Hoofdklasse (hockey)
The Hoofdklasse (literally: "main class") is the highest Dutch field hockey league and at the same time one of the hockey leagues with the highest level of play in the world. It consists of twelve teams for both men and women. After the round two, the four best-placed teams determine the Dutch champions in a play-off round (best of three).
The Hoofdklasse was founded in 1970 , the current champion (2012/13 season) for the men is HC Rotterdam and for the women the Amsterdamsche H&BC .
2006-2007 season
Men's
Club | GS | W. | G | V | P | DV | DT | DS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HC Bloemendaal | 22nd | 21st | 0 | 1 | 60 | 115 - 42 | +69 | |
2 | HGC Wassenaar | 22nd | 14th | 3 | 5 | 45 | 54-44 | +10 | |
3 | HC Rotterdam | 22nd | 13 | 3 | 6th | 42 | 78-53 | +25 | |
4th | Pricks CHC | 22nd | 10 | 5 | 7th | 35 | 65 - 53 | +12 | |
5 | Amsterdamsche H&BC | 22nd | 10 | 4th | 8th | 34 | 63 - 51 | +12 | |
6th | SV Kampong | 22nd | 9 | 3 | 10 | 30th | 55-57 | −2 | |
7th | HC 's-Hertogenbosch | 22nd | 7th | 9 | 6th | 30th | 51-46 | +1 | |
8th | Tilburg MHC | 22nd | 7th | 9 | 6th | 29 | 53 - 57 | −4 | |
9 | Orange Zwart | 22nd | 8th | 5 | 9 | 26th | 60 - 53 | +7 | |
10 | Klein Zwitserland | 22nd | 8th | 2 | 12 | 26th | 49-52 | −2 | |
11 | Pinoké | 22nd | 3 | 2 | 17th | 11 | 38-84 | −46 | |
12 | HC Eindhoven | 22nd | 1 | 0 | 21st | 3 | 27-119 | −92 |
Relegation Hoofdklasse / Transgangsklasse
- Union - Pinoké 2: 3 (0: 1)
- Pinoké - Union 4: 0 (3: 0)
- Voordaan - Klein Zwitserland 3-2 (3-1)
- Klein Zwitserland - Voordaan 4-3 (0-3)
- Voordaan - Klein Zwitserland 6-5 n.7m (1-1.1: 1)
Semi-finals (best of three):
- Jabs CHC - HC Bloemendaal 0: 2 (0: 1)
- HC Bloemendaal - Stitch CHC 2: 1 (1: 1)
- HC Rotterdam - HGC Wassernaar 4: 2 (1: 1)
- HGC Wassenaar - HC Rotterdam 1: 0 a.d. (0: 0.0: 0)
- HGC Wassenaar - HC Rotterdam 5: 2 n.7m (1: 1.0: 0)
Finale (best of three):
- HGC Wassenaar- HC Bloemendaal 2: 3 nV (1: 0.2: 2)
- HC Bloemendaal - HGC Wassenaar 2: 1 (1: 1)
2010-2011 season
Men's
Club | GS | W. | G | V | P | DV | DT | DS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HC Bloemendaal | 22nd | 17th | 3 | 2 | 54 | 86-40 | +46 | |
2 | Amsterdamsche H&BC | 22nd | 15th | 2 | 5 | 47 | 86-40 | +46 | |
3 | Orange Zwart | 22nd | 15th | 2 | 5 | 47 | 61 - 32 | +29 | |
4th | HC Rotterdam | 22nd | 13 | 5 | 4th | 44 | 68 - 43 | +25 | |
5 | Pinoké | 22nd | 11 | 4th | 7th | 37 | 67 - 51 | +16 | |
6th | MHC Laren | 22nd | 11 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 75-70 | +5 | |
7th | Pricks CHC | 22nd | 9 | 1 | 12 | 28 | 39-68 | +1 | |
8th | SV Kampong | 22nd | 7th | 5 | 10 | 26th | 57-51 | +6 | |
9 | HGC Wassenaar | 22nd | 7th | 3 | 12 | 24 | 51-50 | +1 | |
10 | HC 's-Hertogenbosch | 22nd | 4th | 5 | 13 | 17th | 48-82 | −34 | |
11 | Haagsche Delftsche M. | 22nd | 4th | 0 | 18th | 12 | 35 - 83 | −48 | |
12 | Tilburg MHC | 22nd | 2 | 2 | 18th | 8th | 19 - 80 | −61 |
Relegation Hoofdklasse / Transgangsklasse
- Hurley - Haagsche Delftsche Mixed 0: 1 (0: 1)
- Haagsche Delftsche Mixed - Hurley 1: 6
- Hurley - Haagsche Delftsche Mixed 1: 0 n.V. (0: 0.0: 0)
- Klein Zwitserland - HC 's-Hertogenbosch 4: 7 (2-2)
- HC 's-Hertogenbosch - Klein Zwitserland 4: 3
Semi-finals (best of three):
- Rotterdam - Orange Zwart 2: 6 (1: 1)
- Bloemendaal - Rotterdam 3: 2- (2: 0)
- Orange Zwart - Amsterdam 3: 4 (3: 3.1: 3)
- Amsterdam - Orange Zwart 5: 4 n.7m (2: 2.0: 0)
3rd place, third European Cup starter (best of three):
- Rotterdam - Orange Zwart 5: 4 n.7m (1: 1.1: 1)
- Orange Zwart - Rotterdam 6: 3 (3: 1)
- Orange Zwart - Rotterdam 2: 3 (2: 2)
Finale (best of three):
- Amsterdam - Bloemendaal 3: 2 (2: 1)
- Bloemendaal - Amsterdam 5: 6 n.7m (1: 1.1: 1)