Türkiye Kupası 1969/70
Türkiye Kupası 1969/70 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Göztepe Izmir (2nd title) |
European Cup Winners' Cup |
Goztepe Izmir |
Beginning | 3rd September 1969 |
final | May 13, 1970 (first leg) May 20, 1970 (second leg) |
Final stadium |
Ataturk Stadium , Eskişehir (first leg) Alsancak Stadium , Izmir (second leg) |
Teams | 30th |
Games | 58 |
Gates | 138 (ø 2.38 per game) |
Top scorer | Fevzi Zemzem (5) |
← Türkiye Kupası 1968/69 |
The Türkiye Kupası 1969/70 was the 8th edition of the Turkish soccer cup competition . The competition began on September 3, 1969 with the 1st main round and ended on May 20, 1970 with the second leg of the finals. Göztepe Izmir and Eskişehirspor met in the final. Eskişehirspor took part in the final for the first time. It was the third time for Göztepe.
1st main round
- Adana Sümerspor received the bye and was automatically qualified for the next round.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Trabzonspor | 5: 3 | Ankara Demirspor | 3: 2 | 2: 1 |
Boluspor | 3: 3 ( a ) | Mersin İdman Yurdu | 3: 1 | 0: 2 |
Şekerspor | 1: 1 | Vefa SK | 1-0 | 0: 1 a.d. |
Tarsus İdman Yurdu | 2: 7 | MKE Ankaragücü | 0: 1 | 2: 6 a.d. |
Samsunspor | 1: 1 | Gençlerbirliği Ankara | 0-0 | 1: 1 |
Nazillispor | 2: 1 | Kocaeli Kağıtspor | 2-0 | 0: 1 |
Kutahyaspor | 2: 1 | Ferikoy SK | 2: 1 | 0-0 |
Denizlispor | 0: 1 | Bursaspor | 0-0 | 0: 1 |
Izmir Denizgücü | 0: 2 | Galatasaray Istanbul | 0: 1 | 0: 1 |
Orduspor | 2: 1 | Akçaabat Sebatspor | 2-0 | 0: 1 |
Izmirspor | 4: 4 ( a ) | Eskişehirspor | 4: 2 | 0: 2 |
Altınordu Izmir | 0: 6 | PTT | 0: 4 | 0: 2 |
İstanbulspor | 2: 1 | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 1: 1 | 1-0 |
Altay Izmir | 6: 2 | Beşiktaş Istanbul | 3: 2 | 3-0 |
2nd main round
Preliminary round
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Mersin İdman Yurdu | 12: 0 | Adana Sümerspor | 5-0 | 7-0 |
Main round
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
MKE Ankaragücü | 3: 2 | Trabzonspor | 1: 1 | 2: 1 |
Mersin İdman Yurdu | 1: 2 | Kutahyaspor | 1: 1 | 0: 1 |
Nazillispor | 1: 2 | Orduspor | 0-0 | 1: 2 |
Altay Izmir | 0: 3 | PTT | 0-0 | 0: 3 |
İstanbulspor | ( a ) 1: 1 | Bursaspor | 0-0 | 1: 1 |
Eskişehirspor | 5-0 | Samsunspor | 5-0 | 0-0 |
Galatasaray Istanbul | 3-0 | Vefa SK | 3-0 | 0-0 |
Quarter finals
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Orduspor | ( a ) 3: 3 | İstanbulspor | 1: 1 | 2: 2 |
Kutahyaspor | 4: 3 | PTT | 2-0 | 2: 3 |
MKE Ankaragücü | 3: 4 | Goztepe Izmir | 3: 2 | 0: 2 |
Eskişehirspor | 2-0 | Galatasaray Istanbul | 2-0 | 0-0 |
Semifinals
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Kutahyaspor | 0: 4 | Eskişehirspor | 0-0 | 0: 4 |
Orduspor | 1: 4 | Goztepe Izmir | 0-0 | 1: 4 |
final
First leg
pairing | Eskişehirspor - Göztepe Izmir |
Result | 2: 1 (2: 1) |
date | May 13, 1970, 3 p.m. |
Stadion | Ataturk Stadium , Eskişehir |
referee | Alfred Ott ( Germany ) |
Gates | 0: 1 Nevzat Güzelırmak (13th) 1: 1 Ender Konca (29th) 2: 1 Ayhan Aşut (33th) |
Eskişehirspor |
Taşkın Yılmaz - İsmail Arca , Faik Şentaşlar , İlhan Çolak - Ayhan Aşut , Kamuran Yavuz , Abdurrahman Temel , Ender Konca - Fethi Heper , Nihat Atacan , Nuri Toygün Trainer: Abdulah Gegić ( Yugoslavia ) |
Goztepe Izmir |
Ali Artuner - Hüseyin Yazıcı , Mehmet Isikal , Çağlayan Derebaşı - Nevzat Güzelırmak , Mehmet Aydin , Ali İhsan Okçuoğlu , Fevzi Zemzem - John Nielsen (46. Mehmet Turks ), Ertan Öznur , Halil Kiraz Coach: Adnan Süvari |
Return leg
pairing | Göztepe Izmir - Eskişehirspor |
Result | 3: 1 (1: 1) |
date | May 20, 1970, 7:15 p.m. |
Stadion | Alsancak Stadium , Izmir |
referee | Karl Riegg ( Germany ) |
Gates | 1-0 Fevzi Zemzem (27th) 1: 1 Mustafa Yuvalar (36th) 2-1 John Nielsen (73rd) 3-1 Fevzi Zemzem (76th) |
Goztepe Izmir |
Ali Artuner - Hüseyin Yazıcı , Mehmet Işıkal , Çağlayan Derebaşı - Nevzat Güzelırmak , Mehmet Aydın , Mehmet Turks (53rd John Nielsen ) - Fevzi Zemzem , Gürsel Aksel , Halil Kiraz Trainer: Adnan Süvari |
Eskişehirspor |
Taşkın Yılmaz - İlhan Çolak , İsmail Arca , Mustafa Yuvalar - Ayhan Aşut , Kamuran Yavuz (46th Faik Şentaşlar ), Abdurrahman Temel , Nihat Atacan - Nuri Toygün , Ender Konca , Fethi Heper Trainer: Abdulah Gegić ) ( Jugoslawien ) |
References | Çağlayan Derebaşı (32nd) - none |
Best goal scorers
rank | player | society | Gates |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fevzi Zemzem | Goztepe Izmir | 5 |
2 | Ender Konca | Eskişehirspor | 4th |
Vahap Özbayer | Eskişehirspor | ||
Çoşkun Süer | MKE Ankaragücü | ||
5 | Muharrem Algıç | Mersin İdman Yurdu | 3 |
İbrahim Arayıcı | Mersin Idman Yurdu | ||
Kemal Keskin | Kutahyaspor | ||
Güven Önüt | Trabzonspor | ||
Cemil Turan | İstanbulspor | ||
10 | Mustafa Yuvalar | Eskişehirspor | 2 |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Vefa SK won after overtime by tossing a coin and proceeded to the next round.
- ↑ After a penalty goal from Altay Izmir, riots broke out on the field. The game was canceled and later scored 3-0 for Altay.