Oracle Challenger Series - Indian Wells 2018 / Men
Oracle Challenger Series - Indian Wells 2018 | |
date | February 26, 2018 - March 4, 2018 |
Edition | 1 |
navigation | 2018 ► 2019 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Indian Wells United States |
Tournament number | 7851 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 15Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 150,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | first edition |
Last year's winner (double) | first edition |
Winner (singles) | Martin Kližan |
Winner (doubles) |
Austin Krajicek Jackson Withrow |
Tournament director | Christian Coleman |
Tournament supervisor | Jorge Mandl |
Last direct assumption | Bradley Klahn (171) |
As of March 5, 2018 |
The Oracle Challenger Series - Indian Wells 2018 was a tennis tournament held in Indian Wells from February 26 to March 4, 2018 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2018 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Copil | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Broady | 2 | 1 | 1 | M. Copil | 6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Krueger | 6th | 6th | Q | M. Krueger | 1 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Opelka | 3 | 4th | 1 | M. Copil | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Sarkissian | 5 | 6th | 3 | D. King | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. King | 7th | 0 | 6th | D. King | w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Klahn | 3 | 4th | 7th | J. Chardy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | J. Chardy | 6th | 6th | D. King | 3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | T. Fritz | 6th | 6th | 4th | T. Fritz | 6th | 6 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Ruby | 3 | 3 | 4th | T. Fritz | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Korda | 0 | 4th | N. Gombos | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Gombos | 6th | 6th | 4th | T. Fritz | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OLD | R. Ojeda Lara | 6th | 6th | 8th | D. Sela | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Auger-Aliassime | 0 | 4th | OLD | R. Ojeda Lara | 1 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Smyczek | 1 | 6 10 | 8th | D. Sela | 6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | D. Sela | 6th | 7th | D. King | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Y. Hanfmann | 6th | 3 | 3 | M. Kližan | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Harrison | 3 | 6th | 6th | Q | C. Harrison | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | N. Scholtz | 7th | 4th | 4th | SE | D. Novikov | 3 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
SE | D. Novikov | 6 6 | 6th | 6th | Q | C. Harrison | 6 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Menéndez | 3 | 6 3 | 3 | V. Pospisil | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Giron | 6th | 7th | Q | M. Giron | 6th | 6 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Hemery | 3 | 7th | 3 | 3 | V. Pospisil | 4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | V. Pospisil | 6th | 6 4 | 6th | 3 | V. Pospisil | 1 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | M. Juschny | 6 3 | 0 | r | M. Kližan | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Laaksonen | 7th | 2 | H. Laaksonen | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Stachowskyj | 3 | 6th | 3 | M. Kližan | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Kližan | 6th | 2 | 6th | M. Kližan | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Polansky | 6th | 6th | P. Polansky | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E. King | 4th | 2 | P. Polansky | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Kozlov | 7th | 6th | S. Kozlov | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Bašić | 5 | 4th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | H. Nys N. Skupski |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Petzschner T. Smyczek |
6th | 6th | P. Petzschner T. Smyczek |
4th | 6th | [8th] | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Polansky A. Shamasdin |
6th | 7th | P. Polansky A. Shamasdin |
6th | 4th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Bašić Y. Hanfmann |
3 | 6 5 | P. Polansky A. Shamasdin |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Chardy R. Lindstedt |
7th | 6th | A. Krajicek J. Withrow |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Copil, M. Kližan |
5 | 4th | 3 | J. Chardy R. Lindstedt |
|||||||||||||||||||||
A. Krajicek J. Withrow |
7th | 7th | A. Krajicek J. Withrow |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Menendez D. Sela |
6 4 | 5 | A. Krajicek J. Withrow |
6 3 | 6th | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Broady, M. Reid |
6 4 | 6th | [10] | WC | E. King N. Pasha |
7th | 1 | [9] | |||||||||||||||||
L. Bambridge J. Salisbury |
7th | 3 | [5] | L. Broady, M. Reid |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Fritz R. Opelka |
2 | 6 7 | 4th | J. Nedunchezhiyan P. Raja |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Nedunchezhiyan P. Raja |
6th | 7th | L. Broady, M. Reid |
3 | 7th | [8th] | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Roelofse M. Schnur |
5 | 4th | WC | E. King N. Pasha |
6th | 6 5 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
WC | E. King N. Pasha |
7th | 6th | WC | E. King N. Pasha |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Stachowskyj M. Juschny |
6th | 4th | [10] | S. Stachowskyj M. Juschny |
6 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | T. Huey S. Lipsky |
3 | 6th | [3] |