Extraliga (Belarus) 2018/19
Extra league | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | Season 2018/19 | next ► | |
Master: | HK Junost Minsk | ||
• Extraliga | Vysshaya League ↓ |
The 2018/19 season was the 27th season of the Belarusian Extraliga , the highest Belarusian ice hockey division . The Belarusian champions became the seventh time in the club's history of HK Junost Minsk , who defeated HK Nyoman Hrodna 4-1 in the playoff final .
HK Junost Minsk lost only 9 of the 56 main round games and only one game during the play-offs.
mode
In contrast to previous years, the Extraliga was divided into two divisions - Extraliga A and Extraliga B. The participants of the previous season were divided into these two divisions depending on their placement: the teams in 1st to 8th place in the A group, the teams from 9th to 12th place in the B group.
Each team played 56 games in the Extraliga. Each team receives three points for a win after regular time, two points for a win after overtime or shootout, one point for a loss after overtime or shootout and zero points for a loss after regular time.
The eight teams of the Extraliga A qualify for the playoffs in which the champions are played out. The playoffs are played continuously in best-of-seven mode , the series for a place in best-of-five mode.
Attendees
team | Location | Venue | capacity |
---|---|---|---|
HK Homel | Homel | Gomel Ice Sports Palace | 2,760 |
HK Lida | Lida | Lida Ice Sports Palace | 1,000 |
Metallurgist Schlobin | Schlobin | Metallurgy Ice Palace | 2,018 |
HK Nyoman Hrodna | Hrodna | Hrodna Ice Sports Palace | 2,487 |
HK Shakhtsor Salihorsk | Salihorsk | Salihorsk Ice Palace | 1,959 |
HK Junost Minsk | Minsk | Tschyschouka Arena | 8,807 |
HK Dinamo Maladseschna | Maladsetschna | SRZ Maladsetschna | 2,200 |
U20 Belarus | Minsk | Tschyschouka Arena II | 473 |
Main round
table
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | HK Junost Minsk | 56 | 43 | 4th | 4th | 5 | 213: | 85141 |
2. | HK Nyoman Hrodna | 56 | 37 | 4th | 3 | 12 | 158: | 88122 |
3. | HK Shakhtsor Salihorsk | 56 | 29 | 8th | 2 | 17th | 149: 102 | 105 |
4th | HK Dinamo Maladseschna | 56 | 27 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 162: 129 | 90 |
5. | HK Homel | 56 | 20th | 5 | 5 | 26th | 113: 133 | 75 |
6th | Metallurgist Schlobin | 56 | 14th | 5 | 7th | 30th | 110: 167 | 59 |
7th | HK Lida | 56 | 14th | 4th | 6th | 32 | 102: 151 | 56 |
8th. | U20 national team | 56 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 44 | 81: 233 | 24 |
Abbreviations : Sp = games, S = wins, N = defeats, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = defeats after overtime
Best scorer
Source: eliteprospects.com; Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | club | Sp | T | A. | Pt | SM | +/- |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mikhail Stefanovich | Junost Minsk | 56 | 32 | 25th | 57 | 22nd | +22 |
Stanislau Lapachuk | Junost Minsk | 55 | 19th | 35 | 54 | 26th | +28 |
Nikita Remesow | Nyoman Hrodna | 52 | 14th | 34 | 48 | 24 | +16 |
Arzjom Kisly | Nyoman Hrodna | 46 | 23 | 23 | 46 | 20th | +24 |
Aljaksandr Schydkich | Homel / Junost | 52 | 21st | 23 | 44 | 6th | +16 |
Dzmitryi Ambroscheichyk | Dinamo / Njoman | 56 | 14th | 27 | 41 | 10 | +12 |
Sjarhej Drosd | Junost Minsk | 53 | 16 | 24 | 40 | 14th | +25 |
Roman Gorbunow | Shakhtsor Salihorsk | 55 | 17th | 22nd | 39 | 48 | +14 |
Stanislav Kuchkin | Dinamo Maladseschna | 46 | 16 | 23 | 39 | 30th | +13 |
Andrej Antonau | Junost Minsk | 51 | 8th | 31 | 39 | 32 | +28 |
Playoffs
Tournament schedule
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | HK Junost Minsk | 4th | |||||||||||
8th | U20 national team | 0 | |||||||||||
1 | HK Junost Minsk | 4th | |||||||||||
4th | HK Dinamo Maladseschna | 0 | |||||||||||
4th | HK Dinamo Maladseschna | 4th | |||||||||||
5 | HK Homel | 0 | |||||||||||
1 | HK Junost Minsk | 4th | |||||||||||
2 | HK Nyoman Hrodna | 1 | |||||||||||
2 | HK Nyoman Hrodna | 4th | |||||||||||
7th | HK Lida | 0 | |||||||||||
2 | HK Nyoman Hrodna | 4th | |||||||||||
3rd place match | |||||||||||||
3 | HK Shakhtsor Salihorsk | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | HK Shakhtsor Salihorsk | 4th | 3 | HK Shakhtsor Salihorsk | 3 | ||||||||
6th | Metallurgist Schlobin | 1 | 4th | HK Dinamo Maladseschna | 2 |
Best scorer
Source: eliteprospects.com; Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: best value
player | club | Sp | T | A. | Pt | SM | +/- |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Roman Gorbunow | Shakhtsor Salihorsk | 17th | 5 | 13 | 18th | 22nd | +7 |
Arzyom Djamkou | Shakhtsor Salihorsk | 17th | 6th | 8th | 14th | 8th | +5 |
Stanislau Lapachuk | Junost Minsk | 11 | 8th | 5 | 13 | 4th | +8 |
Andrej Antonau | Junost Minsk | 13 | 4th | 9 | 13 | 11 | +16 |
Pavel Raswadouski | Junost Minsk | 13 | 5 | 7th | 12 | 0 | +9 |
Ilya Kambovich | Shakhtsor Salihorsk | 17th | 6th | 5 | 11 | 2 | +4 |
Stanislav Kuchkin | Dinamo Maladseschna | 11 | 7th | 3 | 10 | 6th | −1 |
Artur Gaurus | Dinamo Maladseschna | 13 | 7th | 3 | 10 | 4th | +3 |
Mikhail Stefanovich | Junost Minsk | 13 | 7th | 3 | 10 | 10 | +8 |
Aljaksandr Maljauka | Nyoman Hrodna | 16 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 6th | +6 |
League relegation
After the end of the play-offs, the last two regular teams (the U20 national team cannot relegate) met the two best teams in Extraliga B in relegation to the two best teams in Extraliga B. HK Lida and Metallurg Schlobin secured relegation.
club | Sp | S. | OTS | SOS | SON | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | HK Lida | 6th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 24:12 | 12 |
2. | Metallurgist Schlobin | 6th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22:16 | 12 |
3. | Orsha locomotive | 6th | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11:11 | 9 |
4th | HK Mahiljou | 6th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 9:27 | 3 |
next season in Extraliga A.
Awards
- Belarusian Player of the Year: Geoff Platt (Jokerit)
- Coach of the year: Sergei Puschkow (HK Njoman Hrodna)
- Goalkeeper of the Year: Igor Brikun (Junost Minsk)
- Defender of the Year: Andrej Antonau (Junost Minsk)
- Forward of the year: Mikhail Stefanowitsch (Junost Minsk)
- Rookie of the year: Jauhen Aksentjuk
- Extraliga top scorer: Michail Stefanowitsch (Junost Minsk)
Web links
- Table at pointstreak.com (English / Belarusian)
- Extraliga (Belarus) 2018/19 at hockeyarchives.info (French)
Individual evidence
- ^ IIHF - Third time lucky for Yunost. In: iihf.com. April 13, 2019, accessed September 24, 2019 .
- ↑ Yunost Minsk CEO Alexei Torbin discusses past success and future plans. championshockeyleague.com, May 27, 2019, accessed on September 24, 2019 .
- ↑ a b Выдержки из регламента чемпионата-2018/19. In: hockey.by. September 22, 2019, accessed September 24, 2019 (Russian).
- ↑ eliteprospects.com, 2018-2019 Regular Season Player Stats (English)
- ↑ eliteprospects.com, 2018-2019 Playoffs Player Stats (English)
- ↑ Pushkov named the best coach of Belarus at the end of the season. In: true-news.info. May 21, 2019, accessed on September 23, 2019 .