Class A 1968/69
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 1968/69 season | next ► | |
Master: | Spartak Moscow | ||
Relegated: | none | ||
• Class A |
The 1968/69 season was the 23rd season of the Class A as the highest Soviet ice hockey league . Spartak Moscow secured the Soviet championship title for the third time .
mode
The twelve teams of Class A initially played in a common main round in a return game against each opponent, making the total number of games per team 22. Then the best six teams played six times against each opponent in a final round (a total of 30 games per team), with the team with the highest points in the final round becoming champions. The teams, which had occupied the places seven to twelve in the main round, got into the game operation of the second division, in which they all reached the re-qualification for the Soviet championship for the next season. Each team received two points for a win, one point for a draw and zero points for a defeat.
Main round
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CSKA Moscow | 22nd | 18th | 1 | 3 | 142 | 57 | 37 |
2. | Spartak Moscow | 22nd | 16 | 3 | 3 | 112 | 66 | 35 |
3. | Chimik Voskressensk | 22nd | 13 | 1 | 8th | 63 | 48 | 27 |
4th | Avtomobilist Sverdlovsk | 22nd | 11 | 3 | 8th | 93 | 70 | 25th |
5. | Dynamo Moscow | 22nd | 9 | 5 | 8th | 90 | 70 | 23 |
6th | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 22nd | 10 | 3 | 9 | 82 | 83 | 23 |
7th | Moscow locomotive | 22nd | 10 | 2 | 10 | 73 | 79 | 22nd |
8th. | SKA Leningrad | 22nd | 9 | 3 | 10 | 69 | 85 | 21st |
9. | Torpedo Gorky | 22nd | 9 | 2 | 11 | 63 | 74 | 20th |
10. | Dynamo Kiev | 22nd | 7th | 2 | 13 | 74 | 104 | 16 |
11. | Chelyabinsk tractor | 22nd | 4th | 0 | 18th | 48 | 116 | 8th |
12. | Sibir Novosibirsk | 22nd | 2 | 3 | 17th | 46 | 103 | 7th |
Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = losses, OTS = overtime wins, OTN = overtime losses, SOS = penalty wins, SON = penalty losses
Final round
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Spartak Moscow | 30th | 23 | 2 | 5 | 150 | 91 | 48 |
2. | CSKA Moscow | 30th | 22nd | 1 | 7th | 171 | 79 | 45 |
3. | Dynamo Moscow | 30th | 16 | 3 | 11 | 118 | 109 | 35 |
4th | Chimik Voskressensk | 30th | 11 | 0 | 19th | 87 | 110 | 22nd |
5. | Avtomobilist Sverdlovsk | 30th | 9 | 2 | 19th | 99 | 144 | 20th |
6th | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 30th | 3 | 4th | 23 | 89 | 181 | 10 |
Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = losses, OTS = overtime wins, OTN = overtime losses, SOS = penalty wins, SON = penalty losses
Best goal scorers
player | team | Gates |
---|---|---|
Alexander Yakushev | Spartak Moscow | 50 |
Vyacheslav Starshinov | Spartak Moscow | 40 |
Valery Kharlamov | CSKA Moscow | 37 |
Boris Mikhailov | CSKA Moscow | 36 |
Anatoly Firsow | CSKA Moscow | 28 |
Vladimir Petrov | CSKA Moscow | 27 |
Valery Chekalkin | Avtomobilist Sverdlovsk | 27 |
Alexander Malzew | Dynamo Moscow | 26th |
Vladimir Rasko | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 26th |
Vladimir Yursinov | Dynamo Moscow | 24 |
Soviet master
Master Spartak Moscow |
Goalkeeper: Wiktor Singer Defenders: Dmitri Kitayev , Valery Kuzmin , Igor Lapin , Alexei Makarov , Vladimir Merinov , Vladimir Migunko , Yevgeny Paladev Attackers: Yuri Borisov , Valery Fomenkow , Alexander Yakushev , Viktor Jaroslawzew , Gennadi Krylov , Boris Mayorov , Alexander Martyniuk , Vladimir Shadrin , Anatoli Sewidow , Yevgeny Zimin , Vyacheslav Starschinow Head coach: Nikolai Karpov |
Individual evidence
- ↑ hockeystars.ru, championship team
Web links
- Klass A 1968/69 at hockeyarchives.info (French)