Council of Ministers of the GDR (1986–1989)
The Council of Ministers was confirmed by the People's Chamber on June 17, 1986. On November 7, 1989, he resigned as a whole.
Office | Surname | Political party | State Secretary | Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chairman of the Council of Ministers | Willi Stoph | SED | ||
First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers | Werner Krolikowski until 1988 | SED | ||
Günther Kleiber 1988 to 1989 | ||||
Alfred Neumann | ||||
Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers | Manfred Flegel | NDPD | ||
Hans-Joachim Heusinger | LDPD | |||
Günther Kleiber until 1988 | SED | |||
Wolfgang Rauchfuß | SED | |||
Hans Reichelt | DBD | |||
Gerhard Schürer | SED | |||
Rudolph Schulze | CDU | |||
Horst Sölle | SED | |||
Herbert Weiz | SED | |||
Minister for Foreign Affairs | Oskar Fischer | SED | Herbert Krolikowski | SED |
Minister of the Interior | Friedrich Dickel | SED | ||
Minister for National Defense | Heinz Keßler | SED | ||
Minister for State Security | Erich Mielke | SED | ||
Minister of Finance | Ernst Höfner | SED | Walter Siegert | SED |
Minister for Popular Education | Margot Honecker | SED | Werner Lorenz | SED |
Minister of Culture | Hans-Joachim Hoffmann | SED | Dietmar Keller | SED |
Friedhelm grave | SED | |||
Kurt Loeffler | SED | |||
Minister of Science and Technology | Herbert Weiz | SED | Klaus Herrmann | SED |
Klaus Stubenrauch | SED | |||
Minister for Trade and Supply | Gerhard Briksa | SED | Helmut Danz | SED |
Werner Jurich | SED | |||
Minister of Construction | Wolfgang Junker | SED | Karlheinz Martini | SED |
Karl Schmiechen | SED | |||
Minister for Foreign Trade | Gerhard Beil | SED | Kurt Fenske | SED |
Thomas Neubert | SED | |||
Alexander Schalck-Golodkowski | SED | |||
Minister of Health | Ludwig Mecklinger (until January 1989) | SED | Ulrich Schneidewind | SED |
Klaus Thielmann | SED | Hans-Joachim Hicke | SED | |
Minister of Justice | Hans-Joachim Heusinger | LDPD | Siegfried Wittenbeck | SED |
Hans Ranke | SED | |||
Minister of Geology | Manfred Bochmann | SED | Horst Richter | SED |
Minister of Post and Telecommunications | Rudolph Schulze | CDU | Manfred Calov | SED |
Minister of Transport | Otto Arndt | SED | Heinz Schmidt | SED |
Minister for Environment and Water Management | Hans Reichelt | DBD | Reinhold Fiedler | |
Minister for Agriculture, Forestry and Food Industry | Bruno Lietz | SED | Wilhelm Cesarz | SED |
Werner Lindner | SED | |||
Minister for Higher and Technical Education | Hans-Joachim Böhme | SED | Günter Bernhardt | SED |
Minister for Materials Management | Wolfgang Rauchfuß | SED | Horst Grüner | SED |
Erich Haase | SED | |||
Minister for Coal and Energy | Wolfgang Mitzinger | SED | Jochen Kratzke | SED |
Minister for Ore Mining, Metallurgy and Potash | Kurt Singhuber | SED | Erich Ansorge | SED |
Minister for Chemical Industry | Günther Wyschofsky | SED | Siegfried Hahne | SED |
Guido Quaas | SED | |||
Minister of Electrical Engineering and Electronics | Felix Meier | SED | Karl Nendel | SED |
Norbert Wede | SED | |||
Minister for General Machinery, Agricultural Machinery and Vehicle Construction | Gerhard Tautenhahn | SED | Christian Scholwin | SED |
Eberhard Seidel | SED | |||
Minister for Heavy Machinery and Plant Engineering | Rolf Kersten until June 29, 1986 | SED | Helmut Dersch | SED |
Hans-Joachim Lauck | SED | Martin Heße | SED | |
Minister for machine and processing machinery | Rudi Georgi | SED | Peter Krause | SED |
Minister for the Glass and Ceramics Industry | Karl Grünheid | SED | Heinz Müller | SED |
Minister for Light Industry | Werner Buschmann | SED | Claus Kühnel | SED |
Horst Werner | SED | |||
Minister for District Industry and Food Industry | Udo-Dieter Wange | SED | Dieter Koschella | SED |
Bodo Neumetzler | SED | |||
Joachim Niemann | SED | |||
State Secretary for Labor and Wages | Wolfgang Beyreuther | SED | ||
President of the State Bank of the GDR | Horst Kaminsky | SED | ||
Head of the Office of Prices | Walter Halbritter | SED | ||
Head of the Office for Youth Affairs | Hans Sattler | SED | ||
Chairman of the State Planning Commission | Gerhard Schürer | SED | ||
State Secretary in the State Planning Commission | Wolfgang Greß | SED | ||
State Secretary in the State Planning Commission | Heinz Klopfer | SED | ||
Permanent representative of the GDR in the Comecon | Günther Kleiber until 1988 | SED | ||
Horst Sölle from 1988 | SED | |||
Chairman of the Committee of the Workers and Peasants Inspection | Albert Stief | SED | ||
Chairman of the State Contracting Court | Manfred Flegel | NDPD | ||
Lord Mayor of (East) Berlin | Erhard Krack | SED |