Champions Hockey League 2018/19
Champions Hockey League | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | Season 2018/19 | next ► | |
Master: | Frölunda HC Gothenburg | ||
• CHL | IIHF Continental Cup ↓ |
The 2018/19 season was the fifth edition of the highest competition for club teams in European ice hockey . The competition was held with a reduced field of participants, whereby all 32 participants had to qualify in terms of sport. The title was secured for the third time by Frölunda HC Göteborg from Svenska Hockeyligan , who defeated EHC Red Bull Munich from the German Ice Hockey League 3-1 in the final .
The group stage matches were scheduled between August 30 and October 17, 2018. The games of the knockout phase began on November 6, 2018 and ended with the final game on February 5, 2019.
Card of the participants of the CHL 2018/19 |
mode
The 32 teams start in a group stage with eight groups of four clubs each. The teams played a home and an away game against each group opponent.
The two best teams in each group qualified for the round of 16. This and the following rounds were played back and forth in the knockout process. The final was played in one game.
Attendees
32 clubs from 13 leagues took part in the CHL. Depending on the strength of the league, the six so-called founding leagues had three to five starting places (including the defending champion) and the seven so-called challenge leagues had one starting place each. There was also a starting place for the winner of the IIHF Continental Cup 2017/18 , HK Junost Minsk .
Starting places according to league
Founding Leagues:
|
Challenger leagues, one starting place each:
|
The starting places of the respective league were assigned in the following order:
- Defending champion
- master
- Main round winner
- Second in the main round (in the EBEL winner of the Pick Round)
- Play-off finalist
- Play-off semi-finalists (sorted by placement of the main round)
- Teams eliminated in the play-offs after placement of the main round
Overview of qualified clubs
As of April 30, 2018
|
|
|
draw
The draw took place on May 16, 2018 as part of the Ice Hockey World Championship in Copenhagen . The seeding list was created according to the CHL ranking. No teams from the same league were allowed to meet at the draw, in which case the team drawn would be divided into the next free group.
- Pot 1: JYP Jyväskylä (defending champion), Växjö Lakers, Oulun Kärpät, HC Kometa Brno, ZSC Lions Zurich, EHC Red Bull Munich, HC Bozen (EBEL), Djurgården IF Stockholm
- Pot 2: TPS Turku, HC Plzeň 1929, SC Bern, Eisbären Berlin, Vienna Capitals, Skellefteå AIK, Tappara Tampere, Mountfield Hradec Králové
- Pot 3: EV Zug, Nürnberg Ice Tigers, EC Red Bull Salzburg, Malmö Redhawks, HIFK Helsinki, HC Oceláři Třinec, HC Lugano, Frölunda HC Göteborg
- Pot 4: HC 05 Banská Bystrica, HK Njoman Hrodna, Storhamar Hockey, Cardiff Devils, Aalborg Pirates, Dragons de Rouen, GKS Tychy, HK Junost Minsk (winner of the IIHF Continental Cup )
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
ZSC Lions Zurich | EHC Red Bull Munich | HC Bolzano | HC Kometa Brno |
Vienna Capitals | TPS Turku | Skellefteå AIK | Polar bears Berlin |
Frölunda HC Gothenburg | Malmo Redhawks | HIFK Helsinki | EV train |
Aalborg Pirates | HK Junost Minsk | GKS Tychy | HK Nyoman Hrodna |
Group E | Group F. | Group G | Group H. |
Djurgården IF Stockholm | Oulun Kärpät | Vaxjo Lakers | JYP Jyväskylä |
Tappara Tampere | Mountfield Hradec Králové | SC Bern | HC Plzeň 1929 |
HC Oceláři Třinec | Nuremberg Ice Tigers | EC Red Bull Salzburg | HC Lugano |
Storhamar Hockey | Dragons de Rouen | Cardiff Devils | HC 05 Banská Bystrica |
Group stage
Group A
August 30, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
ZSC Lions Zurich Tim Berni (4:23) Christian Marti (17:51) Kevin Klein (33:11) Jérôme Bachofner (49:05) Chris Baltisberger (52:28) Christian Marti (60:24) |
6: 5 n.V. (2: 2, 1: 2, 2: 1) game report |
Aalborg Pirates Nikolaj Carstensen (5:45) Aaron Harstad (18:27) David Friedmann (29:37) Martin Hojbjerg (39:22) Spencer Humphries (46:43) |
Hallenstadion , Zurich Spectators: 2,435 |
August 30, 2018 8:20 pm |
Vienna Capitals Peter Schneider (21:46) |
1: 4 (0: 0, 1: 3, 0: 1) game report |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Joel Lundqvist (36:55) Linus Nässén (38:24) Max Friberg (39:27) Chay Genoway (58:29) |
Erste Bank Arena , Vienna Spectators: 3,100 |
September 1, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
ZSC Lions Zurich Severin Blindenbacher (17:38) Dave Sutter (36:21) Fredrik Pettersson (65:00) |
3: 2 n.P. (1: 0, 1: 1, 0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Max Friberg (25:42) Gustav Lindström (43:19) |
Hallenstadion, Zurich spectators: 3,415 |
September 1, 2018 8:20 pm |
Vienna Capitals Peter Schneider (6:39) Rafael Rotter (31:46) |
2: 3 n.V. (1: 0, 1: 2, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Aalborg Pirates David Friedmann (27:25) Jeppe Jul Korsgaard (29:00) Thomas Spelling (61:00) |
Erste Bank Arena, Vienna Spectators: 2,400 |
September 6, 2018 6:30 p.m. |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Chay Genoway (23:45) Viktor Ekbom (52:18) Mats Rosseli Olsen (55:40) Max Friberg (59:23) |
4: 2 (0: 0, 1: 1, 3: 1) game report |
ZSC Lions Zurich Roman Červenka (22:41) Pius Suter (58:03) |
Frölundaborg , Gothenburg Spectators: 2,803 |
September 6, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
Aalborg Pirates Thomas Spelling (48:04) |
1: 6 (0: 1, 0: 4, 1: 1) game report |
Vienna Capitals Emilio Romig (15:22) Peter Schneider (28:04) Mat Clark (31:07) Andreas Nödl (34:40) Peter Schneider (38:44) Peter Schneider (43:00) |
Bentax Isarena , Aalborg spectators: 1,673 |
September 8, 2018 3:00 p.m. |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Max Friberg (57:07) |
1: 4 (0: 1, 0: 2, 1: 1) game report |
Vienna Capitals Rafael Rotter (9:50) Kelsey Tessier (23:46) Chris DeSousa (30:52) Rafael Rotter (58:23) |
Frölundaborg, Gothenburg spectators: 2,733 |
September 8, 2018 7:00 p.m. |
Aalborg Pirates Mikkel Højbjerg (17:52) |
1: 2 (1: 0, 0: 2, 0: 0) game report |
ZSC Lions Zurich Maxim Noreau (21:33) Denis Hollenstein (23:26) |
Bentax Isarena, Aalborg Spectators: 1,491 |
October 9, 2018 6:30 p.m. |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Mats Rosseli-Olsen (23:36) Samuel Fagemo (28:28) Tim Söderlund (43:08) Gustav Lindström (53:42) Samuel Fagemo (56:22) Samuel Fagemo (59:56) |
6: 0 (0: 0, 2: 0, 4: 0) game report |
Aalborg Pirates |
Frölundaborg, Gothenburg Spectators: 2.233 |
October 9, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
ZSC Lions Zurich Denis Hollenstein (1:25) Jérôme Bachofner (13:32) Marco Miranda (26:14) Kevin Klein (38:35) Pius Suter (49:45) Chris Baltisberger (56:23) Severin Blindenbacher (57: 43) |
7: 4 (2: 0, 2: 1, 3: 3) game report |
Vienna Capitals Alex Wall (37:13) Peter Schneider (41:18) Rafael Rotter (46:47) Alex Wall (56:37) |
Hallenstadion, Zurich spectators: 4,050 |
October 16, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
Vienna Capitals Peter Schneider (22:00) Kelsey Tessier (44:07) |
2: 6 (0: 3, 1: 2, 1: 1) game report |
ZSC Lions Zurich Marco Miranda (2:15) Roman Červenka (11:27) Chris Baltisberger (18:20) Roman Wick (29:51) Jérôme Bachofner (34:15) Severin Blindenbacher (47:26) |
Erste Bank Arena, Vienna Spectators: 2,500 |
October 16, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
Aalborg Pirates Mikkel Højbjerg (31:22) |
1: 5 (0: 2, 1: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Chay Genoway (6:31) Simon Hjalmarsson (12:04) Joel Lundqvist (20:20) Ponthus Westerholm (28:24) Sebastian Stålberg (45:46) |
Bentax Isarena, Aalborg spectators: 1,774 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 6th | 4th | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22:11 | 13 |
2. | ZSC Lions Zurich | 6th | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 26:18 | 13 |
3. | Vienna Capitals | 6th | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 19:22 | 7th |
4th | Aalborg Pirates | 6th | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4th | 11:27 | 3 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Qualifier for the round of 16
Group B
August 31, 2018 6:30 p.m. |
Malmö Redhawks Lars Bryggman (6:18) Marcus Sylvegård (28:11) Tobias Ekberg (31:58) Max Görtz (33:15) Emil Sylvegård (37:01) Lars Bryggman (50:24) Lars Bryggman (57:35 ) Emil Sylvegård (57:57) |
8: 4 (1: 1, 4: 0, 3: 3) game report |
TPS Turku Zach Budish (16:34) Oula Palve (40:48) Simon Suoranta (45:28) Oula Palve (55:04) |
Malmö Arena , Malmö spectators: 3,328 |
August 31, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
EHC Red Bull Munich Mark Voakes (8:03) Trevor Parkes (12:50) Mark Voakes (21:03) Trevor Parkes (21:22) |
4: 3 (2: 1, 2: 1, 0: 1) game report |
HK Junost Minsk Pawel Woltschak (16:45) Anatol Pratassenja (35:38) Pawel Raswadouski (43:22) |
Olympic Ice Sports Center , Munich Spectators: 2,680 |
September 2, 2018 3:00 p.m. |
Malmö Redhawks Lars Bryggman (0:12) Lars Bryggman (9:56) Emil Sylvegård (16:38) Max Görtz (22:45) Lars Bryggman (57:35) |
4: 1 (3: 0, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
HK Junost Minsk Eduard Hryn (36:05) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 2,320 |
September 2, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
EHC Red Bull Munich Mads Christensen (22:47) Trevor Parkes (35:30) Mads Christensen (45:03) Justin Shugg (45:54) Mads Christensen (59:35) |
5: 1 (0: 0, 2: 0, 3: 1) game report |
TPS Turku Simon Suoranta (56:28) |
Olympic Ice Sports Center, Munich Spectators: 2,430 |
September 6, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
HK Junost Minsk Eduard Hryn (2:01) Yegor Gainetdinow (4:34) Mikhail Stefanowitsch (20:37) Aljaksandr Kahalym (38:31) Aljaksandr Kulakou (54:54) Aljaksandr Kahalym (58:47) |
6: 2 (2: 0, 2: 0, 2: 2) game report |
Malmö Redhawks Konstantin Komarek (40:35) Malte Setkov (59:49) |
Tschyschouka-Arena , Minsk Spectators: 3,469 |
September 6, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
TPS Turku Lauri Pajuniemi (26:19) Kaapo Kakko (34:08) Zach Budish (45:32) Oula Palve (58:41) Markus Nurmi (59:37) |
5: 3 (0: 1, 2: 1, 3: 1) game report |
EHC Red Bull Munich Trevor Parkes (14:58) Trevor Parkes (33:02) John Mitchell (51:25) |
Gatorade Center , Turku Spectators: 2,643 |
September 8, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
TPS Turku Kaapo Kakko (4:40) |
1: 2 (1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Malmö Redhawks Martin Janolhs (15:41) Nichlas Hardt (42:12) |
Gatorade Center, Turku Spectators: 2,740 |
September 9, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
HK Junost Minsk |
0: 3 (0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 2) game report |
EHC Red Bull Munich Trevor Parkes (6:42) Maximilian Kastner (45:58) Patrick Hager (55:10) |
Tschyschouka-Arena, Minsk spectators: 5,563 |
October 9, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
TPS Turku Oskari Siiki (8:30) Ilari Filppula (20:27) Zach Budish (53:41) |
3: 1 (1: 0, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
HK Junost Minsk Mikhail Stefanowitsch (33:26) |
Gatorade Center, Turku Spectators: 2,121 |
October 9, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
EHC Red Bull Munich Jakob Mayenschein (9:19) Maximilian Kastner (46:24) Jakob Mayenschein (59:59) |
3: 2 (1: 0, 0: 1, 2: 1) game report |
Malmö Redhawks Fredrik Händemark (27:27) Carl-Johan Lerby (50:19) |
Olympic Ice Stadium, Munich Spectators: 1,970 |
October 16, 2018 6:30 p.m. |
Malmö Redhawks Martin Janolhs (9:02) Max Görtz (35:09) Fredrik Händemark (42:49) Emil Sylvegård (53:12) Konstantin Komarek (57:13) Martin Janolhs (59:40) |
6: 1 (1: 0, 1: 1, 4: 0) game report |
EHC Red Bull Munich Mark Voakes (26:00) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 2,355 |
October 17, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
HK Junost Minsk Kiryl Brykun (5:20) Michail Stefanowitsch (59:40) |
2: 1 (1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 1) game report |
TPS Turku Patrick Bjorkstrand (50:56) |
Tschyschouka-Arena, Minsk Spectators: 4,522 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Malmo Redhawks | 6th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 2 | 24:16 | 12 |
2. | EHC Red Bull Munich | 6th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19:17 | 12 |
3. | TPS Turku | 6th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 15:21 | 6th |
4th | HK Junost Minsk | 6th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 13:17 | 6th |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Qualifier for the round of 16
Group C
August 31, 2018 5:30 p.m. |
GKS Tychy Tomáš Sýkora (4:33) Filip Komorski (29:27) Michael Cichy (31:05) |
3: 5 (1: 1, 2: 2, 0: 2) game report |
HIFK Helsinki Johan Motin (18:09) Ryan O'Connor (26:35) Lennart Petrell (32:40) Johan Motin (43:19) Lucas Lessio (52:12) |
Zimowy Tychy Stadium , Tychy Spectators: 2,018 |
August 31, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
HC Bozen Daniel Catenacci (0:38) Michael Blunden (14:10) Marco Insam (36:43) Alex Petan (65:00) |
4: 3 n.P. (2: 1, 1: 1, 0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Skellefteå AIK Linus Lindström (14:32) Filip Berglund (20:46) Juhamatti Aaltonen (54:21) |
Ice wave , Bozen spectators: 3,011 |
September 2, 2018 3:30 p.m. |
GKS Tychy Alex Szczechura (26:00) |
1: 8 (0: 3, 1: 4, 0: 1) game report |
Skellefteå AIK Jimmie Ericsson (5:25) Patrik Norén (11:37) Oscar Möller (13:26) Filip Berglund (24:39) Edwin Hedberg (27:30) Petter Granberg (32:08) Jonathan Pudas (34:08 ) Emil Djuse (49:07) |
Zimowy Tychy Stadium, Tychy Spectators: 2,318 |
September 2, 2018 6:30 p.m. |
HC Bozen Marco Insam (23:37) Michael Blunden (27:31) Michael Blunden (36:48) Brett Findlay (47:57) |
4: 1 (0: 1, 3: 0, 1: 0) game report |
HIFK Helsinki Ryan O'Connor (4:41) |
Ice wave, Bozen spectators: 3.760 |
September 6, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
HIFK Helsinki Teemu Eronen (21:25) |
1: 2 n.P. (0: 0, 1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
HC Bozen Ivan Deluca (32:00) Massimo Carozza (65:00) |
Helsingin Jäähalli , Helsinki spectators: 4,642 |
September 6, 2018 6:30 p.m. |
Skellefteå AIK Petter Granberg (19:15) Edwin Hedberg (21:28) Jonathan Berggren (27:44) Albin Eriksson (43:28) Joakim Lindström (48:21) Bud Holloway (50:58) |
6: 2 (1: 1, 2: 0, 3: 1) game report |
GKS Tychy Jakub Witecki (1:29) Filip Komorski (55:29) |
Skellefteå Kraft Arena , Skellefteå Spectators: 2,131 |
September 8, 2018 3:00 p.m. |
Skellefteå AIK Oscar Möller (26:24) Linus Lindström (41:41) |
2: 1 (0: 1, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
HC Bozen Marco Insam (3:41) |
Skellefteå Kraft Arena, Skellefteå Spectators: 2,096 |
September 8, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
HIFK Helsinki Teemu Eronen (11:10) Teemu Eronen (52:24) |
2: 1 (1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 1) game report |
GKS Tychy Alex Szczechura (47:13) |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki spectators: 4,271 |
October 9, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
HIFK Helsinki Teemu Eronen (17:37) |
1: 5 (1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 4) game report |
Skellefteå AIK Andreas Wingerli (10:16) Oscar Möller (41:16) Adam Pettersson (44:14) Oscar Möller (43:34) Oscar Möller (54:56) |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki Spectators: 4,109 |
October 10, 2018 5:30 p.m. |
GKS Tychy Andrij Michnow (6:16) Michael Cichy (17:45) Gleb Klimenko (21:54) Michael Cichy (53:43) Bartłomiej Jeziorski (59:49) |
5: 3 (2: 2, 1: 1, 2: 0) game report |
HC Bozen Anton Bernard (14:22) Marco Insam (18:03) Andrew Crescenzi (38:21) |
Zimowy Tychy Stadium, Tychy Spectators: 2,158 |
October 16, 2018 6:30 p.m. |
Skellefteå AIK Juhamatti Aaltonen (16:41) Oscar Möller (31:59) Oscar Möller (42:24) |
3: 4 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 0, 1: 2, 0: 1) game report |
HIFK Helsinki Juhani Tyrväinen (4:41) Markus Kankaanperä (48:45) Juhani Tyrväinen (58:50) Lennart Petrell (63:11) |
Skellefteå Kraft Arena, Skellefteå Spectators: 1,522 |
October 16, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
HC Bozen Mike Blunden (9:59) Luca Frigo (18:53) Mike Blunden (28:57) Marco Insam (30:01) Matti Kuparinen (47:00) Matti Kuparinen (50:20) |
6: 4 (2: 0, 2: 3, 2: 1) game report |
GKS Tychy Radosław Galant (30:22) Jarosław Rzeszutko (31:49) Andrij Michnow (38:07) Alex Szczechura (42:58) |
Ice wave, Bolzano spectators: 3,010 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Skellefteå AIK | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 0 | 27:13 | 14th |
2. | HC Bolzano | 6th | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 20:16 | 10 |
3. | HIFK Helsinki | 6th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 14:18 | 9 |
4th | GKS Tychy | 6th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 16:30 | 3 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Qualifier for the round of 16
Group D
August 31, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
HK Njoman Hrodna Sergei Smurow (10:02) Anton Jelissejenka (24:01) Sergei Smurow (38:04) Aljaksandr Maljauka (43:34) |
4: 2 (1: 1, 2: 2, 0: 2) game report |
HC Kometa Brno Jan Hruška (27:59) Jan Štencel (30:00) |
Arena Hrodna , Hrodna Spectators: 2,385 |
August 31, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
Eisbären Berlin Micki DuPont (14:22) Mark Olver (22:02) Marcel Noebels (23:07) |
3: 5 (1: 1, 2: 2, 0: 2) game report |
EV Zug Dario Simion (14:44) Raphael Diaz (32:40) Lino Martschini (37:16) Viktor Stålberg (40:25) Reto Suri (58:32) |
Wellblechpalast , Berlin Spectators: 3,525 |
September 2, 2018 4:00 p.m. |
HK Njoman Hrodna Aljaksandr Maljauka (43:41) Sergei Smurow (49:25) |
2: 4 (0: 0, 0: 1, 2: 3) game report |
EV Zug Lino Martschini (38:08) Dominic Lammer (45:08) Reto Suri (57:56) David McIntyre (59:12) |
Arena Hrodna, Hrodna Spectators: 2.513 |
September 2, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
Eisbären Berlin Martin Buchwieser (39:47) Colin Smith (53:46) |
2: 3 (0: 0, 1: 3, 1: 0) match report |
HC Kometa Brno Martin Dočekal (24:53) Jan Hruška (30:52) Karel Plášek (35:05) |
Wellblechpalast, Berlin Spectators: 3,030 |
September 6, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
HC Kometa Brno Luboš Horký (5:17) Lukáš Nahodil (7:47) Luboš Horký (11:10) Juraj Mikuš (33:02) Jan Hruška (48:41) Luboš Horký (57:26) |
6: 2 (3: 1, 1: 1, 2: 0) game report |
HK Njoman Hrodna Arzjom Lyauscha (2:34) Artzjm Kisly (31:31) |
DRFG Arena , Brno spectators: 3,240 |
September 7, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
EV Zug Carl Klingberg (14:51) Viktor Stålberg (30:50) Miro Zryd (34:54) Lino Martschini (35:34) Yannick-Lennart Albrecht (45:20) Garrett Roe (47:05) |
6: 1 (1: 1, 3: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Eisbären Berlin Jonas Müller (10:31) |
Bossard Arena , Zug spectators: 4,246 |
September 8, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
EV Zug Dario Simion (12:04) Carl Klingberg (57:29) |
2: 3 (1: 0, 0: 1, 1: 1, 0: 1) game report |
HK Njoman Hrodna Arzjom Kisly (20:45) Arzjom Kisly (54:52) Arzjom Lyauscha (64:56) |
Bossard Arena, Zug spectators: 2,559 |
September 9, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
HC Kometa Brno Petr Holík (11:31) Martin Dočekal (15:58) Peter Mueller (31:45) Alexandre Mallet (42:59) |
4: 3 (2: 2, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Eisbären Berlin Sean Backman (6:03) James Sheppard (9:15) Jamie MacQueen (37:00) |
DRFG Arena, Brno spectators: 4,271 |
October 10, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
HC Kometa Brno Ondřej Němec (6:11) Dalimil Mikyska (8:02) |
2: 3 (2: 0, 0: 0, 0: 3) game report |
EV Zug Lino Martschini (48:50) Yannick-Lennart Albrecht (56:08) Reto Suri (58:28) |
DRFG Arena, Brno spectators: 3,022 |
October 10, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
Eisbären Berlin Brendan Ranford (14:48) James Sheppard (31:20) Marcel Noebels (32:08) Colin Smith (41:39) |
4: 1 (1: 1, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
HK Njoman Hrodna Anton Jelissejenka (16:29) |
Mercedes-Benz-Arena , Berlin Spectators: 4,110 |
October 16, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
HK Njoman Hrodna Sjarhej Maljauka (10:05) Mikita Arlou (25:56) |
2: 4 (1: 1, 1: 1, 0: 2) game report |
Eisbären Berlin Daniel Fischbuch (1:09) Brendan Ranford (35:02) Sean Backman (51:49) Micki DuPont (56:04) |
Arena Hrodna, Hrodna Spectators: 2.130 |
October 16, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
EV Zug Dominic Lammer (5:16) Dario Simion (17:19) |
2: 1 (2: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0) game report |
HC Kometa Brno Jan Hruška (20:27) |
Bossard Arena, Zug spectators: 4,810 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | EV train | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22:12 | 16 |
2. | HC Kometa Brno | 6th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18:16 | 9 |
3. | Polar bears Berlin | 6th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 17:21 | 6th |
4th | HK Nyoman Hrodna | 6th | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 14:22 | 5 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Qualifier for the round of 16
Group E
August 31, 2018 5:30 p.m. |
HC Oceláři Třinec Martin Adamský (31:22) |
1: 6 (0: 2, 1: 0, 0: 4) game report |
Djurgården IF Stockholm Jacob Josefsson (9:01) Gustav Possler (19:38) Jacob Josefsson (46:36) Marcus Davidsson (47:19) Emil Bernström (57:26) Daniel Widing (58:49) |
Arena plant , Třinec Spectators: 3,669 |
August 31, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
Storhamar Hockey Niklas Fogström (37:34) Patrick Thoresen (43:36) Patrick Thoresen (PS) |
3: 2 n.P. (0: 1, 1: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Tappara Tampere Juhani Jasu (2:53) Jere Karjalainen (32:55) |
CC Amfi , Hamar spectators: 3,883 |
September 2, 2018 5:30 p.m. |
HC Oceláři Třinec Aron Chmielewski (37:23) David Cienciala (46:53) |
2: 8 (0: 1, 1: 6, 1: 1) game report |
Tappara Tampere Matti Järvinen (18:10) Matti Järvinen (28:27) Juhani Jasu (28:45) Jere Karjalainen (30:45) Antti Erkinjuntti (31:08) Aleksi Elorinne (33:11) Aleksi Elorinne (39:13 ) Niko Ojamäki (42:02) |
Arena plant, Třinec Spectators: 3,128 |
September 2, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Storhamar Hockey Joel Johansson (27:55) Steffen Thoresen (42:25) |
2: 3 n.V. (0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Djurgården IF Stockholm Daniel Brodín (52:12) Jacob Josefsson (58:38) Marcus Davidsson (64:49) |
CC Amfi, Hamar spectators: 4,766 |
September 7, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Tappara Tampere Juhani Jasu (11:40) Tomáš Záborský (13:02) Otto Rauhala (13:26) Niko Ojamäki (35:00) Niko Ojamäki (36:23) Tomáš Záborský (51:12) |
6: 1 (3: 0, 2: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Storhamar Hockey Patrick Thoresen (43:31) |
Hakametsä , Tampere spectators: 3,226 |
September 7, 2018 6:30 p.m. |
Djurgården IF Stockholm Emil Bemström (8:01) Andreas Engqvist (34:50) Daniel Brodin (46:58) |
3: 4 (1: 0, 1: 2, 1: 2) game report |
HC Oceláři Třinec Vladimír Dravecký (25:12) Tomáš Marcinko (39:35) Filip Haman (52:59) Aron Chmielewski (57:50) |
Hovet , Stockholm spectators: 1,916 |
September 9, 2018 3:30 p.m. |
Djurgården IF Stockholm Jacob Josefson (16:00) Andreas Engqvist (17:51) Daniel Brodin (35:35) Andreas Engqvist (36:10) Daniel Brodin (58:08) |
5: 2 (2: 1, 2: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Storhamar Hockey Patrick Thoresen (8:20) Joel Johansson (33:40) |
Hovet, Stockholm Spectators: 3,356 |
September 9, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Tappara Tampere Matti Järvinen (37:17) Aleksi Elorinne (41:03) Valtteri Kemiläinen (60:55) |
3: 2 n.V. (0: 0, 1: 1, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
HC Oceláři Třinec Erik Hrňa (20:27) Marek Viedenský (52:40) |
Hakametsä, Tampere spectators: 3,351 |
October 9, 2018 5:30 p.m. |
HC Oceláři Třinec Ondřej Kovařčík (22:20) Tomáš Marcinko (36:08) |
2: 3 (0: 1, 2: 0, 0: 2) game report |
Storhamar Hockey Robin Dahlstrøm (2:42) Eirik Salsten (45:37) Patrick Thoresen (58:39) |
Arena plant, Třinec Spectators: 2,669 |
October 9, 2018 6:30 p.m. |
Djurgården IF Stockholm Niclas Bergfors (4:40) Henrik Eriksson (39:59) Niclas Bergfors (48:19) |
3: 5 (1: 0, 1: 3, 1: 2) game report |
Tappara Tampere Kristian Kuusela (24:22) Joona Luoto (28:37) Jarkko Malinen (33:22) Kristian Kuusela (52:13) Jarkko Malinen (58:06) |
Hovet, Stockholm spectators: 1,683 |
October 16, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Tappara Tampere Fälth Elias (4:25) Anton Levtchi (8:10) Niko Ojamäki (41:37) Joona Luoto (51:04) Matti Järvinen (58:17) |
5: 1 (2: 0, 0: 1, 3: 0) game report |
Djurgården IF Stockholm Emil Bemström (31:14) |
Hakametsä, Tampere spectators: 3,673 |
October 16, 2018 7:00 p.m. |
Storhamar Hockey Lars Løkken Østli (10:47) Martin Rønnild (13:41) Steffen Thoresen (21:20) Aaron Irving (34:42) Patrick Thoresen (43:18) Steffen Thoresen (46:49) |
6: 2 (2: 0, 2: 2, 2: 0) game report |
HC Oceláři Třinec Jiří Polanský (25:49) Vladimír Svačina (31:49) |
CC Amfi, Hamar spectators: 4,210 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Tappara Tampere | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 0 | 29:12 | 15th |
2. | Storhamar Hockey | 6th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 17:20 | 9 |
3. | Djurgården IF Stockholm | 6th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 21:19 | 8th |
4th | HC Oceláři Třinec | 6th | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4th | 13:29 | 4th |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Qualifier for the round of 16
Group F.
August 31, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
Mountfield Hradec Králové Juraj Bezúch (29:29) |
1: 2 (0: 2, 1: 0, 0: 0) match report |
Nuremberg Ice Tigers Leonhard Pföderl (4:09) Eugen Alanov (5:21) |
ČPP aréna , Hradec Králové spectators: 3,058 |
August 31, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Oulun Kärpät Jari Sailio (3:08) Teemu Kivihalme (10:50) Lasse Kukkonen (31:59) Mika Pyörälä (47:45) |
4: 0 (2: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Dragons de Rouen |
Oulun Energia Areena , Oulu Spectators: 3,150 |
September 2, 2018 5:30 p.m. |
Mountfield Hradec Králové Tomáš Vincour (20:33) Daniel Rákos (20:56) Oskars Cibuļskis (32:43) |
3: 2 (0: 1, 3: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Dragons de Rouen Nicolas Ritz (8:57) Anthony Guttig (52:27) |
ČPP aréna, Hradec Králové spectators: 2,448 |
September 2, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Oulun Kärpät Mika Pyörälä (12:50) Michal Krištof (13:10) Michal Krištof (22:40) Otto Karvinen (23:00) Jasper Lindsten (35:24) Nicklas Lasu (38:32) Nicklas Lasu (40:43 ) Taneli Ronkainen (42:53) Tino Metsävainio (45:35) |
9: 3 (2: 0, 4: 2, 3: 1) game report |
Nürnberg Ice Tigers Leonhard Pföderl (30:40) Will Acton (32:18) Brandon Buck (52:50) |
Oulun Energia Areena, Oulu Spectators: 3,250 |
September 7, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
Nürnberg Ice Tigers Brandon Segal (16:09) Brandon Buck (38:48) Chris Brown (50:37) Chris Brown (60:29) |
4: 3 n.V. (1: 2, 1: 0, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Mountfield Hradec Králové Tomáš Vincour (16:40) Dominik Graňák (17:59) Matĕj Chalupa (47:22) |
Arena Nürnberger Versicherung , Nuremberg Spectators: 4,081 |
September 7, 2018 8:00 p.m. |
Dragons de Rouen Nicolas Ritz (4:08) Michel Mikulik (18:15) |
2: 4 (2: 1, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Oulun Kärpät Ville Leskinen (18:35) Aleksi Heponiemi (28:29) Nicklas Lasu (32:08) Nicklas Lasu (58:17) |
Île Lacroix , Rouen spectators: 2,746 |
September 9, 2018 8:00 p.m. |
Dragons de Rouen Michel Mikulik (39:03) Nicolas Ritz (43:57) |
2: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Mountfield Hradec Králové |
Île Lacroix, Rouen spectators: 2,646 |
September 9, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
Nürnberg Ice Tigers Chris Brown (9:13) Brandon Segal (41:06) Will Acton (46:49) Will Acton (55:17) |
4: 3 (1: 1, 0: 2, 3: 0) game report |
Oulu Kärpät Shaun Heshka (5:23) Mika Pyörälä (21:07) Lasse Kukkonen (34:04) |
Arena Nürnberger Versicherung, Nuremberg Spectators: 4,421 |
October 9, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Oulun Kärpät Michal Krištof (23:16) Nicklas Lasu (28:56) Rasmus Kupari (39:37) |
3: 2 (0: 0, 3: 2, 0: 0) match report |
Mountfield Hradec Králové Daniel Rákos (20:45) Matej Paulovič (33:30) |
Oulun Energia Areena, Oulu Spectators: 3,283 |
October 10, 2018 8:00 p.m. |
Dragons de Rouen Nicolas Deschamps (28:17) Joel Caron (49:26) Nicolas Deschamps (59:37) Anthony Guttig (59:48) |
4: 2 (0: 0, 1: 1, 3: 1) game report |
Nürnberg Ice Tigers Chris Brown (26:57) Will Acton (42:26) |
Île Lacroix, Rouen spectators: 2,742 |
October 16, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
Nürnberg Ice Tigers Shawn Lalonde (15:40) Eugen Alanov (49:40) |
2: 5 (1: 1, 0: 2, 1: 2) game report |
Dragons de Rouen Alexander Aleardi (11:10) Loïc Lampérier (24:14) Michel Miklík (34:38) Nicolas Deschamps (54:37) Nicolas Deschamps (59:49) |
Arena Nürnberger Versicherung, Nuremberg Spectators: 4,031 |
October 17, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Mountfield Hradec Králové Matěj Chalupa (7:43) Michal Dragoun (10:08) Radovan Pavlík (51:12) |
3: 4 n.P. (2: 1, 0: 1, 1: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Oulun Kärpät Jani Hakanpää (17:35) Julius Hermonen (32:16) Otto Karvinen (55:56) Radek Koblížek (PS) |
ČPP aréna, Hradec Králové spectators: 1,308 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Oulun Kärpät | 6th | 4th | 1 | 0 | 1 | 27:14 | 15th |
2. | Dragons de Rouen | 6th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:15 | 9 |
3. | Nuremberg Ice Tigers | 6th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 17:25 | 8th |
4th | Mountfield Hradec Králové | 6th | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 12:17 | 4th |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Qualifier for the round of 16
Group G
August 30, 2018 6:30 p.m. |
Växjö Lakers Joel Persson (8:21) |
1: 2 (1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
SC Bern Thomas Rüfenacht (17:46) Marc Kämpf (56:18) |
Vida Arena , Växjö spectators: 4,319 |
August 30, 2018 8:20 pm |
Cardiff Devils Layne Ulmer (27:53) Mike Hedden (39:43) |
2: 5 (0: 3, 2: 1, 0: 1) game report |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Dominique Heinrich (10:57) Dominique Heinrich (12:24) John Hughes (15:13) Michael Schiechl (24:39) Martin Štajnoch (56:23) |
Ice Arena Wales , Cardiff Spectators: 2,356 |
September 1, 2018 3 p.m. |
Växjö Lakers Austin Ortega (6:42) Janne Pesonen (14:04) Roman Horák (32:16) Austin Ortega (46:17) Austin Ortega (59:43) |
5: 2 (2: 0, 1: 1, 2: 1) game report |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Matthias Trattnig (25:34) Thomas Raffl (54:14) |
Vida Arena, Växjö spectators: 4,695 |
September 1, 2018 8:15 p.m. |
Cardiff Devils Mark Richardson (20:31) Mike Hedden (27:55) |
2: 3 a.d. (0: 0, 2: 2, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
SC Bern Thomas Rüfenacht (21:11) Calle Andersson (24:54) Andrew Ebbett (60:50) |
Ice Arena Wales, Cardiff Spectators: 2,958 |
September 6, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Mario Huber (5:48) Chris VandeVelde (14:58) Brant Harris (25:35) Raphael Herburger (28:24) |
4: 2 (2: 0, 2: 1, 0: 1) game report |
Cardiff Devils Mike Hedden (34:50) Layne Ulmer (45:35) |
Eisarena Salzburg , Salzburg spectators: 1,467 |
September 6, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
SC Bern Simon Moser (16:19) Gaëtan Haas (32:14) Jan Muršak (35:56) Jan Muršak (55:10) |
4: 3 (1: 0, 2: 1, 1: 2) game report |
Växjö Lakers Niclas Burström (33:11) Roman Horák (44:27) Linus Fröberg (50:51) |
PostFinance Arena , Bern spectators: 6,071 |
September 8, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
SC Bern Simon Moser (24:16) Grégory Sciaroni (44:55) Ramon Untersander (55:20) |
3: 2 (0: 1, 1: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Cardiff Devils Matthew Myers (12:05) Joey Martin (30:48) |
PostFinance Arena, Bern spectators: 5,761 |
September 8, 2018 8:20 pm |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Dustin Gazley (17:01) Brant Harris (27:12) Raphael Herburger (30:47) Ryan Duncan (59:44) |
4: 3 (1: 1, 2: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Växjö Lakers Linus Fröberg (1:47) Pontus Netterberg (26:15) Linus Fröberg (59:25) |
Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg spectators: 1,480 |
October 9, 2018 6:30 p.m. |
Växjö Lakers Pontus Netterberg (10:00) Brendan Shinnimin (15:35) Jonas Røndbjerg (59:09) |
3: 1 (2: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Cardiff Devils Mike Hedden (8:33) |
Vida Arena, Växjö spectators: 4,108 |
October 10, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
SC Bern Jan Muršak (52:37) Gaëtan Haas (PS) |
2: 1 n.P. (0: 0, 0: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Brant Harris (39:12) |
PostFinance Arena, Bern spectators: 13,715 |
October 16, 2018 8:30 p.m. |
Cardiff Devils Layne Ulmer (29:51) Joey Martin (31:18) Stephen Dixon (32:45) Layne Ulmer (42:31) Joey Martin (49:09) |
5: 6 n.V. (0: 2, 3: 1, 2: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Växjö Lakers Liam Reddox (4:17) Linus Fröberg (17:56) Karl Johansson (22:31) Janne Pesonen (40:21) Joel Persson (57:35) Joel Persson (64:18) |
Ice Arena Wales, Cardiff Spectators: 2,009 |
October 17, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Bobby Raymond (34:46) Alexander Rauchwald (58:23) |
2: 1 (0: 1, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
SC Bern Thomas Rüfenacht (8:08) |
Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg spectators: 2,061 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | EC Red Bull Salzburg | 6th | 4th | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18:15 | 13 |
2. | SC Bern | 6th | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15:11 | 13 |
3. | Vaxjo Lakers | 6th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 21:18 | 8th |
4th | Cardiff Devils | 6th | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4th | 14:24 | 2 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Qualifier for the round of 16
Group H.
August 30, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
HC Plzeň Vojtěch Němec (12:43) Václav Nedorost (31:40) Vojtěch Němec (53:37) |
3: 2 (1: 0, 1: 2, 1: 0) match report |
HC Lugano Sébastien Reuille (31:28) Linus Klasen (37:23) |
Home Monitoring Aréna , Pilsen Spectators: 4,172 |
August 30, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
HC 05 Banská Bystrica Ján Sýkora (7:06) |
1: 6 (1: 2, 0: 3, 0: 1) match report |
JYP Jyväskylä Juuso Vainio (1:09) Alex Lindroos (10:49) Samuli Ratinen (24:47) Robert Rooba (25:11) Juha-Pekka Hytönen (29:58) Juha-Pekka Hytönen (46:25) |
Zimný štadión Banská , Banská Bystrica Spectators: 1,717 |
September 1, 2018 4:30 p.m. |
HC Plzeň Miroslav Indrák (2:36) Ondřej Kratĕna (4:28) David Stach (31:30) Vojtěch Němec (34:53) |
4: 2 (2: 1, 2: 1, 0: 0) game report |
JYP Jyväskylä Janne Kolehmainen (2:13) David Tomášek (34:17) |
Home Monitoring Aréna, Pilsen Spectators: 3,844 |
September 1, 2018 7:00 p.m. |
HC 05 Banská Bystrica Guillaume Asselin (16:01) Tomáš Zigo (24:18) Ben Marshall (26:49) Éric Faille (37:21) Tomáš Zigo (49:00) |
5: 2 (1: 0, 3: 2, 1: 0) game report |
HC Lugano Grégory Hofmann (20:18) Jani Lajunen (28:25) |
Zimný štadión Banská, Banská Bystrica Spectators: 1,962 |
September 7, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
JYP Jyväskylä Juha-Pekka Hytönen (1:48) David Tomášek (58:59) |
2: 6 (1: 4, 0: 2, 1: 0) match report |
HC Plzeň Ondřej Kratĕna (0:42) Miroslav Indrák (3:42) Milan Gulaš (12:11) Petr Straka (18:10) Petr Kodýtek (22:49) Petr Straka (38:02) |
LähiTapiola Areena , Jyväskylä spectators: 3,354 |
September 7, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
HC Lugano Benoît Jecker (1:49) Raffaele Sannitz (5:00) Linus Klasen (20:19) Jani Lajunen (50:52) |
4: 1 (2: 1, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
HC 05 Banská Bystrica Róbert Varga (8:54) |
Cornèr Arena , Porza spectators: 3,876 |
September 9, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
JYP Jyväskylä Jarkko Immonen (1:18) Jaakko Jokinen (20:25) David Tomášek (23:47) Éric Perrin (28:41) David Tomášek (47:42) Jani Tuppurainen (59:11) |
6: 0 (1: 0, 3: 0, 2: 0) game report |
HC 05 Banská Bystrica |
LähiTapiola Areena, Jyväskylä spectators: 3,171 |
September 9, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
HC Lugano Grégory Hofmann (50:20) Grégory Hofmann (58:44) |
2: 3 (0: 2, 0: 1, 2: 0) game report |
HC Plzeň Milan Gulaš (15:41) Vojtěch Němec (18:03) Lukáš Kaňák (34:06) |
Cornèr Arena, Porza spectators: 3,689 |
October 9, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
HC Plzeň David Stach (4:57) David Stach (9:13) Lukáš Kaňák (12:44) Jakub Pour (27:42) Petr Kodýtek (49:52) Jaroslav Kracík (56:39) |
6: 4 (3: 1, 1: 1, 2: 2) game report |
HC 05 Banská Bystrica Róbert Varga (2:15) Ján Sýkora (30:59) Gilbert Gabor (45:13) Tomáš Török (52:59) |
Home Monitoring Aréna, Pilsen Spectators: 3,196 |
October 9, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
HC Lugano Grégory Hofmann (8:34) Grégory Hofmann (53:13) |
2: 0 (1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
JYP Jyväskylä |
Cornèr Arena, Porza spectators: 3,614 |
October 16, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
JYP Jyväskylä |
0: 1 (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
HC Lugano Maxim Lapierre (55:21) |
LähiTapiola Areena, Jyväskylä spectators: 3,424 |
October 17, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
HC 05 Banská Bystrica Tomáš Török (28:19) Ivan Ďatelinka (39:59) |
2: 3 a.d. (0: 1, 2: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
HC Plzeň Petr Kodýtek (9:02) Petr Eret (29:13) Petr Kodýtek (62:57) |
Zimný štadión Banská, Banská Bystrica Spectators: 1,832 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | HC Plzeň | 6th | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25:14 | 17th |
2. | HC Lugano | 6th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13:12 | 9 |
3. | JYP Jyväskylä | 6th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 16:14 | 6th |
4th | HC 05 Banská Bystrica | 6th | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4th | 13:27 | 4th |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Qualifier for the round of 16
KO phase
The following teams are qualified for the round of 16:
group | Group first (seeded in the round of 16) |
Group runner-up (unset in the round of 16) |
---|---|---|
A. | Frölunda HC Gothenburg | ZSC Lions Zurich |
B. | Malmo Redhawks | EHC Red Bull Munich |
C. | Skellefteå AIK | HC Bolzano |
D. | EV train | HC Kometa Brno |
E. | Tappara Tampere | Storhamar Hockey |
F. | Oulun Kärpät | Dragons de Rouen |
G | EC Red Bull Salzburg | SC Bern |
H | HC Plzeň 1929 | HC Lugano |
KO tree
Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||
EHC Red Bull Munich | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
EV train | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
EHC Red Bull Munich | 2 | 5 1 | |||||||||||||||
Malmo Redhawks | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Malmo Redhawks | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
SC Bern | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
EHC Red Bull Munich | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
EC Red Bull Salzburg | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
ZSC Lions Zurich | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Oulun Kärpät | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
EC Red Bull Salzburg | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Oulun Kärpät | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Dragons de Rouen | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
EC Red Bull Salzburg | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
EHC Red Bull Munich | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
HC Kometa Brno | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Tappara Tampere | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
HC Kometa Brno | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
HC Lugano | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
HC Plzeň 1929 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Storhamar Hockey | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Skellefteå AIK | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Skellefteå AIK | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
HC Plzeň 1929 | 3 | 2 2 | |||||||||||||||
HC Bolzano | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
HC Plzeň 1929 | 6th | 6th |
Round of 16
1st duel: EHC Red Bull Munich (B2) - EV Zug (D1) 4: 3
November 6, 2018 8:00 p.m. |
EHC Red Bull Munich Justin Shugg (29:35) John Mitchell (32:25) |
2: 3 (0: 1, 2: 1, 0: 1) game report |
EV Zug Dominik Schlumpf (9:20) Lino Martschini (28:13) Lino Martschini (57:58) |
Olympic Ice Sports Center , Munich Spectators: 2,290 |
November 20, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
EV train |
0: 2 (0: 0, 0: 1, 0: 1) game report |
EHC Red Bull Munich Justin Shugg (21:07) Frank Mauer (54:52) |
Bossard Arena , Zug spectators: 4,946 |
2nd duel: Malmö Redhawks (B1) - SC Bern (G2) 5: 1
November 6, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Malmö Redhawks Henrik Hetta (23:37) Malte Setkov (35:44) Emil Sylvegård (54:43) Anton Mylläri (58:07) |
4: 1 (0: 0, 2: 1, 2: 0) game report |
SC Bern Matthias Bieber (31:51) |
Malmö Arena , Malmö spectators: 2,543 |
November 20, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
SC Bern |
0: 1 (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Malmö Redhawks Stefan Warg (58:18) |
PostFinance Arena , Bern spectators: 13,573 |
3rd duel: ZSC Lions Zurich (A2) - Oulun Kärpät (F1) 6: 7
November 6, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
ZSC Lions Zurich Kevin Klein (8:47) Raphael Prassl (15:42) Fredrik Pettersson (33:47) Fredrik Pettersson (59:58) |
4: 4 (2: 2, 1: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Oulun Kärpät Aleksi Heponiemi (0:44) Nicklas Lasu (18:41) Nicklas Lasu (51:20) Shaun Heshka (58:53) |
Hallenstadion , Zurich Spectators: 3,510 |
November 20, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Oulun Kärpät Teemu Kivihalme (10:38) Radek Koblížek (43:37) Radek Koblížek (58:47) |
3: 2 (1: 1, 0: 1, 2: 0) game report |
ZSC Lions Zurich Chris Baltisberger (13:12) Jérôme Bachofner (21:20) |
Oulun Energia Areena , Oulu Spectators: 3,441 |
4th duel: Dragons de Rouen (F2) - EC Red Bull Salzburg (G1) 4-8
November 6, 2018 8:00 p.m. |
Dragons de Rouen Marc-André Thinel (13:24) Nicolas Deschamps (18:35) Nicolas Ritz (21:49) |
3: 3 (2: 2, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Peter Hochkofler (14:55) Chris VandeVelde (15:38) Martin Štajnoch (39:32) |
île Lacroix , Rouen spectators: 2,746 |
November 20, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Ryan Duncan (11:19) Brant Harris (18:57) Thomas Raffl (27:47) Bobby Raymond (56:35) Ryan Duncan (58:29) |
5: 1 (2: 0, 1: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Dragons de Rouen Joris Bedin (27:00) |
Eisarena Salzburg , Salzburg spectators: 2,177 |
5th duel: HC Kometa Brno (D2) - Tappara Tampere (E1) 10: 6
November 6, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
HC Kometa Brno Leoš Čermák (7:40) Karel Plášek (9:11) Peter Mueller (22:18) Petr Holík (48:08) Leoš Čermák (53:04) |
5: 1 (2: 0, 1: 1, 2: 0) game report |
Tappara Tampere Sami Moilanen (24:05) |
DRFG Arena , Brno spectators: 3,365 |
November 20, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Tappara Tampere Veli-Matti Vittasmaki (2:02) Fälth Elias (11:01) Antti Erkinjuntti (30:04) Antti Erkinjuntti (44:54) Juhani Jasu (57:41) |
5: 5 (2: 0, 1: 2, 2: 3) game report |
HC Kometa Brno Lukáš Kašpar (23:30) Martin Zaťovič (24:42) Jan Hruška (48:07) Peter Mueller (53:25) Martin Dočekal (55:46) |
Hakametsä , Tampere spectators: 4,049 |
6th duel: HC Lugano (H2) - Frölunda HC Göteborg (A1) 6: 5
November 6, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
HC Lugano Henrik Haapala (38:21) |
1: 1 (0: 0, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Pathrik Westerholm (25:46) |
Cornèr Arena , Porza spectators: 3,846 |
November 20, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Jonathan Sigalet (0:50) Ryan Lasch (34:30) Sebastian Stålberg (45:12) Anders Grönlund (52:08) Ryan Lasch (57:13) |
5: 4 (1: 1, 1: 2, 3: 1) game report |
HC Lugano Alessio Bertaggia (11:33) Alessio Bertaggia (31:17) Jani Lajunen (32:35) Raffaele Sannitz (48:56) |
Frölundaborg , Gothenburg Spectators: 2,469 |
7th duel: Storhamar Hockey (E2) - Skellefteå AIK (C1) 6: 7
November 6, 2018 6:30 p.m. |
Storhamar Hockey Steffen Thoresen (25:31) Victor Svensson (37:29) Christian Larrivée (38:09) Jens Jakobs (46:19) |
4: 4 (0: 0, 3: 4, 1: 0) game report |
Skellefteå AIK Mathis Olimb (20:40) Edwin Hedberg (29:32) Emil Djuse (31:21) Patrik Norén (31:47) |
CC Amfi , Hamar spectators: 4,850 |
November 20, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Skellefteå AIK Juhamatti Aaltonen (9:16) Bud Holloway (28:09) Bud Holloway (31:42) |
3: 2 (1: 2, 2: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Storhamar Hockey Steffen Thoresen (5:18) Joel Johansson (12:26) |
Skellefteå Kraft Arena , Skellefteå Spectators: 1,524 |
8th duel: HC Bozen (C2) - HC Plzeň 1929 (H1) 3:12
November 6, 2018 7:45 p.m. |
HC Bozen Alex Petan (22:41) |
1: 6 (0: 2, 1: 3, 0: 1) game report |
HC Plzeň 1929 Conor Allen (4:28) Miroslav Indrák (6:52) Miroslav Indrák (25:08) Milan Gulaš (32:03) Miroslav Indrák (38:49) Petr Straka (49:22) |
Ice wave , Bolzano spectators: 4,850 |
November 20, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
HC Plzeň 1929 Milan Gulaš (15:13) Milan Gulaš (21:16) Miroslav Preisinger (25:29) Milan Gulaš (23:44) Milan Gulaš (33:33) Miroslav Indrák (51:04) |
6: 2 (1: 0, 4: 2, 1: 0) game report |
HC Bozen Marco Insam (28:58) Brett Findlay (33:56) |
Home Monitoring Aréna , Pilsen Spectators: 4,831 |
Quarter finals
1st duel: EHC Red Bull Munich (B2) - Malmö Redhawks (B1) 7: 6 a.d.
December 4, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
EHC Red Bull Munich Derek Joslin (47:14) Frank Mauer (53:37) |
2: 1 (0: 0, 0: 0, 2: 1) game report |
Malmö Redhawks Frederik Storm (45:38) |
Olympic Ice Stadium, Munich Spectators: 3,440 |
December 11, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Malmö Redhawks Emil Sylvegård (2:58) Johan Olofson (11:38) Johan Olofson (34:53) Jens Olsson (38:40) Frederik Storm (53:16) |
5: 5 a.d. (2: 1, 2: 3, 1: 0, 0: 1) game report |
EHC Red Bull Munich Trevor Parkes (19:56) Trevor Parkes (21:17) Justin Shugg (24:26) Daryl Boyle (39:43) Trevor Parkes (64:02) |
Malmö Arena, Malmö spectators: 2,493 |
2nd duel: EC Red Bull Salzburg (G1) - Oulun Kärpät (F1) 4: 3
December 4, 2018 7:30 p.m. |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Brant Harris (21:29) Brant Harris (41:53) John Hughes (59:37) |
3: 2 (0: 0, 1: 0, 2: 2) game report |
Oulun Kärpät Nicklas Lasu (43:30) Jyri Junnila (49:33) |
Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg spectators: 2,786 |
December 11, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Oulun Kärpät Oskar Osala (21:47) |
1: 1 (0: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Alexander Rauchwald (14:23) |
Oulun Energia Areena, Oulu Spectators: 3,565 |
3rd duel: HC Kometa Brno (D2) - Frölunda HC Göteborg (A1) 2:10
December 4, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
HC Kometa Brno Bedřich Koehler (9:57) |
1: 4 (1: 1, 0: 3, 0: 0) game report |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Patrik Carlsson (19:33) Patrik Carlsson (20:17) Mats Rosseli-Olsen (27:21) Chay Genoway (30:54) |
DRFG Arena, Brno spectators: 3,290 |
December 11, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Chay Genoway (20:39) Patrik Carlsson (26:10) Chay Genoway (29:42) Pathrik Westerholm (41:07) Rhett Rakhshani (43:58) Ponthus Westerholm (53:59) |
6: 1 (0: 1, 3: 0, 3: 0) game report |
HC Kometa Brno Erik Meluzín (2:26) |
Frölundaborg, Gothenburg Spectators: 2.058 |
4th duel: Skellefteå AIK (C1) - HC Plzeň 1929 (H1) 4: 5 apt.
December 4, 2018 6:00 p.m. |
Skellefteå AIK Juhamatti Aaltonen (47:25) Linus Lindström (52:55) Linus Lindström (57:06) |
3: 3 (0: 1, 0: 2, 3: 0) game report |
HC Plzeň 1929 Milan Gulaš (11:20) Matyáš Kantner (25:17) Petr Kodýtek (28:22) |
Skellefteå Kraft Arena, Skellefteå Spectators: 1,570 |
December 11, 2018 5:00 p.m. |
HC Plzeň 1929 Jakub Kindl (59:24) Jan Kovář (70:00) |
2: 1 n.P. (0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Skellefteå AIK Robin Alvarez (57:32) |
Home Monitoring Aréna, Pilsen Spectators: 4,224 |
Semifinals
1st duel: EHC Red Bull Munich (B2) - EC Red Bull Salzburg (G1) 3: 1
January 8, 2019 7:30 p.m. |
EHC Red Bull Munich |
0: 0 (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0) game report |
EC Red Bull Salzburg |
Olympic Ice Stadium, Munich Spectators: 6,142 |
January 16, 2019 8:20 pm |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Alexander Rauchwald (13:26) |
1: 3 (1: 2, 0: 0, 0: 1) match report |
EHC Red Bull Munich Maximilian Kastner (16:57) Yannic Seidenberg (19:54) Patrick Hager (49:59) |
Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg spectators: 3,400 |
2nd duel: Frölunda HC Göteborg (A1) - HC Plzeň 1929 (H1) 9: 4
January 8, 2019 6:00 p.m. |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Joel Mustonen (5:45) Rhett Rakhshani (11:43) Ryan Lasch (27:54) Anders Grönlund (29:49) Simon Hjalmarsson (31:06) Rhett Rakhshani (47:57) |
6: 3 (2: 1, 3: 1, 1: 1) game report |
HC Plzeň 1929 Conor Allen (18:48) Conor Allen (24:31) Conor Allen (50:56) |
Frölundaborg, Gothenburg Spectators: 2,975 |
January 15, 2019 5:30 p.m. |
HC Plzeň 1929 Denis Kindl (50:42) |
1: 3 (0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Ryan Lasch (3:12) Simon Hjalmarsson (41:59) Joel Mustonen (42:41) |
Home Monitoring Aréna, Pilsen Spectators: 5,105 |
final
February 5, 2019 7:00 p.m. |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Samuel Fagemo (10:32) Ryan Lasch (24:16) Ponthus Westerholm (34:27) |
3: 1 (1: 0, 2: 0, 0: 1) game report |
EHC Red Bull Munich Yasin Ehliz (51:29) |
Scandinavium , Gothenburg spectators: 12,044 |
Awards
Squad of the CHL winner
Winner of the Champions Hockey League Frölunda HC Göteborg |
Goalkeepers: Johan Gustafsson , Johan Mattsson Defenders: Viktor Ekbom , Chay Genoway , Brandon Gormley , Anders Grönlund , Gustav Lindström , Jacob Moverare , Mattias Nørstebø , David Printz , Jonathan Sigalet Forwards : Patrik Carlsson , Samuel Fagemo , Oliwer Fjellström , Max Friberg , Simon Hjalmarsson , Ryan Lasch , Joel Lundqvist , Joel Mustonen , Linus Nässén , Rhett Rakhshani , Lucas Raymond , Mats Rosseli Olsen , Sebastian Stålberg , Pathrik Westerholm , Ponthus Westerholm Head coach: Roger Rönnberg Assistant coach: Johan Lundskog , Kristofer Näslund |
Player trophies
Award | player | team |
---|---|---|
Most valuable player | Trevor Parkes | EHC Red Bull Munich |
Top scorer | Ryan Lasch | Frölunda HC Gothenburg |
Individual evidence
- ↑ https://www.championshockeyleague.com/en/schedule#select_schedule=0
- ↑ Archived copy ( memento of the original dated February 28, 2018 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ SEEDINGS FOR 2018/19 DRAW REVEALED. In: championshockeyleague.com. Retrieved September 10, 2018 .