World Athletics Championships 2019/3000 m obstacle women
Athletics World Championships 2019 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | 3000 meter obstacle course | ||||||||
gender | Women | ||||||||
Attendees | 43 athletes from 27 countries | ||||||||
venue | Doha | ||||||||
Competition location | Khalifa International Stadium | ||||||||
Competition phase | September 27th (preliminary) September 30th (final) |
||||||||
|
The women's 3,000 meter obstacle course at the 2019 World Athletics Championships took place in Doha , Qatar on September 27th and 30th, 2019 .
43 athletes from 27 countries took part in the competition. Beatrice Chepkoech won the gold medal with a new championship record of 8: 57.84 minutes. Silver went to Emma Coburn with 9: 02.35 min and Gesa Felicitas Krause secured the bronze medal with a national record of 9: 03.30 min.
Records
Before the competition, the following records were in place:
World record | Beatrice Chepkoech | 8: 44.32 min | Herculis , Monaco | 20th July 2018 |
Championship record | Emma Coburn | 9: 02.58 min | World Championships in London , Great Britain | 11th August 2017 |
Prelims
From the three preliminary races, the first three of each run - highlighted in light blue - and the six fastest runners - highlighted in light green - qualified for the final.
Run 1
September 27, 2019, 6:55 p.m. local time (5:55 p.m. CEST )
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Peruth Chemutai | Uganda | 9: 21.98 |
2 | Emma Coburn | United States | 9: 23.40 |
3 | Celliphine Chepteek Chespol | Kenya | 9: 24.22 |
4th | Mekides Abebe | Ethiopia | 9: 27.61 PB |
5 | Genevieve Gregson | Australia | 9: 27.74 SB |
6th | Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal | Norway | 9: 28.84 |
7th | Geneviève Lalonde | Canada | 9: 30.01 |
8th | Aimee Pratt | United Kingdom | 9: 38.91 PB |
9 | Xu Shuangshuang | People's Republic of China | 9: 42.23 |
10 | Adva Cohen | Israel | 9: 42.92 |
11 | Anna Tropina | Authorized Neutral Athletes | 9: 44.06 |
12 | Alicja Konieczek | Poland | 9: 44.96 |
13 | Özlem Kaya | Turkey | 9: 48.08 |
14th | Ophélie Claude-Boxberger | France | 10: 05.10 |
Run 2
September 27, 2019, 7:10 p.m. local time (6:10 p.m. CEST )
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Beatrice Chepkoech | Kenya | 9.18.01 |
2 | Courtney Frerichs | United States | 9: 18.42 |
3 | Gesa Felicitas Krause | Germany | 9: 18.82 |
4th | Anna Emilie Møller | Denmark | 9: 18.92 NO |
5 | Luiza Gega | Albania | 9: 28.32 |
6th | Elizabeth Bird | United Kingdom | 9: 30.13 PB |
7th | Allie Ostrander | United States | 9: 30.85 PB |
8th | Paige Campbell | Australia | 9: 44.80 PB |
9 | Michelle Finn | Ireland | 9: 47.44 |
10 | Lomi Muleta | Ethiopia | 9: 49.28 |
11 | Viktória Wagner-Gyürkés | Hungary | 9: 52.11 |
12 | Camilla Richardsson | Finland | 9: 53.06 |
13 | Reimi Yoshimura | Japan | 9: 55.72 |
14th | Maria Bernard-Galea | Canada | 9: 57.03 |
15th | Tuğba Güvenç | Turkey | 10: 13.79 |
Run 3
September 27, 2019, 7:25 p.m. local time (6:25 p.m. CEST )
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hyvin Kiyeng | Kenya | 9: 29.15 |
2 | Winfred Mutile Yavi | Bahrain | 9: 29.40 |
3 | Maruša Mišmaš | Slovenia | 9: 29.68 |
4th | Fancy Cherono | Kenya | 9: 32.34 |
5 | Ekaterina Ivonina | Authorized Neutral Athletes | 9: 25.59 SB |
6th | Irene Sánchez-Escribano | Spain | 9: 37.34 |
7th | Shred Wondemagegn | Ethiopia | 9: 40.92 |
8th | Zhang Xinyan | People's Republic of China | 9: 43.75 |
9 | Belén Casetta | Argentina | 9: 45.07 |
10 | Marwa Bouzayani | Tunisia | 9: 47.78 |
11 | Regan Yee | Canada | 9: 48.56 |
12 | Rosie Clarke | United Kingdom | 9: 49.18 |
13 | Georgia Winkcup | Australia | 9: 50.21 |
Colleen Quigley | United States | DNS |
final
September 30, 2019, 9:50 p.m. local time (8:50 p.m. CEST )
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
Beatrice Chepkoech | Kenya | 8: 57.84 CR | |
Emma Coburn | United States | 9: 02.35 PB | |
Gesa Felicitas Krause | Germany | 9: 03,30 NO | |
4th | Winfred Mutile Yavi | Bahrain | 9: 05.68 PB |
5 | Peruth Chemutai | Uganda | 9: 11.08 SB |
6th | Courtney Frerichs | United States | 9: 11.27 |
7th | Anna Emilie Møller | Denmark | 9: 13.46 NO |
8th | Hyvin Kiyeng | Kenya | 9: 13.53 |
9 | Luiza Gega | Albania | 9: 19.93 NO |
10 | Genevieve Gregson | Australia | 9: 23.84 SB |
11 | Mekides Abebe | Ethiopia | 9: 25.66 PB |
12 | Maruša Mišmaš | Slovenia | 9: 25.80 |
13 | Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal | Norway | 9: 29.41 |
14th | Geneviève Lalonde | Canada | 9: 32.92 |
Celliphine Chepteek Chespol | Kenya | DNF |