World Speed Skating Individual Distance Championships 2000
The 5th Single Distance World Championships were from 3 to 5 March at the Japanese Nagano ( M-Wave discharged).
Participating Nations
- 120 athletes from 21 nations took part in the championship
winner
- Shows the three medal places of the individual distances
Women
distance | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2 × 500 meters | Monique Garbrecht | Svetlana Schurowa | Catriona LeMay-Doan |
1,000 meters | Monique Garbrecht | Marianne Timmer | Chris Witty |
1,500 meters | Claudia Pechstein | Anni Friesinger | Emese Hunyady |
3,000 meters | Claudia Pechstein | Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann | Maki Tabata |
5,000 meters | Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann | Claudia Pechstein | Tonny de Jong |
Men
distance | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2 × 500 meters | Hiroyasu Shimizu | Mike Ireland | Jeremy Wotherspoon |
1,000 meters | Ådne Søndrål | Jan Bos | Mike Ireland |
1,500 meters | Ids Postma | Ådne Søndrål | Jan Bos |
5,000 meters | Gianni Rummy | Bob de Jong | Keiji Shirahata |
10,000 meters | Gianni Rummy | Bob de Jong | Frank Dittrich |
Competitions
Women
2 × 500 meters
- The times of both 500 m runs in seconds are added up and give the total number of points
space | Surname | country | 1st run 500 meters |
2nd run 500 meters |
Total points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monique Garbrecht | Germany | 38.78 (2) | 38.70 (1) | 77.48 |
2 | Svetlana Schurowa | Russia | 38.79 (3) | 38.85 (6) | 77.64 |
3 | Catriona LeMay-Doan | Canada | 38.96 (5) | 38.82 (4) | 77.78 |
4th | Sayuri Ōsuga | Japan | 38.93 (4) | 38.88 (7) | 77.81 |
5 | Eriko Sanmiya | Japan | 39.07 (8) | 38.81 (3) | 77.88 |
6th | Susan too | Canada | 39.01 (6) | 38.92 (8) | 77.93 |
7th | Chris Witty | United States | 39.01 (6) | 38.96 (10) | 77.97 |
8th | Tomomi Okazaki | Japan | 39.16 (9) | 38.82 (4) | 77.98 |
9 | Andrea Nuyt | Netherlands | 38.68 (1) | 39.35 (12) | 78.03 |
10 | Marianne Timmer | Netherlands | 39.44 (12) | 38.80 (2) | 78.24 |
12 | Sabine Völker | Germany | 39.28 (10) | 39.22 (11) | 78.50 |
16 | Jenny Wolf | Germany | 39.94 (18) | 39.55 (16) | 79.49 |
18th | Emese Hunyady | Austria | 39.82 (16) | 39.95 (18) | 79.77 |
1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Monique Garbrecht | Germany | 1: 16.59 |
2 | Marianne Timmer | Netherlands | 1: 16.71 |
3 | Chris Witty | United States | 1: 17.28 |
4th | Andrea Nuyt | Netherlands | 1: 17.36 |
5 | Edel Therese Høiseth | Norway | 1: 17.38 |
6th | Sabine Völker | Germany | 1: 17.52 |
7th | Eriko Sanmiya | Japan | 1: 17.94 |
8th | Susan too | Canada | 1: 18.27 |
9 | Annamarie Thomas | Netherlands | 1: 18.32 |
10 | Aki Tonoike | Japan | 1: 18.34 |
17th | Marion Wohlrab | Germany | 1: 19.70 |
1,500 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 1: 58.43 |
2 | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 1: 58.62 |
3 | Emese Hunyady | Austria | 1: 58.97 |
4th | Song Li | People's Republic of China | 1: 59.38 |
5 | Svetlana Bashanova | Russia | 1: 59.46 |
6th | Annamarie Thomas | Netherlands | 1: 59.61 |
7th | Jennifer Rodriguez | United States | 1: 59.99 |
8th | Chris Witty | United States | 2: 00.15 |
9 | Maki Tabata | Japan | 2: 00.38 |
10 | Renate Groenewold | Netherlands | 2: 00.42 |
3,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 4: 05.68 |
2 | Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann | Germany | 4: 05.75 |
3 | Maki Tabata | Japan | 4: 09.18 |
4th | Tonny de Jong | Netherlands | 4: 09.20 |
5 | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 4: 09.34 |
6th | Renate Groenewold | Netherlands | 4: 10.46 |
7th | Svetlana Bashanova | Russia | 4: 12.02 |
8th | Barbara de Loor | Netherlands | 4: 13.47 |
9 | Varvara Barysheva | Russia | 4: 13.78 |
10 | Jennifer Rodriguez | United States | 4: 13.91 |
5,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann | Germany | 6: 58.71 |
2 | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 7: 00.68 |
3 | Tonny de Jong | Netherlands | 7: 06.30 |
4th | Carien Kleibeuker | Netherlands | 7: 09.15 |
5 | Svetlana Bashanova | Russia | 7: 13.12 |
6th | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 7: 13.23 |
7th | Maki Tabata | Japan | 7: 13.75 |
8th | Barbara de Loor | Netherlands | 7: 15.47 |
9 | Eriko Seo | Japan | 7: 17.99 |
10 | Svetlana Vysokowa | Russia | 7: 25.23 |
Men
2 × 500 meters
- The times of both 500 m runs in seconds are added up and give the total number of points
space | Surname | country | 1st run 500 meters |
2nd run 500 meters |
Total points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hiroyasu Shimizu | Japan | 35.30 (1) | 35.19 (1) | 70.49 |
2 | Mike Ireland | Canada | 35.80 (4) | 35.34 (2) | 71.14 |
3 | Jeremy Wotherspoon | Canada | 35.75 (2) | 35.62 (3) | 71.38 |
4th | Grund Njøs | Norway | 35.76 (3) | 35.81 (4) | 71.56 |
5 | Jan Bos | Netherlands | 35.84 (5) | 36.04 (10) | 71.88 |
5 | Casey Fitzrandolph | United States | 35.89 (6) | 35.99 (6) | 71.88 |
7th | Michael Künzel | Germany | 36.00 (7) | 36.00 (7) | 72.00 |
7th | Toyoki Takeda | Japan | 36.05 (8) | 35.95 (5) | 72.00 |
9 | Patrick Bouchard | Canada | 36.06 (10) | 36.02 (8) | 72.08 |
10 | Wennemar's heirs | Netherlands | 36.17 (11) | 36.14 (12) | 72.31 |
21st | Jan Waterstradt | Germany | 36.96 (24) | 36.41 (17) | 73.37 |
1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ådne Søndrål | Norway | 1: 09.96 |
2 | Jan Bos | Netherlands | 1: 09.98 |
3 | Mike Ireland | Canada | 1: 10.58 |
4th | Jeremy Wotherspoon | Canada | 1: 10.65 |
5 | Jason Parker | Canada | 1: 10.77 |
6th | Wennemar's heirs | Netherlands | 1: 10.83 |
7th | Hiroyasu Shimizu | Japan | 1: 10.84 |
8th | Casey Fitzrandolph | United States | 1: 11.02 |
9 | Jakko Jan Leeuwangh | Netherlands | 1: 11.21 |
10 | Christian Breuer | Germany | 1: 11.26 |
13 | Michael Künzel | Germany | 1: 11.47 |
1,500 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ids Postma | Netherlands | 1: 47.98 |
2 | Ådne Søndrål | Norway | 1: 48.61 |
3 | Jan Bos | Netherlands | 1: 48.66 |
4th | Hiroyuki Noake | Japan | 1: 48.99 |
5 | Jason Parker | Canada | 1: 49.41 |
6th | Jakko Jan Leeuwangh | Netherlands | 1: 49.47 |
7th | Alexander Kibalko | Russia | 1: 49.65 |
8th | Christian Breuer | Germany | 1: 49.68 |
9 | Steven Elm | Canada | 1: 49.78 |
10 | Derek Parra | United States | 1: 49.92 |
5,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gianni Rummy | Netherlands | 6: 23.31 |
2 | Bob de Jong | Netherlands | 6: 25.40 |
3 | Keiji Shirahata | Japan | 6: 31.16 |
4th | Frank Dittrich | Germany | 6: 32.62 |
5 | Sicco Janmaat | Netherlands | 6: 34.18 |
6th | Bart Veldkamp | Belgium | 6: 34.33 |
7th | Leave Sætre | Norway | 6: 36.16 |
8th | Roberto Sighel | Italy | 6: 36.92 |
9 | Hiroyuki Noake | Japan | 6: 40.69 |
10 | Takahiro Nozaki | Japan | 6: 41.03 |
14th | Martin Feigenwinter | Switzerland | 6: 42.23 |
16 | Alexander Baumgartel | Germany | 6: 43.89 |
18th | Knut Morgenstern | Germany | 6: 44.17 |
10,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gianni Rummy | Netherlands | 13: 12.27 |
2 | Bob de Jong | Netherlands | 13: 21.74 |
3 | Frank Dittrich | Germany | 13: 27.93 |
4th | Leave Sætre | Norway | 13: 35.46 |
5 | Bart Veldkamp | Belgium | 13: 35.47 |
6th | Keiji Shirahata | Japan | 13: 38.14 |
7th | Roberto Sighel | Italy | 13: 46.10 |
8th | Takahiro Nozaki | Japan | 13: 48.32 |
9 | Alexander Baumgartel | Germany | 13: 48.62 |
10 | Knut Morgenstern | Germany | 13: 49.12 |
13 | Martin Feigenwinter | Switzerland | 13: 54.05 |
total
The medals in the team competition are included as an individual medal in the nation ranking and in the ranking list as one medal per starter
- Place: Indicates the order of the athletes. This is determined by the number of gold medals. If the number is the same, the silver medals are compared, then the bronze medals
- Name: gives the name of the athlete
- Country: Name the country for which the athlete started
- Gold: states the number of gold medals won
- Silver: states the number of silver medals won
- Bronze: states the number of bronze medals won
- Total: states the number of all medals won
Top ten
- The top ten shows the ten most successful athletes (women / men)
space |
Surname |
country |
gold |
silver |
bronze |
total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
2. | Monique Garbrecht | Germany | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2. | Gianni Rummy | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
4th | Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann | Germany | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4th | Ådne Søndrål | Norway | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6th | Hiroyasu Shimizu | Japan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6th | Ids Postma | Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8th. | Bob de Jong | Netherlands | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
9. | Mike Ireland | Canada | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9. | Jan Bos | Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Nations ranking
- The nation ranking shows the most successful nations (women / men)
space |
country |
gold |
silver |
bronze |
total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Germany | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
2. | Netherlands | 3 | 4th | 2 | 9 |
3. | Norway | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4th | Japan | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
5. | Canada | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4th |
6th | Russia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7th | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
7th | United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Women
Ranking list
- The ranking shows the most successful female athletes in the individual distance world championships
space |
Surname |
country |
gold |
silver |
bronze |
total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
2. | Monique Garbrecht | Germany | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
3. | Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann | Germany | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4th | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4th | Marianne Timmer | Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4th | Svetlana Schurowa | Russia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7th | Emese Hunyady | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
7th | Catriona LeMay-Doan | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
7th | Maki Tabata | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
7th | Tonny de Jong | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Nations ranking
- The nations ranking shows the most successful nations (women)
space |
country |
gold |
silver |
bronze |
total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Germany | 5 | 3 | 0 | 8th |
2. | Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
3. | Russia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4th | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
4th | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
4th | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
4th | United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Men
Ranking list
- The ranking shows the most successful athletes of the individual distance world championships
space |
Surname |
country |
gold |
silver |
bronze |
total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Gianni Rummy | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2. | Ådne Søndrål | Norway | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3. | Hiroyasu Shimizu | Japan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3. | Ids Postma | Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5. | Bob de Jong | Netherlands | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
6th | Mike Ireland | Canada | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6th | Jan Bos | Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
8th. | Jeremy Wotherspoon | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
8th. | Frank Dittrich | Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
8th. | Keiji Shirahata | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Nations ranking
- The nation ranking shows the most successful nations (men)
space |
country |
gold |
silver |
bronze |
total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7th |
2. | Norway | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3. | Japan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
4th | Canada | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
5. | Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Web links
- Results overview on speedskatingnews.info