US Open 1979 / men's doubles
US Open 1979 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
US Open men's doubles |
|||
1978 ◄ 1979 ► 1980 | |||
Grand Slams 1979 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1979 US Open
The defending champions were Bob Lutz and Stan Smith . They lost to Peter Fleming and John McEnroe in the final .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Peter Fleming John McEnroe |
4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
14th | Bruce Manson Andrew Pattison |
6th | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Peter Fleming John McEnroe |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Marty Riessen Sherwood Stewart |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Marty Riessen Sherwood Stewart |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Francisco González Eliot Teltscher |
6th | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Peter Fleming John McEnroe |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Bob Lutz Stan Smith |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Bob Hewitt Frew McMillan |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Bob Lutz Stan Smith |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Bob Lutz Stan Smith |
7th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
Roy Emerson Fred Stolle |
5 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
John Sadri Tim Wilkison |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Roy Emerson Fred Stolle |
6th | 7th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | P. Fleming J. McEnroe |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Denton R. Van't Hof |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | P. Fleming J. McEnroe |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Lloyd F. McNair |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Lloyd F. McNair |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Davies J. Hayes |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | P. Fleming J. McEnroe |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | C. Dowdeswell, H. Günthardt |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Newcombe J. Turpin |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
W. Blocher, H. Fritz |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Newcombe J. Turpin |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
16 | C. Dowdeswell, H. Günthardt |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Campbell C. Strode |
|||||||||||||||||||
16 | C. Dowdeswell, H. Günthardt |
w. | O. |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | B. Manson A. Pattison |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Leonard J. Van Linge |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
14th | B. Manson A. Pattison |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Álvarez P. McNamee |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
E. Álvarez P. McNamee |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Bailey R. Thung |
7th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | B. Manson A. Pattison |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
F. Buehning P. Rennert |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Owens S. Vuille |
4th | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Meyer H. Reid |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Meyer H. Reid |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Buehning P. Rennert |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Buehning P. Rennert |
7th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | I. Năstase I. Țiriac |
6th | 7th | 2 |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Riessen S. Stewart |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Eagleton R. Trogolo |
1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Riessen S. Stewart |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Fromm J. Molin |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
RG Benavides Saravia H. Ismail |
3 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Fromm J. Molin |
6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Riessen S. Stewart |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Mitton R. Moore |
3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Mitton R. Moore |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
O. Bengtson B. Martin |
4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
B. Mitton R. Moore |
1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | B. Carmichael P. Dent |
6th | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
T. Garcia M. Grant |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | B. Carmichael P. Dent |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | A. Amritraj R. Case |
6th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
C. Dibley J. Fillol |
7th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Dibley J. Fillol |
4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
V. Amaya H. Pfister |
6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Kriek N. Saviano |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
V. Amaya H. Pfister |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
V. Amaya H. Pfister |
7th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
F. González E. Teltscher |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Beven J. Paish |
1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
F. González E. Teltscher |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
F. González E. Teltscher |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Gottfried R. Ramirez |
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Crawford T. Delatte |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Gottfried R. Ramirez |
6th | 7th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | B. Hewitt F. McMillan |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. DePalmer R. Harmon |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
6th | B. Hewitt F. McMillan |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Austin V. Winitsky |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Austin V. Winitsky |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Richardson J. Yuill |
6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | B. Hewitt F. McMillan |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | T. Gullikson T. Gullikson |
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Gomez R. Ycaza |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Ball K. Warwick |
3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Gomez R. Ycaza |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | T. Gullikson T. Gullikson |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Gardiner T. Rocavert |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | T. Gullikson T. Gullikson |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | P. Du Pré D. Stockton |
6th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
C. Fancutt A. Kohlberg |
2 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Fancutt A. Kohlberg |
6th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Docherty J. James |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Docherty J. James |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Madani M. Myburg |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Docherty J. James |
6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | B. Lutz S. Smith |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Amritraj W. Prinsloo |
7th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
W. Maze B. Walts |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
W. Maze B. Walts |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | B. Lutz S. Smith |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J.-L. Damiani A. Gattiker |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | B. Lutz S. Smith |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Kodeš T. Šmíd |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Purcell B. Testerman |
7th | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Kodeš T. Šmíd |
6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Pasarell D. Schneider |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Pasarell D. Schneider |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Amaya G. Oropez |
2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Pasarell D. Schneider |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Sadri T. Wilkison |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
GS Malin V. Van Patten |
3 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Sadri T. Wilkison |
6th | 2 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Sadri T. Wilkison |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Edmondson J. Marks |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Norback R. Simpson |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Edmondson J. Marks |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | V. Amritraj G. Mayer |
7th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
J. Garcia-Requena B. Kleege |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Garcia-Requena B. Kleege |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Davis D. Ralston |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
W. Girle T. Williams |
7th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Davis D. Ralston |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Davis D. Ralston |
6th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Emerson F. Stolle |
1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Curren, M. Shore |
3 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Emerson F. Stolle |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Emerson F. Stolle |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | W. Fibak, T. Okker |
7th | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
C. Lewis B. Nichols |
6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | W. Fibak, T. Okker |
7th | 6th |