min |
4th | Paula Bzura | 2: 25.353 min |
5. | Erika Huszár | 2: 25.768 min |
6th | Bernadett Heidum | 2: 25.817 min |
7th | Martina Valcepina | 2: 25.898 min |
8th. | Cecilia Maffei | 2: 26.407 min |
Date: Jan 22, 2010
3000 meters superfinal
rank | Surname | time |
---|---|---|
1. | Kateřina Novotná | |
2. | Elise Christie | |
3. | Arianna Fontana | |
4th | Paula Bzura | |
5. | Véronique Pierron | |
6th | Evgenia Radanova | |
7th | Bernadett Heidum | |
8th. | Jorien ter Mors | |
9. | Erika Huszár | |
10. | Susanne Rudolph |
Date: January 24, 2010
Superfinal of the eight best all-rounders after three distances. Ten runners competed because of a tie.
Season
rank | Surname | time |
---|---|---|
1. | Germany | 4: 15.979 min |
2. | Russia | 4: 16.516 min |
3. | Netherlands | 4: 18.263 min |
4th | Hungary | 4: 22.359 min |
Date: January 22-24, 2010
Men
All-around
- In the columns 500 m, 1000 m, 1500 m and 3000 m, it is first indicated which position the athlete achieved, followed by in brackets how many points he received for it.
- Every athlete who has reached a final receives points there for his placement, from 34 points for first place to one point for eighth place. If an athlete does not compete (DNS), if he is disqualified (DSQ) or if he does not reach the finish (DNF), he will not receive any points for the all-around classification.
rank | Surname | Points | 500 m | 1000 m | 1500 m | 3000 m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Nicola Rodigari | 102 | 3. (13) | 1. (34) | 1. (34) | 2. (21) |
2. | Thibaut Fauconnet | 76 | 4. (0) | 2. (21) | 2. (21) | 1. (34) |
3. | Maxime Chataigner | 42 | 1. (34) | 6. (0) | 11. (0) | 4. (8) |
4th | Niels Kerstholt | 29 | 14. (0) | 3. (13) | 3. (13) | 6. (3) |
5. | Jon Eley | 22nd | 2. (21) | 14. (0) | 44. (0) | 8. (1) |
6th | Yuri Confortola | 21st | 7. (0) | 4. (0) | 6. (3) | 3. (13) |
7th | Paul Herrmann | 13 | 20. (0) | 18. (0) | 4. (8) | 5. (5) |
8th. | Sjinkie Knegt | 7th | 6. (0) | 11. (0) | 5. (5) | 7. (2) |
Yuri Confortola received five additional points.
Single routes
500 meters
rank | Surname | time |
---|---|---|
1. | Maxime Chataigner | 46.841 s |
2. | Jon Eley | 46.957 s |
3. | Nicola Rodigari | 1: 07.883 min |
4th | Thibaut Fauconnet | DSQ |
Date: January 23, 2010
1000 meters
rank | Surname | time |
---|---|---|
1. | Nicola Rodigari | 1: 27.815 min |
2. | Thibaut Fauconnet | 1: 27.929 min |
3. | Niels Kerstholt | 1: 28.689 min |
4th | Yuri Confortola | DSQ |
Date: January 24, 2010
1500 meters
rank | Surname | time |
---|---|---|
1. | Nicola Rodigari | 2: 15.682 min |
2. | Thibaut Fauconnet | 2: 15.857 min |
3. | Niels Kerstholt | 2: 15.989 min |
4th | Paul Herrmann | 2: 16.109 min |
5. | Sjinkie Knegt | 2: 16.846 min |
6th | Yuri Confortola | 3: 20.669 min |
Date: Jan 22, 2010
3000 meters superfinal
rank | Surname | time |
---|---|---|
1. | Thibaut Fauconnet | |
2. | Nicola Rodigari | |
3. | Yuri Confortola | |
4th | Maxime Chataigner | |
5. | Paul Herrmann | |
6th | Niels Kerstholt | |
7th | Sjinkie Knegt | |
8th. | Jon Eley |
Date: January 24, 2010
Superfinal of the eight best all-rounders after three courses.
Season
rank | Surname | time |
---|---|---|
1. | Italy | 6: 45.195 min |
2. | Germany | 6: 45.256 min |
3. | United Kingdom | 6: 47.691 min |
4th | France | DSQ |
Date: January 22-24, 2010
Medal table
rank | nation | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
2 | Germany | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
3 | Czech Republic | 1 | - | - | 1 |
4th | France | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Russia | - | 1 | - | 1 |
6th | United Kingdom | - | - | 2 | 2 |
7th | Netherlands | - | - | 1 | 1 |
total | 4th | 4th | 4th | 12 |
Web links
- Final report with all results and participants (English; PDF; 1.2 MB)
- Reporting of the European Championship races ( Memento from December 3, 2012 in the web archive archive.today )
- Official program booklet (PDF; 4.9 MB)
Individual evidence
- ↑ LIST OF COMPETITORS. (PDF; 1.2 MB) Retrieved November 16, 2011 (English).