African Games 2019 / Athletics - Men's 100 m
The men's 100-meter run at the 2019 African Games took place on August 26th and 27th at the Stade Moulay Abdallah in Rabat .
56 sprinters from 29 countries took part in the competition. Raymond Ekevwo won the gold medal with 9.96 s, silver went to Arthur Cissé with 9.97 s and Usheoritse Itsekiri won the bronze medal with 10.02 s.
Records
World record | Usain Bolt | 9.58 s | World Championships in Berlin , Germany | August 16, 2009 |
Record of games | Deji Aliu | 9.95 s | African Games in Abuja , Nigeria | October 12, 2003 |
Prelims
From the seven preliminary runs, the first three of each run - highlighted in light blue - and the three fastest times - highlighted in light green - qualified for the semifinals.
Run 1
August 26, 2019, 10:35 a.m.
Wind: +0.2 m / s
space | train | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Chederick van Wyk | South Africa | 10.39 |
2 | 7th | Mosito Lehata | Lesotho | 10.47 |
3 | 6th | Keene Charles Motukisi | Botswana | 10.57 |
4th | 3 | Mehdi Takordmioui | Morocco | 10.57 |
5 | 4th | Poison kawale | Malawi | 11.01 |
6th | 8th | Alpha Breezy Kamara | Sierra Leone | 11.21 |
7th | 5 | Abdusetar Kemal Kereta | Ethiopia | 11.29 |
8th | 9 | Villarubia Santander | Equatorial Guinea | 11.49 |
Run 2
August 26, 2019, 10:42 a.m.
Wind: +0.4 m / s
space | train | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Thando Dlodlo | South Africa | 10.37 |
2 | 8th | Sean Safo-Antwi | Ghana | 10.51 |
3 | 5 | Ngoni Makusha | Zimbabwe | 10.57 |
4th | 7th | Jean Tarcisius Batamboc | Cameroon | 10.61 |
5 | 3 | Manzila-mahambou Romeo | Republic of the Congo | 10.65 |
6th | 9 | Star Noel Liffa | Malawi | 10.79 |
7th | 2 | Issa Sangare | Mali | 10.79 |
8th | 6th | Mabrouk Matar | Chad | 11.08 |
9 | 4th | Yannick Badibanga Tshibenga | Democratic Republic of Congo | 11.29 |
Run 3
August 26, 2019, 10:49 a.m.
Wind: –0.4 m / s
space | train | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | Seye Ogunlewe | Nigeria | 10.36 |
2 | 2 | Dickson Kamungeremu | Zimbabwe | 10.46 |
3 | 7th | Sharry Dodin | Seychelles | 10.72 |
4th | 5 | Gnamien Nehemie N'Goran | Ivory Coast | 10.72 |
5 | 3 | Nathan Abebe Yitayew | Ethiopia | 10.74 |
6th | 6th | Mark Otieno Odhiambo | Kenya | 10.83 |
7th | 8th | Solomon Obuto | Uganda | 11.09 |
4th | Gilbert Hainuca | Namibia | DSQ 1 |
Run 4
August 26, 2019, 10:56 a.m.
Wind: –0.3 m / s
space | train | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | Usheoritse Itsekiri | Nigeria | 10.27 |
2 | 2 | Joseph Paul Amoah | Ghana | 10.28 |
3 | 6th | Arthur Cissé | Ivory Coast | 10.30 |
4th | 7th | Elie Jonathan Denis Bardottier | Mauritius | 10.44 |
5 | 5 | Sengan Jobe | Gambia | 10.81 |
6th | 3 | Leeroy Henriette | Seychelles | 10.91 |
7th | 4th | Aboubabacar Barry | Guinea | 11.06 |
8th | Chakir Machmour | Morocco | DSQ 2 |
Run 5
August 26, 2019, 11:03 a.m.
Wind: +0.4 m / s
space | train | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7th | Raymond Ekevwo | Nigeria | 10.20 |
2 | 8th | Benjamin Azamati-Kwaku | Ghana | 10.32 |
3 | 5 | Sibusiso Matsenjwa | Swaziland | 10.54 |
4th | 4th | Guy Maganga Gorra | Gabon | 10.65 |
5 | 3 | Garu-noa-jerrel Bibi | Mauritius | 10.74 |
6th | 6th | Ibrahim Diomande | Ivory Coast | 10.77 |
7th | 9 | Chenoult Lionel Coetzee | Namibia | 11.83 |
8th | 2 | Tewodiros Atinafu Geramo | Ethiopia | 11.20 |
Run 6
August 26, 2019, 11:10 a.m.
Wind: +0.6 m / s
space | train | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Ebrima Camara | Gambia | 10.21 |
2 | 4th | Karabo Mothibi | Botswana | 10.43 |
3 | 9 | Dylan Sicobo | Seychelles | 10.63 |
4th | 3 | Pius Adome | Uganda | 10.69 |
5 | 2 | Phomolo Lekhoana | Lesotho | 10.80 |
6th | 7th | Lulius Morie | Sierra Leone | 10.91 |
7th | 8th | Samuel Ekembe Bokabo | Democratic Republic of Congo | 11.43 |
Run 7
August 26, 2019, 11:17 a.m.
Wind: +0.3 m / s
space | train | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Henricho Bruintjies | South Africa | 10.45 |
2 | 9 | Adama Jammeh | Gambia | 10.49 |
3 | 7th | Fabrice Dabla | Togo | 10.60 |
4th | 8th | Henry Bandiaky | Senegal | 10.63 |
5 | 4th | Mayoumendam Zounedou | Cameroon | 10.73 |
6th | 5 | Yateya Kambepera | Botswana | 10.92 |
7th | 3 | Abdramane Simpore | Burkina Faso | 11.02 |
8th | 6th | Ndong Gregorio | Equatorial Guinea | 11.86 |
Semifinals
From the three semi-finals, the first two of each run - highlighted in light blue - and the two fastest times - highlighted in light green - qualified for the final.
Run 1
August 26, 2019, 5:40 p.m.
Wind: –0.6 m / s
space | train | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4th | Ebrima Camara | Gambia | 10.27 |
2 | 8th | Arthur Cissé | Ivory Coast | 10.27 |
3 | 5 | Benjamin Azamati-Kwaku | Ghana | 10.43 |
4th | 6th | Seye Ogunlewe | Nigeria | 10.45 |
5 | 9 | Sibusiso Matsenjwa | Swaziland | 10.54 |
6th | 7th | Karabo Mothibi | Botswana | 11.55 |
7th | 3 | Elie Jonathan Denis Bardottier | Mauritius | 11.57 |
8th | 2 | Sharry Dodin | Seychelles | 10.76 |
Run 2
August 26, 2019, 5:47 pm
space | train | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4th | Usheoritse Itsekiri | Nigeria | 10.25 |
2 | 7th | Joseph Paul Amoah | Ghana | 10.36 |
3 | 6th | Thando Dlodlo | South Africa | 10.38 |
4th | 9 | Ngoni Makusha | Zimbabwe | 10.54 |
5 | 8th | Keene Charles Motukisi | Botswana | 10.71 |
6th | 3 | Dylan Sicobo | Seychelles | 10.80 |
2 | Mehdi Takordmioui | Morocco | DSQ 3 | |
5 | Dickson Kamungeremu | Zimbabwe | DNF |
Run 3
August 26, 2019, 5:54 p.m.
Wind: –0.1 m / s
space | train | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6th | Raymond Ekevwo | Nigeria | 10.26 |
2 | 9 | Sean Safo-Antwi | Ghana | 10.41 |
3 | 7th | Chederick van Wyk | South Africa | 10.41 |
4th | 4th | Henricho Bruintjies | South Africa | 10.43 |
5 | 5 | Mosito Lehata | Lesotho | 10.44 |
6th | 3 | Fabrice Dabla | Togo | 10.66 |
7th | 2 | Jean Tarcisius Batamboc | Cameroon | 10.74 |
8th | Adama Jammeh | Gambia | DNF |
final
August 27, 2019, 4:58 p.m.
Wind: +1.6 m / s
space | train | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
7th | Raymond Ekevwo | Nigeria | 9.96 | |
5 | Arthur Cissé | Ivory Coast | 9.97 | |
4th | Usheoritse Itsekiri | Nigeria | 10.02 | |
4th | 8th | Joseph Paul Amoah | Ghana | 10.11 |
5 | 9 | Sean Safo-Antwi | Ghana | 10.18 |
6th | 2 | Chederick van Wyk | South Africa | 10.31 |
7th | 6th | Ebrima Camara | Gambia | 10.33 |
8th | 3 | Thando Dlodlo | South Africa | 10.33 |
Web links and sources
- 12th African Games Athletics - Results Book - Rabat, Morocco 26th - 30th August 2019
- Results on the 2019 African Games website
- Results. (PDF; 1.4 MB) In: atos.net. Retrieved September 2, 2019 .
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b c International Competition Rules. (PDF; 4.3 MB) In: Leichtathletik.de. Retrieved August 8, 2019 .