Vysschaya League 1982/83
Vysschaya League | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 1982/83 season | next ► | |
Master: | CSKA Moscow | ||
Relegated: | Salawat Yulayev Ufa | ||
• Vysschaya League | Pervaya League ↓ | Wtoraja Liga ↓↓ |
The 1982/83 season of the Vysschaya League was the 37th season of the highest Soviet ice hockey division . The Soviet league title was secured for the 26th time by CSKA Moscow , while Salawat Yulayev Ufa was relegated to the second division.
mode
The twelve teams of the Wysschaja Liga first played four times against each opponent in a common main round, making the total number of games per team 44. The team with the best points became champions. The teams that had occupied the main round in places five to eight played in a further twelve games in a placement round for place five, with the results from the main round being adopted. The teams that had occupied the main round in places nine to twelve completed a further 16 games in a relegation round, with the results from the main round also being adopted. The last placed in the relegation round rose directly to the second division. Each team received two points for a win, one point for a draw and zero points for a defeat.
Main round
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CSKA Moscow | 44 | 40 | 1 | 3 | 261 | 73 | 81 |
2. | Spartak Moscow | 44 | 33 | 3 | 8th | 208 | 122 | 69 |
3. | Dynamo Moscow | 44 | 30th | 6th | 8th | 159 | 93 | 66 |
4th | Sokil Kiev | 44 | 22nd | 5 | 17th | 163 | 138 | 49 |
5. | Torpedo Gorky | 44 | 16 | 12 | 16 | 138 | 153 | 46 |
6th | Dinamo Riga | 44 | 21st | 3 | 20th | 191 | 177 | 45 |
7th | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 44 | 15th | 6th | 23 | 113 | 145 | 36 |
8th. | Chimik Voskressensk | 44 | 15th | 6th | 23 | 121 | 165 | 36 |
9. | SKA Leningrad | 44 | 12 | 6th | 26th | 140 | 164 | 30th |
10. | Chelyabinsk tractor | 44 | 11 | 7th | 26th | 100 | 168 | 29 |
11. | Ishstal Izhevsk | 44 | 10 | 6th | 28 | 118 | 199 | 26th |
12. | Salawat Yulayev Ufa | 44 | 7th | 4th | 33 | 111 | 224 | 18th |
Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = losses, OTS = overtime wins, OTN = overtime losses, SOS = penalty wins, SON = penalty losses
Placement round for 5th place
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5. | Dinamo Riga | 56 | 27 | 5 | 24 | 240 | 212 | 59 |
6th | Torpedo Gorky | 56 | 21st | 14th | 21st | 184 | 193 | 56 |
7th | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 56 | 23 | 7th | 26th | 167 | 184 | 53 |
8th. | Chimik Voskressensk | 56 | 17th | 6th | 33 | 151 | 232 | 40 |
Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = losses, OTS = overtime wins, OTN = overtime losses, SOS = penalty wins, SON = penalty losses
Relegation round
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9. | Chelyabinsk tractor | 60 | 21st | 11 | 28 | 175 | 206 | 53 |
10. | SKA Leningrad | 60 | 23 | 7th | 30th | 217 | 207 | 53 |
11. | Ishstal Izhevsk | 60 | 19th | 8th | 33 | 187 | 245 | 46 |
12. | Salawat Yulayev Ufa | 60 | 9 | 7th | 44 | 174 | 311 | 25th |
Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = losses, OTS = overtime wins, OTN = overtime losses, SOS = penalty wins, SON = penalty losses
Top scorer
Bold: Season best
player | team | Gates | Assists | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Helmuts Balderis | Dinamo Riga | 32 | 31 | 63 |
Alexander Koshevnikov | Spartak Moscow | 35 | 22nd | 57 |
Vladimir Krutov | CSKA Moscow | 32 | 21st | 53 |
Alexander Skvortsov | Torpedo Gorky | 27 | 20th | 47 |
Igor Orlov | Spartak Moscow | 22nd | 23 | 45 |
Vyacheslav Bykov | CSKA Moscow | 22nd | 22nd | 44 |
Aleksejs Froļikovs | Dinamo Riga | 30th | 12 | 42 |
Sergei Makarov | CSKA Moscow | 25th | 17th | 42 |
Viktor Tyumenev | Spartak Moscow | 16 | 26th | 42 |
Sergei Lapschin | SKA Leningrad | 30th | 11 | 41 |
Soviet master
Master CSKA Moscow |
Goalkeepers: Wladislaw Tretjak , Alexander Tyschnych Defenders: Sergei Babinow , Irek Gimajew , Sergei Gimajew , Alexei Kassatonow , Igor Martynow , Vladimir Zubkov , Sergei Starikow , Igor Stelnow , Alexei Wolchenkov Attackers: Vyacheslav Bykov , Andrei Khomutov , Nikolai Drosdezki , Vyacheslav Fetissov , Alexander Gerasimov , Vladimir Krutov , Igor Larionov , Alexander Lobanov , Sergei Makarov , Igor Mishukov , Viktor Schluktow , Alexander Sybin , Mikhail Vasilyev Coaching staff: Viktor Tikhonov |
Individual evidence
- ↑ hockeystars.ru, championship team
Web links
- Wysschaja Liga 1982/83 at hockeyarchives.info (French)