Handball FDGB Cup 1984/85
Handball FDGB Cup | |||
◄ previous | Held in 1985 | next ► | |
Winner: | SC Empor Rostock |
The men's handball FDGB Cup was held for the 15th time in the 1984/85 season. Unbeaten the SC Empor Rostock secured their third title after 1980 and 1981 at the finals tournament in their own hall . The Rostockers also qualified for the European Cup Winners' Cup .
Participating teams
The following 50 teams had qualified for the FDGB Cup:
DDR-Oberliga the 10 clubs of the 1984/85 season |
GDR league the 24 clubs of the 1984/85 season |
District cup representatives for the 16 clubs from the 1983/84 season |
(TV) - defending champion
|
North season
Season south
|
|
mode
In the first and second main round, which was played in the knockout system , the teams from the handball GDR league and qualified district cup representatives took part. In both rounds, the district representatives had a home advantage over the GDR league teams. From the third main round there were back and forth games and the ten teams from the handball GDR league were added. The upper league collectives were drawn to the winners of the 2nd main round and usually had home rights first. In the fourth main round, the five best-placed teams of the past league season were set so that they did not meet. After this round, the last five teams determined the cup winners in a final tournament.
1st main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa 29.09., 2.30 p.m. | BSG Rotation Prenzlauer Berg | 31 : 26 | ASG forward Hagenow |
Sa 29.09., 2.30 p.m. | BSG Motor Hennigsdorf | 13: 26 | TSG construction Rostock |
Sa 29.09., 2.30 p.m. | BSG Motor Meerane | 23 : 22 | SG Dynamo / Motor Staßfurt |
Sat 29.09., 16:00 | SC Magdeburg II | 28 : 26 | BSG Post Schwerin II |
Sat 29.09., 16:00 | BSG unit / Sirokko Neubrandenburg | 25: 27 | SC Empor Rostock II |
Sat 29.09., 16:00 | BSG EAW Treptow | 17: 25 | SG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser |
Sat 29.09., 16:00 | HSG Science WPU Rostock | 20: 25 | SC Dynamo Berlin II |
Sat 29.09., 16:00 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. II | 33 : 9 | HSG PH Potsdam |
Sat 29.09., 16:00 | BSG laminate factory in Bernau | 19: 34 | BSG Chemie Premnitz |
Sat 29.09., 16:00 | BSG Post Magdeburg | 22: 23 | BSG Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt |
Sat 29.09., 16:00 | BSG top jersey Apolda | 15: 17 | BSG Wismut Aue |
Sat 29.09., 16:00 | SC Leipzig II | 23:22 a.d. | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt II |
Sat 29.09., 16:00 | BSG Chemie Piesteritz | 27 : 18 | SG Dynamo Suhl-Mitte |
Sat 29.09., 16:00 | BSG locomotive RAW Cottbus | 22 : 16 | BSG Wismut Ronneburg |
Sat 29.09., 16:00 | BSG ZAB Dessau | 28 : 23 | BSG unit Halle-Neustadt |
Sat 29.09., 16:00 | BSG Tractor Breitungen | 23: 25 | BSG Motor Eisenach II |
Sat 29.09., 16:00 | ASG Officers College Löbau II | 29 : 22 | BSG unit Halle-Neustadt II |
Tue | 2.10., __: __HSG Wissenschaft Freiberg | 26: 27 | BSG miner's lamp Zwickau |
Sa | 6.10., 4:00 p.m.BSG Motor Nord Leipzig | 22 : 19 | BSG tractor Sacro |
BSG Motor Hermsdorf | 14: 20 | BSG tractor Glesien |
2nd main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat 12.01., 4:00 p.m. | SC Dynamo Berlin II | 22 : 18 | SC Empor Rostock II |
Sat 12.01., 4:00 p.m. | SG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser | BSG locomotive RAW Cottbus | |
Sat 12.01., 4:00 p.m. | BSG Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt | 19 : 18 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. II |
Sat 12.01., 4:00 p.m. | BSG Chemie Premnitz | 30 : 17 | SC Magdeburg II |
Sat 12.01., 4:00 p.m. | BSG Rotation Prenzlauer Berg | 29 : 19 | TSG construction Rostock |
Sat 12.01., 4:00 p.m. | BSG Motor Meerane | 22: 24 | BSG ZAB Dessau |
Sat 12.01., 4:00 p.m. | BSG Motor Eisenach II | 27: 30 | BSG miner's lamp Zwickau |
Sat 12.01., 4:00 p.m. | ASG Officers College Löbau II | 25 : 23 | BSG Chemie Piesteritz |
Sat 12.01., 4:00 p.m. | BSG Motor Nord Leipzig | 21: 32 | BSG Wismut Aue |
Sat 12.01., 4:00 p.m. | BSG tractor Glesien | 32 : 24 | SC Leipzig II |
- ↑ Brandenburg / Kirchmöser continued without a fight
3rd main round
date | total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sa 18 May / Sa 25 May | BSG Chemie Premnitz | 33: 50 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 18:27 | 15:23 |
Sa 18 May / Sa 25 May | SG Lok / Motor Süd-Ost Magdeburg | 38 : 35 | BSG Rotation Prenzlauer Berg | 18:16 | 20:19 |
Sa 18 May / Sa 25 May | BSG Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt | 37: 55 | SC Dynamo Berlin | 20:33 | 17:32 |
Sa 18 May / Sa 25 May | SC Leipzig | 49 : 36 | BSG miner's lamp Zwickau | 22:17 | 27:19 |
Sa 18 May / Sa 25 May | ASG Officers' College Löbau | 37: 48 | BSG Wismut Aue | 18:19 | 19:29 |
Sa 18 May / Sa 25 May | SC Empor Rostock | 53 : 35 | SG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser | 29:17 | 24:18 |
Sat May 18 / Wed May 22 | BSG Post Schwerin | 51 : 45 | BSG ZAB Dessau | 31:20 | 20:25 |
Sa 18 May / Sa 25 May | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt | 67 : 48 | ASG Officers College Löbau II | 34:25 | 33:23 |
Sa 18 May / Sa 25 May | SC Magdeburg | 55 : 34 | SC Dynamo Berlin II | 31:14 | 24:20 |
Sa 18 May / Sa 25 May | BSG Motor Eisenach | 61 : 39 | BSG tractor Glesien | 30:20 | 31:19 |
4th main round
date | total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sa June 1 / Sa June 8 | SC Magdeburg | 52 : 40 | BSG Motor Eisenach | 31:16 | 21:24 |
Sa June 1 / Sa June 8 | SG Lok / Motor Süd-Ost Magdeburg | 38: 53 | SC Empor Rostock | 22:25 | 16:28 |
Sa June 1 / Sa June 8 | BSG Post Schwerin | 46: 50 | SC Dynamo Berlin | 26:30 | 20:20 |
Sa June 1 / Sa June 8 | SC Leipzig | 47 : 38 | BSG Wismut Aue | 28:16 | 19:22 |
Sa June 1 / Sa June 8 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 49 : 38 | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt | 25:21 | 24:17 |
Finals
The final round took place from June 12 to 16, 1985 in the Rostock sports and congress hall.
Games
1st matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Wed 12.06., 5:00 p.m. | SC Empor Rostock | 22 : 17 | SC Leipzig |
Wed June 12th, 6:30 pm | SC Dynamo Berlin | 24 : 20 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
Free of play: | SC Magdeburg |
2nd matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Thursday, June 13th, 5:30 pm | SC Leipzig | 25 : 25 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
Thursday, June 13th, 6:45 pm | SC Empor Rostock | 30 : 23 | SC Magdeburg |
Free of play: | SC Dynamo Berlin |
3rd matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Fri June 14th, 5:30 pm | SC Magdeburg | 27 : 22 | SC Leipzig |
Fri June 14th, 6:45 pm | SC Dynamo Berlin | 23: 25 | SC Empor Rostock |
Free of play: | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
4th matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa 15.06., 3:30 pm | SC Leipzig | 17: 22 | SC Dynamo Berlin |
Sa 15.06., 4:45 pm | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 26: 33 | SC Magdeburg |
Free of play: | SC Empor Rostock |
5th matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sun 16.06., 10:15 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 22: 25 | SC Empor Rostock |
Sun 16.06., 11:30 am | SC Magdeburg | 25: 30 | SC Dynamo Berlin |
Free of play: | SC Leipzig |
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC Empor Rostock | 4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 102: 85 | +17 | 8-0 |
2. | SC Dynamo Berlin | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 99:87 | +12 | 6: 2 |
3. | SC Magdeburg | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100: 100 | ± 0 | 4: 4 |
4th | SC Leipzig | 4th | 0 | 1 | 3 | 81:96 | −15 | 1: 7 |
5. | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 4th | 0 | 1 | 3 | 93: 107 | −14 | 1: 7 |
- ↑ a b In the event of a tie, the games against each other first decide and, if necessary, then the games against the next placed.
FDGB cup winner
1. | SC Empor Rostock |
---|---|
|
List of goalscorers
The top scorer of the final tournament was Frank-Michael Wahl from SC Empor Rostock with 33 goals.
player | society | Goals / 7 m | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Frank-Michael Wahl | SC Empor Rostock | 33/ | 2
2. | Rüdiger Borchardt | SC Empor Rostock | 28/ | 6
3. | Mike Fuhrig | SC Leipzig | 26/ 10 |
4th | Olaf Pleitz | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 24/ 10 |
5. | Heiko Bonath | SC Dynamo Berlin | 21 / | -
Stephan Hauck | SC Dynamo Berlin | 21/ | 3|
Andreas Wigrim | SC Dynamo Berlin | 21/ | 6|
Hartmut Kruger | SC Magdeburg | 21/ | 9|
9. | Peter Pysall | SC Magdeburg | 20/ | 3
literature
- New Germany . No. 122-139 . Socialist Unity Party of Germany, Berlin 1985.
- German sport echo . Sportverlag Berlin , ISSN 0323-8628 (1984 and 1985).
- Handball . Sportverlag Berlin , ISSN 0138-1296 (1984 and 1985).