I.ČLTK Prague Open 2020
I.ČLTK Prague Open by Moneta 2020 | |
date | August 15, 2020 - August 22, 2020 |
Edition | 7th |
navigation | 2019 ◄ 2020 ► 2021 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Prague Czech Republic |
Tournament number | 600 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | sand |
draw | 48E / 4Q / 16D |
Prize money | € 137,560 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Mario Vilella Martínez |
Last year's winner (double) |
Ariel Behar Gonzalo Escobar |
Winner (singles) | Stan Wawrinka |
Winner (doubles) |
Pierre-Hugues Herbert Arthur Rinderknech |
Tournament director | Vladislav Savrda |
Tournament supervisor | Stéphane Crétois |
Last direct assumption | Adrián Menéndez (264) |
Status: August 15, 2020 |
The I.ČLTK Prague Open by Moneta 2020 was a tennis tournament that took place in Prague from August 15 to 22, 2020 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2020 and was played outdoors on sand.
The field of participants in the single competition consisted of 48 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs. The 16 seeded players in the singles received a bye in the first round.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 toilet | Stan Wawrinka | 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||
WC | Michael Vrbenský | 7th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||
1 toilet | Stan Wawrinka | 7th | 6th | |||||||||
Aslan Karazew | 6 2 | 4th | ||||||||||
3 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 5 | 6 7 | |||||||||
Aslan Karazew | 7th | 7th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 toilet | S. Wawrinka | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. Safiullin | 7th | 6th | R. Safiullin | 1 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Rosol | 5 | 2 | 1 toilet | S. Wawrinka | 3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Jaziri | 4th | 0 | O. Otte | 6th | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
O. Otte | 6th | 6th | O. Otte | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | A. Rinderknech | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 toilet | S. Wawrinka | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Nagal | 6th | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | B. Rola | 4th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Kuhn | 3 | 3 | WC | J. Lehečka | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Lehečka | 6th | 6th | WC | J. Lehečka | 7th | 6 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Popko | 6 3 | 6th | 3 | 6th | S. Nagal | 5 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Clarke | 7th | 3 | 6th | J. Clarke | 3 | 7th | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Nagal | 6th | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | P. Kohlschreiber | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Watutin | 7th | 3 | 2 | M. Moraing | 1 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Moraing | 5 | 6th | 6th | 4th | P. Kohlschreiber | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Vrbenský | 7th | 7th | WC | M. Vrbenský | w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||
D. Masur | 5 | 5 | WC | M. Vrbenský | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | S. Diez | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Vrbenský | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
E. Ymer | 2 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M. Kližan | 2 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E. Ymer | 6th | 6th | E. Ymer | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Karlowski | 3 | 4th | E. Ymer | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Stachowskyj | 5 | 2 | T. Macháč | 6th | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Macháč | 7th | 6th | T. Macháč | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
8th | I. Ivashka | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J. Kovalík | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Menéndez | 7th | 6th | A. Menéndez | 6th | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Molleker | 6 4 | 3 | 5 | J. Kovalík | 1 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | A. Kuznetsov | 6 4 | 6 5 | T. Griekspoor | 6th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Griekspoor | 7th | 7th | T. Griekspoor | 5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | K. Coppejans | 7th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T. Griekspoor | 5 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P.-H. Herbert | 7th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
15th | S. Ofner | 6 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Z. Kolář | 6th | 6th | Z. Kolář | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Nouza | 2 | 1 | Z. Kolář | 6 3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
B. van de Zandschulp | 4th | 6th | 4th | 3 | P.-H. Herbert | 7th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Forejtek | 6th | 2 | 6th | WC | J. Forejtek | 6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | P.-H. Herbert | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | H. Laaksonen | 6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Šátral | 7th | 7th | Q | J. Šátral | 3 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Bemelmans | 5 | 5 | 7th | H. Laaksonen | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | A. De Greef | 6th | 6th | 10 | Y. maggots | 6th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
E. Couacaud | 2 | 0 | PR | A. De Greef | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Y. maggots | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | H. Laaksonen | 6 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Karazew | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | E. Gulbis | 7th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Paulson | 6th | 2 | 6th | WC | A. Paulson | 5 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
F. Horanský | 3 | 6th | 3 | 14th | E. Gulbis | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Haase | 4th | 2 | A. Karazew | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Karazew | 6th | 6th | A. Karazew | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Veselý | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Haase D. Sharan |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Forejtek M. Vrbenský |
3 | 2 | 1 | R. Haase D. Sharan |
3 | 6 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Arends D. Pel |
5 | 3 | WC | J. Lehečka T. Macháč |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Lehečka T. Macháč |
7th | 6th | WC | J. Lehečka T. Macháč |
||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Göransson G. Oliveira |
6th | 6th | WC | Z. Kolář L. Rosol |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Arneodo T.-S. Weissborn |
3 | 4th | 4th | A. Göransson G. Oliveira |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Hach Verdugo D. Vega Hernández |
3 | 3 | WC | Z. Kolář L. Rosol |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Z. Kolář L. Rosol |
6th | 6th | WC | Z. Kolář L. Rosol |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Bemelmans D. Masur |
2 | 6 3 | P.-H. Herbert A. Rinderknech |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P.-H. Herbert A. Rinderknech |
6th | 7th | P.-H. Herbert A. Rinderknech |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
I. Iwaschka S. Nagal |
3 | 6th | [10] | I. Iwaschka S. Nagal |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Sitak I. Zelenay |
6th | 3 | [8th] | P.-H. Herbert A. Rinderknech |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Stachowskyj J. Veselý |
3 | 4th | S. Diez B. Rola |
4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Diez B. Rola |
6th | 6th | S. Diez B. Rola |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
NS Balaji K. Coppejans |
7th | 4th | [10] | NS Balaji K. Coppejans |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Molteni H. Nys |
5 | 6th | [6] |
Web links
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 128 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 110 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 83 kB)