GDR orienteering championship
GDR orienteering championships took place from 1956 (team) and 1962 (individual) to 1990.
The first individual orienteering championship was held in Schmiedefeld am Rennsteig in 1962 . A year later, the night orienteering and a combination of night and day run was added. The first champion on the long distance was determined in 1967 during a run from Eisenberg to Jena . The premiere on the short-haul route took place in 1990 in the Zittau Mountains, which was also the last event of its kind.
Team championships existed from 1956 and were held as a tourist team all-around competition until 1959. From 1959 to 1961 and 1984 there was the team champion in orienteering. The relay championships came into the program in 1964 and were held annually until 1990.
Men's
singles
year | venue | 1st place | 2nd place | 3rd place | comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1962 |
Schmiedefeld September 2nd |
Harald Grosse Wissenschaft TU Dresden |
Rolf Heinemann Dynamo Dresden |
Wolfgang Lorenz Science TU Dresden |
12.0 km 16 checkpoints |
1963 |
Bad Saarow September 7th |
Helmut Conrad Science TU Dresden |
Rolf Heinemann Dynamo Dresden |
Lothar Dietze Lok Leipzig-Mitte |
|
1964 |
Jöhstadt October 4th |
Helmut Conrad Science TU Dresden |
Rolf Heinemann Dynamo Dresden |
Harald Grosse Wissenschaft TU Dresden |
15.3 km |
1965 |
Schneckenstein October 15th |
Rolf Heinemann Dynamo Dresden |
Wolfgang Lorenz Science TU Dresden |
Gerhard Schott Lok Leipzig-Mitte |
18.0 km |
1966 |
Dahme / Mark September 11th |
Rolf Heinemann Dynamo Dresden |
Wolfgang Lorenz Science TU Dresden |
Konrad Morenz locomotive Leipzig-Mitte |
14.0 km |
1967 |
Feldberg October 7th |
Hans-Dieter Baumgart Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
Helmut Conrad Science TU Dresden |
Rolf Heinemann Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
20.0 km |
1968 |
Hormersdorf 6-7 . October |
Hans-Dieter Baumgart Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
Helmut Conrad Science TU Dresden |
Dieter Conrad Science Quedlinburg |
|
1969 |
Grünheide September 13th |
Helmut Conrad Science TU Dresden |
Tassilo Schmalfeld Medicine Dresden |
Hans-Dieter Baumgart Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
|
1970 |
Friedrichroda October 17th |
Hans-Dieter Baumgart Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
Michael Schubert Lok ES Berlin |
Jürgen Ziesche locomotive BC Dresden |
|
1971 |
Blankenburg September 24th |
Wolf Dieter Jentzsch Medicine Dresden |
Hans-Dieter Baumgart Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
Helmut Conrad Science TU Dresden |
|
1972 |
Cottbus September 29th |
Rolf Krüpfgans Post Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Tassilo Schmalfeld Medicine Dresden |
Michael Schubert Lok ES Berlin |
|
1973 |
Dahlen September 28th |
Helmut Conrad HSG TU Dresden |
Hans-Dieter Baumgart Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
Rolf Krüpfgans Post Karl-Marx-Stadt |
|
1974 |
Kamenz October 11th |
Hans-Dieter Baumgart Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
Helmut Conrad HSG TU Dresden |
Jan Lunze HSG TU Dresden |
|
1975 |
Bad Schmiedeberg October 11th |
Reinhard Kretzschmer Dynamo North Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Jan Lunze HSG TU Dresden |
Ludwig Genderjahn Lok ES Berlin |
|
1976 |
Tiefensee October 22 |
Reinhard Kretzschmer Dynamo North Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Jan Lunze HSG TU Dresden |
Ludwig Genderjahn locomotive Magdeburg |
|
1977 |
Dresden September 23 |
Jan Lunze HSG TU Dresden |
Helmut Conrad HSG TU Dresden |
Conrad Tonn Medicine Dresden |
|
1978 |
Gornsdorf October 21 |
Reinhard Kretzschmer Dynamo North Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Gerhard Brettschneider ASG Fünfeichen |
Wolfgang Krause Science Quedlinburg |
|
1979 |
Lenz September 19th |
Jan Lunze HSG TU Dresden |
Reinhard In the Stroth Dynamo North Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Gerhard Brettschneider Locomotive ES Berlin |
|
1980 |
Hohnstein October 4th |
Reinhard In the Stroth Dynamo North Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Harald Männel HSG DHfK Leipzig |
Helmut Conrad HSG TU Dresden |
|
1981 |
Wernigerode September 26th |
Reinhard In the Stroth Dynamo North Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Wolfgang Krause Science Quedlinburg |
|
1982 |
Bad Berka September 25th |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Harald Männel Progress Wehrsdorf |
Jörg Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
|
1983 |
Moritzburg September 24th |
Gerhard Brettschneider Locomotive ES Berlin |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Berlin |
Jörg Leibiger OSA Dresden |
13.8 km 23 checkpoints |
1984 |
Einsiedel October 27th |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Holger Zimmerling ASO Dresden |
Reinhard In the Stroth Dynamo North Karl-Marx-Stadt |
14.7 km 26 checkpoints |
1985 |
Buckow September 21 |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Reinhard In the Stroth Dynamo North Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Jörg Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
|
1986 |
Dahlen October 11th |
Frank Schürer HSG TH Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Holger Zimmerling locomotive BC Dresden |
Hilmar Wendler Locomotive ES Berlin |
|
1987 |
Blankenburg October 3rd |
Holger Zimmerling locomotive BC Dresden |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Dirk Meyer HSG DHfK Leipzig |
|
1988 |
Lauchhammer October 7th |
Dirk Meyer HSG DHfK Leipzig |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Andreas Lückmann locomotive BC Dresden |
|
1989 |
Berggießhübel October 7th |
Andreas Lückmann locomotive BC Dresden |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Alexander Lubs KOWEG Görlitz |
|
1990 |
Güntersberge October 13th |
Andreas Lückmann ESV BC Dresden |
Tilo Pompe Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
Heiko Gossel Lok HfV Dresden |
Long distance
year | venue | 1st place | 2nd place | 3rd place | comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1967 |
Jena April 30th |
Helmut Conrad Science TU Dresden |
|||
1973 |
Jena November 4th |
Dieter Conrad Science Quedlinburg |
|||
1977 |
Harald Männel KMU Leipzig |
Reinhard Kretzschmer Dynamo North Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Helmut Conrad HSG TU Dresden |
||
1978 |
Helmut Conrad HSG TU Dresden |
Harald Männel KMU Leipzig |
Jan Lunze HSG TU Dresden |
||
1979 |
Hoyerswerda April 1st |
Reinhard Kretzschmer Dynamo North Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Harald Männel HSG DHfK Leipzig |
Wolfgang Krause Science Quedlinburg |
|
1980 |
Gerhard Brettschneider Locomotive ES Berlin |
Reinhard In the Stroth Dynamo North Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Jörg Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
||
1981 |
Gerhard Brettschneider Locomotive ES Berlin |
Jörg Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
||
1982 |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Harald Männel Progress Wehrsdorf |
|||
1983 |
Schneckenstein May 8th |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Harald Männel Progress Wehrsdorf |
Reinhard In the Stroth Dynamo North Karl-Marx-Stadt |
21.9 km 27 checkpoints |
1984 |
Coswig April 15th |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Frank Schürer ASG Zwickau |
Dirk Meyer Lok ES Berlin |
24 km 30 checkpoints |
1985 |
Michendorf April 14th |
Matthias Müller locomotive BC Dresden |
Holger Zimmerling locomotive BC Dresden |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
|
1986 |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Matthias Müller locomotive BC Dresden |
Dirk Meyer Forward Karow |
||
1987 |
Hohenstein-Ernstthal April 19th |
Jörg Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Holger Zimmerling locomotive BC Dresden |
Matthias Müller locomotive BC Dresden |
|
1988 |
Bad Doberan April 17th |
Holger Zimmerling locomotive BC Dresden |
Dirk Meyer HSG DHfK Leipzig |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
|
1989 |
Ilmenau April 30th |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Alexander Lubs OHS Löbau |
Dirk Meyer HSG DHfK Leipzig |
|
1990 | April 14th |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Dirk Meyer HSG DHfK Leipzig |
Heiko Gossel Lok HfV Dresden Andreas Lückmann ESV BC Dresden |
Short distance
year | venue | 1st place | 2nd place | 3rd place | comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 |
Zittau Mountains September 15th |
Night run
year | venue | 1st place | 2nd place | 3rd place | comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1963 |
Bad Saarow September 8th |
Rolf Heinemann Dynamo Dresden |
Wolfgang Lorenz
TU Dresden |
Lothar Dietze
Locomotive Leipzig center |
almost night master
1 s delay |
1964 |
Jöhstadt October 5th |
Helmut Conrad Science TU Dresden |
Dieter Conrad Science Quedlinburg |
||
1965 |
Dieter Conrad Science Quedlinburg |
Master after addition of four runs determined |
|||
1966 |
Oybin October 7th |
Dieter Conrad Science Quedlinburg |
|||
1967 |
Wernigerode September 16 |
Dieter Conrad Science Quedlinburg |
|||
1978 |
Guben November 11th |
Jan Lunze HSG TU Dresden |
Reinhard Kretzschmer Dynamo North Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Christian Wendler Science Quedlinburg |
|
1979 |
Tharandt October 27 |
Jan Lunze HSG TU Dresden |
Gerhard Brettschneider Locomotive ES Berlin |
Wolfgang Krause Science Quedlinburg |
|
1980 |
Oelsa October 19th |
Jan Lunze HSG TU Dresden |
Gerhard Brettschneider Locomotive ES Berlin |
Helmut Conrad HSG TU Dresden |
|
1981 | |||||
1982 |
Berlin October 23 |
Jan Lunze HSG TU Dresden |
Helmut Conrad HSG TU Dresden |
Werner Kraemer locomotive BC Dresden |
|
1983 |
Hoyerswerda October 29th |
Werner Kraemer locomotive BC Dresden |
Jan Lunze HSG TU Dresden |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
|
1984 |
Fockendorf October 20th |
Frank Schürer ASG Zwickau |
Werner Kraemer locomotive BC Dresden |
Volkmar beer locomotive BC Dresden |
|
1985 |
Michendorf November 2nd |
Frank Schürer HSG TH Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Gerhard Brettschneider Locomotive ES Berlin |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
|
1986 |
Dresden October 25th |
||||
1987 |
Bridge November 7th |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Matthias Müller locomotive BC Dresden |
Thomas Krauße LVB Leipzig |
|
1988 |
Osterburg November 5th |
Rainer Wichmann HSG DHfK Leipzig |
Jens Leibiger locomotive BC Dresden |
Olaf Schwenk EAW Treptow Berlin |
|
1989 |
Premnitz November 4th |
Michael Höfer Science Quedlinburg |
Combination night / day run
year | venue | 1st place | 2nd place | 3rd place | comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1963 |
Bad Saarow September 9th |
Rolf Heinemann Dynamo Dresden |
|||
1964 |
Jöhstadt October 7th |
Helmut Conrad Science TU Dresden |
Dieter Conrad Science Quedlinburg |
team
Tourist team all-around
From 1956 to 1958 the team championships were held for teams of four and in 1959 for teams of two.
The all-around competition was held as a three-way battle. During a hike with compulsory baggage to various checkpoints, 1) first aid services had to be used for an injured person 2) obstacles had to be overcome and 3) knowledge of botany , topography , geology as well as weather and local history was required.
year | venue | 1st place | 2nd place | 3rd place | comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1956 |
Wilthen Sep 28 - Oct. 1 |
BSG Motor Bannewitz | BSG locomotive hall | 13.0 km | |
1957 |
Graefenhainichen 20th - 23rd September |
Science TH Dresden | 13.0 km | ||
1958 |
Papstdorf 5. – 7. September |
BSG Motor Bannewitz Rolf Göhler ??? ??? ??? |
BSG Motor Ammendorf |
13.0 km 650 vertical meters 12 checkpoints 7.5 kg luggage |
|
1959 |
Crispendorf 2nd - 5th October |
Up Dresden-Löbtau Peter hansel Hessel |
13.0 km 12 checkpoints 7.5 kg luggage |
Orienteering
year | venue | 1st place | 2nd place | 3rd place | comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1959 |
Crispendorf 2nd - 5th October |
HSG DHfK Leipzig Dr. Edelfried Buggel lion |
Day and night run | ||
1960 |
Stolberg 17th to 19th September |
Locomotive Leipzig-Mitte Achim Kröber Schneider |
Science Quedlinburg Helmut Conrad ??? |
Day and night run | |
1961 |
Wilhelmsthal 2nd - 4th October |
BSG Motor Schott Jena Deus Klimas |
Day and night run | ||
1984 |
Bad Düben, September 30th |
BSG locomotive BC Dresden | BSG locomotive ES Berlin | Science Quedlinburg |
Season
Ladies
singles
year | venue | 1st place | 2nd place | 3rd place | comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1962 |
Schmiedefeld September 2nd |
Annelies Scheffler Motor Heidenau |
Helga Cruse Lok Leipzig center |
Renate Schrei Motor Ammendorf |
|
1963 |
Bad Saarow September 7th |
Annelies Scheffler Motor Heidenau |
Ria Meyer Lok Leipzig center |
Helga Cruse Lok Leipzig center |
|
1964 |
Jöhstadt October 4th |
Ulrike Heinemann Dynamo Dresden |
Erika Wauer Lok ES Berlin |
Uta Kuckert TU Dresden |
|
1965 |
Schneckenstein October 15th |
Erika Wauer Lok ES Berlin |
Renate Schrei Motor Ammendorf |
Olly Pietzsch locomotive BC Dresden |
|
1966 |
Dahme / Mark September 11th |
Erika Wauer Lok Bad Schandau |
Annelies Unger Lok Leipzig center |
Ulrike Heinemann Dynamo Dresden |
|
1967 |
Feldberg October 7th |
Uta Thämelt TU Dresden |
Annelies Unger Lok Leipzig center |
Ulrike Heinemann Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
|
1968 |
Hormersdorf 6-7 . October |
Annelies Unger Lok Leipzig center |
Ulrike Heinemann Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
Uta Thämelt Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
|
1969 |
Grünheide September 13th |
Gertraud Wichmann Chemie Magdeburg |
Heide Lehmann Motor Weimar |
Hannelore Bregula Motor Mitte Karl-Marx-Stadt |
|
1970 |
Friedrichroda October 17th |
Hannelore Bregula Motor Mitte Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Erika Conrad Lok Bad Schandau |
Annelies Unger Lok Leipzig center |
|
1971 |
Blankenburg September 24th |
Gertraud Wichmann Chemie Magdeburg |
Traute Schölling locomotive Weimar |
Erika Conrad Lok Bad Schandau |
|
1972 |
Cottbus September 29th |
Sigrid Noack Medicine Dresden |
Rita Winkler Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
Annerose Weber locomotive BC Dresden |
|
1973 |
Dahlen September 28th |
Traute Schölling University of Jena |
Erika Keller Lok Leipzig Mitte |
Margit Reichert Unit Pedagogy Leipzig |
|
1974 |
Kamenz October 11th |
Sigrid Noack Medicine Dresden |
Rita Winkler Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
Erika Keller Medicine Dresden |
|
1975 |
Bad Schmiedeberg October 11th |
Sigrid Noack Medicine Dresden |
Rita Winkler Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
Heidi Kretzschmar locomotive Leipzig center |
|
1976 |
Tiefensee October 22 |
Sigrid Löwinger Medicine Dresden |
Ursula Richter Lok Dresden |
Rita Winkler Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
|
1977 |
Dresden September 23 |
Rita Winkler Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
Ursula Richter Lok Dresden |
Hannelore Schubert Motor Mitte Karl-Marx-Stadt |
|
1978 |
Gornsdorf October 21 |
Erika Keller Planeta Radebeul |
Heidi Schaffrath Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
Martina Nägler Motor Mitte Karl-Marx-Stadt |
|
1979 |
Lenz September 19th |
Martina Nägler Motor Mitte Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Andrea Kühne Planeta Radebeul |
Andrea Kühne KMU Leipzig |
|
1980 |
Hohnstein October 4th |
Martina Nägler Numerik Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Erika Härtelt Planeta Radebeul |
Heidi Schaffrath Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
|
1981 |
Wernigerode 26.-27. September |
Erika Härtel Planeta Radebeul |
Martina Nägler Numerik Karl-Marx-Stadt |
Rita Winkler Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
|
1982 |
Bad Berka September 25th |
Erika Härtelt Planeta Radebeul |
Ute Gommlich Planeta Radebeul |
Rita Winkler Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
|
1983 |
Moritzburg September 24th |
Rita Winkler Dynamo Elbe Dresden |
Erika Härtelt Planeta Radebeul |
Ulrike Mehnert Lok BC Dresden |
13.8 km 23 checkpoints |
1984 |
Einsiedel October 27th |
Ute Gommlich Planeta Radebeul |
Erika Härtelt Planeta Radebeul |
Beate Kliemann DHfK Leipzig |
14.7 km 26 checkpoints |
1985 |
Buckow September 27th |
Ute Gommlich Planeta Radebeul |
Erika Härtelt Planeta Radebeul |
Cornelia Dräger Progress Wehrsdorf |
|
1986 |
Dahlen October 11th |
Annett Gerold Progress Wehrsdorf |
Anke Spott Pedagogy Unit Leipzig |
Ute Gommlich Planeta Radebeul |
|
1987 |
Blankenburg October 3rd |
Wiebke Kärger Unit Pedagogy Leipzig |
Annett Gerold Progress Wehrsdorf |
Erika Härtelt Planeta Radebeul |
|
1988 |
Lauchhammer October 7th |
Annett Gerold Progress Wehrsdorf |
Wiebke Kärger Unit Pedagogy Leipzig |
Cornelia Dräger Lok BC Dresden |
|
1989 |
Berggießhübel October 7th |
Annett Gerold Progress Wehrsdorf |
Berit Hähnel progress Wehrsdorf |
Wiebke Kärger Unit Pedagogy Dresden |
|
1990 |
Güntersberge October 13th |
Anke Xylander Planeta Radebeul |
Silke Schlittenmann ESV Berlin |
Wiebke Kärger Unit Pedagogy Leipzig |
Long distance
year | venue | 1st place | 2nd place | 3rd place | comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1985 |
Michendorf April 14th |
Erika Härtelt Planeta Radebeul |
Annett Gerold Progress Wehrsdorf |
Ute Gommlich Planeta Radebeul |
|
1986 |
Annett Gerold Progress Wehrsdorf |
Mehnert locomotive BC Dresden |
Anke Spott Pedagogy Unit Leipzig |
||
1987 |
Hohenstein-Ernstthal April 19th |
Annett Gerold Progress Wehrsdorf |
Mehnert locomotive BC Dresden |
Ute Gommlich Planeta Radebeul |
|
1988 |
Bad Doberan April 17th |
Cornelia Dräger Lok BC Dresden |
Annett Gerold Progress Wehrsdorf |
Wiebke Kärger Unit Pedagogy Leipzig |
|
1989 |
Wiebke Kärger Unit Pedagogy Leipzig |
Annett Gerold Progress Wehrsdorf |
Wagner progress Wehrsdorf |