Olympic Summer Games 1896 / Participant (Greece)
GRE
3. | ||
---|---|---|
10 | 17th | 19th |
The Kingdom of Greece took part in the 1896 Summer Olympics in Athens as the host country with 169 athletes and thus with the most athletes. The Greeks competed in nine disciplines.
Medalist
Olympic champion
Second place
third
Participants by sport
fencing
discipline | space | Surname | Points | Touches | round | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
For | against | For | against | |||||
foil | 3 | Periklis Pierrakos-Mavromichalis | 2 | 1 | 7th | 4th | Second group A |
DNS |
4th | Athanasios Vouros | 2 | 1 | 8th | 4th | Second group B |
DNS | |
5 | Konstantinos Komninos-Miliotis | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7th | Third group B |
DNS | |
7th | Georgios Balakakis | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | Fourth group B |
DNS | |
Ioannis Poulos | 0 | 3 | 4th | 9 | Fourth group A |
DNS | ||
Foil for fencing masters |
1 | Leonidas Pyrgos | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | n. discharged |
won 3-1 |
saber | 1 | Ioannis Georgiadis | 4th | 0 | 12 | 6th | First | n. discharged |
2 | Tilemachos caracalus | 3 | 1 | 11 | 5 | Second | n. discharged | |
5 | Georgios Iatridis | 0 | 4th | 3 | 12 | fifth | n. discharged |
Weightlifting
In the one-handed discipline, weightlifters had to successfully lift weights with each hand. Nikolopoulos was able to lift 57 kg with one hand but only lifted 40 kg with the other. Therefore, he was listed as third.
discipline | space | Surname | Best attempt |
---|---|---|---|
One handed | 3 | Alexandros Nikolopoulos | 57 kg 40 kg |
4th | Sotirios Versis | 40 kg | |
Two-handed | 3 | Sotirios Versis | 90 kg |
4th | Georgios papasideris | 40 kg |
athletics
Athletes | competition | leader | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Alexandros Chalcocondylis | 100 m | 12.8 s | 2 | 12.6 s | 5 | 5 |
Georgios Gennimatas | 100 m | unknown | 4/5 | eliminated |
discipline | space | Surname | Preliminary decision | final |
---|---|---|---|---|
800 meters | 3 | Dimitrios Golemis | 2: 16.8 min | 2: 28.0 min |
- | Angelos Fetsis | Unknown | DNS | |
Dimitrios Tomprof | Unknown | |||
1500 meters | 5 | Angelos Fetsis | not carried out | Unknown |
6th | Dimitrios Golemis | Unknown | ||
- | Konstantinos Karakatsanis | Unknown | ||
Dimitrios Tomprof | Unknown | |||
110 meter hurdles |
- | Athanasios Skaltsogiannis | Unknown | DNS |
Anastasios Andreou | Unknown | |||
marathon | 1 | Spiridon Louis | Not carried out | 2:58:50 h |
2 | Charilaos Vasilakos | 3:06:03 h | ||
4th | Ioannis Vrettos | Unknown | ||
5 | Eleftherios Papasymeon | Unknown | ||
6th | Dimitrios Deligiannis | Unknown | ||
7th | Evangelos Gerakeris | Unknown | ||
8th | Stamatios Masouris | Unknown | ||
- | Ioannis Lavrentis | Not finished | ||
Georgios Grigoriou | ||||
Iliad Kafetzis | ||||
Dimitrios Christopoulos | ||||
Spyridon Belokas | Disqualified |
discipline | space | Surname | Best value |
---|---|---|---|
Long jump | 4th | Alexandros Chalcocondylis | 5.74 m |
- | Athanasios Skaltsogiannis | Unknown | |
Triple jump | 3 | Ioannis Persakis | 12.52 m |
- | Christos Zoumis | Unknown | |
Pole vault | 3 | Evangelos Damascos | 2.60 m |
Ioannis Theodoropoulos | |||
5 | Vasilios Xydas | 2.40 m | |
Shot put | 2 | Miltiadis Gouskos | 11.03 m |
3 | Georgios papasideris | 10.36 m | |
Discus throw | 2 | Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos | 28.95 m |
3 | Sotirios Versis | 27.78 m | |
- | Georgios papasideris | Unknown |
Cycling
discipline | space | Surname | time |
---|---|---|---|
333 meters | 2 | Stamatios Nikolopoulos | 26.0 s |
2000 meters | 2 | Stamatios Nikolopoulos | 5: 00.2 min |
10,000 meters | - | Aristidis Konstantinidis | DNF |
- | Georgios Kolettis | DNF | |
100 kilometers | 2 | Georgios Kolettis | Unknown |
- | Aristidis Konstantinidis | DNF | |
12 hours | - | Georgios Paraskevopoulos | DNF |
Nikos Loverdos | |||
A. Tryfiatis-Trypiapis | |||
Konstantinos Konstantinou | |||
Road racing | 1 | Aristidis Konstantinidis | 3:22:31 h |
5 | Georgios Aspiotis | ||
6th | Miltiadis Iatrou | ||
4th | Konstantinos Konstantinou | ||
? | Georgios Paraskevopoulos |
Wrestling
discipline | space | Surname | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greco-Roman | 2 | Georgios Tsitas | Bye | won | lost |
3 | Stefanos Christopoulos | won | lost | DNS |
shoot
discipline | space | Surname | Points | Hit |
---|---|---|---|---|
Military rifle 200 m | 1 | Pantelis Karasevdas | 2350 | 40 |
2 | Pavlos Pavlidis | 1978 | 38 | |
3 | Nikolaos Trikoupis | 1713 | 34 | |
4th | Anastasios Metaxas | 1701 | Unknown | |
5 | Georgios Orfanidis | 1698 | Unknown | |
7th | Georgios Diamantis | 1456 | Unknown | |
9 | Ioannis Theofilakis | 1261 | Unknown | |
11 | Alexios Fetsis | 894 | Unknown | |
12 | Spyridon Stais | 845 | Unknown | |
- | Aristovoulos Petmezas | Unknown | ||
G. Karagiannopoulos | Unknown | |||
22 others, unknown | Unknown | |||
300 m military rifle | 1 | Georgios Orfanidis | 1583 | 37 |
2 | Ioannis Frangoudis | 1312 | 31 | |
4th | Anastasios Metaxas | 1102 | Unknown | |
5 | Pantelis Karasevdas | 1039 | ||
- | Antelothanasis | Unknown | ||
Georgios Diamantis | Unknown | |||
Alexios Fetsios | Unknown | |||
Karakatsanis | Unknown | |||
Hatzidakis | Unknown | |||
Nikolaos Levidis | Unknown | |||
Xenon Mikhailidis | Unknown | |||
Moustakopoulos | Unknown | |||
Pavlos Pavlidis | Unknown | |||
Alexandros Theofilakis | Unknown | |||
Ioannis Theofilakis | Unknown | |||
Nikolaos Trikupis | Unknown | |||
- | Leonidas Lanngakis | DNF | ||
Ioannis Vourakis | Unknown | |||
Service revolver | 3 | Nikolaos Morakis | 205 | Unknown |
4th | Ioannis Frangoudis | Unknown | ||
- | Zenon Michailidis | Unknown | ||
Georgios Orfanidis | Unknown | |||
Pantazidis | Unknown | |||
Patsouris | Unknown | |||
Pavlos Pavlidis | Unknown | |||
Aristovoulos Petmezas | Unknown | |||
Platis | Unknown | |||
Vavis | Unknown | |||
- | Pantelis Karasevdas | DNF | ||
Sanidis | Unknown | |||
gun | 1 | Ioannis Frangoudis | 344 | 23 |
2 | Georgios Orfanidis | 249 | 20th | |
revolver | 3 | Ioannis Frangoudis | Unknown | |
4th | Leonidas Morakis | Unknown | ||
5 | Georgios Orfanidis | Unknown |
swim
discipline | space | Surname | time |
---|---|---|---|
100 meters freestyle | - | Georgios Anninos | DNF |
Efstathios Chorafas | |||
Alexandros Khrysafus | |||
Four more, unknown | |||
400 meters freestyle | 2 | Antonios Pepanos | 9: 57.6 min |
3 | Efstathios Chorofas | Unknown | |
1200 meters freestyle | 2 | Ioannis Andreou | 21: 03.4 min |
3 | Efstathios Chorofas | Unknown | |
- | N. Katravas | ||
Three more, unknown | |||
100 meter sailor swimming |
1 | Ioannis Malokinis | 2: 20.4 min |
2 | Spyridon Chazapis | Unknown | |
3 | Dimitrios Drivas |
tennis
discipline | space | Surname | Round 1 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
singles | 2 | Dionysios Kasdaglis | won | won | won | lost |
3 | Konstantinos Paspatis | won | won | lost | DNS | |
5 | Aristidis Akratopoulos | won | lost | DNS | ||
Konstantinos Akratopoulos | won | lost | ||||
Evangelos Rallis | won | lost | ||||
8th | D. Frangopoulos | lost | DNS | |||
Dimitrios Petrococci cinemas | lost | |||||
Double | 2 | Dionysios Kasdaglis Dimitrios Petrococci cinema |
Not carried out | won | won | lost |
4th | Aristidis Akratopoulos Konstantinos Akratopoulos |
lost | DNS | |||
Konstantinos Paspatis Evangelos Rallis |
lost |
do gymnastics
discipline | space | Surname |
---|---|---|
Ingot single | - | Filippos Karvelas |
Ioannis Mitropoulos | ||
Antonios Papaioannou | ||
Horizontal bar single | - | Antonios Papaioannou |
Leonidas Tsiklitiras | ||
Pommel horse | - | Aristovoulos Petmezas |
Rings | 1 | Ioannis Mitropoulos |
3 | Petros Persakis |
Web links
- Greek Olympic team from 1896 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )