2016 Summer Olympics / Cycling - Track Team Pursuit (Men)
sport | Cycling | ||
discipline | Team pursuit | ||
gender | Men | ||
Attendees | 40 athletes from 9 countries | ||
Competition location | Velódromo Municipal do Rio | ||
Competition phase | August 11th to 12th, 2016 | ||
Winning time | 3: 50.265 min (world record) | ||
|
Cycling competitions at the 2016 Olympic Games |
||
Road cycling | ||
Road racing | Women | Men |
Individual time trial | Women | Men |
Track cycling | ||
sprint | Women | Men |
Team sprint | Women | Men |
Keirin | Women | Men |
Omnium | Women | Men |
Team pursuit | Women | Men |
Mountain bike | ||
run | Women | Men |
BMX | ||
run | Women | Men |
The men's track cycling team pursuit at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro took place from August 11 to 12, 2016.
Olympic champion was in the team from Great Britain. The silver medal went to the Australians and the bronze to the Danish team.
Results
qualification
The eight fastest pairs qualified for the first round. The four fastest teams competed for two starting positions for the gold race. The other four teams only had a chance of winning the bronze medal.
rank | nation | Athletes | Time (min) | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain |
Ed Clancy Steven Burke Owain Doull Bradley Wiggins |
3: 51.943 | Q |
2 | Denmark |
Let Norman Hansen Niklas Larsen Frederik Madsen Casper von Folsach |
3: 55.396 | Q |
3 | Australia |
Alexander Edmondson Jack Bobridge Michael Hepburn Sam Welsford |
3: 55.606 | Q |
4th | New Zealand |
Pieter Bulling Aaron Gate Dylan Kennett Regan Gough |
3: 55.977 | Q |
5 | Italy |
Simone Consonni Liam Bertazzo Filippo Ganna Francesco Lamon |
3: 59.708 | q |
6th | Germany |
Henning Bommel Nils Schomber Kersten Thiele Domenic Weinstein |
4: 00.911 | q |
7th | Switzerland |
Olivier Beer Silvan Dillier Théry Schir Cyrille Thièry |
4: 03.845 | q |
8th | China |
Fan Yang Liu Hao Qin Chenlu Shen Pingan |
4: 05.152 | q |
Netherlands |
Tim Veldt Wim Stroetinga Jan-Willem van Schip Joost van der Burg |
DNF |
- Q = qualification for the runs for the race for gold
- q = qualification for the runs for the race for bronze
First round
The matches of the first round resulted from the placements of the qualification, the teams competed as follows:
Run 1: 6th against 7th
Run 2: 5th against 8th
Run 3: 2nd versus 3rd
Run 4: 1st against 4th
The winners of runs 3 and 4 qualified for the race for gold. The remaining 6 teams were sorted according to their time, and depending on their position, they finished 3rd to 7th.
rank | Run | nation | Athletes | Time (min) | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4th | Great Britain |
Ed Clancy Steven Burke Owain Doull Bradley Wiggins |
3: 50.570 | QG, WR |
2 | 3 | Australia |
Alexander Edmondson Michael Hepburn Callum Scotson Sam Welsford |
3: 53.429 | QG |
3 | 3 | Denmark |
Let Norman Hansen Niklas Larsen Frederik Madsen Rasmus Christian Quaade |
3: 53.542 | QB |
4th | 4th | New Zealand |
Pieter Bulling Aaron Gate Dylan Kennett Regan Gough |
3: 55.654 | QB |
5 | 2 | Italy |
Simone Consonni Liam Bertazzo Filippo Ganna Francesco Lamon |
3: 55.724 | Q5 |
6th | 1 | Germany |
Theo Reinhardt Nils Schomber Kersten Thiele Domenic Weinstein |
3: 56.903 | Q5 |
7th | 1 | Switzerland |
Olivier Beer Silvan Dillier Théry Schir Cyrille Thièry |
4: 03.580 | Q7 |
8th | 2 | China |
Fan Yang Liu Hao Qin Chenlu Shen Pingan |
4: 04.420 | Q7 |
- QG = qualification for the race for gold
- QB = qualification for the race for bronze
- Q5 = qualification for the race for 5th place
- Q7 = qualification for the race for 7th place
final
rank | nation | Athletes | Time (min) | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
Race for 7th place | ||||
7th | Switzerland |
Olivier Beer Silvan Dillier Théry Schir Cyrille Thièry |
4: 01.786 | |
8th | China |
Fan Yang Liu Hao Qin Chenlu Shen Pingan |
4: 03.687 | |
Race for 5th place | ||||
5 | Germany |
Theo Reinhardt Nils Schomber Kersten Thiele Domenic Weinstein |
3: 59.485 | |
6th | Italy |
Simone Consonni Filippo Ganna Francesco Lamon Michele Scartezzini |
4: 02.360 | |
Race for bronze | ||||
bronze | Denmark |
Let Norman Hansen Niklas Larsen Frederik Madsen Casper von Folsach |
3: 53.789 | |
4th | New Zealand |
Pieter Bulling Aaron Gate Dylan Kennett Regan Gough |
3: 56.753 | |
Race for gold | ||||
gold | Great Britain |
Ed Clancy Steven Burke Owain Doull Bradley Wiggins |
3: 50.265 | WR |
silver | Australia |
Alexander Edmondson Jack Bobridge Michael Hepburn Sam Welsford |
3: 51.008 |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Qualifying . In: Rio 2016 . Retrieved October 8, 2016.
- ^ First Round . In: Rio 2016 . Retrieved October 8, 2016.