1936 Summer Olympics / Participant (Finland)
FIN
7th | 6th | 6th |
Finland took part in the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin with a delegation of 107 athletes. The athletes were successful in 19 disciplines.
Medalist
gold
- Gunnar Höckert (5000 m)
- Ilmari salt mines (10,000 m)
- Volmari Iso-Hollo (3000 m obstacle )
- Kustaa Pihlajamäki ( freestyle wrestling 61 kg)
- Lauri Koskela ( Greco-Roman wrestling 66 kg)
- Sten Suvio (boxing welter weight 66.6 kg)
- Ale Saarvala (gymnastics - horizontal bar)
Silver
- Lauri Lehtinen (5000 m)
- Arvo Askola (10,000 m)
- Kaarlo Tuominen (3,000 m obstacle course)
- Sulo Bärlund (shot put)
- Yrjö Nikkanen (javelin throw)
- Aarne Reini (Greco-Roman wrestling 61 kg)
bronze
- Volmari Iso-Hollo (10,000 m)
- Kalervo Toivonen (javelin throw)
- Hermanni Pihlajamäki (Freestyle Wrestling 66 kg)
- Hjalmar Nyström (Freestyle Ruingen over 87 kg)
- Eino Virtanen (Greco-Roman wrestling 72 kg)
- Martti Uosikkinen , Heikki Savolainen , Mauri Noroma , Ale Saarvala , Esa Seeste , Ilmari Pakarinen , Einari Teräsvirta , Eino Tukiainen (gymnastics - team competition)
entry list
Boxing
athlete | Weight | space |
---|---|---|
Erkki Savolainen | 50.8 kg | Eliminated in the 1st round |
Veikko Huuskonen | 53.5 kg | Eliminated in the 1st round |
Åke Karlsson | 57.2 kg | Eliminated in the 2nd round |
Sten Suvio | 66.7 kg | gold |
Bruno Ahlberg | 72.6 kg | Eliminated in the 2nd round |
Hannes Koivunen | 79.4 kg | 5th-8th |
Soccer
player | discipline | space |
---|---|---|
Arvo Närvänen Eino Lahti Aatos Lehtonen Erkki Gustafsson Ernst Grönlund Frans Karjagin Jarl Malmgren (c) Kurt Weckström Paavo Salminen Pentti Larvo William Kanerva Valmentaja: Ferdinand Fabra |
Men | 9. |
canoe
athlete | discipline | space |
---|---|---|
Birger Johansson | Single kayak 1000 m | 7th |
Evert Johansson | Single kayak 10,000 m | 5. |
Frans Nordberg | Single kayak (folding boat) 10,000 m | 7th |
Art competitions
Artist | discipline | plant | space |
---|---|---|---|
Urho Karhumäki | Epic works | In the open water | gold |
athletics
athlete | discipline | Rating | space |
---|---|---|---|
Toivo Ahjopalo | 100 m | ? | eliminated |
4 × 100 m relay | 42.0 | eliminated | |
Arvo Askola | 10,000 m | 30: 15.6 | silver |
Sulo Bärlund | Shot put | 16.12 m | silver |
Rauni Essman | 100 m | ? | eliminated |
4 × 100 m relay | 49.5 | eliminated | |
Ebba From | 100 m | ? | eliminated |
4 × 100 m relay | 49.5 | eliminated | |
Niilo Hartikka | 1500 m | 3: 59.0 | eliminated |
Raili Halttu | 200 m | ? | eliminated |
Naisten 4 × 100 metrin juoksu | 49.5 | eliminated | |
Sulo Heino | Hammer throw | 49.93 m | 10. |
Gunnar Höckert | 5000 m | 14: 22.2 OR | gold |
Volmari Iso-Hollo | 3000 m obstacle | 9.03.8 OR | gold |
10,000 m | 30: 20.2 | bronze | |
Akilles Jarvinen | Decathlon | - | eliminated |
Matti Järvinen | Javelin throw | 69.18 m | 5. |
Lauri Kalima | high jump | 194 cm | 6th |
Kalevi Kotkas | high jump | 200 cm | 4th |
Discus throw | ? | eliminated | |
Gustaf Koutonen | Hammer throw | 51.90 m | 4th |
Risto Kuntsi | Shot put | 14.61 m | 13. |
Lauri Lehtinen | 5000 m | 14: 25.8 | silver |
Irja Lipasti | Javelin throw | 33.69 m | 10. |
high jump | 130 cm | 17th | |
4 × 100 m relay | 49.5 | eliminated | |
Martti Matilainen | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 09.0 | 4th |
1500 m | - | eliminated | |
Väinö Muinonen | marathon | 2: 33: 46.0 | 5. |
Yrjö Nikkanen | Javelin throw | 70.77 m | silver |
Veikko Peräsalo | high jump | 185 cm | 12. |
Ville Pörhölä | Hammer throw | 49.89 m | 11. |
Onni Rajasaari | Triple jump | 14.59 | 13. |
Triple jump | ? | eliminated | |
Aulis Reinikka | Decathlon | 6755 | 11. |
Pole vault | 370 cm | 26th | |
Ilmari salt mines | 10,000 m | 30: 15.4 | gold |
5000 m | 14: 39.8 | 6th | |
Toivo Sariola | 100 m | ? | karsiutui alkuerissä |
4 × 100 m relay | 42.0 | eliminated | |
Börje Strandvall | 200 m | ae 22.6 | eliminated |
400 m | 49.9 (ae 49.3) | eliminated | |
Olavi Suomela | Triple jump | 14.72 | 9. |
Erkki Tamila | marathon | 2: 32: 45.0 | 4th |
Aki Tammisto | 200 m | 22.07w | eliminated |
4 × 100 m relay | 42.0 | eliminated | |
Mauno Tarkiainen | marathon | 2: 39: 33.0 | 9. |
Ossi Teileri | 1500 m | 3: 55.6 | karsiutui |
Kalervo Toivonen | Javelin throw | 70.72 m | bronze |
Martti Tolamo | Long jump | ? | eliminated |
Decathlon | - | eliminated | |
Kaarlo Tuominen | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 06.8 | silver |
Palle Virtanen | 100 m | 10.9 | eliminated |
4 × 100 m relay | 42.0 | eliminated |
Modern pentathlon
Attendees | Points | rank |
---|---|---|
Lauri Kettunen | 92.0 | 14th |
Aaro Kiviperä | 108.0 | 20th |
Ukko Hietala | 110.5 | 23. |
Cycling
athlete | discipline | space |
---|---|---|
Tauno Lindgren | Road racing | eliminated |
Thor Porko | Road racing | 16. |
1000 m time trial | 18th |
horse riding
athlete | discipline | space |
---|---|---|
Werner Wallden | dressage | 44. |
versatility | eliminated |
Wrestling
Greco-Roman wrestling
athlete | Weight | space |
---|---|---|
Väinö Perttunen | 56 kg | 4th |
Aarne Reini | 61 kg | silver |
Lauri Koskela | 66 kg | gold |
Eino Virtanen | 72 kg | bronze |
Väinö Kokkinen | 79 kg | 4th |
Edvard Westerlund | 87 kg | Eliminated: 3: 6 |
Hjalmar Nyström | over 87 kg | 5. |
Freestyle
athlete | Weight | space |
---|---|---|
Aatos Jaskari | 56 kg | 5. |
Kustaa Pihlajamäki | 61 kg | gold |
Hermanni Pihlajamäki | 66 kg | bronze |
Jaakko Pietila | 72 kg | 3: 6 |
Kyösti Luukko | 79 kg | 6th |
Matti Lahti | 87 kg | Eliminated 2: 5 |
Hjalmar Nyström | over 87 kg | bronze |
shoot
Surname | discipline | Points | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Sulo Cederström | Rapid fire pistol | 21st | 26th |
Olavi Elo | Small caliber lying, 50 m | 293 | 15th |
Vilho Elo | Rapid fire pistol | 23 | 21st |
Bruno Frietsch | Small caliber lying, 50 m | 295 | 8th. |
Viljo Leskinen | Small caliber lying, 50 m | 293 | 15th |
Aatto Nuora | Precision pistol shooting | 532 | 8th. |
Jaakko Rintanen | Rapid fire pistol | 32 | 13. |
Precision pistol shooting | 520 | 15th | |
Tapio Vartiovaara | Precision pistol shooting | 537 | 5. |
sailing
athlete | discipline | space |
---|---|---|
René Nyman | O-dinghy | 10. |
Curt Mattson Holger Sumelius Lars-Gunnar Winqvist Ragnar Stenbäck Yngve Pacius |
6 m class | 7th |
Gunnar Grönblom Hilding Silander Olof Wallin Oscar Sumelius Sven Grönblom Walter Kjellberg |
8 meter class | 5. |
swim
athlete | discipline | rank |
---|---|---|
Heikki Hietanen | 100 m freestyle | Eliminated in the semi-finals, 5. |
400 m freestyle | Eliminated in the first round | |
Anja Lappalainen | 200 m back | Eliminated in the first round |
Ilmari Niemeläinen | Jumping | 13. |
Diving | 14th |
do gymnastics
athlete | discipline | rank |
---|---|---|
Mauri Noroma | Team all-around | bronze |
Horizontal bar | 15th | |
Individual all-around | 16. | |
Ingots | 17th | |
Rings | 17th | |
Pommel horse | 21st | |
Horse jump | 31. | |
Floor exercise | 41. | |
Ilmari Pakarinen | Team all-around | bronze |
Horizontal bar | 6th | |
Pommel horse | 16. | |
Individual all-around | 28. | |
Floor exercise | 37. | |
Rings | 45. | |
Horse jump | 57. | |
Ingots | 67. | |
Ale Saarvala | Horizontal bar | gold |
Team all-around | bronze | |
Individual all-around | 19th | |
Ingots | 19th | |
Rings | 23. | |
Pommel horse | 25th | |
Floor exercise | 33. | |
Horse jump | 75. | |
Heikki Savolainen | Team all-around | bronze |
Horizontal bar | 5. | |
Ingots | 7th | |
Rings | 8th. | |
Individual all-around | 9. | |
Floor exercise | 9. | |
Pommel horse | 36. | |
Horse jump | 38. | |
Esa Seeste | Team all-around | bronze |
Floor exercise | 15th | |
Horizontal bar | 19th | |
Individual all-around | 24. | |
Pommel horse | 37. | |
Horse jump | 37. | |
Rings | 40. | |
Ingots | 52. | |
Einari Teräsvirta | Team all-around | bronze |
Horizontal bar | 12. | |
Ingots | 27. | |
Floor exercise | 27. | |
Individual all-around | 29 | |
Rings | 44. | |
Horse jump | 48. | |
Pommel horse | 53. | |
Eino Tukiainen | Team all-around | bronze |
Horizontal bar | 26th | |
Rings | 27. | |
Pommel horse | 33. | |
Individual all-around | 33. | |
Ingots | 46. | |
Floor exercise | 51. | |
Horse jump | 67. | |
Martti Uosikkinen | Team all-around | bronze |
Pommel horse | 4th | |
Floor exercise | 5. | |
Horse jump | 6th | |
Horizontal bar | 7th | |
Floor exercise | 8th. | |
Ingots | 11. | |
Rings | 22nd |
Web links
- Finland at the 1936 Olympic Games on Sports-reference.com
- Official Report of the 1936 Olympic Games: 1 , 2 (Archive.org)