Challenge Cup 2013
The Challenge Cup 2013 (also known as Tetley's Challenge Cup 2013 for sponsorship reasons) was the 112th edition of the annual rugby league tournament Challenge Cup . In the final, the Wigan Warriors won 16-0 against Hull FC and won the tournament for the 19th time.
First qualifying round
The draw for the first and second qualifying rounds took place on October 10, 2012 at Carrwood Park in Leeds by Damian Clayton and Martin Coyd. The games took place between October 27th and November 13th.
October 27, 14:00 |
Featherstone Lions | 28:14 | Stanley Rangers |
Millpond Stadium Referee: Paul Ward |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 14:00 |
Eastmoor Dragons | 32:22 | Loughborough University |
Eastmoor Sports and Social Club Referee: Brandon Robinson |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 27 |
Huddersfield Underbank Rangers | 32: 6 | Heworth |
The Cross Grounds Referee: Jason Woodman |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 14:00 |
Dewsbury Celtic | 16:19 | Ovenden |
Dewsbury INLC |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 14:00 |
East Leeds | 18:16 | Drighlington |
East End Park , Leeds Referee: Jonathan Roberts |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 14:00 |
Bank Quay Bulls | 52: 12 | Castleford Panthers |
Dallam Playing Fields Referee: Mark Craven |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 14:00 |
Askam | 14:28 | Millom |
Fallowfield Park Referee: Scott Mikalauskas |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 14:00 |
Blackbrook Royals | 22: 6 | Castleford Lock Lane |
Blackbrook Sports & Recreation Club Referee: Paul Marklove |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 14:00 |
Stanningley | 4:40 | Widnes West Bank |
Arthur Miller Stadium Referee: Gareth Evans |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 27, 14:00 |
Bristol Sonics | 24:36 | Eccles & Salford Juniors |
Aretians RFC Referee: Darren Haynes |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 14:00 |
Rochdale Mayfield | 24: 0 | University of Hull |
Mayfield Sports Arena Referee: Jamie Callaghan |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 14:00 |
Leeds Metropolitan University | 34:10 | Elland |
Millford Sports Club Referee: Joachim Abimelech |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 14:00 |
Hunslet Warriors | 26:22 | Wigan St Judes |
The Oval , London Referee: Michael Mannifield |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 14:00 |
Bradford Dudley Hill | 24: 0 | Bonymaen Broncos |
Neil Hunt Memorial Ground Referee: John McMullen |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 14:00 |
Shaw Cross Sharks | 10:38 | Pilkington Recs |
Paul Hinchcliffe Memorial Ground Referee: Adam Gill |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 28, 14:00 |
Warrington Wizards | 4:18 | British Police |
Wilderspool Stadium Referee: Craig Kay |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 3, 1:30 p.m. |
Normanton Knights | 48:16 | York Acorn |
Queen Elizabeth Drive Referee: Brandon Robinson |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 3, 14:00 |
Northumbria University | 16:20 | Milford Marlins |
Cochrane Park Referee: Mark Laing |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 3, 14:00 |
Hunslet Old Boys | 18: 0 | St Marys University |
Hillidge Road Referee: Andy Sweet |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 13th 7:30 pm |
Kells | 8:12 | Egremont Rangers |
Recreation Ground Referee: Chris Kendall |
---|---|---|---|---|
Second qualifying round
The second qualifying round took place between November 3rd and 17th.
November 3, 14:00 |
Bradford Dudley Hill | 68: 12 | Eastmoor Dragons |
Neil Hunt Memorial Ground Referee: Jamie Callaghan |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 3, 14:00 |
Pilkington Recs | 32:12 | Featherstone Lions |
Ruskin Drive Referee: Mike Woodhead |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 3, 14:00 |
East Leeds | 26:18 | Hunslet Warriors |
East End Park Referee: Chris Campbell |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 4, 14:00 |
British Police | 10:36 | Blackbrook Royals |
Siddal ARLFC Referee: Craig Kay |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 4, 14:00 |
Huddersfield Underbank Rangers | 6:22 | Leeds Metropolitan University |
The Cross Grounds Referee: Rob Webb |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 10, 1:30 p.m. |
Normanton Knights | 18:23 | Hunslet Old Boys |
Queen Elizabeth Drive Referee: Jamie Bloem |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 10, 14:00 |
Rochdale Mayfield | 22:43 | Bank Quay Bulls |
Mayfield Sports Arena Referee: Andy Bentham |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 10, 14:00 |
Millom | 40: 12 | Eccles & Salford Juniors |
Coronation Field Referee: Craig Kay |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 17, 1:30 p.m. |
Milford Marlins | 34: 4 | Ovenden |
Milford Sports Club Referee: Chris Campbell |
---|---|---|---|---|
17th November 14:00 |
Widnes West Bank | 18: 6 | Egremont Rangers |
Arthur Miller Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
First round
The first round draw took place on October 29th at the RFL headquarters in Leeds . The home teams were triggered by Paul Kilbride , a former player, and the away teams by Chris Rostron, general manager of Rugby League Cares .
The games took place between December 1st and 10th. Since the game between Millom and Blackbrook had been postponed a total of four times, the game was canceled and Blackbrook received a bye for the second round as the away team.
December 1st 1.30pm |
Bank Quay Bulls | 17:38 | East Leeds |
Dallam Playing Fields Referee: Dave Sharpe |
---|---|---|---|---|
December 1st 1.30pm |
Hunslet Old Boys | 17:16 a.d. | Widnes West Bank |
Hillidge Road Referee: Michael Mannifield |
---|---|---|---|---|
December 1, 14:00 |
Pilkington Recs | 18:19 | Milford Marlins |
Ruskin Drive Referee: Jamie Bloem |
---|---|---|---|---|
Where |
Millom | v | Blackbrook Royals |
Fallowfield Park Referee: Curtis Braithwaite |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 10, 14:00 |
Bradford Dudley Hill | 24:28 | Leeds Metropolitan University |
Neil Hunt Memorial Ground Referee: Chris Campbell |
---|---|---|---|---|
Second round
The second round draw was held on January 18, 2013 at Millom Rugby League Club. It was hosted by Gary Kelly, a member of the club, and Peter Lupton, a former player.
The games all took place on March 9th.
March 9, 1:30 p.m. |
Myton Warriors | 6: 4 | Leeds Metropolitan University |
Marist Sporting Club Referee: Michael Mannifield |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 9, 14:00 |
West Hull | 22:12 | Hull Dockers |
Walter Simpson Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 9, 14:00 |
Hunslet Old Boys | 24: 0 | Saddleworth Rangers |
Hillidge Road Referee: Mark Craven |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 9, 14:00 |
East Hull | 20:28 | Siddal |
Rosemead Sports Center Referee: Chris Hancock |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 9, 14:00 |
Royal Air Force | 0:20 | East Leeds |
RAF Cranwell Referee: Tom Grant |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 9, 14:00 |
Blackbrook Royals | 20:16 a.d. | Oulton Raiders |
Blackbrook Sports & Recreation Club Referee: Phil Graham |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 9, 14:00 |
Leigh East | 28:24 | British Army |
Leigh Sports Village Referee: Mike Woodhead |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 9, 14:00 |
Royal Navy | 4:36 | Skirlaugh |
United Services Sports Ground Referee: John Ashton |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 9, 14:00 |
Ince Rose Bridge | 20:10 | Wath Brow Hornets |
Pinfold Street Referee: Andy Bentham |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 9, 2:30 p.m. |
Leigh Miners Rangers | 16: 6 | Milford Marlins |
Twist Lane Referee: Neil Aspey |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 9, 2:30 p.m. |
Wigan St Patricks | 22:24 | Thatto Heath Crusaders |
Clarington Park Referee: Paul Marklove |
---|---|---|---|---|
Third round
The draw took place on March 13th in the pavilion at Iffley Road Sports Ground in Oxford . It was hosted by actor Kevin Whately and Bruce Ray, Communications Director of Carlsberg UK (Tetley's is part of the Carlsberg Group ).
The third round was the first in which second and third division teams participated. The games took place on April 6th and 7th.
April 6, 2:30 p.m. |
North Wales Crusaders | 82: 6 | West Hull |
Wilderspool Stadium , Warrington Spectators: 451 Referee: Dave Merrick |
---|---|---|---|---|
(44: 6) Report |
April 6 3pm |
Toulouse Olympique | 56:18 | Swinton Lions |
Leigh Sports Village , Leigh Spectators: 728 Referee: George Stokes |
---|---|---|---|---|
(32: 6) Report |
April 6, 5:30 p.m. |
Leigh Centurions | 50: 4 | East Leeds |
Leigh Sports Village , Leigh Spectators: 728 Referee: Chris Campbell |
---|---|---|---|---|
(22: 0) report |
April 6, 5:30 p.m. |
South Wales Scorpions | 22:52 | Doncaster |
The Gnoll , Neath Spectators: 456 Referee: Joe Cobb |
---|---|---|---|---|
(6:30) report |
April 7, 14:00 |
Batley Bulldogs | 72-0 | Gateshead Thunder |
Mount Pleasant , Batley Spectators: 484 Referee: Ronnie Laughton |
---|---|---|---|---|
(30: 0) report |
April 7, 14:00 |
Whitehaven | 38:32 | London Skolars |
Recreation Ground , Whitehaven Spectators: 440 Referee: Chris Leatherbarrow |
---|---|---|---|---|
(26:14) Report |
April 7th 2:30 pm |
Ince Rose Bridge | 18:50 | Hemel Stags |
Douglas Valley Spectators: 250 Referee: Warren Turley |
---|---|---|---|---|
(4:30) report |
April 7 3pm |
Barrow Raiders | 28:12 | Leigh Miners Rangers |
Craven Park , Barrow Spectators: 826 Referee: Chris Kendall |
---|---|---|---|---|
(6:12) Report |
April 7 3pm |
Blackbrook Royals | 24:26 | York City Knights |
Langtree Park , St Helens Spectators: 400 Referee: Peter Brooke |
---|---|---|---|---|
(6: 6) Report |
April 7 3pm |
Dewsbury Rams | 56: 6 | Myton Warriors |
Crown Flatt , Dewsbury Spectators: 404 Referee: Greg Dolan |
---|---|---|---|---|
(24: 0) report |
April 7 3pm |
Featherstone Rovers | 76: 6 | Thatto Heath Crusaders |
Post Office Road , Featherstone Spectators: 735 Referee: Adam Gill |
---|---|---|---|---|
(42: 6) Report |
April 7 3pm |
Halifax | 54: 12 | Oxford |
The Shay , Halifax Spectators: 914 Referee: Gareth Hewer |
---|---|---|---|---|
(32: 0) report |
April 7 3pm |
Hunslet Hawks | 36:10 | Oldham Roughyeds |
John Charles Center for Sport , Leeds Spectators: 326 Referee: Matt Thomason |
---|---|---|---|---|
(22: 6) Report |
April 7 3pm |
Rochdale Hornets | 40: 4 | Hunslet Old Boys |
Spotland Stadium , Rochdale Spectators: 414 Referee: Dave Sharpe |
---|---|---|---|---|
(16: 0) report |
April 7 3pm |
Sheffield Eagles | 112: 6 | Leigh East |
Don Valley Stadium , Sheffield Spectators: 333 Referee: Scott Mikalauskas |
---|---|---|---|---|
(64: 6) Report |
April 7 3pm |
Skirlaugh | 16:26 | Gloucestershire All Golds |
Hull YPI , Hull Spectators: 250 Referee: Tom Crashley |
---|---|---|---|---|
(16:10) Report |
April 7 3pm |
Workington Town | 24:16 | AS Carcassonne |
Derwent Park , Workington Spectators: 598 Referee: Jamie Leahy |
---|---|---|---|---|
(18: 4) Report |
April 7 3:30 pm |
Siddal | 14:30 | Keighley Cougars |
Laund Hill , Huddersfield Spectators: 560 Referee: Jamie Bloem |
---|---|---|---|---|
(8:12) report |
Fourth round
The fourth round draw was held on April 8th at 3:30 pm at Halliwell Jones Stadium in Warrington . It took place again with Bruce Ray, Communications Director of Carlsberg UK , this time with Alex Murphy , a former player and member of the Rugby League Hall of Fame , as a partner. It was broadcast live on BBC Radio 5 .
The fourth round was the first in which the Super League teams participated. The match between the Hull Kingston Rovers and St Helens was televised on BBC One .
April 19, 8 p.m. |
Leeds Rhinos | 28:12 | Castleford Tigers |
Headingley Carnegie Stadium , Leeds Spectators: 8,130 Referee: Phil Bentham |
---|---|---|---|---|
(4: 6) Report |
April 19, 8 p.m. |
Widnes Vikings | 42:28 | Doncaster |
Stobart Stadium , Widnes Spectators: 1,965 Referee: Tim Roby |
---|---|---|---|---|
(18:12) Report |
April 19, 8 p.m. |
Wigan Warriors | 60:10 | Leigh Centurions |
DW Stadium , Wigan Spectators: 6,889 Referee: Matt Thomason |
---|---|---|---|---|
(32: 6) Report |
April 20, 2:30 p.m. |
Hull Kingston Rovers | 26:18 | St Helens |
Craven Park , Hull Spectators: 4,454 Umpire: Richard Silverwood |
---|---|---|---|---|
(16: 6) Report |
April 20 3pm |
London Broncos | 24:12 | Featherstone Rovers |
Twickenham Stoop , London Spectators: 1,217 Referee: Thierry Alibert |
---|---|---|---|---|
(0: 4) report |
April 20 3pm |
Sheffield Eagles | 30:16 | Dewsbury Rams |
Don Valley Stadium , Sheffield Spectators: 467 Referee: Gareth Hewer |
---|---|---|---|---|
(0:16) report |
April 20 6pm |
Wakefield Trinity Wildcats | 66: 6 | Hemel Stags |
Rapid Solicitors Stadium , Wakefield Spectators: 2,456 Referee: Peter Brooke |
---|---|---|---|---|
(24: 6) Report |
April 21, 1 p.m. |
Hull FC | 62: 6 | North Wales Crusaders |
KC Stadium , Hull Spectators: 3,879 Referee: Chris Leatherbarrow |
---|---|---|---|---|
(26: 6) Report |
April 21, 1 p.m. |
Hunslet Hawks | 12:50 | Dragons Catalans |
John Charles Center for Sport , Leeds Spectators: 600 Referee: George Stokes |
---|---|---|---|---|
(0:26) report |
April 21, 14:00 |
Batley Bulldogs | 4: 13 | Huddersfield Giants |
Mount Pleasant , Batley Spectators: 2,067 Referee: Ben Thaler |
---|---|---|---|---|
(4: 0) report |
April 21 3pm |
Gloucestershire All Golds | 6:82 | Salford City Reds |
Prince of Wales Stadium , Cheltenham Spectators: 553 Referee: Tom Crashley |
---|---|---|---|---|
(0:38) report |
April 21 3pm |
Halifax | 52: 6 | Barrow Raiders |
The Shay , Halifax Spectators: 1,110 Referee: Joe Cobb |
---|---|---|---|---|
(30: 0) report |
April 21 3pm |
Keighley Cougars | 4: 74 | Warrington Wolves |
Cougar Park , Keighley Spectators: 1,413 Referee: James Child |
---|---|---|---|---|
(0:26) report |
April 21 3pm |
Rochdale Hornets | 10:70 | Bradford Bulls |
Spotland Stadium , Rochdale Spectators: 1,722 Umpire: Robert Hicks |
---|---|---|---|---|
(6:30) report |
April 21 3pm |
Whitehaven | 12: 16 | Workington Town |
Recreation Ground , Whitehaven Spectators: 1,600 Referee: Ronnie Laughton |
---|---|---|---|---|
(6: 6) Report |
April 21 3pm |
York City Knights | 30: 28 | Toulouse Olympique |
Huntington Stadium , York Spectators: 431 Referee: Dave Merrick |
---|---|---|---|---|
(12:18) report |
Fifth round
The fifth round draw was held on April 22nd at 3:30 pm by a former player Billy Boston and was broadcast on BBC Radio 5 Live .
The games took place between May 10th and May 12th. The game between the Huddersfield Giants and the Leeds Rhinos was televised on BBC One .
May 10, 8 p.m. |
Hull FC | 24: 6 | Wakefield Trinity Wildcats |
KC Stadium , Hull Spectators: 7,687 Referee: Tim Roby |
---|---|---|---|---|
(16: 0) report |
May 10, 8 p.m. |
London Broncos | 25:16 | Bradford Bulls |
Twickenham Stoop , London Spectators: 1,237 Referee: James Child |
---|---|---|---|---|
(18: 6) Report |
May 10, 8 p.m. |
Sheffield Eagles | 28:12 | Halifax |
Don Valley Stadium , Sheffield Spectators: 782 Referee: Ben Thaler |
---|---|---|---|---|
(10: 2) Report |
May 11 2:30 pm |
Huddersfield Giants | 24: 8 | Leeds Rhinos |
John Smith's Stadium , Huddersfield Spectators: 11,389 Referee: Phil Bentham |
---|---|---|---|---|
(16: 4) Report |
May 12th 3pm |
Dragons Catalans | 92: 8 | York City Knights |
Stade Gilbert Brutus , Perpignan Spectators: 3,105 Referee: Thierry Alibert |
---|---|---|---|---|
(46: 2) Report |
May 12th 3pm |
Hull Kingston Rovers | 14:46 | Wigan Warriors |
Craven Park , Hull Spectators: 4,280 Umpire: Richard Silverwood |
---|---|---|---|---|
(4:12) Report |
May 12th 3pm |
Warrington Wolves | 52: 6 | Salford City Reds |
Halliwell Jones Stadium , Warrington Spectators: 5,451 Referee: Robert Hicks |
---|---|---|---|---|
(24: 0) report |
May 12th 3pm |
Workington Town | 0:36 | Widnes Vikings |
Derwent Park , Workington Spectators: 1,657 Referee: George Stokes |
---|---|---|---|---|
(0:18) report |
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals were drawn on May 18 by presenters Louise Minchin and Charlie Stayt as part of the BBC Breakfast show .
The games took place between July 12th and 15th. Two were broadcast on BBC Two while the other two were broadcast on Sky Sports .
July 12 20:00 |
Sheffield Eagles | 10:29 | London Broncos |
Don Valley Stadium , Sheffield Spectators: 2,459 Referee: James Child |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Turner 27th n.erh. Yere 69th incremental increases: Walker (1/1) |
(4:10) Report |
Attempts: Witt 22nd received Soward 31st posthumous Robertson 48th received Rodney 61st received Lloyd 66th raised increases: Soward (2/2) Witt (2/3) Dropgoals : Soward 64. |
July 13, 5:00 p.m. |
Dragons Catalans | 13:24 | Hull FC |
Stade Gilbert Brutus , Perpignan Spectators: 6,086 Referee: Richard Silverwood |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Pélissier 30. Increased Escaré 43. Increased increases: Dureau (2/2) Dropgoals: Dureau 37. |
(7: 8) Report |
Attempts: McDonnell 23rd received, 80th received Lineham 46th received Briscoe 65th increments: Westerman (1/1) Tickle (2/3) Penalty kicks: Tickle (1/1) 40. |
July 14 16:15 |
Warrington Wolves | 44:24 | Huddersfield Giants |
Halliwell Jones Stadium , Warrington Spectators: 7,603 Referee: Phil Bentham |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Wood 10th. Waterhouse 15th. Higham 18th erh. Riley n.erh 26. Monaghan 39th raised, 45th raised, Briers 52nd raised, Carvell 58th raised, raised elevations: Hodgson (6/8) |
(26:12) Report |
Attempts: Lunt 30. Increase Ferguson 35. Increase McGillvary 75. Increase Grix 79. Increase Increase: Brough (4/4) |
July 15th 8pm |
Wigan Warriors | 48: 4 | Widnes Vikings |
DW Stadium , Wigan Spectators: 6,327 Referee: Ben Thaler |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Charnley 9th, 13th, 37th Tomkins 17th, Smith, 24th, Farrell 42nd, Hampshire 57th, Green, 67th, heights : Richards (8/8) |
(30: 4) Report |
Attempts: Ah Van 34. n.erh. |
Semifinals
The semi-final draw was held on July 14th after the Warrington-Huddersfield game by former players Des Drummond and Henderson Gill and was televised on BBC Two .
July 27, 5:00 p.m. |
Wigan Warriors | 70-0 | London Broncos |
Leigh Sports Village , Leigh Spectators: 6,274 Referee: Phil Bentham |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Goulding 11th, Mossop 22nd, Tomkins, 24th, Green, 28th, Richards, 33rd, 59th, Charnley, 35th, 73rd, Taylor, 48th, Smith 51st received Farrell 64th received Thornley 66th received increases: Richards (11/12) |
(34: 0) report |
July 28th 6pm |
Hull FC | 16:12 | Warrington Wolves |
John Smith's Stadium , Huddersfield Spectators: 10,621 Referee: Richard Silverwood |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Lineham 17th received Whiting 20th received Heremaia 50th increments: Tickle (2/3) |
(10: 8) Report |
Attempts: Monaghan 6th n.erh. Waterhouse 12th n.erh. Currie 76th ad. |
final
The final was broadcast on BBC One . Matty Smith was awarded the Lance Todd Trophy as Man of the Match .
August 24th 3pm |
Wigan Warriors | 16: 0 | Hull FC |
Wembley Stadium , London Spectators: 78,137 Referee: Phil Bentham |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Thornley 21. Increase Tomkins 79. Increase Increase: Richards (2/2) Penalty Kicks: Richards (2/2) 43., 61. |
(6: 0) report |
|
|
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ http://www.loverugbyleague.com/news_11706-challenge-cup-fifth-round-draw-on-monday.html
- ↑ http://www.loverugbyleague.com/news_12628-challenge-cup-semi-final-draw-set-for-sunday.html
- ↑ http://www.thechallengecup.com/news_video/article/30336/tetleys-challenge-cup-final-kick-off ( Memento of the original from March 3, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and still Not checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.