British Independent Film Awards 2018
The 21st British Independent Film Awards (BIFA) ceremony took place on December 2, 2018. The nominations were announced on October 31, 2018. The Favorite (13) received the most nominations , followed by American Animals with eleven and Beast with ten. The Favorite was awarded the most - ten times - .
Nominations and Awards
The nominations were announced on October 31, 2018 and the winners on December 2, 2018.
Best British Independent Film
The Favorite - Giorgos Lanthimos , Deborah Davis , Tony McNamara, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney and Lee Magiday
- American Animals - Bart Layton, Katherine Butler, Dimitri Doganis, Derrin Schlesinger, and Mary Jane Skalski
- Beast - Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark and Ivana Mackinnon
- Disobedience - Sebastián Lelio , Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Ed Guiney , Frida Torresblanco and Rachel Weisz
- A Beautiful Day - Lynne Ramsay , Pascal Caucheteux, Rosa Attab, James Wilson and Rebecca O'Brien
Best International Independent Film
Roma - Alfonso Cuarón , Gabriela Rodriguez and Nicolás Celis
- Capernaum - Nadine Labaki , Jihad Hojeily, Michelle Keserwani, Khaled Mouzanar and Michel Merkt
- Cold War - Paweł Pawlikowski , Janusz Głowacki , Ewa Puszczynska and Tanya Seghatchian
- The Rider - Chloé Zhao , Mollye Asher, Sacha Ben Harroche and Bert Hamelinck
- Shoplifters - Hirokazu Kore-eda
Best Documentary
Evelyn - Orlando von Einsiedel , Joanna Natasegara
- Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story - Steve Sullivan
- Iceland - Steven Eastwood, Elham Shakerifar
- Nae Pasaran - Felipe Bustos Sierra
- Under The Wire - Christopher Martin, Tom Brisley
Best British Short
The Big Day - Dawn Shadforth , Kellie Smith, Michelle Stein
- Bitter Sea - Fateme Ahmadi, Emma Parsons
- The Field - Sandhya Suri, Balthazar De Ganay, Thomas Bidegain
- Pommel - Paris Zarcilla, Sebastian Brown, Ivan Kelava
- To Know Him - Ted Evans, Kellie Smith, Jennifer Monks, Michelle Stein
Best Actor
Joe Cole - A Prayer Before Dawn - The Last Prayer
- Steve Coogan - Stan & Ollie
- Rupert Everett - The Happy Prince
- Joaquin Phoenix - A Beautiful Day
- Charlie Plummer - Lean on Pete
Best Actress
Olivia Colman - The Favorite - intrigue and madness
- Gemma Arterton - The Escape
- Jessie Buckley - Beast
- Maxine Peake - Funny Cow
- Rachel Weisz - Disobedience
Best Supporting Actor
Alessandro Nivola - Disobedience
- Steve Buscemi - Lean on Pete
- Barry Keoghan - American Animals
- Evan Peters - American Animals
- Dominic West - Colette
Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz - The Favorite - intrigue and madness
- Nina Arianda - Stan & Ollie
- Rachel McAdams - Disobedience
- Emma Stone - The Favorite - intrigue and madness
- Molly Wright - Apostasy
Best Newcomer (Most Promising Newcomer)
- Michaela Coel - Been So Long
- Liv Hill - Jellyfish
- Marcus Rutherford - Obey
- Molly Wright - Apostasy
Best Director
Giorgos Lanthimos - The Favorite - Intrigue and madness
- Andrew Haigh - Lean on Pete
- Bart Layton - American Animals
- Michael Pearce - Beast
- Lynne Ramsay - A Beautiful Day
Douglas Hickox Award - Best Young Director (Best Debut Director)
Richard Billingham - Ray & Liz
- Michael Pearce - Beast
- Daniel Kokotajlo - Apostasy
- Matt Palmer - Caliber - Hawker Disaster
- Leanne Welham - Pili
Best Screenplay
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara - The Favorite - Intrigue and Insanity
- Michael Pearce - Beast
- Bart Layton - American Animals
- Sebastián Lelio and Rebecca Lenkiewicz - Disobedience
- Lynne Ramsay - A Beautiful Day
Best Debut Screenwriter
Bart Layton - American Animals
- Michael Pearce - Beast
- Matt Palmer - Caliber - Hawker Disaster
- Daniel Kokotajlo - Apostasy
- Karen Gillan - The Party's Just Beginning
Best Young Producer (Breakthrough Producer)
Jacqui Davies - Ray & Liz
- Kristian Brodie - Beast
- Marcie Maclellan - Apostasy
- Anna Griffin - Caliber - Willow Man's Disaster
- Faye Ward - Stan & Ollie
The Discovery Award (formerly The Raindance Award )
Voyageuse - May Miles Thomas
- The Dig - Andy Tohill, Ryan Tohill, Stuart Drennan, Brian J. Falconer
- Irene's Ghost - Iain Cunningham, Rebecca Mark-Lawson, David Arthur, Ellie Land
- A Moment in the Reeds - Mikko Mäkelä, James Watson
- Great November - Douglas King, Josie Long
Best Casting
Dixie Chassay - The Favorite - intrigue and madness
- Julie Harkin - Beast
- Avy Kaufman - American Animals
- Andy Pryor - Stan & Ollie
- Michelle Smith - Apostasy
Best Cinematography
Robbie Ryan - The Favorite - intrigue and madness
- Ole Bratt Birkeland - American Animals
- Magnus Nordenhof Jønk - Lean on Pete
- Thomas Townend - A Beautiful Day
- David Ungaro - A Prayer Before Dawn - The Last Prayer
Best Costume Design
Sandy Powell - The Favorite - intrigue and madness
- Jacqueline Durran - Peterloo
- Andrea Flesch - Colette
- Guy Speranza - Stan & Ollie
- Alyssa Tull - An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn
Best Editing
Nick Fenton, Julian Hart, Chris Gill - American Animals
- Joe Bini - A Beautiful Day
- Marc Boucrot - A Prayer Before Dawn - The Last Prayer
- Yorgos Mavropsaridis - The Favorite - intrigue and madness
- Ben Wheatley - Happy New Year, Colin Burstead.
Best Visual Effects (Best Effects)
Howard Jones - Early Man - Stone Age Ready
- Matthew Strange, Mark Wellband - Dead In A Week (Or Your Money Back)
- George Zwier, Paul Driver - Peterloo
Best Make-Up & Hair Design (Best Make-Up & Hair Design)
Nadia Stacey - The Favorite - intrigue and madness
- Christine Blundell - Peterloo
- Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead - Stan & Ollie
- Stacey Louise Holman - A Prayer Before Dawn - The Last Prayer
- Ivana Primorac - Colette
Best equipment (Best Production Design)
Fiona Crombie - The Favorite - intrigue and madness
- Michael Carlin - Colette
- Suzie Davies - Peterloo
- John Paul Kelly - Stan & Ollie
- Beck Rainford - Ray & Liz
Best Score (Best Music)
Jonny Greenwood - A Beautiful Day
- Aaron Cupples - Island of the Hungry Ghosts
- Richard Hawley - Funny Cow
- Anne Nikitin - American Animals
- Jim Williams - Beast
Best Sound (Best Sound)
Paul Davies - A Beautiful Day
- Johnnie Burn - The Favorite - intrigue and madness
- Séverin Favriau - A Prayer Before Dawn - The last prayer
- CJ Mirra - Time Trial - David Millar's Final Race
- Andrew Stirk - American Animals
Further prices
- Richards Harris Award : Judi Dench
- The Variety Award : Felicity Jones
- Special jury award : Horace Ové
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Nancy Tartaglione: The Favorite dominates British independent film award nominations In: The Guardian , October 31, 2018, accessed April 10, 2019.
- ↑ Nominations 2018 In: bifa.film. Retrieved April 10, 2018.
- ↑ Awards 2018 . In: bifa.film. Retrieved April 10, 2019.