German field handball championship 1940/41
The German field handball championship 1940/41 was the 20th German field handball championship . With the addition of further districts, there were meanwhile 21 area classes (formerly Gauligen), the winners of which qualified for the German championship. As in the previous year, this was played entirely in the knockout system . In the end, SV Hamburg Police secured their first championship title with a 9: 7 win in the final against MSV Hindenburg Minden .
Participants in the final round
society | Qualified as |
---|---|
VfL Koenigsberg | Master of division class I East Prussia |
LSV Stettin | Master of area class II Pomerania |
Elektra Berlin | Master of division class III Berlin-Brandenburg |
LSV Reinecke Brieg | Master of Division IV Silesia |
TSV 1867 Leipzig | Master of division class V Saxony |
Dessauer SV 98 | Master of area class VI middle |
SV Hamburg Police | Master of the area class VII Nordmark |
TuRa Gröpelingen | Master of division class VIII Lower Saxony |
MSV Hindenburg Minden | Master of division class IX Westphalia |
Lintforter SpV | Master of division class X Niederrhein |
TK Cologne trinkets | Master of division class XI Middle Rhine |
TSV Wilhelmshöhe Kassel | Master of the area class XII Hessen |
SA-KSG Frankfurt | Master of area class XIII Southwest |
SV Waldhof Mannheim | Master of Division XIV Baden |
TSV Süßen 1883 | Master of division class XV Württemberg |
Post SV Munich | Master of division class XVI Bavaria |
Graz AK | Master of division class XVII Ostmark |
LSV Eger | Master of division class XVIII Sudetenland |
WSV Marienburg | Master of the area class XIX Danzig-West Prussia |
FC Muhlhausen 93 | Master of the Alsace division |
LSV Poznan | Master of the area class Wartheland |
Elimination round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
April 20, 1941 | LSV Poznan | 14:13 | LSV Stettin |
April 20, 1941 | LSV Eger | 9: 6 | Graz AK |
April 20, 1941 | TuRa Gröpelingen | 2: 7 | MSV Hindenburg Minden |
April 20, 1941 | TSV Wilhelmshöhe Kassel | 15:10 | TK Cologne trinkets |
April 20, 1941 | TSV Süßen 1883 | 22: 5 | FC Muhlhausen 93 |
Preliminary round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
May 4, 1941 | VfL Koenigsberg | 6:10 | LSV Poznan |
May 4, 1941 | WSV Marienburg | 8:16 | Elektra Berlin |
May 4, 1941 | LSV Reinecke Brieg | 19: 8 | LSV Eger |
May 4, 1941 | TSV 1867 Leipzig | 7: 5 | Post SV Munich |
May 4, 1941 | SV Hamburg Police | 9: 3 | Dessauer SV 98 |
May 4, 1941 | MSV Hindenburg Minden | 13: 1 | Lintforter SpV |
May 4, 1941 | SA-KSG Frankfurt | 15: 8 | TSV Süßen 1883 |
May 4, 1941 | TSV Wilhelmshöhe Kassel | 6:16 | SV Waldhof Mannheim |
Intermediate round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
May 17, 1941 | LSV Poznan | 8:11 | Elektra Berlin |
May 17, 1941 | LSV Reinecke Brieg | 8: 4 | TSV 1867 Leipzig |
May 17, 1941 | SA-KSG Frankfurt | 7:13 | SV Hamburg Police |
May 17, 1941 | MSV Hindenburg Minden | 9: 6 | SV Waldhof Mannheim |
Semifinals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
June 8, 1941 | Elektra Berlin | 8:10 | SV Hamburg Police |
June 8, 1941 | LSV Reinecke Brieg | 4: 8 | MSV Hindenburg Minden |
final
SV Hamburg Police | MSV Hindenburg Minden | ||
June 29, 1941 in Kassel ( Hessenkampfbahn ) Result: 9: 7 (4: 5) |
|||
Carl Boysen - Sössna, Werner Vick , Möller, Kühn, Kosa, Schön, Heinrich, Hans Theilig , Gohlke, Droste | Bannert - Willy Bandholz , Arthur Knautz , Dörmann, Juracko, Röttckes, Meier, Möller, Röttger, Pagenkämper, Heiligrath | ||
1: 1 part (2nd) 2: 3 part (17th) 3: 3 part (20th; FW) 4: 5 part (28th; FW) 5: 5 part (34th; FW) 6: 5 part (35.; 13M) 7: 6 parts (39.; FW) 8: 7 parts (49.; FW) 9: 7 parts (57.) |
0: 1 Röttger (1st) 1: 2 Heiligrath (4th) 1: 3 Röttger (13th; FW) 3: 4 Pagenkämper (22nd) 3: 5 Pagenkämper (27th; FW) 6: 6 Röttger (37th) .; FW) 7: 7 Röttger (43.; FW) |
swell
- German field handball championship 1940/41 on bundesligainfo.de