Challenger Banque Nationale de Granby 2019 / Men
Challenger Banque Nationale de Granby 2019 | |
date | July 22, 2019 - July 28, 2019 |
Edition | 26th |
navigation | 2018 ◄ 2019 ► 2020 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Granby Canada |
Tournament number | 877 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 48E / 4Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 81,240 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Peter Polansky |
Last year's winner (double) |
Alex Lawson Li Zhe |
Winner (singles) | Ernesto Escobedo |
Winner (doubles) |
André Göransson Sem Verbeek |
Tournament director | Eugène Lapierre |
Tournament supervisor | William Coffey |
Last direct assumption |
Evan Zhu (ATP 648) Joshua Peck (ITF 2095)
|
As of July 29, 2019 |
The Challenger Banque Nationale de Granby in 2019 was a tennis tournament , which from 22 to 28 July 2019 in Granby took place. It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2019 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the single competition consisted of 48 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs. The 16 seeded players in the singles received a bye in the first round.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Borna Gojo | 7th | 6 3 | 2 | |||||||||
Ernesto Escobedo | 6 3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||
Ernesto Escobedo | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||
3 | Yasutaka Uchiyama | 6 5 | 4th | |||||||||
3 | Yasutaka Uchiyama | 7th | 6th | |||||||||
2 | Peter Polansky | 6 7 | 4th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N. Gombos | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
ITF | E. Hoyt | 4th | 6th | 6 5 | ITF | S. Mansouri | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
ITF | S. Mansouri | 6th | 3 | 7th | 1 | N. Gombos | 3 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Baadi | 7th | 4th | 2 | 13 | H. Moriya | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Sigouin | 6 0 | 6th | 6th | B. Sigouin | 3 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | H. Moriya | 6th | 6 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | H. Moriya | 6 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Gojo | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | A. Santillan | 0 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Neuchrist | 6th | 7th | M. Neuchrist | 6th | 6 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Novikov | 4th | 6 4 | M. Neuchrist | 3 | 0 | r | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Gojo | 6th | 6th | B. Gojo | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Boulais | 2 | 2 | B. Gojo | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
OLD | A. Göransson | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 toilets | V. Pospisil | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
ITF | J. Peck | 6th | 6th | ITF | J. Peck | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Simon | 4th | 4th | 4 toilets | V. Pospisil | 6th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
E. Escobedo | 6th | 3 | 6th | E. Escobedo | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
OLD | S. Verbeek | 3 | 6th | 2 | E. Escobedo | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
14th | K. Uchida | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Escobedo | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | E. Couacaud | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Yō. Watanuki | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
ITF | A. Lebedev | 3 | 6th | 0 | G. Sakharov | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
G. Sakharov | 6th | 1 | 6th | G. Sakharov | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Zhu | 6th | 5 | 6th | 6th | E. Couacaud | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
H. Nys | 4th | 7th | 3 | E. Zhu | 4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
6th | E. Couacaud | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Janvier | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. İlkel | 6th | 6th | C. İlkel | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Grills | 1 | 0 | C. İlkel | 6th | 6 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
ITF | I. Okamura | 4th | 4th | 10 | Z. Li | 4th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Garanganga | 6th | 6th | T. Garanganga | 6 3 | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Z. Li | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Z. Li | 7th | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y. Uchiyama | 6 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | D. Petrovic | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Sarkissian | 7th | 6th | A. Sarkissian | 6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Muamba | 5 | 2 | 16 | D. Petrovic | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Krainik | 6th | 6 6 | 0 | 3 | Y. Uchiyama | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Sanchez | 3 | 7th | 6th | M. Sanchez | 4th | 1 | r | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y. Uchiyama | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Harris | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
ITF | Y. Mertens | 6th | 6th | ITF | Y. Mertens | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Ghasemi | 2 | 0 | 7th | A. Harris | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Holt | 6th | 6th | 9 | S. Diez | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Draxl | 4th | 4th | WC | B. Holt | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | S. Diez | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S. Diez | 3 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Polansky | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | M. Banes | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Galarneau | 6th | 7th | A. Galarneau | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Reese | 2 | 6 2 | A. Galarneau | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Small | 6 8 | 5 | 2 | P. Polansky | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
ITF | J. Arconada | 7th | 7th | ITF | J. Arconada | 1 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Polansky | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Z. Li H. Nys |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Galarneau B. Sigouin |
3 | 0 | 1 | Z. Li H. Nys |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
ITF | E. Hoyt S. Mansouri |
5 | 6th | [10] | ITF | E. Hoyt S. Mansouri |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Gojo D. Petrovic |
7th | 2 | [3] | 1 | Z. Li H. Nys |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | H. Hach Verdugo D. Novikov |
6 4 | 3 | A. Harris A. Santillan |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Harris A. Santillan |
7th | 6th | A. Harris A. Santillan |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Diez K. Uchida |
6th | 7th | S. Diez K. Uchida |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
ITF | J. Arconada E. Zhu |
4th | 6 3 | 1 | Z. Li H. Nys |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
E. Escobedo P. Polansky |
2 | 4th | 3 | A. Göransson S. Verbeek |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Klein R. Maytín |
6th | 6th | B. Klein R. Maytín |
1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Janvier M. Neuchrist |
4th | 4th | 3 | A. Göransson S. Verbeek |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Göransson S. Verbeek |
6th | 6th | 3 | A. Göransson S. Verbeek |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Draxl N. Muamba |
6th | 6th | WC | L. Draxl N. Muamba |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Baadi J. Boulais |
3 | 2 | WC | L. Draxl N. Muamba |
6th | 5 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
M. Banes J. Grills |
3 | 3 | 2 | H. Reese A. Shamasdin |
2 | 7th | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | H. Reese A. Shamasdin |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Tournament homepage
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 100 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 76 kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 51 kB)