Athletics World Championships 2019/400 m women
Athletics World Championships 2019 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | 400 meter run | ||||||||
gender | Women | ||||||||
Attendees | 48 athletes from 32 countries | ||||||||
venue | Doha | ||||||||
Competition location | Khalifa International Stadium | ||||||||
Competition phase | September 30th (preliminary) October 1st (semi-finals) October 3rd (final) |
||||||||
|
The women's 400-meter run at the 2019 World Athletics Championships took place in Doha , Qatar on September 30 and October 1 and 3, 2019 .
48 athletes from 32 countries took part in the run.
Records
Before the competition, the following records were in place:
World record | Marita Koch | 47.60 s | Canberra , Australia | October 6, 1985 |
Championship record | Jarmila Kratochvílová | 47.99 s | World Championships in Helsinki , Finland | August 10, 1983 |
Prelims
From the six preliminary runs, the first three of each run - highlighted in light blue - and also the six fastest - highlighted in light green - qualified for the semifinals.
Run 1
September 30, 2019, 6:20 p.m. local time (5:20 p.m. CEST )
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Phyllis Francis | United States | 50.77 |
2 | 4th | Sada Williams | Barbados | 52.14 |
3 | 3 | Lada Vondrová | Czech Republic | 52.23 |
4th | 7th | Anita Horvat | Slovenia | 52.73 |
5 | 6th | Cátia Azevedo | Portugal | 52.79 |
6th | 8th | Christine Botlogetswe | Botswana | 53.27 |
7th | 5 | Bright Syombua | Kenya | 57.07 |
9 | Ingrid Yahocza Narváez Solis | Nicaragua | DSQ V1 |
Run 2
September 30, 2019, 6:28 p.m. local time (5:28 p.m. CEST )
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Wadeline Jonathas | United States | 50.57 |
2 | 8th | Shericka Jackson | Jamaica | 51.13 |
3 | 6th | Bendere oboya | Australia | 51.21 PB |
4th | 7th | Lisanne de Witte | Netherlands | 51.31 |
5 | 9 | Emily Diamond | United Kingdom | 51.66 SB |
6th | 5 | Patience Okon George | Nigeria | 51.77 |
7th | 4th | Eleni Artymata | Cyprus | 51.90 |
8th | 2 | Alyona Mamina | Authorized Neutral Athletes | 52.15 |
Run 3
September 30, 2019, 6:36 p.m. local time (5:36 p.m. CEST )
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | Shakima Wimbley | United States | 51.17 |
2 | 8th | Iga Baumgart-Witan | Poland | 51.34 |
3 | 2 | Laviai Nielsen | United Kingdom | 51.52 |
4th | 7th | Tiffani Marinho | Brazil | 51.96 |
5 | 6th | Aiyanna-Brigitte Stiverne | Canada | 52.03 |
6th | 3 | Leni Shida | Uganda | 52.22 |
7th | 5 | Maria Benedicta Chigbolu | Italy | 52.63 |
8th | 4th | Janet Richard | Malta | 54.33 PB |
Run 4
September 30, 2019, 6:44 p.m. local time (5:44 p.m. CEST )
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Galefele Moroko | Botswana | 50.59 PB |
2 | 3 | Stephenie Ann McPherson | Jamaica | 51.21 |
3 | 5 | Favor Ofili | Nigeria | 51.51 PB |
4th | 7th | Aliyah Abrams | Guyana | 51.73 |
5 | 8th | Kendall Ellis | United States | 51.82 |
6th | 9 | Roxana Gomez | Cuba | 51.85 |
7th | 6th | Maggie Barrie | Sierra Leone | 52.16 SB |
8th | 4th | Gabriella O'Grady | Australia | 54.99 |
Run 5
September 30, 2019, 6:52 p.m. local time (5:52 p.m. CEST )
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 51.30 |
2 | 6th | Déborah Sananes | France | 51.76 |
3 | 8th | Mary Moraa | Kenya | 51.85 |
4th | 2 | Polina Miller | Authorized Neutral Athletes | 51.96 |
5 | 4th | Anna Kiełbasińska | Poland | 52.25 |
6th | 7th | Anastasia Le-Roy | Jamaica | 52.26 |
7th | 9 | Irini Vasiliou | Greece | 52.31 |
8th | 3 | Kenza sauce | Qatar | 1: 06.76 min |
Run 6
September 30, 2019, 7:00 p.m. local time (6:00 p.m. CEST )
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Salwa Eid Naser | Bahrain | 50.74 |
2 | 8th | Justyna Święty-Ersetic | Poland | 51.34 |
3 | 4th | Paola Moran | Mexico | 51.58 |
4th | 5 | Xenia Aksyonova | Authorized Neutral Athletes | 51.99 |
5 | 3 | Madeline Price | Canada | 52.24 |
6th | 7th | Anjali Devi | India | 52.33 |
7th | 6th | Amandine Brossier | France | 52.81 |
8th | 9 | Aishath Himna Hassan | Maldives | 59.91 |
Semifinals
From the three semi-finals, the first two of each run - highlighted in light blue - and the two fastest times - highlighted in light green - qualified for the final.
Run 1
October 1, 2019, 8:50 p.m. local time (7:50 p.m. CEST )
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7th | Salwa Eid Naser | Bahrain | 49.79 |
2 | 5 | Phyllis Francis | United States | 50.22 SB |
3 | 6th | Iga Baumgart-Witan | Poland | 51.02 PB |
4th | 8th | Paola Moran | Mexico | 51.08 |
5 | 3 | Aliyah Abrams | Guyana | 51.71 |
6th | 2 | Patience Okon George | Nigeria | 51.89 |
7th | 4th | Déborah Sananes | France | 52.24 |
8th | 9 | Laviai Nielsen | United Kingdom | 52.94 |
Run 2
October 1, 2019, 9:00 p.m. local time (8:00 p.m. CEST )
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6th | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 49.66 |
2 | 4th | Wadeline Jonathas | United States | 50.07 PB |
3 | 7th | Shericka Jackson | Jamaica | 50.10 |
4th | 5 | Sada Williams | Barbados | 51.31 PB |
5 | 2 | Lisanne de Witte | Netherlands | 51.41 |
6th | 3 | Roxana Gomez | Cuba | 51.56 |
7th | 9 | Bendere oboya | Australia | 51.58 |
8th | 8th | Lada Vondrová | Czech Republic | 52.25 |
Run 3
October 1, 2019, 9:10 p.m. local time (8:10 p.m. CEST )
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6th | Stephenie Ann McPherson | Jamaica | 50.70 SB |
2 | 5 | Justyna Święty-Ersetic | Poland | 50.96 |
3 | 3 | Kendall Ellis | United States | 51.58 |
4th | 2 | Emily Diamond | United Kingdom | 51.62 SB |
5 | 9 | Mary Moraa | Kenya | 52.11 |
6th | 8th | Favor Ofili | Nigeria | 52.58 |
7th | 7th | Shakima Wimbley | United States | 1: 13.55 min |
4th | Galefele Moroko | Botswana | DNF |
final
October 3, 2019, 11:50 p.m. local time (10:50 p.m. CEST )
space | train | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Salwa Eid Naser | Bahrain | 48.14 WL AR | |
7th | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | Bahamas | 48.37 AR | |
3 | Shericka Jackson | Jamaica | 49.47 PB | |
4th | 6th | Wadeline Jonathas | United States | 49.60 PB |
5 | 8th | Phyllis Francis | United States | 49.61 PB |
6th | 4th | Stephenie Ann McPherson | Jamaica | 50.89 |
7th | 9 | Justyna Święty-Ersetic | Poland | 50.95 |
8th | 2 | Iga Baumgart-Witan | Poland | 51.29 |
Web links and sources
Individual evidence
- ↑ 400 Meters Women - Round 1. (PDF) In: media.aws.iaaf.org. Retrieved October 1, 2019 .