The 1979 Asian Basketball Championship (officially: FIBA Asia Championship 1979 ) was the 10th edition of this tournament and took place from November 30th to December 12th 1979 in Nagoya , Japan . It was organized by FIBA Asia , the Asian basketball association. The winner qualified for the 1980 Summer Olympics .
The preliminary round was held in two groups with four teams and one group with five teams. The winner of a game received two points, the loser one point.
Group A
space
team
Games
Victories
Dutch
baskets
Points
1
China
3
3
0
319: 199
6th
2
India
3
2
1
229: 233
5
3
Iraq
3
1
2
259: 281
4th
4th
Bahrain
3
0
3
200: 294
3
1st December 1979
China
-
India
96 : 56
2nd December 1979
Bahrain
-
India
63: 80
2nd December 1979
China
-
Iraq
105 : 89
3rd December 1979
Bahrain
-
Iraq
83: 96
4th December 1979
China
-
Bahrain
118 : 54
4th December 1979
Iraq
-
India
74: 93
Group B
space
team
Games
Victories
Dutch
baskets
Points
1
South Korea
3
3
0
366: 251
6th
2
Philippines
3
2
1
326: 264
5
3
Thailand
3
1
2
252: 307
4th
4th
Singapore
3
0
3
227: 349
3
1st December 1979
South Korea
-
Thailand
130 : 68
2nd December 1979
Singapore
-
Philippines
65: 128
3rd December 1979
Thailand
-
Singapore
103 : 86
3rd December 1979
South Korea
-
Philippines
118 : 107
4th December 1979
South Korea
-
Singapore
118 : 76
5th December 1979
Thailand
-
Philippines
81: 91
Group C
space
team
Games
Victories
Dutch
baskets
Points
1
Japan
4th
4th
0
477: 239
8th
2
Pakistan
4th
3
1
389: 352
7th
3
Malaysia
4th
2
2
427: 331
6th
4th
Hong Kong
4th
1
3
322: 390
5
5
Bangladesh
4th
0
4th
253: 556
4th
November 30, 1979
Japan
-
Pakistan
121 : 80
1st December 1979
Hong Kong
-
Bangladesh
114 : 73
1st December 1979
Malaysia
-
Japan
72: 84
2nd December 1979
Malaysia
-
Pakistan
87: 90
2nd December 1979
Hong Kong
-
Japan
45: 121
3rd December 1979
Pakistan
-
Bangladesh
120 : 67
4th December 1979
Hong Kong
-
Malaysia
86: 97
2nd December 1979
Bangladesh
-
Japan
42: 151
2nd December 1979
Bangladesh
-
Malaysia
71: 171
3rd December 1979
Hong Kong
-
Pakistan
77: 99
Final round
The two best of groups A to C played in the final round for places 1–6, all others for places 7–13. The results of the teams that played against each other in the preliminary round were evaluated in the final round.