International Challenger Zhangjiagang 2019
International Challenger Zhangjiagang 2019 | |
date | March 18, 2019 - March 24, 2019 |
Edition | 3 |
navigation | 2018 ◄ 2019 ► 2020 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Zhangjiagang People's Republic of China |
Tournament number | 7783 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 48E / 4 / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 54,160 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Yasutaka Uchiyama |
Last year's winner (double) |
Gong Maoxin Zhang Ze |
Winner (singles) | Marc Polmans |
Winner (doubles) |
Max Purcell Luke Saville |
Tournament director | Li Jing |
Tournament supervisor | Roland Herfel |
Last direct assumption |
Renta Tokuda (ATP 344) Kim Cheong-eui (ITF 60)
|
As of March 24, 2019 |
The International Challenger Zhangjiagang 2019 was a tennis tournament that took place in Zhangjiagang from March 18 to 24, 2019 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2019 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the single competition consisted of 48 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs. The 16 seeded players in the singles received a bye in the first round.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
11 | Viktor Galović | |||||||||||
6th | Lorenzo Giustino | w. | O. | |||||||||
6th | Lorenzo Giustino | 4th | 6th | 6 4 | ||||||||
10 | Marc Polmans | 6th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||
15th | Mathias Bourgue | 2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||
10 | Marc Polmans | 6th | 4th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Cord | 4th | 7th | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Harris | 6th | 6th | A. Harris | 6th | 6 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. He | 1 | 1 | A. Harris | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y. Wu | 2 | 6th | 2 | 17th | U. Ihnazik | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
G. Oliveira | 6th | 2 | 6th | G. Oliveira | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
17th | U. Ihnazik | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
17th | U. Ihnazik | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | V. Galović | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | V. Galović | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | X. Gao | 5 | 4th | D. Wu | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Wu | 7th | 6th | 11 | V. Galović | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Y.-s. Chung | 6th | 6th | Y.-s. Chung | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. Sun | 4th | 4th | Y.-s. Chung | 4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y. Sugita | 6th | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S.-w. Kwon | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Clezar | 7th | 6th | G. Clezar | 6 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Heliövaara | 6 1 | 3 | 3 | S.-w. Kwon | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Karlowski | 6th | 7th | 14th | F. Peliwo | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
ITF | C.-e. Kim | 2 | 5 | J. Karlowski | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
14th | F. Peliwo | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S.-w. Kwon | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | L. Giustino | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | G. Soeda | 6th | 6 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Santillan | 2 | 1 | r | M. Purcell | 4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Purcell | 6th | 2 | M. Purcell | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Banes | 4th | 3 | 6th | L. Giustino | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | D. Nguyen | 6th | 6th | PR | D. Nguyen | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
6th | L. Giustino | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Ze Zhang | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T.-h. Yang | 4th | 2 | ITF | K.-M. Maamoun | 0 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
ITF | K.-M. Maamoun | 6th | 6th | 8th | Ze Zhang | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Saville | 7th | 3 | 6th | L. Saville | 4th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Tokuda | 5 | 6th | 3 | L. Saville | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | M. Safwat | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Ze Zhang | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | M. Bourgue | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | M. Bourgue | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
ITF | B. Crepatte | 2 | 1 | S. Mukund | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Mukund | 6th | 6th | 15th | M. Bourgue | 7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Serdarušić | 6 1 | 6th | 2 | 4th | H. Moriya | 5 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Molčan | 7th | 4th | 6th | A. Molčan | 6 5 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | H. Moriya | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | B. Rola | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Hua | 4th | 3 | WC | Zh. Zhang | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Zh. Zhang | 6th | 6th | 7th | B. Rola | 3 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Z. Li | 6th | 3 | 4th | 10 | M. Polmans | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Hernández | 1 | 6th | 6th | J. Hernández | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | M. Polmans | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | M. Polmans | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | S. Napolitano | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | S. Napolitano | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
ITF | I. Gachow | 6th | 1 | 4th | OLD | M. Ochi | 6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | M. Ochi | 3 | 6th | 6th | 13 | S. Napolitano | 6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Z. Xia | 1 | 7th | 6th | 2 | J. Duckworth | 4th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
TK Wang | 6th | 6 1 | 3 | WC | Z. Xia | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Duckworth | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Web links
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 94 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 65 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 43 kB)