Kunming Open 2019 / Men
Kunming Open 2019 | |
date | April 15, 2019 - April 21, 2019 |
Edition | 8th |
navigation | 2018 ◄ 2019 ► 2020 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Anning (Kunming) People's Republic of China |
Tournament number | 6572 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | sand |
draw | 48E / 4Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 162,480 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Prajnesh Gunneswaran |
Last year's winner (double) |
Aljaksandr Bury Lloyd Harris |
Winner (singles) | Jay Clarke |
Winner (doubles) |
Max Purcell Luke Saville |
Tournament director | Shuang Lang |
Tournament supervisor | Hans Jürgen Ochs |
Last direct assumption | Xia Zihao (359) |
As of April 22, 2019 |
The Kunming Open 2019 was a tennis tournament that took place in Anning from April 15 to 21, 2019 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2019 and was played outdoors on sand.
The field of participants in the single competition consisted of 48 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs. The 16 seeded players in the singles received a bye in the first round.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
14th | Jay Clarke | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
Gonçalo Oliveira | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
14th | Jay Clarke | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
2 | Prajnesh Gunneswaran | 4th | 3 | |||||||||
3 | Kamil Majchrzak | 6 5 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||
2 | Prajnesh Gunneswaran | 7th | 6 3 | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Thompson | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Wu | 4th | 6th | 2 | M. Purcell | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Purcell | 6th | 4th | 6th | 1 | J. Thompson | 5 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | X. Gao | 3 | 1 | 14th | J. Clarke | 7th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Viola | 6th | 6th | M. Viola | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Clarke | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Clarke | 7th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Duckworth | 5 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Duckworth | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Grills | 6th | 6th | Q | J. Grills | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. He | 1 | 4th | 9 | J. Duckworth | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Ochi | 6th | 7th | 8th | J. Kubler | 5 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. Li | 2 | 6 6 | M. Ochi | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Kubler | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Jung | 6th | 5 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
U. Ihnazik | 6th | 6th | U. Ihnazik | 3 | 7th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
OLD | N. Barrientos | 2 | 2 | 4th | J. Jung | 3 | 6 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Z. Xia | 2 | 0 | G. Oliveira | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Oliveira | 6th | 6th | G. Oliveira | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Ze Zhang | 6 8 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Oliveira | 6 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Bolt | 7th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | E. López Pérez | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Saville | 3 | 6th | 6th | L. Saville | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Harris | 6th | 4th | 4th | 11 | E. López Pérez | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Lamasine | 4th | 7th | 5 | 6th | A. Bolt | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Y. Uchiyama | 6th | 5 | 7th | Y. Uchiyama | 6th | 6 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Bolt | 2 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R. Ramanathan | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Mukund | 1 | 4th | Y. Bai | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Bai | 6th | 6th | 5 | R. Ramanathan | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Santillan | 7th | 6 5 | 0 | Zh. Zhang | 3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zh. Zhang | 5 | 7th | 6th | Zh. Zhang | 7th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | O. Nedowjessow | 6 1 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R. Ramanathan | 1 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K. Majchrzak | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Janvier | 6 5 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
K. Uchida | 7th | 3 | 1 | T.-h. Yang | 7th | 5 | 6 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
T.-h. Yang | 6 3 | 6th | 6th | 13 | M. Janvier | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Banes | 4th | 6th | 7th | 3 | K. Majchrzak | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Patael | 6th | 3 | 6 5 | M. Banes | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | K. Majchrzak | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | D. Novak | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Martin | 6th | 6th | A. Martin | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F. Sun | 3 | 1 | A. Martin | 1 | 7th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Z. Li | 6th | 7th | 10 | N. Milojevic | 6th | 6 0 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
T.-l. Wu | 2 | 6 5 | Z. Li | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | N. Milojevic | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | N. Milojevic | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Gunneswaran | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | A. Pavlásek | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y.-s. Chung | 6th | 6th | Y.-s. Chung | 6 2 | 1 | r | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Liu | 1 | 3 | 15th | A. Pavlásek | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Myneni | 6th | 6th | 2 | P. Gunneswaran | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
V. Šafránek | 2 | 4th | S. Myneni | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Gunneswaran | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Web links
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 101 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 74 kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 54 kB)