World Speed Skating Individual Distance Championships 2004
The 8th Individual Distance World Championships were held from March 12th to 14th in Seoul, South Korea ( Taereung Ice Rink ).
Participating Nations
- 112 athletes from 18 nations took part in the championship
winner
- Shows the three medal places of the individual distances
Women
distance | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2 × 500 meters | Wang Manli | Anzhelika Kotjuga | Ren Hui |
1,000 meters | Anni Friesinger | Marianne Timmer | Cindy classes |
1,500 meters | Anni Friesinger | Cindy classes | Jennifer Rodriguez |
3,000 meters | Claudia Pechstein |
Gretha Smit Anni Friesinger |
|
5,000 meters | Clara Hughes | Gretha Smit | Claudia Pechstein |
Men
distance | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2 × 500 meters | Jeremy Wotherspoon | Dmitry Lobkov | Mike Ireland |
1,000 meters | Wennemar's heirs | Jeremy Wotherspoon | Masaaki Kobayashi |
1,500 meters | Shani Davis | Mark Tuitert | Wennemar's heirs |
5,000 meters | Chad Hedrick | Carl Verheijen | Gianni Rummy |
10,000 meters | Carl Verheijen | Bob de Jong | Chad Hedrick |
Competitions
Women
2 × 500 meters
- The times of both 500 m runs in seconds are added up and give the total number of points
space | Surname | country | 1st run 500 meters |
2nd run 500 meters |
Total points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wang Manli | People's Republic of China | 38.65 (1) | 38.23 (1) | 76.88 |
2 | Anzhelika Kotjuga | Belarus | 39.17 (4) | 38.69 (2) | 77.86 |
3 | Ren Hui | People's Republic of China | 39.16 (3) | 39.16 (4) | 78.32 |
4th | Jenny Wolf | Germany | 39.11 (2) | 39.24 (5) | 78.35 |
5 | Marianne Timmer | Netherlands | 39.25 (5) | 39.42 (8) | 78.67 |
6th | Shihomi Shin'ya | Japan | 39.60 (9) | 39.12 (3) | 78.72 |
7th | Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt | Germany | 39.48 (7) | 39.30 (6) | 78.78 |
8th | Andrea Nuyt | Netherlands | 39.52 (8) | 39.62 (12) | 79.14 |
9 | Aki Tonoike | Japan | 39.73 (12) | 39.43 (9) | 79.16 |
10 | Chiara Simionato | Italy | 39.39 (6) | 39.78 (15) | 79.17 |
13 | Pamela Zoellner | Germany | 39.65 (10) | 39.59 (11) | 79.24 |
1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 1: 17.82 |
2 | Marianne Timmer | Netherlands | 1: 18.50 |
3 | Cindy classes | Canada | 1: 18.68 |
4th |
Anzhelika Kotjuga Jennifer Rodriguez |
Belarus United States |
1: 18.80 |
6th | Chris Witty | United States | 1: 19.08 |
7th | Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt | Germany | 1: 19.32 |
8th | Annamarie Thomas | Netherlands | 1: 19.54 |
9 | Maki Tabata | Japan | 1: 19.59 |
10 | Chiara Simionato | Italy | 1: 19.72 |
15th | Pamela Zoellner | Germany | 1: 20.36 |
1,500 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 2: 00.48 |
2 | Cindy classes | Canada | 2: 01.21 |
3 | Jennifer Rodriguez | United States | 2: 01.54 |
4th | Barbara de Loor | Netherlands | 2: 01.58 |
5 | Annamarie Thomas | Netherlands | 2: 02.71 |
6th | Maki Tabata | Japan | 2: 02.93 |
7th | Wang Fei | People's Republic of China | 2: 03.10 |
8th | Chiara Simionato | Italy | 2: 03.28 |
9 | Marianne Timmer | Netherlands | 2: 03.68 |
10 | Katarzyna Wójcicka | Poland | 2: 03.95 |
17th | Daniela Anschütz | Germany | 2: 04.75 |
21st | Lucille Opitz | Germany | 2: 06.32 |
3,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 4: 13.46 |
2 |
Gretha Smit Anni Friesinger |
Netherlands Germany |
4: 13.85 |
4th | Clara Hughes | Canada | 4: 13.98 |
5 | Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann | Germany | 4: 15.50 |
6th | Kristina Groves | Canada | 4: 17.09 |
7th | Catherine Raney | United States | 4: 17.66 |
8th | Barbara de Loor | Netherlands | 4: 18.29 |
9 | Valentina Jaksjina | Russia | 4: 18.54 |
10 | Helen van Goozen | Netherlands | 4: 19.52 |
5,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Clara Hughes | Canada | 7: 10.66 |
2 | Gretha Smit | Netherlands | 7: 11.17 |
3 | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 7: 13.42 |
4th | Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann | Germany | 7: 16.26 |
5 | Valentina Jaksjina | Russia | 7: 20.32 |
6th | Catherine Raney | United States | 7: 24.90 |
7th | Svetlana Vysokowa | Russia | 7: 24.91 |
8th | Kristina Groves | Canada | 7: 25.04 |
9 | Barbara de Loor | Netherlands | 7: 25.47 |
10 | Helen van Goozen | Netherlands | 7: 28.79 |
11 | Daniela Anschütz | Germany | 7: 30.58 |
15th | Henriët Bosker | Switzerland | 7: 37.90 |
Men
2 × 500 meters
- The times of both 500 m runs in seconds are added up and give the total number of points
space | Surname | country | 1st run 500 meters |
2nd run 500 meters |
Total points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeremy Wotherspoon | Canada | 35.54 (2) | 35.25 (1) | 70.79 |
2 | Dmitry Lobkov | Russia | 35.68 (4) | 35.46 (2) | 71.14 |
3 | Mike Ireland | Canada | 35.40 (1) | 35.80 (8) | 71.20 |
4th | Masaaki Kobayashi | Japan | 35.60 (3) | 35.61 (5) | 71.21 |
5 | Casey Fitzrandolph | United States | 35.78 (5) | 35.59 (4) | 71.37 |
6th | Pekka Koskela | Finland | 35.88 (10) | 35.55 (3) | 71.43 |
7th | Kip Carpenter | United States | 35.78 (5) | 35.72 (6) | 71.50 |
8th | Gerard van Velde | Netherlands | 35.86 (9) | 35.82 (9) | 71.68 |
9 | Hiroyasu Shimizu | Japan | 35.81 (7) | 35.94 (11) | 71.75 |
10 | Joey Cheek | United States | 36.10 (14) | 35.74 (7) | 71.84 |
1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wennemar's heirs | Netherlands | 1: 10.66 |
2 | Jeremy Wotherspoon | Canada | 1: 11.12 |
3 | Masaaki Kobayashi | Japan | 1: 11.58 |
4th | Joey Cheek | United States | 1: 11.68 |
5 | Jan Bos | Netherlands | 1: 11.70 |
6th | Kip Carpenter | United States | 1: 11.71 |
7th | Takaharu Nakajima | Japan | 1: 11.83 |
8th | Tadashi Obara | Japan | 1: 11.85 |
9 | Janne Hänninen | Finland | 1: 12.01 |
10 | Pekka Koskela | Finland | 1: 12.05 |
1,500 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shani Davis | United States | 1: 48.64 |
2 | Mark Tuitert | Netherlands | 1: 49.29 |
3 | Wennemar's heirs | Netherlands | 1: 49.49 |
4th | Ralf van der Rijst | Netherlands | 1: 50.26 |
5 | Chad Hedrick | United States | 1: 50.84 |
6th | Li Changyu | People's Republic of China | 1: 50.94 |
7th | Yevgeny Lalenkov | Russia | 1: 51.07 |
8th | Derek Parra | United States | 1: 51.13 |
9 | Enrico Fabris | Italy | 1: 51.37 |
10 | Jan Friesinger | Germany | 1: 51.62 |
20th | Jörg Dallmann | Germany | 1: 53.35 |
5,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Chad Hedrick | United States | 6: 34.37 |
2 | Carl Verheijen | Netherlands | 6: 38.15 |
3 | Gianni Rummy | Netherlands | 6: 38.73 |
4th | Eskil Ervik | Norway | 6: 40.82 |
5 | Enrico Fabris | Italy | 6: 41.80 |
6th | Bob de Jong | Netherlands | 6: 43.17 |
7th | Ivan Skobrew | Russia | 6: 44.48 |
8th | Paweł Jan Zygmunt | Poland | 6: 45.61 |
9 | Øystein Grødum | Norway | 6: 46.30 |
10 | Witold Mazur | Poland | 6: 48.02 |
11 | Frank Dittrich | Germany | 6: 48.04 |
12 | René Taubenrauch | Germany | 6: 48.35 |
14th | Jens Boden | Germany | 6: 50.41 |
10,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carl Verheijen | Netherlands | 13: 37.15 |
2 | Bob de Jong | Netherlands | 13: 45.52 |
3 | Chad Hedrick | United States | 13: 54.98 |
4th | KC Boutiette | United States | 13: 56.81 |
5 | Øystein Grødum | Norway | 13: 57.36 |
6th | Frank Dittrich | Germany | 13: 58.32 |
7th | René Taubenrauch | Germany | 14: 03.39 |
8th | Witold Mazur | Poland | 14: 04.12 |
9 | Gianni Rummy | Netherlands | 14: 04.15 |
10 | Yuri Kokhanets | Russia | 14: 04.74 |
total
The medals in the team competition are included as an individual medal in the nation ranking and in the ranking list as one medal per starter
- Place: Indicates the order of the athletes. This is determined by the number of gold medals. If the number is the same, the silver medals are compared, then the bronze medals
- Name: gives the name of the athlete
- Country: Name the country for which the athlete started
- Gold: states the number of gold medals won
- Silver: states the number of silver medals won
- Bronze: states the number of bronze medals won
- Total: states the number of all medals won
Top ten
- The top ten shows the ten most successful athletes (women / men)
space |
Surname |
country |
gold |
silver |
bronze |
total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
1. | Carl Verheijen | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3. | Jeremy Wotherspoon | Canada | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4th | Chad Hedrick | United States | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
4th | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6th | Wennemar's heirs | Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6th | Clara Hughes | Canada | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6th | Wang Manli | People's Republic of China | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
9. | Shani Davis | United States | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
10. | Gretha Smit | Netherlands | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Nations ranking
- The nation ranking shows the most successful nations (women / men)
space |
country |
gold |
silver |
bronze |
total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Netherlands | 3 | 6th | 2 | 11 |
2. | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
3. | Canada | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6th |
4th | United States | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4th |
5. | People's Republic of China | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6th | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7th | Russia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8th. | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Women
Ranking list
- The ranking shows the most successful female athletes in the individual distance world championships
space |
Surname |
country |
gold |
silver |
bronze |
total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
2. | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
3. | Clara Hughes | Canada | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3. | Wang Manli | People's Republic of China | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5. | Gretha Smit | Netherlands | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
6th | Cindy classes | Canada | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7th | Anzhelika Kotjuga | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7th | Marianne Timmer | Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9. | Ren Hui | People's Republic of China | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
9. | Jennifer Rodriguez | United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Nations ranking
- The nations ranking shows the most successful nations (women)
space |
country |
gold |
silver |
bronze |
total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
2. | Canada | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
3. | People's Republic of China | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
4th | Netherlands | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
5. | United States | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6th | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Men
Ranking list
- The ranking shows the most successful athletes of the individual distance world championships
space |
Surname |
country |
gold |
silver |
bronze |
total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Carl Verheijen | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
2. | Jeremy Wotherspoon | Canada | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3. | Chad Hedrick | United States | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
3. | Wennemar's heirs | Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5. | Shani Davis | United States | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6th | Bob de Jong | Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6th | Dmitry Lobkov | Russia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6th | Mark Tuitert | Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9. | Gianni Rummy | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
10. | Masaaki Kobayashi | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
10. | Mike Ireland | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Nations ranking
- The nation ranking shows the most successful nations (men)
space |
country |
gold |
silver |
bronze |
total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8th |
2. | United States | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
3. | Canada | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
4th | Russia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5. | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Web links
- Results overview on speedskatingnews.info