British Independent Film Awards 2005
The 8th British Independent Film Awards ceremony took place in 2005 at the Hammersmith Palais in London (Hammersmith). It was hosted by actor James Nesbitt.
The most successful film of this year was Der Ewige Gärtner with Ralph Fiennes and Rachel Weisz by director Fernando Meirelles with three awards (best film, best leading actor, best leading actress) and four other nominations.
The German production Der Untergang by director Oliver Hirschbiegel received an award in the category of best foreign independent film.
jury
- Michael Kuhn, chairman of the jury
- Alan Cumming , actor ( Spy Kids )
- Beeban Kidron , director ( Bridget Jones - On the Verge of Madness )
- Bryce Dallas Howard , actress ( Spider-Man 3 )
- Sue Latimer
- Uberto Pasolini, producer
- Amanda Donohoe , actress ( The Snake Woman's Bite )
- Ashley Walters , rapper and actor
- Anne Reid, actress
- Hugh Hudson , Writer and Director ( Greystoke )
- Mick Audsley , film editor ( 12 Monkeys )
- Mikael Håfström , director ( room 1408 )
- Tom Hunsinger, writer and director
Nominations and Awards
price | Original designation | Nominations | Award winners |
---|---|---|---|
Best British Independent Film | Best British Independent Film |
|
The Constant Gardener |
Best foreign independent film | Best Foreign Independent Film |
|
Downfall |
Best British documentary | Best British Documentary |
|
The Liberace of Baghdad |
Best British Short Film | Best British Short Film |
|
Six shooter |
Best actor | Best Performance by an Actor in a British Independent Film |
|
Ralph Fiennes |
Best Actress | Best Performance by an Actress in a British Independent Film |
|
Rachel Weisz |
Best Supporting Actor or Best Supporting Actress | Best Performance by a Supporting Actor or Actress in a British Independent Film |
|
Rosamund Pike |
Best director | Best Director of a British Independent Film |
|
Neil Marshall |
Douglas Hickox Award | The Douglas Hickox Award |
|
Annie Griffin |
Best newcomer | Most promising newcomer |
|
Emily Barclay |
Best script | Best screenplay |
|
Frank Cottrell Boyce |
Best production | Best Achievement In Production |
|
Gypo |
Best technology | Best Technical Achievement |
|
Jon Harris |
The Raindance Award | The Raindance Award |
|
Evil aliens |
Further prices
- Special Jury Prize: Sandy Lieberson
- The Variety Award: Keira Knightley
- The Richard Harris Award: Tilda Swinton