French Open 1990 / women's doubles
French Open 1990 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
French Open ladies doubles |
|||
1989 ◄ 1990 ► 1991 | |||
Grand Slams 1990 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the women's doubles at the 1990 French Open . The defending champions were Larisa Savchenko and Helena Suková .
The final contested Jana Novotná and Helena Suková against Larisa Savchenko and Natallja Swerawa , which Novotná and Suková won in straight sets.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Jana Novotná Helena Suková |
4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Regina Rajchrtová Andrea Temesvári |
6th | 6 7 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Jana Novotná Helena Suková |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Nicole Provis Elna Reinach |
4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Mercedes Paz Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Nicole Provis Elna Reinach |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Jana Novotná Helena Suková |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Larisa Savchenko Natallja Swerawa |
4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | Nathalie Tauziat Judith Wiesner |
6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
16 | Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Brenda Schultz |
2 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
14th | Nathalie Tauziat Judith Wiesner |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Larisa Savchenko Natallja Swerawa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Sandra Cecchini Patricia Tarabini |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Larisa Savchenko Natallja Swerawa |
6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Novotná H. Suková |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
I. Demongeot C. Tanvier |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Novotná H. Suková |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Gildemeister T. Scheuer-Larsen |
1 | 6 1 | |||||||||||||||||
L. Gildemeister T. Scheuer-Larsen |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Bakkum K. Schimper |
0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Novotná H. Suková |
7th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
11 | L. Gregory G. Rush |
6 0 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
P. Barg-Lean B. Mr |
1 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
T. Phelps S. Stafford |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Phelps S. Stafford |
1 | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | L. Gregory G. Rush |
6th | 6 7 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
K. McDonald T. Morton |
0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
11 | L. Gregory G. Rush |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Bollegraf R. Reggi |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Faber A. Minter |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Bollegraf R. Reggi |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Dechaume E. Derly |
3 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Dechaume E. Derly |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Etchemendy N. Guerree |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Bollegraf R. Reggi |
6 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Rajchrtová A. Temesvári |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Meier J. Pospíšilová |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Bowes M. Werdel |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Bowes M. Werdel |
0 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Rajchrtová A. Temesvári |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Rajchrtová A. Temesvári |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | P. Vasquez A. Vieira |
1 | 6 1 |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Paz A. Sanchez Vicario |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Romano E. Švíglerová |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Paz A. Sanchez Vicario |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Jaggard H. Na |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Jaggard H. Na |
6 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Field J. Thomas |
7th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Paz A. Sanchez Vicario |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | N. Medvedeva L. Mes'chi |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Amiach N. Herreman |
6th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Lindqvist, M. Lindström |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Lindqvist, M. Lindström |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | N. Medvedeva L. Mes'chi |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
I. Budařová S. Wasserman |
0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | N. Medvedeva L. Mes'chi |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | YES. Faull R. McQuillan |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Caverzasio L. Garrone |
5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | YES. Faull R. McQuillan |
4th | 7th | 8th | |||||||||||||||
K. Maleewa M. Maleeva-Fragnière |
6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Maleewa M. Maleeva-Fragnière |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Halard K. Quentrec |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | YES. Faull R. McQuillan |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | N. Provis E. Reinach |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Sabas S. Testud |
6 4 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
N. Jagerman D. Van Rensburg |
7th | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Sabas S. Testud |
0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | N. Provis E. Reinach |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Capriati Z. Garrison |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | N. Provis E. Reinach |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Adams L. McNeil |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Corsato H. Leap |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Adams L. McNeil |
1 | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||
J. Byrne J. Thompson |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Byrne J. Thompson |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Ferrando S. Goleš |
6th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Adams L. McNeil |
6th | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
14th | N. Tauziat J. Wiesner |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
P. Paradis C. Suire |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Frimmelová A. Villagrán-Reami |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Paradis C. Suire |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
14th | N. Tauziat J. Wiesner |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Langrová R. Zrubáková |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | N. Tauziat J. Wiesner |
7th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | C. Kohde-Kilsch B. Schultz |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Collins J. Smoller |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | C. Kohde-Kilsch B. Schultz |
5 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Kidowaki, A. Scott |
7th | 6 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Kidowaki, A. Scott |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Krapl H. ter Riet |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | C. Kohde-Kilsch B. Schultz |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Castro C. Martínez |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Radford L. Spadea |
3 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
G. Castro C. Martínez |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Castro C. Martínez |
7th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | K. Jordan E. Smylie |
5 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
S. Foltz, N. Miyagi |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | K. Jordan E. Smylie |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | E. Burgin R. Fairbank-Nideffer |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Allen C. Benjamin |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | E. Burgin R. Fairbank-Nideffer |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
E. Pampoulova W. Probst |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Pampoulova W. Probst |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Aallonen S. Schilder |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
E. Pampoulova W. Probst |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | S. Cecchini P. Tarabini |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Strandlund, R. Stubbs |
1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Bassett-Seguso A. Grossman |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Bassett-Seguso A. Grossman |
6th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | S. Cecchini P. Tarabini |
0 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
O. Brjuchowez L. Lásková |
6 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | S. Cecchini P. Tarabini |
7th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | B. Nagelsen M. Seles |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. MacGregor C. MacGregor |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | B. Nagelsen M. Seles |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Szikszay C. Vis |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Szikszay C. Vis |
7th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Grousbeck R. Simpson |
5 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | B. Nagelsen M. Seles |
3 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
2 | L. Savchenko, N. Swerawa |
6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
L. Barnard L. Field |
3 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Albinus N. van Lottum |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Albinus N. van Lottum |
3 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Savchenko, N. Swerawa |
6th | 6 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
B. Fulco F. Labat |
0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Savchenko, N. Swerawa |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- French Open 1990 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- French Open 1990 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website