GET leagues 2009/10
GET leagues | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 2009/10 season | next ► | |
Master: | Stavanger Oilers | ||
Relegated: | none | ||
• GET leagues | 1. divisjon ↓ |
The 2009/10 season was the 71st edition of the Norwegian ice hockey league and the fourth under the name GET-ligaen . The defending champion was Vålerenga Ishockey , who lost to the Stavanger Oilers in the final .
Participant field and mode
The number of participants decreased from ten to nine after the preseason, for which the bankruptcy of IK Comet was mainly responsible. Although this had been able to win the playdowns of the 2008/09 season, but was then not able to secure the game and had to withdraw from the championship in October. Furuset Ishockey had lost last year's playdowns and was relegated. In return, Manglerud Star was promoted to the top division.
Three rounds were played in the regular season, which resulted in a total of forty-eight games for each team. The best eight of the nine clubs qualified for the playoffs, which were held in the form of quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals as best-of-seven series. The last placed in the regular season started in playdowns against teams from the 1st divisjon .
Basic round
Table after the basic round
team | Sp | S. | OTS | SOS | OTN | SON | N | Pt | % | T | GT | St | home | guest | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vålerenga ishockey | 48 | 25th | 6th | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 98 | 68 | 162 | 107 | 840 | 16-4-3-1 | 9-5-2-8 |
2 | Sparta Warriors | 48 | 26th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15th | 86 | 60 | 161 | 122 | 800 | 16-0-2-6 | 10-1-4-9 |
3 | Stavanger Oilers | 48 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6th | 17th | 82 | 57 | 132 | 128 | 717 | 12-1-3-8 | 12-0-3-9 |
4th | Lørenskog IK | 48 | 20th | 1 | 7th | 3 | 2 | 15th | 81 | 56 | 166 | 155 | 902 | 10-5-3-6 | 10-3-2-9 |
5 | Lillehammer IK | 48 | 21st | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 20th | 73 | 51 | 151 | 137 | 985 | 13-2-1-8 | 8-1-3-12 |
6th | Starry | 48 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 22nd | 60 | 42 | 134 | 170 | 883 | 8-5-3-8 | 5-3-2-14 |
7th | Manglerud Star | 48 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 24 | 59 | 41 | 133 | 154 | 783 | 9-0-1-14 | 7-3-4-10 |
8th | Storhamar Dragons | 48 | 16 | 4th | 2 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 58 | 40 | 154 | 160 | 600 | 7-5-1-11 | 9-1-2-12 |
9 | Frisk Tigers | 48 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 51 | 35 | 121 | 181 | 911 | 8-1-3-12 | 4-3-1-16 |
Abbreviations: Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after extra time, SOS = wins after penalty shoot-out, OTN = defeats after extra time, SON = defeats after penalty shoot-out, N = defeats, pts = points, T = goals, GT = goals conceded, Str = penalties, (M) = defending champion
Explanations:
statistics
Top scorer
rank | player | team | GP | G | A. | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | PPA | SHG | SHA | GWG | SO-CALLED | SG% |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tomi Pöllänen | Lillehammer | 48 | 28 | 41 | 69 | +19 | 70 | 4th | 22nd | 2 | 2 | 2 | 235 | .119 |
2 | Jonas Solberg Andersen | Sparta | 46 | 29 | 37 | 66 | +19 | 26th | 11 | 15th | 1 | 0 | 4th | 176 | .165 |
3 | Marco Charpentier | Lørenskog | 47 | 35 | 29 | 64 | +9 | 46 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6th | 203 | .172 |
4th | Knut Henrik Spets | Vålerenga | 47 | 26th | 36 | 62 | +23 | 32 | 8th | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6th | 174 | .149 |
5 | Alexander Larsson | Sparta | 48 | 22nd | 38 | 60 | +15 | 24 | 7th | 22nd | 0 | 0 | 6th | 139 | .158 |
6th | Pål Johnsen | Storhamar | 48 | 17th | 41 | 58 | 0 | 26th | 5 | 15th | 1 | 2 | 5 | 94 | .181 |
7th | Not so Fredriksen | Vålerenga | 45 | 17th | 41 | 58 | +25 | 26th | 4th | 16 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 89 | .191 |
8th | Martin Hansen | Manglerud | 47 | 22nd | 31 | 53 | +10 | 10 | 9 | 15th | 2 | 1 | 4th | 139 | .158 |
9 | Fredrik Abrahamsson | Lillehammer | 46 | 19th | 33 | 52 | +4 | 18th | 4th | 14th | 4th | 0 | 4th | 134 | .142 |
10 | Justin Bostrom | Manglerud | 46 | 21st | 29 | 50 | +17 | 61 | 6th | 9 | 1 | 1 | 4th | 177 | .119 |
goalkeeper
rank | player | team | GP | MIP | W. | T | L. | SO | GA | ATM | SVS | SVS% |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Patrick DesRochers | Vålerenga | 47 | 2860: 40 | 33 | 0 | 14th | 2 | 100 | 2.10 | 1110 | 91.7 |
2 | Antti Ore | Oilers | 41 | 2417: 44 | 21st | 0 | 18th | 4th | 93 | 2.31 | 997 | 91.5 |
3 | Phil Osaer | Sparta | 46 | 2768: 45 | 27 | 0 | 19th | 4th | 111 | 2.41 | 1261 | 91.9 |
4th | Alexander Bergh | Lillehammer | 39 | 2244: 12 | 20th | 0 | 18th | 1 | 99 | 2.65 | 902 | 90.1 |
5 | Ruben Smith | Storhamar | 38 | 2177: 33 | 17th | 0 | 19th | 0 | 104 | 2.87 | 1049 | 91.0 |
6th | Lars Haugen | Lørenskog | 45 | 2680: 36 | 26th | 0 | 17th | 3 | 136 | 3.04 | 1159 | 89.5 |
7th | Linus Fernström | Manglerud | 47 | 2754: 08 | 19th | 0 | 26th | 1 | 140 | 3.05 | 1255 | 90.0 |
8th | Pål Grotnes | Starry | 37 | 2143: 28 | 19th | 0 | 17th | 1 | 112 | 3.14 | 1071 | 90.5 |
9 | Jimmy Danielsson | Frisk | 45 | 2545: 23 | 14th | 0 | 30th | 1 | 146 | 3.44 | 1218 | 89.3 |
Playoffs
The matches in the playoff series were determined through a restricted voting process. The best placed in the regular season was allowed to choose his quarter-final opponent from the clubs in seventh and eighth. The runner-up between the remaining team and the sixth place, etc. This procedure was also used in the semi-finals.
Playoff tree
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Vålerenga ishockey | 4th | |||||||||||
7th | Manglerud Star | 1 | |||||||||||
1 | Vålerenga ishockey | 4th | |||||||||||
8th | Storhamar Dragons | 1 | |||||||||||
4th | Lørenskog IK | 1 | |||||||||||
8th | Storhamar Dragons | 4th | |||||||||||
1 | Vålerenga ishockey | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Stavanger Oilers | 4th | |||||||||||
2 | Sparta Warriors | 4th | |||||||||||
6th | Star hockey | 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Sparta Warriors | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Stavanger Oilers | 4th | |||||||||||
3 | Stavanger Oilers | 4th | |||||||||||
5 | Lillehammer IK | 2 |
Quarter finals
series | Final score | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vålerenga Ishockey (7) - Manglerud Star (7) | 4: 1 | 6: 2 | 4: 3 | 4: 1 | 1: 5 | 4: 3 | - | - |
Sparta Warriors (2) - Stjernen (6) | 4: 2 | 2: 4 | 4: 1 | 3: 1 | 2: 3 | 4: 1 | 2: 1 | - |
Stavanger Oilers (3) - Lillehammer IK (5) | 4: 2 | 5: 4 | 0: 2 | 5-0 | 2: 3 a.d. | 6-0 | 1-0 | - |
Lørenskog IK (4) - Storhamar Dragons (8) | 1: 4 | 4: 2 | 1: 4 | 2: 4 | 3: 4 | 2: 4 | - | - |
Semifinals
series | Final score | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vålerenga Ishockey (7) - Storhamar Dragons (8) | 4: 1 | 1: 2 | 1-0 | 4: 1 | 10-0 | 3-0 | - | - |
Sparta Warriors (2) - Stavanger Oilers (3) | 2: 4 | 1: 3 | 3: 4 a.d. | 3: 2 | 4: 3 a.d. | 2: 3 | 3: 2 | - |
final
series | Final score | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vålerenga Ishockey (7) - Stavanger Oilers (3) | 2: 4 | 5: 4 a.d. | 3: 4 | 5-0 | 1: 2 a.d. | 2: 3 a.d. | 0: 4 | - |
statistics
Top scorer
rank | player | team | GP | G | A. | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | PPA | SHG | SHA | GWG | SO-CALLED | SG% |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Strandfeldt | Oilers | 18th | 13 | 8th | 21st | +7 | 24 | 8th | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 60 | .217 |
2 | Robert Bina | Oilers | 18th | 4th | 16 | 20th | +6 | 4th | 4th | 8th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71 | .056 |
3 | Not so Fredriksen | Vålerenga | 16 | 6th | 11 | 17th | +10 | 4th | 2 | 4th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | .182 |
4th | Juha-Pekka Loikas | Oilers | 18th | 3 | 14th | 17th | +5 | 22nd | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | .065 |
5 | Christian Dahl Andersen | Oilers | 18th | 10 | 5 | 15th | +5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 37 | .270 |
goalkeeper
rank | player | team | GP | MIP | W. | L. | SO | GA | ATM | SVS | SVS% |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Patrick DesRochers | Vålerenga | 16 | 992: 28 | 10 | 6th | 4th | 32 | 1.93 | 363 | 91.9 |
2 | Antti Ore | Oilers | 18th | 1107: 55 | 12 | 6th | 4th | 39 | 2.11 | 440 | 91.9 |
3 | Phil Osaer | Sparta | 12 | 724: 54 | 6th | 6th | 0 | 27 | 2.23 | 363 | 93.1 |
4th | Alexander Bergh | Lillehammer | 4th | 217: 00 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 2.76 | 90 | 90.0 |
5 | Pål Grotnes | Starry | 6th | 356: 26 | 2 | 4th | 0 | 17th | 2.86 | 176 | 91.2 |
6th | Ruben Smith | Storhamar | 10 | 596: 32 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 30th | 3.02 | 295 | 90.8 |
7th | Lars Haugen | Lørenskog | 4th | 237: 59 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 14th | 3.53 | 104 | 88.1 |
Squad of the Norwegian champions
Norwegian champion Stavanger Oilers |
Goalkeepers: Antti Ore , Lars Volden , Marius Moltzau Defenders: Robbie Bina , Henrik Solberg , Dennis Løvold Sveum , Topi Lehtonen , Eirik Grafsrønningen , Juha Kaunismäki , Michael Brandasu Attackers: Martin Strandfeldt , Loikas Juha-Pekka , Christian Dahl Andersen , Mika Suoraniemi , Fredrik Sundin , Marius Trygg , Snorre Hallem , Lars-Peder Nagel , Peter Lorentzen , Lukas Andersen David , Håvard Borhaug , Magnus Lindahl , Lotila Petteri , Morten Bakkene Head coach: |
Awards and all-star team
All-Star Team
- Goalkeepers: Patrick DesRochers (Vålerenga)
- Defenders: Robert Bina (Stavanger)
- Defenders: Regan Kelly (Vålerenga)
- Center: Anders Fredriksen (Vålerenga)
- Grand piano: Tomi Pöllänen (Lillehammer)
- Grand piano: Knut Henrik Spets (Vålerenga)
Awards
- Player of the Year: Tomi Pöllänen (Lillehammer)
- Coach of the Year: David Livingston (Manglerud Star)
- Playoff MVP: Robert Bina (Stavanger)
Playdowns
In the playdowns, Frisk Asker secured relegation. Rosenborg IK made the promotion and took part as the tenth team in the following season.
rank | team | Sp | S. | SNV | NNV | N | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frisk Asker | 6th | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17th |
2 | Rosenborg IK | 6th | 4th | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 |
3 | Green ishockey | 6th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6th | 6th |
4th | Kongsvinger Knights | 6th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6th | 0 |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ IK Comet files for bankruptcy (Norwegian)