Challenger La Manche - Cherbourg 2020
Challenger La Manche - Cherbourg 2020 | |
date | 9.2.2020 - 16.2.2020 |
Edition | 27 |
navigation | 2019 ◄ 2020 ► 2021 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Cherbourg-en-Cotentin France |
Tournament number | 398 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 48E / 4Q / 16D |
Prize money | € 46,600 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Ugo Humbert |
Last year's winner (double) |
Robert Galloway Nathaniel Lammons |
Winner (singles) | Roman Safiullin |
Winner (doubles) |
Pawel Kotow Roman Safiullin |
Tournament director | Alain Thiébot |
Tournament supervisor | Stéphane Crétois |
Last direct assumption | Raul Brancaccio (347) |
As of February 8, 2020 |
The Challenger La Manche - Cherbourg 2020 was a tennis tournament that took place in Cherbourg-en-Cotentin from February 9-16, 2020 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2020 and was played indoors on a hard court.
The field of participants in the single competition consisted of 48 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs. The 16 seeded players in the singles received a bye in the first round.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Antoine Hoang | 2 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||
Roman Safiullin | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||
Roman Safiullin | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||
2 | Roberto Marcora | 4th | 2 | |||||||||
Mischa Zverev | 4th | 6th | 6 9 | |||||||||
2 | Roberto Marcora | 6th | 4th | 7th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A. Hoang | 4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
P. Kotow | 6th | 3 | 6 1 | WC | H. Mayot | 6th | 3 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Mayot | 3 | 6th | 7th | 1 | A. Hoang | 6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Brancaccio | 0 | 3 | T. Gabashvili | 4th | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Gabashvili | 6th | 6th | T. Gabashvili | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | N. Kuhn | 6 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A. Hoang | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Bachinger | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Bachinger | 2 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
H. Gaston | 7th | 4th | 4th | M. Marterer | 6th | 6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Marterer | 6 5 | 6th | 6th | 11 | M. Bachinger | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Nedowjessow | 6th | 3 | 7th | 8th | B. Zapata Miralles | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
U. Ihnazik | 3 | 6th | 6 4 | A. Nedowjessow | 6 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | B. Zapata Miralles | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Janvier | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
H. Grenier | 6th | 6th | H. Grenier | 1 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Added | 3 | 2 | 3 | M. Janvier | 6th | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Safiullin | 6th | 6th | R. Safiullin | 3 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Brown | 1 | 2 | R. Safiullin | 6th | 1 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
15th | M. Bourgue | 2 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. Safiullin | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Q. Halys | 2 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | H. Moriya | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Miedler | 1 | 5 | WC | L. Musetti | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Musetti | 6th | 7th | WC | L. Musetti | 7th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
I. Marchenko | 6th | 6th | 5 | Q. Halys | 6 8 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Moraing | 3 | 4th | I. Marchenko | 3 | 7th | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Q. Halys | 6th | 6 5 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | C. İlkel | 6th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bašić | 6th | 6th | M. Bašić | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Vanni | 3 | 4th | M. Bašić | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Kuzmanov | 4th | 2 | A. Arnaboldi | 6th | 6 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Arnaboldi | 6th | 6th | A. Arnaboldi | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Watutin | 6 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bašić | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Zverev | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | T. Lamasine | 4th | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. Bemelmans | 6th | 6th | R. Bemelmans | 6th | 6 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Pellegrino | 3 | 1 | R. Bemelmans | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Zverev | 6th | 7th | M. Zverev | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V. Kopřiva | 2 | 5 | M. Zverev | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Trungelliti | 0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | C. Lestienne | 3 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. de Schepper | 3 | 6th | 4th | WC | M. Martineau | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Martineau | 6th | 4th | 6th | WC | M. Martineau | 6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
V. Durasovic | 3 | 6 8 | 12 | Z. Kolář | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Serdarušić | 6th | 7th | N. Serdarušić | 5 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | Z. Kolář | 7th | 6 4 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Z. Kolář | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | R. Marcora | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Viola | 3 | 6th | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L. Klein | 2 | 6 2 | Q | J. Marie | 6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Marie | 6th | 7th | Q | J. Marie | 6 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
A. De Greef | 6th | 6th | 2 | R. Marcora | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Eriksson | 4th | 4th | A. De Greef | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | R. Marcora | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Web links
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; kB)