Champions Hockey League 2016/17
Champions Hockey League | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | Season 2016/17 | next ► | |
Master: | Frölunda HC Gothenburg | ||
• CHL | IIHF Continental Cup ↓ |
The 2016/17 Champions Hockey League was the third edition of the highest competition for club teams in European ice hockey . The Swedish club Frölunda HC Göteborg defended their title from the previous year with a 4-3 win in overtime against the Czech club HC Sparta Prague .
mode
The 48 teams start in a group stage with 16 groups of three clubs each. The teams play one home and one away game against each group opponent. The group stage starts on August 16 and ends on September 11, 2016. The groups will be drawn on May 3, 2016 in Zurich. The clubs are placed in three pots according to their strength. Two teams from the same league cannot be drawn into one group. In order to avoid clashes with the qualification for the 2018 Olympic Games taking place during the group phase , the 16 teams from the countries participating in the qualification - Austria (including the Czech club Orli Znojmo , which takes part in the Austrian EBEL), Belarus, Denmark, France, Germany, Norway and Poland - do not meet in the group stage.
The two best teams in each group will qualify for the play-offs starting October 4th. These are played in the knockout process as a round trip, here clubs from a league can also meet. The final will be played in one game on February 7, 2017.
Attendees
48 clubs from 13 countries took part in the CHL. The 26 founding members of the CHL were entitled to participate. In addition, there were twelve other teams from the founding leagues after sporting qualifications: usually champions and main round winners, successors were second in the main round, finalists, semi-finalists and quarter-finalists. Another ten clubs took part via a wildcard , one of which went to the winner of the IIHF Continental Cup 2015/16 , two each to the champions and main round winners of Norway and Slovakia, and one each to the champions of Denmark, Great Britain, France and, for the first time, Poland and Belarus. Since the Continental Cup winner Rouen was also French champion, the main round winner of the Ligue Magnus, Rapaces de Gap, moved up.
Group stage
Group A
August 19, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Grizzlies Wolfsburg Gerrit Fauser (22:17) |
1: 2 (0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 2) game report |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Casey Wellman (47:20) Victor Olofsson (49:33) |
Ice Arena Wolfsburg , Wolfsburg Spectators: 2,511 |
August 21, 2016 5:00 p.m. |
HC Pardubice Ladislav Havlík (6:40) Tomáš Klimenta (29:24) David Tomášek (PS) |
3: 2 n.P. (1: 1, 1: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Simon Hjalmarsson (18:58) Mats Rosseli Olsen (30:16) |
Tipsport arena , Pardubice Spectators: 3,538 |
August 27, 2016 5:00 p.m. |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Joel Lundqvist (5:17) Artturi Lehkonen (5:34) Carl Grundström (12:19) Casey Wellman (40:49) Kristian Vesalainen (59:59) |
5: 2 (3: 0, 0: 2, 2: 0) game report |
HC Pardubice Tomáš Klimenta (33:02) Petr Sýkora (35:43) |
Scandinavium , Gothenburg Spectators: 2.224 |
September 4, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Grizzlys Wolfsburg Tyler Haskins (10:11) Sebastian Furchner (21:23) Jimmy Sharrow (25:58) Brent Aubin (33:03) Sebastian Furchner (41:06) Tyson Mulock (46:32) |
6: 0 (1: 0, 3: 0, 2: 0) game report |
HC Pardubice |
Ice Arena Wolfsburg, Wolfsburg Spectators: 1,965 |
September 7, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
HC Pardubice Nick Schaus (4:56) Michal Bárta (27:34) Nick Schaus (39:50) Justin Hodgman (45:26) Branislav Rapáč (50:44) Michal Bárta (54:33) |
6: 1 (1: 0, 2: 0, 3: 1) game report |
Grizzlys Wolfsburg Kris Foucault (52:48) |
Tipsport arena, Pardubice Spectators: 2,085 |
September 9, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Casey Wellman (13:45) Mats Rosseli Olsen (29:34) |
2: 3 (1: 2, 1: 0, 0: 1) match report |
Grizzlys Wolfsburg Tyson Mulock (7:24) Sebastian Furchner (9:00) Brent Aubin (54:49) |
Scandinavium, Gothenburg spectators: 1,644 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 4th | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11: | 97th |
2. | Grizzlies Wolfsburg | 4th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11:10 | 6th |
3. | HC Pardubice | 4th | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11:14 | 5 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Group B
August 19, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
HC Davos Marc Wieser (10:04) Dario Simion (33:37) Marc Aeschlimann (37:49) Dario Simion (57:12) |
4: 1 (1: 1, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Dragons de Rouen Patrick Coulombe (16:51) |
Vaillant Arena , Davos spectators: 2,812 |
August 21, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm Daniel Brodin (39:59) Gustav Possler (41:47) Daniel Brodin (42:56) Markus Ljungh (54:21) |
4: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Dragons de Rouen |
Hovet , Stockholm Spectators: 2.293 |
August 27, 2016 2:00 p.m. |
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm Jeff Tambellini (6:58) Jeff Tambellini (12:14) Jeff Tambellini (24:50) Gustav Possler (38:48) Calle Ridderwall (39:51) Jeff Tambellini (45:40) |
6: 0 (2: 0, 3: 0, 1: 0) game report |
HC Davos |
Hovet, Stockholm spectators: 2,843 |
September 2, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
HC Davos Perttu Lindgren (10:16) Mauro Jörg (39:18) Marc Wieser (58:17) |
3: 1 (1: 0, 1: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm Calle Ridderwall (47:25) |
Vaillant Arena, Davos spectators: 3,062 |
September 6, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
Dragons de Rouen Sacha Treille (34:54) Loïc Lampérier (47:38) |
2: 3 n.V. (0: 1, 1: 1, 1: 0, 0: 1) game report |
HC Davos Dino Wieser (18:53) Perttu Lindgren (21:57) Félicien Du Bois (62:56) |
Île Lacroix , Rouen Spectators: 2,222 |
September 10, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
Dragons de Rouen Damien Raux (8:09) François-Pierre Guénette (28:58) Loïc Lampérier (32:25) |
3: 4 n.V. (1: 2, 2: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm Adam Ollas Mattsson (2:40) Gustav Possler (12:17) Henrik Eriksson (26:52) Robin Press (62:05) |
Île Lacroix, Rouen Spectators: 2,428 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Djurgårdens IF Stockholm | 4th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15: | 68th |
2. | HC Davos | 4th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10:10 | 8th |
3. | Dragons de Rouen | 4th | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6:15 | 2 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Group C
August 18, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Adler Mannheim David Wolf (2:52) Dominik Bittner (4:48) |
2: 3 (2: 0, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
HC Lugano Patrik Zackrisson (29:43) Ryan Gardner (34:31) Damien Brunner (49:54) |
SAP Arena , Mannheim Spectators: 7,805 |
August 21, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Adler Mannheim David Wolf (26:11) Chad Kolarik (27:08) Ryan MacMurchy (31:18) Christoph Ullmann (51:41) |
4: 1 (0: 0, 3: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Tappara Tampere Jani Lajunen (50:58) |
SAP Arena, Mannheim spectators: 6,902 |
August 23, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
HC Lugano Dario Bürgler (5:37) |
1: 3 (1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 2) game report |
Tappara Tampere Teemu Nurmi (24:57) Arttu Ilomäki (41:00) Henrik Haapala (47:57) |
Resega , Lugano spectators: 5,166 |
August 27, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Tappara Tampere Valtteri Kemiläinen (8:29) |
1: 3 (1: 2, 0: 1, 0: 0) match report |
HC Lugano Alessio Bertaggia (1:58) Damien Brunner (3:54) Julien Vauclair (34:35) |
Hakametsä , Tampere spectators: 3,441 |
September 7, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
HC Lugano Alessio Bertaggia (29:26) Damien Brunner (35:20) Patrik Zackrisson (59:52) Linus Klasen (62:11) |
4: 3 a.d. (0: 1, 2: 1, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Adler Mannheim David Wolf (9:29) Ryan MacMurchy (39:57) Marcus Kink (43:51) |
Resega, Lugano spectators: 4,826 |
September 11, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Tappara Tampere Henrik Haapala (0:31) Veli-Matti Savinainen (19:12) |
2: 1 (2: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Adler Mannheim Marcus Kink (22:90) |
Hakametsä, Tampere spectators: 3,452 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | HC Lugano | 4th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11: | 98th |
2. | Tappara Tampere | 4th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7: 9 | 6th |
3. | Adler Mannheim | 4th | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10:10 | 4th |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Group D
August 16, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
ZSC Lions Zurich Reto Schäppi (35:17) Patrik Bärtschi (58:56) |
2: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
ERC Ingolstadt |
Hallenstadion , Zurich spectators: 1,500 |
August 20, 2016 4:30 p.m. |
ERC Ingolstadt Petr Tatíček (25:58) |
1: 4 (0: 0, 1: 3, 0: 1) game report |
ZSC Lions Zurich Roman Wick (30:21) Chris Baltisberger (32:05) Severin Blindenbacher (38:16) Patrick Geering (55:22) |
Saturn Arena , Ingolstadt Spectators: 2,355 |
August 26, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Lukko Rauma Aleksi Saarela (56:54) Janne Niskala (57:20) |
2: 3 n.P. (0: 2, 0: 0, 2: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
ZSC Lions Zurich Chris Baltisberger (2:19) Patrik Bärtschi (10:58) Inti Pestoni (PS) |
Kivikylän Areena , Rauma audience: 3,023 |
September 3, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
ZSC Lions Zurich Chris Baltisberger (24:46) Fabrice Herzog (38:11) |
2: 0 (0: 0, 2: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Lukko Rauma |
Hallenstadion, Zurich Spectators: 4,024 |
September 6, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
ERC Ingolstadt Thomas Greilinger (34:54) |
1: 6 (0: 1, 1: 1, 0: 4) game report |
Lukko Rauma Lauri Tukonen (8:15) Sami Lähteenmäki (28:01) Ville Vahalahti (40:16) Aaron Gagnon (46:46) Janne Niskala (51:21) Ilmari Pitkänen (56:09) |
Saturn Arena, Ingolstadt Spectators: 1,802 |
September 10, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Lukko Rauma Heikki Song (5:06) |
1: 3 (1: 0, 0: 3, 0: 0) game report |
ERC Ingolstadt Brandon Buck (32:12) Darryl Boyce (34:31) Petr Pohl (37:09) |
Kivikylän Areena, Rauma audience: 2,927 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | ZSC Lions Zurich | 4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11: | 311 |
2. | Lukko Rauma | 4th | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9: 9 | 4th |
3. | ERC Ingolstadt | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5:13 | 3 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Group E
August 16, 2016 5:30 p.m. |
Vítkovice Ostrava Rostislav Olesz (23:42) Karol Sloboda (58:23) |
2: 4 (0: 1, 1: 2, 1: 1) game report |
Kärpät Oulu Jesse Saarinen (7:52) Mika Pyörälä (29:15) Jari Sailio (30:41) Toni Kähkönen (59:59) |
Ostravar Aréna , Ostrava Spectators: 2,359 |
August 18, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Krefeld penguins |
0: 2 (0: 1, 0: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Kärpät Oulu Mikael Ruohomaa (19:29) Mikael Ruohomaa (30:49) |
Königpalast , Krefeld Spectators: 2,470 |
August 20, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Krefeld Penguins Marcel Müller (53:19) Dragan Umičević (57:44) |
2: 0 (0: 0, 0: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Vítkovice Ostrava |
Königpalast, Krefeld Spectators: 2,152 |
August 26, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Kärpät Oulu Mikko Niemelä (62:57) |
1: 0 a.d. (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Vítkovice Ostrava |
Oulun Energia Areena , Oulu Spectators: 4,617 |
September 7, 2016 5:30 p.m. |
Vítkovice Ostrava Lukáš Kucsera (1:10) Lukáš Kovář (5:22) Roman Szturc (9:36) Karol Sloboda (49:34) Petr Kolouch (59:50) |
5: 3 (3: 0, 0: 1, 2: 2) game report |
Krefeld Penguins Marco Rosa (27:54) Herberts Vasiļjevs (44:25) Mark Mancari (57:58) |
Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava spectators: 1,826 |
September 10, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Kärpät Oulu Mikael Ruohomaa (12:10) Niklas Olausson (25:20) Jani Hakanpää (41:00) Saku Mypenalanen (42:21) John Albert (44:37) |
5: 3 (1: 1, 1: 1, 3: 1) game report |
Krefeld Penguins Marco Rosa (2:26) Lukas Koziol (27:04) Herberts Vasiļjevs (45:47) |
Oulun Energia Areena, Oulu Spectators: 3,726 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Kärpät Oulu | 4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12: | 511 |
2. | Vítkovice Ostrava | 4th | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7:10 | 4th |
3. | Krefeld penguins | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8:12 | 3 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Group F.
August 20, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
Friborg-Gottéron Flavio Schmutz (7:04) Killian Mottet (30:44) Roman Červenka (57:20) |
3: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
EHC Red Bull Munich |
BCF-Arena , Freiburg im Üechtland Spectators: 3,848 |
August 23, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Orli Znojmo Libor Šulák (18:41) Libor Šulák (28:51) Libor Šulák (58:23) |
3: 4 (1: 1, 1: 0, 1: 3) game report |
EHC Red Bull Munich Keith Aucoin (14:16) Michael Wolf (41:33) Mads Christensen (51:05) Jerome Flaake (51:57) |
Nevoga Arena , Znojmo Spectators: 3,007 |
September 1, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
Friborg-Gottéron Caryl Neuenschwander (7:20) Benjamin Neukom (14:15) Roman Červenka (40:46) Marc-Antoine Pouliot (47:32) Caryl Neuenschwander (47:44) |
5: 2 (2: 0, 0: 1, 3: 1) game report |
Orli Znojmo Libor Šulák (30:18) Radek Číp (46:16) |
BCF-Arena, Freiburg im Üechtland Spectators: 2,919 |
September 4, 2016 5:00 p.m. |
Orli Znojmo Kevin Bruijsten (57:25) |
1: 3 (0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Friborg-Gottéron Julien Sprunger (13:59) Roman Červenka (48:12) Marc-Antoine Pouliot (59:57) |
Nevoga Arena, Znojmo spectators: 2,547 |
September 6, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
EHC Red Bull Munich Jon Matsumoto (18:33) Frank Mauer (30:37) Michael Wolf (34:09) |
3: 1 (1: 0, 2: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Friborg-Gottéron Marc-Antoine Pouliot (47:32) |
Olympic Ice Sports Center , Munich Spectators: 2,950 |
September 9, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
EHC Red Bull Munich Jon Matsumoto (15:50) Dominik Kahun (20:41) Michael Wolf (22:46) Jerome Flaake (34:29) Tobias Wörle (49:21) Derek Joslin (50:40) Brooks Macek (54 : 11) |
7: 0 (1: 0, 3: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Orli Znojmo |
Olympic Ice Sports Center, Munich Spectators: 2.280 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Friborg-Gottéron | 4th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12: | 69 |
2. | EHC Red Bull Munich | 4th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14: | 79 |
3. | Orli Znojmo | 4th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 6:19 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Group G
August 19, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Esbjerg Energy Tyler Fiddler (15:53) Brock Nixon (31:19) Sune Hjulmand (47:44) |
3: 8 (1: 2, 1: 4, 1: 2) game report |
EV Zug Dominic Lammer (9:33) Raphael Diaz (11:56) Jarkko Immonen (20:30) Lino Martschini (27:14) Jarkko Immonen (28:37) Sandro Zangger (30:07) David McIntyre (50:55 ) Carl Klingberg (57:49) |
Granly Hockey Arena , Esbjerg Spectators: 1,401 |
August 26, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
EV Zug Lino Martschini (19:44) Emanuel Peter (53:48) |
2: 1 (1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 1) game report |
HIFK Helsinki Tommi Taimi (58:15) |
Bossard Arena , Zug spectators: 3,016 |
September 2, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
HIFK Helsinki Teemu Eronen (40:57) |
1: 4 (0: 0, 0: 2, 1: 2) game report |
EV Zug Carl Klingberg (20:20) Jarkko Immonen (37:06) Lino Martschini (42:49) Jarkko Immonen (59:55) |
Helsingin Jäähalli , Helsinki spectators: 3,842 |
September 6, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
EV Zug Fabian Schnyder (7:13) Josh Holden (19:55) Josh Holden (PS) |
3: 2 n.P. (2: 1, 0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Esbjerg Energy Tyler Fiddler (9:51) Tyler Fiddler (36:55) |
Bossard Arena, Zug spectators: 2,844 |
September 9, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Esbjerg Energy David Lidström (8:43) Ryan Martindale (29:42) Sune Hjulmand (41:25) Tyler Fiddler (59:51) Brock Nixon (60:31) |
5: 4 n.V. (1: 2, 1: 1, 2: 1, 1: 0) game report |
HIFK Helsinki Juuso Puustinen (11:43) Lennart Petrell (15:03) Teemu Eronen (39:20) Miro-Pekka Saarelainen (46:16) |
Granly Hockey Arena, Esbjerg spectators: 1,278 |
September 11, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
HIFK Helsinki Lennart Petrell (12:33) Tomi Tuomisto (15:14) Juhamatti Aaltonen (19:24) Lennart Petrell (23:31) Juhamatti Aaltonen (26:13) Panu Mieho (43:26) Jasse Ikonen (54:34 ) |
7: 0 (3: 0, 2: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Esbjerg Energy |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki spectators: 3,164 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | EV train | 4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17: | 711 |
2. | HIFK Helsinki | 4th | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13:11 | 4th |
3. | Esbjerg Energy | 4th | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10:22 | 3 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Group H.
August 21, 2016 2:30 p.m. |
Bílí Tygři Liberec Jan Ordoš (16:23) Jan Stránský (37:07) Radim Šimek (49:30) Mário Bližňák (63:49) |
4: 3 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 1, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Lørenskog IK Mikael Dokken (5:05) Steffen Thoresen (39:55) James Sixsmith (59:57) |
Home Credit Arena , Liberec Spectators: 2,668 |
August 24, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
TPS Turku Otto Nieminen (19:27) Tomi Kallio (27:17) Erik Thorell (31:47) Topi Taavitsainen (43:16) |
4: 1 (1: 1, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Lørenskog IK Joacim Sundelius (8:01) |
HK-areena , Turku spectators: 1,658 |
August 26, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Bílí Tygři Liberec Tomáš Mojžíš (53:59) |
1: 2 n.P. (0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
TPS Turku Patrik Virta (7:13) Jonne Virtanen (PS) |
Home Credit Arena, Liberec Spectators: 2,686 |
September 2, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
TPS Turku Jasper Lindsten (4:50) Dave Spina (15:41) Jesse Dudás (25:57) |
3: 1 (2: 0, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Bílí Tygři Liberec Vladimír Svačina (24:26) |
HK-areena, Turku spectators: 1,705 |
September 6, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Lørenskog IK Steffen Thoresen (46:09) |
1: 2 (0: 1, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Bílí Tygři Liberec Vladimír Svačina (14:09) Vladimír Svačina (37:28) |
Lørenskog Ishall , Lørenskog spectators: 1,047 |
September 9, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Lørenskog IK |
0: 6 (0: 1, 0: 4, 0: 1) game report |
TPS Turku Patrik Virta (5:26) Tomi Kallio (32:38) Erik Thorell (36:04) Ilkka Heikkinen (37:36) Jasper Lindsten (37:53) Ilkka Pikkarainen (44:26) |
Lørenskog Ishall, Lørenskog spectators: 550 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | TPS Turku | 4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15: | 311 |
2. | Bílí Tygři Liberec | 4th | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8: 9 | 6th |
3. | Lørenskog IK | 4th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5:16 | 1 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Group I.
August 19, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Eisbären Berlin Micki DuPont (31:17) Frank Hördler (49:16) |
2: 1 (0: 0, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Luleå HF Kael Mouillierat (35:46) |
Mercedes-Benz Arena , Berlin Spectators: 6,225 |
August 21, 2016 2:30 p.m. |
Eisbären Berlin Nick Petersen (13:57) Daniel Fischbuch (47:32) |
2: 4 (1: 1, 0: 2, 1: 1) game report |
SaiPa Lappeenranta John McFarland (15:01) Joona Jääskeläinen (23:24) Matti Järvinen (37:44) Brett Carson (51:29) |
Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin Spectators: 6,308 |
August 23, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Luleå HF Kael Mouillierat (41:11) Christián Jaroš (59:52) |
2: 4 (0: 1, 0: 0, 2: 3) game report |
SaiPa Lappeenranta Mikael Kuronen (12:36) Eetu Koski (55:04) John McFarland (59:38) Simon Backman (59:58) |
Coop Arena , Luleå Spectators: 2,569 |
September 4, 2016 5:00 p.m. |
SaiPa Lappeenranta Curtis Hamilton (51:21) Eetu Koski (59:00) Matti Järvinen (PS) |
3: 2 n.P. (0: 1, 0: 1, 2: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Luleå HF Karl Fabricius (11:14) Julius Junttila (34:15) |
Kisapuisto , Lappeenranta spectators: 2,658 |
September 8, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Luleå HF Anton Hedman (46:35) Ilari Melart (48:19) |
2: 5 (0: 1, 0: 3, 2: 1) game report |
Eisbären Berlin Julian Talbot (2:18) Sven Ziegler (30:42) Darin Olver (33:11) Jamie MacQueen (35:12) Daniel Fischbuch (58:10) |
Coop Arena, Luleå Spectators: 2,921 |
September 10, 2016 5:00 p.m. |
SaiPa Lappeenranta John McFarland (24:58) Mikael Kuronen (28:08) John McFarland (35:19) Eetu Koski (46:38) Curtis Hamilton (50:50) John McFarland (58:26) |
6: 3 (0: 1, 3: 0, 3: 2) game report |
Eisbären Berlin Florian Busch (8:51) Kyle Wilson (45:18) Florian Busch (53:14) |
Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta spectators: 2,731 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | SaiPa Lappeenranta | 4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17: | 911 |
2. | Polar bears Berlin | 4th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:13 | 6th |
3. | Luleå HF | 4th | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7:14 | 1 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Group J
August 18, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Stavanger Oilers Svein Petter Falk-Larssen (5:16) Kristian Forsberg (15:33) |
2: 1 (2: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0) game report |
HK Nitra Judd Blackwater (5:34) |
DNB Arena , Stavanger spectators: 2,617 |
August 20, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Stavanger Oilers |
0: 3 (0: 0, 0: 2, 0: 1) game report |
HC Plzeň 1929 Dominik Kubalík (28:06) Dominik Kubalík (31:05) Miroslav Indrák (57:29) |
DNB Arena, Stavanger spectators: 2,505 |
August 27, 2016 5:00 p.m. |
HK Nitra Judd Blackwater (11:44) Jamie Milam (47:57) |
2: 1 (1: 0, 0: 1, 1: 0) match report |
HC Plzeň 1929 Ondřej Kratěna (21:32) |
Nitra Aréna , Nitra spectators: 2,521 |
September 3, 2016 5:00 p.m. |
HC Plzeň 1929 Ondřej Kratěna (4:17) Dominik Kubalík (8:14) |
2: 4 (2: 0, 0: 3, 0: 1) match report |
HK Nitra David Laliberté (23:57) Juraj Štefanka (25:28) David Laliberté (34:11) Lukáš Paukovček (59:11) |
Home Monitoring Aréna , Plzeň Spectators: 4,058 |
September 6, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
HK Nitra Lukáš Paukovček (11:33) Tibor Kutálek (28:45) |
2: 1 (1: 0, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Stavanger Oilers Josh Soares (23:50) |
Nitra Aréna, Nitra spectators: 2,931 |
September 8, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
HC Plzeň 1929 Dominik Kubalík (0:18) Miroslav Indrák (8:55) Jakub Lev (15:11) David Stach (24:16) Lukáš Pulpán (25:22) Jakub Koreis (31:33) |
6: 4 (3: 1, 3: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Stavanger Oilers Josh Soares (6:16) Mark Van Guilder (28:12) Dan Kissel (39:26) Markus Søberg (44:36) |
Home Monitoring Aréna, Plzeň Spectators: 1,934 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | HK Nitra | 4th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9: 6 | 9 |
2. | HC Plzeň 1929 | 4th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:10 | 6th |
3. | Stavanger Oilers | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7:12 | 3 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Group K
August 19, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
Rapaces de Gap Cédric Di Dio Balsamo (45:11) |
1: 4 (0: 1, 0: 3, 1: 0) game report |
JYP Jyväskylä Robert Rooba (16:42) Mikko Kalteva (20:59) Juuso Sweater (22:05) Ossi Louhivaara (22:26) |
Stade de glace Alp'Arena , Gap spectators: 1,888 |
August 21, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Rapaces de Gap |
0: 2 (0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Linköpings HC Ken André Olimb (15:24) Broc Little (56:04) |
Stade de glace Alp'Arena, Gap spectators: 1,628 |
August 28, 2016 5:00 p.m. |
JYP Jyväskylä Antti Suomela (7:11) |
1: 4 (1: 1, 0: 1, 0: 2) game report |
Linköpings HC Henrik Törnqvist (15:32) Broc Little (20:50) Broc Little (46:36) Kristian Näkyvä (59:34) |
Synergia-areena , Jyväskylä spectators: 3,275 |
September 2, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Linköpings HC Broc Little (7:42) Broc Little (14:52) Emil Sylvegård (41:56) Niklas Persson (59:14) |
4: 3 (2: 1, 0: 1, 2: 1) game report |
JYP Jyväskylä Mikko Kalteva (16:53) Antti Suomela (21:37) Robert Rooba (59:32) |
Saab Arena , Linköping spectators: 2,790 |
September 8, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Linköpings HC Niclas Bergfors (25:41) Jakob Lilja (26:44) Mathis Olimb (28:51) Jakob Lilja (37:56) Emil Sylvegård (38:38) Mathis Olimb (47:25) |
6: 1 (0: 1, 5: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Rapaces de Gap Cédric Di Dio Balsamo (16:24) |
Saab Arena, Linköping spectators: 1,915 |
September 10, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
JYP Jyväskylä Joonas Nättinen (9:33) Ossi Louhivaara (15:56) Anssi Löfman (34:38) Mikko Kalteva (48:29) |
4: 0 (2: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Rapaces de Gap |
Synergia-areena, Jyväskylä spectators: 3,477 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Linköpings HC | 4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16: | 512 |
2. | JYP Jyväskylä | 4th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12: | 96th |
3. | Rapaces de Gap | 4th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 2:16 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Group L
August 16, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
HK Junost Minsk Vadsim Jerechau (15:20) Aljaksej Jafimienka (26:11) Jesse Niinimäki (33:38) Wiktar Turkin (57:51) |
4: 3 (1: 1, 2: 1, 1: 1) game report |
BK Mladá Boleslav Jakub Orsava (4:56) Jakub Orsava (29:00) Marek Trončinský (46:43) |
Tschyschouka-Arena , Minsk Spectators: 5,300 |
August 18, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Växjö Lakers Robert Rosén (0:33) Erik Josefsson (2:28) Calle Rosén (11:28) Geoff Platt (33:43) Joakim Hillding (38:24) Geoff Platt (45:49) Calle Rosén (48:38 ) |
7: 3 (3: 3, 2: 0, 2: 0) game report |
BK Mladá Boleslav Dominik Pacovský (8:39) Tomáš Urban (10:33) Martin Látal (18:04) |
Vida Arena , Växjö spectators: 2,685 |
August 21, 2016 5:00 p.m. |
BK Mladá Boleslav Tomáš Pospíšil (0:41) Jakub Orsava (59:01) Radan Lenc (PS) |
3: 2 n.P. (1: 2, 0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report |
Växjö Lakers Linus Fröberg (5:10) Josh Hennessy (18:43) |
ŠKO-Energo Aréna , Mladá Boleslav spectators: 1,886 |
August 23, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
HK Junost Minsk Anton Jelissejenka (12:51) Daniel Corso (28:04) Aljaksandr Kahalym (38:02) Jesse Niinimäki (63:34) |
4: 3 n.V. (1: 2, 2: 0, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Växjö Lakers Adam Brodecki (8:47) Pontus Netterberg (16:17) Robert Rosén (42:01) |
Tschyschouka-Arena, Minsk spectators: 8,170 |
September 6, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
BK Mladá Boleslav Tomáš Urban (19:23) Tomáš Pospíšil (22:47) Radan Lenc (25:30) |
3: 2 (1: 0, 2: 2, 0: 0) match report |
HK Junost Minsk Aljaksej Jafimienka (26:34) Andrij Michnow (27:14) |
ŠKO-Energo Aréna, Mladá Boleslav spectators: 1,538 |
September 9, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Växjö Lakers Pontus Netterberg (11:35) Pontus Netterberg (14:12) Adam Brodecki (52:53) Tuomas Kiiskinen (59:56) |
4: 0 (2: 0, 0: 0, 2: 0) game report |
HK Junost Minsk |
Vida Arena, Växjö spectators: 2,798 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Vaxjo Lakers | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:10 | 8th |
2. | HK Junost Minsk | 4th | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10:13 | 5 |
3. | BK Mladá Boleslav | 4th | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12:15 | 5 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Group M
August 16, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
HC Košice Tomáš Hričina (30:05) Peter Boltun (44:37) Tibor Varga (53:50) |
3: 6 (0: 1, 1: 2, 2: 3) game report |
SC Bern Luca Hischier (1:45) Simon Moser (20:55) Simon Bodenmann (34:48) Eric Blum (40:43) Alain Berger (52:53) Mark Arcobello (58:42) |
Steel Aréna , Košice spectators: 3,294 |
August 18, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Black Wings Linz Dan DaSilva (45:46) |
1: 3 (0: 0, 0: 3, 1: 0) game report |
SC Bern Andrew Ebbett (20:35) Justin Krueger (29:24) David Jobin (36:53) |
No worries EisArena , Linz audience: 4,600 |
August 20, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
HC Košice Jakub Suja (32:44) Gabriel Spilar (33:43) |
2: 3 (0: 0, 2: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Black Wings Linz Fabio Hofer (22:54) Brian Lebler (39:12) Dan DaSilva (51:00) |
Steel Aréna, Košice Spectators: 2,071 |
23 August 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Black Wings Linz Dan DaSilva (12:16) Dan DaSilva (25:58) Brian Lebler (31:06) |
3: 4 (1: 0, 2: 1, 0: 3) game report |
HC Košice Marek Bartánus (37:38) Jakub Suja (43:17) Eduard Šedivý (46:52) Marek Bartánus (55:22) |
No worries EisArena, Linz spectators: 4,650 |
September 3, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
SC Bern Luca Hischier (1:51) Alain Berger (41:36) Eric Blum (52:51) |
3: 1 (1: 0, 0: 0, 2: 1) game report |
HC Košice Radim Hruška (44:07) |
PostFinance-Arena , Bern spectators: 3,771 |
September 6, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
SC Bern David Jobin (22:12) Thomas Rüfenacht (39:29) Jérémie Kamerzin (44:58) Simon Bodenmann (47:34) Alain Berger (53:31) |
5: 0 (0: 0, 2: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Black Wings Linz |
PostFinance-Arena, Bern spectators: 3,074 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | SC Bern | 4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17: | 512 |
2. | HC Košice | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10:15 | 3 |
3. | Black Wings Linz | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7:14 | 3 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Groups
August 18, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Vienna Capitals Taylor Vause (27:38) Jerry Pollastrone (34:58) Jamie Fraser (60:31) |
3: 2 n.V. (0: 1, 2: 0, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Skellefteå AIK Oscar Möller (10:27) Andrew Calof (53:26) |
Albert Schultz ice rink , Vienna Spectators: 2,200 |
August 20, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
KalPa Kuopio Joni Nikko (38:32) |
1: 2 (0: 0, 1: 2, 0: 0) game report |
Skellefteå AIK Henrik Hetta (27:06) Pär Lindholm (32:40) |
Data Group Areena , Kuopio viewers: 2,493 |
August 27, 2016 2:00 p.m. |
Skellefteå AIK Niclas Burström (39:45) Andrew Calof (41:16) Pontus Petterström (48:42) Emil Pettersson (56:46) |
4: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 3: 0) game report |
KalPa Kuopio |
Skellefteå Kraft Arena , Skellefteå Spectators: 2,528 |
September 7, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Skellefteå AIK Jesper Olofsson (46:01) Jimmie Ericsson (53:19) |
2: 5 (0: 2, 0: 2, 2: 1) game report |
Vienna Capitals Andreas Nödl (0:54) Rafael Rotter (7:21) Kelsey Tessier (22:16) Riley Holzapfel (31:27) Kelsey Tessier (57:27) |
Skellefteå Kraft Arena, Skellefteå Spectators: 1,793 |
September 9, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
KalPa Kuopio Santeri Lukka (52:43) Ville-Vesa Vainiola (55:43) Ville-Vesa Vainiola (57:30) |
3: 1 (0: 1, 0: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Vienna Capitals Jerry Pollastrone (12:14) |
Data Group Areena, Kuopio viewers: 2,058 |
September 11, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Vienna Capitals Rafael Rotter (50:24) |
1: 3 (0: 1, 0: 1, 1: 1) game report |
KalPa Kuopio Miikka Pitkänen (17:51) Jesse Mankinen (36:27) Jesse Mankinen (52:36) |
Albert Schultz ice rink, Vienna Spectators: 2,350 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Skellefteå AIK | 4th | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10: | 97th |
2. | KalPa Kuopio | 4th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7: 8 | 6th |
3. | Vienna Capitals | 4th | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10:10 | 5 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Group O
August 17, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
ComArch Cracovia Krakow Filip Drzewiecki (23:59) Richard Jenčík (37:37) |
2: 7 (0: 1, 2: 3, 0: 3) game report |
HC Sparta Prague Lukáš Klimek (9:37) Martin Gernát (23:01) Petr Kalina (26:11) Tomáš Netík (28:41) Michal Čajkovský (48:47) Tomáš Netík (55:01) Tomáš Netík (57: 34) |
Tauron Arena Kraków , Kraków Spectators: 7,124 |
August 19, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
ComArch Cracovia Krakow Damian Kapica (9:41) |
1: 5 (1: 1, 0: 3, 0: 1) game report |
Färjestad BK Karlstad Milan Gulaš (2:04) Per Åslund (20:58) Per Åslund (26:21) Anders Eriksson (28:34) John Persson (41:15) |
Tauron Arena Kraków, Kraków Spectators: 6,209 |
August 21, 2016 2:30 p.m. |
HC Sparta Prague Tomáš Netík (13:25) |
1: 2 (1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 2) game report |
Färjestad BK Karlstad Linus Persson (46:39) Per Åslund (53:35) |
O₂ Arena , Prague spectators: 2,962 |
August 26, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
HC Sparta Prague Petr Vrána (0:24) Miroslav Forman (1:00) Lukáš Pech (27:54) Tomáš Netík (27:54) Tomáš Netík (55:30) |
5: 4 (2: 1, 2: 2, 1: 1) game report |
ComArch Cracovia Krakow Damian Słaboń (12:40) Matúš Chovan (21:56) Damian Kapica (39:09) Filip Drzewiecki (44:32) |
O₂ Arena, Prague spectators: 2,480 |
September 4, 2016 5:00 p.m. |
Färjestad BK Karlstad Marcus Nilsson (25:12) Tim Stapleton (59:18) |
2: 3 n.V. (0: 0, 1: 1, 1: 1, 0: 1) game report |
HC Sparta Prague Petr Vrána (36:04) Jiří Černoch (47:40) Lukáš Pech (60:59) |
Löfbergs Arena , Karlstad Spectators: 3,758 |
September 10, 2016 3:00 p.m. |
Färjestad BK Karlstad John Persson (4:20) Per Åslund (22:09) Tim Stapleton (33:20) Oskar Steen (41:55) Alexander Johansson (43:03) Per Åslund (50:28) Björn Svensson (54: 11) |
7: 0 (1: 0, 2: 0, 4: 0) game report |
ComArch Cracovia Krakow |
Löfbergs Arena, Karlstad spectators: 2,127 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Färjestad BK Karlstad | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16: | 510 |
2. | HC Sparta Prague | 4th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16:10 | 8th |
3. | ComArch Cracovia Krakow | 4th | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 7:24 | 0 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
Group p
August 18, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
HV71 Jönköping Mattias Tedenby (16:48) Martin Thörnberg (30:50) Christoffer Persson (34:43) Dylan Reese (50:48) Pär Arlbrandt (55:56) |
5: 3 (1: 0, 2: 2, 2: 1) game report |
Sheffield Steelers John Armstrong (23:22) Mike Ratchuk (38:25) Robert Dowd (43:48) |
Kinnarps Arena , Jönköping spectators: 2,346 |
August 20, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Bill Thomas (15:35) Manuel Latusa (22:14) Bill Thomas (24:14) Thomas Raffl (37:58) Bill Thomas (41:33) Brett Olson (51:04) John Hughes (54 : 35) Alexander Pallestrang (59:39) |
8: 1 (1: 0, 3: 1, 4: 0) game report |
Sheffield Steelers Christoffer Björklund (26:02) |
Eisarena Salzburg , Salzburg spectators: 2,502 |
August 27, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Sheffield Steelers Robert Dowd (14:55) Robert Dowd (54:56) |
2: 5 (1: 2, 0: 0, 1: 3) game report |
HV71 Jönköping Chris Abbott (12:28) Martin Thörnberg (13:42) Teemu Laine (40:26) Chris Abbott (46:22) Mattias Tedenby (50:21) |
Sheffield Arena , Sheffield Spectators: 4,471 |
September 7, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Thomas Raffl (19:15) Brett Olson (25:40) |
2: 5 (1: 1, 1: 2, 0: 2) game report |
HV71 Jönköping Martin Thörnberg (9:15) Ted Brithén (24:11) Simon Önerud (28:40) Niklas Hansson (54:06) Ted Brithén (59:00) |
Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg spectators: 2,687 |
September 9, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
HV71 Jönköping Martin Thörnberg (59:50) |
1: 2 (0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 1) game report |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Thomas Raffl (1:24) Brett Olson (44:02) |
Kinnarps Arena, Jönköping spectators: 2,460 |
September 11, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Sheffield Steelers Jesse Schultz (7:27) Jesse Schultz (34:40) Robert Dowd (39:58) Luke Ferrara (44:34) Jesse Schultz (47:36) |
5: 2 (1: 2, 2: 0, 2: 0) game report |
EC Red Bull Salzburg John Hughes (6:55) Manuel Latusa (8:58) |
Sheffield Arena, Sheffield Spectators: 4,178 |
Pl. | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | HV71 Jönköping | 4th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16: | 99 |
2. | EC Red Bull Salzburg | 4th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:12 | 6th |
3. | Sheffield Steelers | 4th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11:20 | 3 |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after extra time ( overtime ) or penalty shoot-out , OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: qualifying for the sixteenth-finals
KO phase
The draw for the complete knockout round took place on September 12, 2016 in the Finnish capital Helsinki . For the sixteenth finals, all runners-up were drawn to the top of the group.
The following teams were qualified for the round of 32:
group | Group first (seeded in the sixteenth finals) |
Group runner-up (unset in the sixteenth finals) |
---|---|---|
A. | Frölunda HC Gothenburg | Grizzlies Wolfsburg |
B. | Djurgårdens IF Stockholm | HC Davos |
C. | HC Lugano | Tappara Tampere |
D. | ZSC Lions Zurich | Lukko Rauma |
E. | Kärpät Oulu | Vítkovice Ostrava |
F. | Friborg-Gottéron | EHC Red Bull Munich |
G | EV train | HIFK Helsinki |
H | TPS Turku | Bílí Tygři Liberec |
I. | SaiPa Lappeenranta | Polar bears Berlin |
J | HK Nitra | HC Plzeň 1929 |
K | Linköpings HC | JYP Jyväskylä |
L. | Vaxjo Lakers | HK Junost Minsk |
M. | SC Bern | HC Košice |
N | Skellefteå AIK | KalPa Kuopio |
O | Färjestad BK Karlstad | HC Sparta Prague |
P | HV71 Jönköping | EC Red Bull Salzburg |
KO tree
Round of 16 | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||
Färjestad BK Karlstad | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bílí Tygři Liberec | 4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bílí Tygři Liberec | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vítkovice Ostrava | 0 | 3 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
HK Nitra | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vítkovice Ostrava | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vítkovice Ostrava | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Friborg-Gottéron | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
KalPa Kuopio | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
KalPa Kuopio | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Friborg-Gottéron | 1 | 3 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Friborg-Gottéron | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
HC Košice | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Friborg-Gottéron | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
HK Junost Minsk | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Polar bears Berlin | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
EV train | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Polar bears Berlin | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Linköpings HC | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Linköpings HC | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
HC Davos | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Linköpings HC | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
HIFK Helsinki | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
HIFK Helsinki | 1 | 5 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
TPS Turku | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 4 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
HC Sparta Prague | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
ZSC Lions Zurich | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Grizzlies Wolfsburg | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
ZSC Lions Zurich | 2 | 4 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
HC Lugano | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
HC Plzeň 1929 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
HC Lugano | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
ZSC Lions Zurich | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vaxjo Lakers | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SaiPa Lappeenranta | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tappara Tampere | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SaiPa Lappeenranta | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vaxjo Lakers | 2 | 4 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vaxjo Lakers | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
EHC Red Bull Munich | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vaxjo Lakers | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
HC Sparta Prague | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kärpät Oulu | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
HC Sparta Prague | 1 | 1 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
HC Sparta Prague | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
HV71 Jönköping | 4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lukko Rauma | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
HV71 Jönköping | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
HC Sparta Prague | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
SC Bern | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Skellefteå AIK | 0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
JYP Jyväskylä | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
JYP Jyväskylä | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SC Bern | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SC Bern | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
EC Red Bull Salzburg | 1 | 3 |
Round of 16
The first legs took place on October 4 and the second legs on October 11, 2016. The group leaders in the preliminary round had home rights in the second leg.
1st duel: Färjestad BK Karlstad (O1) - Bílí Tygři Liberec (H2) 3: 4
October 4, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Bílí Tygři Liberec Milan Bartovič (9:18) Petr Jelínek (22:44) Petr Jelínek (23:27) Milan Bartovič (47:57) |
4: 1 (1: 0, 2: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Färjestad BK Karlstad Linus Persson (28:54) |
Home Credit Arena , Liberec Spectators: 3,845 |
October 11, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Färjestad BK Karlstad Joakim Nygard (20:40) Magnus Nygren (58:28) |
2: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) Match report as of: 3: 4 |
Bílí Tygři Liberec |
Löfbergs Arena , Karlstad spectators: 1,832 |
2nd duel: HK Nitra (J1) - Vítkovice Ostrava (E2) 0:12
October 4, 2016 5:00 p.m. |
Vítkovice Ostrava Vojtěch Tomi (5:46) Michael Vandas (31:14) Jan Hudeček (37:01) Ondřej Roman (40:20) Karol Sloboda (47:20) Ondřej Roman (49:35) Rostislav Olesz (54:21 ) |
7: 0 (1: 0, 2: 0, 4: 0) game report |
HK Nitra |
Ostravar Aréna , Ostrava Spectators: 4,215 |
October 11, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
HK Nitra |
0: 5 (0: 2, 0: 1, 0: 2) Match report as of: 0:12 |
Vítkovice Ostrava David Květoň (2:44) Vojtěch Tomi (16:18) Jakub Illéš (34:24) Michael Vandas (50:56) Roman Szturc (55:24) |
Nitra Aréna , Nitra spectators: 1,679 |
3rd duel: Djurgårdens IF Stockholm (B1) - KalPa Kuopio (N2) 2: 3
October 4, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
KalPa Kuopio Alexander Ruuttu (7:31) Matias Myttynen (59:47) |
2: 0 (1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm |
Data Group Areena , Kuopio viewers: 2,043 |
October 11, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm Mikko Kousa (23:11) Jeff Tambellini (57:25) |
2: 1 (0: 1, 1: 0, 1: 0) Match report as of: 2: 3 |
KalPa Kuopio Tommi Jokinen (13:55) |
Hovet , Stockholm Spectators: 756 |
4th duel: Friborg-Gottéron (F1) - HC Košice (M2) 5: 2
October 4, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
HC Košice Ladislav Nagy (15:31) |
1: 1 (1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Friborg-Gottéron Roman Červenka (53:06) |
Steel Aréna , Košice Spectators: 4,446 |
October 11, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
Friborg-Gottéron Christopher Rivera (8:22) Lorenz Kienzle (31:12) Yannick Rathgeb (40:39) Roman Červenka (41:15) |
4: 1 (1: 0, 1: 1, 2: 0) Match report as of: 5: 2 |
HC Košice Juraj Milý (27:59) |
BCF-Arena , Freiburg im Üechtland Spectators: 1,610 |
5th duel: Frölunda HC Göteborg (A1) - HK Junost Minsk (L2) 7: 3
October 4, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
HK Junost Minsk Wiktar Turkin (12:27) Pawel Raswadouski (23:15) Pawel Raswadouski (31:46) |
3: 2 (1: 1, 2: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Kristian Vesalainen (5:36) Casey Wellman (55:36) |
Tschyschouka-Arena , Minsk spectators: 5,500 |
October 11, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Niklas Lasu (18:25) Robin Figren (21:05) Patrik Carlsson (33:08) Henrik Tömmernes (39:03) Simon Hjalmarsson (45:54) |
5: 0 (1: 0, 3: 0, 1: 0) Match report as of: 7: 3 |
HK Junost Minsk |
Scandinavium , Gothenburg Spectators: 1,042 |
6th duel: EV Zug (G1) - Eisbären Berlin (I2) 1: 6
October 4, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Eisbären Berlin Nick Petersen (8:26) Barry Tallackson (24:41) André Rankel (39:31) Jamie MacQueen (41:40) |
4: 0 (1: 0, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
EV train |
Mercedes-Benz Arena , Berlin Spectators: 4,722 |
October 11, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
EV Zug Dominic Lammer (26:34) |
1: 2 (0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 2) Match report as of: 1: 6 |
Eisbären Berlin André Rankel (48:39) Darin Olver (55:17) |
Bossard Arena , Zug spectators: 4,692 |
7th duel: Linköpings HC (K1) - HC Davos (B2) 9: 7
October 4, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
HC Davos Grégory Sciaroni (8:14) Andres Ambühl (19:32) Perttu Lindgren (34:07) Enzo Corvi (45:21) |
4: 7 (2: 3, 1: 4, 1: 0) game report |
Linköpings HC Vilmos Galló (0:29) Niklas Fogström (1:28) Vilmos Galló (16:38) Jørgen Karterud (22:32) Niclas Lundgren (32:35) Andrew Gordon (33:37) Andrew Gordon (34:48 ) |
Vaillant Arena , Davos spectators: 3,087 |
October 11, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Linköpings HC Niclas Bergfors (49:58) Broc Little (55:41) |
2: 3 (0: 2, 0: 0, 2: 1) Match report as of: 9: 7 |
HC Davos Andres Ambühl (5:18) Marc Wieser (8:38) Robert Kousal (46:19) |
Saab Arena , Linköping spectators: 1,042 |
8th duel: TPS Turku (H1) - HIFK Helsinki (G2) 5: 6
October 4, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
TPS Turku Patrik Virta (38:08) |
1: 1 (0: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
HIFK Helsinki Teemu Eronen (8:21) |
HK-areena , Turku spectators: 1,658 |
October 11, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
HIFK Helsinki Jasse Ikonen (12:26) Corey Elkins (16:39) Micke Åsten (33:29) Teemu Eronen (54:09) Corey Elkins (PS) |
5: 4 n.P. (2: 1, 1: 2, 1: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report as of 6: 5 |
TPS Turku Oskari Siiki (1:59) Ilkka Pikkarainen (20:48) Topi Taavitsainen (22:58) Elmeri Eronen (59:06) |
Helsingin Jäähalli , Helsinki Spectators: 3,198 |
9th duel: ZSC Lions Zurich (D1) - Grizzlys Wolfsburg (A2) 9: 3
October 4, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Grizzlies Wolfsburg |
1: 4 (0: 2, 1: 1, 0: 1) game report |
ZSC Lions Zurich Luca Cunti (1:19) Mattias Sjögren (17:59) Robert Nilsson (37:37) Patrik Bärtschi (53:22) |
Eis Arena Wolfsburg , Wolfsburg spectators: 1,697 |
October 11, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
ZSC Lions Zurich Chris Baltisberger (33:36) Patrick Thoresen (38:26) Chris Baltisberger (41:22) Pius Suter (50:04) Fabrice Herzog (52:33) |
5: 2 (0: 1, 2: 0, 3: 1) Match report as of: 9: 3 |
Grizzlys Wolfsburg Jeff Likens (7:42) Gerrit Fauser (44:07) |
Hallenstadion , Zurich spectators: 3,067 |
10th duel: HC Lugano (C1) - HC Plzeň 1929 (J2) 7: 4
October 4, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
HC Lugano Grégory Hofmann (22:12) Linus Klasen (25:23) Luca Fazzini (47:37) Ryan Gardner (49:04) |
4: 1 (0: 0, 2: 1, 2: 0) game report |
HC Plzeň 1929 Jakub Lev (35:15) |
Resega , Lugano spectators: 4,763 |
October 11, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
HC Plzeň 1929 Jakub Lev (7:51) Petr Kodýtek (30:39) Tomáš Svoboda (59:51) |
3: 3 (1: 1, 1: 1, 1: 1) Match report as of: 4: 7 |
HC Lugano Patrik Zackrisson (9:47) Grégory Hofmann (26:49) Raffaele Sannitz (47:39) |
Home Monitoring Aréna , Plzeň Spectators: 2,065 |
11th duel: SaiPa Lappeenranta (I1) - Tappara Tampere (C2) 6: 2
October 4, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Tappara Tampere |
0: 2 (0: 0, 0: 1, 0: 1) game report |
SaiPa Lappeenranta Tomi Leivo (23:57) Eetu Koski (55:06) |
Hakametsä , Tampere spectators: 3,478 |
October 11, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
SaiPa Lappeenranta Tero Koskiranta (7:18) Mikael Kuronen (26:49) Eetu Koski (28:52) Brock Trotter (44:41) |
4: 2 (1: 1, 2: 1, 1: 0) Match report as of: 6: 2 |
Tappara Tampere Manu Honkanen (18:12) Manu Honkanen (27:31) |
Kisapuisto , Lappeenranta spectators: 1,925 |
12th duel: Växjö Lakers (L1) - EHC Red Bull Munich (F2) 5-4
October 4, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
EHC Red Bull Munich Jerome Flaake (39:45) |
1: 1 (0: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Växjö Lakers Adam Brodecki (17:46) |
Olympic Ice Sports Center , Munich Spectators: 2,090 |
October 11, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Växjö Lakers Olli Palola (2:39) Olli Palola (27:26) Joakim Hillding (30:29) Linus Fröberg (37:33) |
4: 3 (1: 1, 3: 1, 0: 1) Match report as of: 5: 4 |
EHC Red Bull Munich Maximilian Kastner (15:27) Richie Regehr (22:25) Jerome Flaake (51:44) |
Vida Arena , Växjö spectators: 1,584 |
13th duel: Kärpät Oulu (E1) - HC Sparta Prague (O2) 1: 2
October 4, 2016 5:30 p.m. |
HC Sparta Prague Juraj Mikuš (46:33) |
1: 1 (0: 0, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Kärpät Oulu Miska Humaloja (29:31) |
O₂ Arena , Prague spectators: 2,288 |
October 11, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Kärpät Oulu |
0: 1 n.V. (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report as of: 1: 2 |
HC Sparta Prague Miroslav Forman (63:33) |
Oulun Energia Areena , Oulu Spectators: 2,392 |
14th duel: HV71 Jönköping (P1) - Lukko Rauma (D2) 6: 3
October 4, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
HV71 Jönköping Dylan Reese (0:38) Ted Brithén (5:30) |
2: 0 (2: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Lukko Rauma |
Kinnarps Arena , Jönköping spectators: 672 |
October 11, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Lukko Rauma Peter Tiivola (3:33) Aaron Gagnon (8:42) Jesse Virtanen (25:39) |
3: 4 (2: 2, 1: 2, 0: 0) Match report as of: 3: 6 |
HV71 Jönköping Mattias Tedenby (7:06) Ted Brithén (15:29) Christoffer Torngren (32:26) Erik Andersson (36:27) |
Kivikylän Areena , Rauma audience: 4,145 |
15th duel: Skellefteå AIK (N1) - JYP Jyväskylä (K2) 4: 6
October 4, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
JYP Jyväskylä Jani Tuppurainen (4:25) Mikko Salmio (19:39) Tuomas Pihlman (41:23) Antti Suomela (57:43) |
4: 0 (2: 0, 0: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Skellefteå AIK |
Synergia-areena , Jyväskylä spectators: 1,706 |
October 11, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Skellefteå AIK Niclas Burström (11:00) Joakim Lindström (20:49) Sebastian Aho (25:52) Sebastian Ohlsson (50:16) |
4: 2 (1: 1, 2: 1, 1: 0) Match report as of: 4: 6 |
JYP Jyväskylä Joonas Nättinen (11:33) Ossi Louhivaara (36:33) |
Skellefteå Kraft Arena , Skellefteå Spectators: 1,543 |
16th duel: SC Bern (M1) - EC Red Bull Salzburg (P2) 7: 4
October 4, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
EC Red Bull Salzburg William Thomas (59:21) |
1: 4 (0: 2, 0: 0, 1: 2) game report |
SC Bern Maxim Noreau (8:04) Mark Arcobello (10:46) Eric Blum (44:30) Martin Plüss (51:00) |
Eisarena Salzburg , Salzburg spectators: 1,814 |
October 11, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
SC Bern Martin Plüss (5:22) Tristan Scherwey (22:40) Ryan Lasch (24:02) |
3: 3 (1: 1, 2: 2, 0: 0) Match report as of: 7: 4 |
EC Red Bull Salzburg Peter Hochkofler (14:44) Thomas Raffl (26:55) Ryan Duncan (35:34) |
PostFinance-Arena , Bern spectators: 13,669 |
Round of 16
The round of 16 games were on the 1st and 8th / 9th. November 2016 terminated.
1st duel: Bílí Tygři Liberec (H2) - Vítkovice Ostrava (E2) 2: 3
November 1, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
Bílí Tygři Liberec Milan Bartovič (56:26) |
1: 0 (0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Vítkovice Ostrava |
Home Credit Arena, Liberec Spectators: 4,527 |
November 8, 2016 5:00 p.m. |
Vítkovice Ostrava Roman Szturc (5:59) Roman Szturc (44:50) Radoslav Tybor (61:15) |
3: 1 n.V. (1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 1, 1: 0) Match report as of: 3: 2 |
Bílí Tygři Liberec Michal Bulíř (58:27) |
Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava spectators: 4,716 |
2nd duel: KalPa Kuopio (N2) - Friborg-Gottéron (F1) 3: 4
November 1, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
KalPa Kuopio Jesse Mankinen (37:53) |
1: 1 (0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 1) game report |
Friborg-Gottéron Julien Sprunger (55:26) |
Data Group Areena, Kuopio viewers: 2,160 |
November 8, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
Friborg-Gottéron Matias Myttynen (8:55) Michal Birner (24:02) Yannick Rathgeb (61:20) |
3: 2 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report as of: 4: 3 |
KalPa Kuopio Matias Myttynen (7:42) Tommi Jokinen (34:05) |
BCF-Arena, Freiburg im Üechtland Spectators: 3,032 |
3rd duel: Frölunda HC Göteborg (A1) - Eisbären Berlin (I2) 10: 2
November 1, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
Eisbären Berlin Sven Ziegler (16:04) |
1: 6 (1: 3, 0: 1, 0: 2) game report |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Sebastian Stålberg (5:49) Joel Lundqvist (11:02) Casey Wellman (18:06) Joel Lundqvist (27:36) Christoffer Ehn (45:56) Johan Sundström (48:19) |
Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin Spectators: 4,552 |
November 8, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Carl Grundström (1:29) Carl Grundström (10:36) Mats Rosseli Olsen (53:12) Victor Olofsson (59:23) |
4: 1 (2: 0, 0: 0, 2: 1) Match report as of: 10: 2 |
Eisbären Berlin Bruno Gervais (50:44) |
Scandinavium, Gothenburg spectators: 1,702 |
4th duel: Linköpings HC (K1) - HIFK Helsinki (G2) 2: 1
November 1, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Linköpings HC Vilmos Galló (2:28) |
1: 1 (1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) game report |
HIFK Helsinki Robert Leino (46:55) |
Saab Arena, Linköping spectators: 1,577 |
November 8, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
HIFK Helsinki |
0: 1 (0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 0) Match report as of: 1: 2 |
Linköpings HC Garrett Roe (13:54) |
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki spectators: 3,263 |
5th duel: ZSC Lions Zurich (D1) - HC Lugano (C1) 6: 5
November 1, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
HC Lugano Grégory Hofmann (19:30) Alessandro Chiesa (24:28) Linus Klasen (28:39) |
3: 2 (1: 2, 2: 0, 0: 0) game report |
ZSC Lions Zurich David Rundblad (12:55) Roman Wick (13:13) |
Resega, Lugano spectators: 5,439 |
November 9, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
ZSC Lions Zurich Reto Schäppi (14:58) Severin Blindenbacher (15:45) Patrick Thoresen (29:17) Roman Wick (61:07) |
4: 2 n.V. (2: 1, 1: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0) Match report as of 6: 5 |
HC Lugano Sébastien Reuille (5:39) Linus Klasen (36:25) |
Hallenstadion, Zurich Spectators: 3,567 |
6th duel: SaiPa Lappeenranta (I1) - Växjö Lakers (L1) 5: 6
November 1, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
SaiPa Lappeenranta Brock Trotter (0:22) Brock Trotter (10:28) Tomi Leivo (55:44) |
3: 2 (2: 0, 0: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Växjö Lakers Linus Fröberg (41:26) Pontus Netterberg (53:30) |
Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta spectators: 2,338 |
November 8, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Växjö Lakers Robert Rosén (21:04) Olli Palola (27:34) Calle Rosén (56:13) Erik Josefsson (69:11) |
4: 2 a.d. (0: 1, 2: 1, 1: 0, 1: 0) Match report as of: 6: 5 |
SaiPa Lappeenranta Tomi Leivo (7:55) Tomi Leivo (31:13) |
Vida Arena, Växjö spectators: 1,254 |
7th duel: HC Sparta Prague (O2) - HV71 Jönköping (P1) 7: 4
November 1, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
HC Sparta Prague Miroslav Forman (25:11) Lukáš Pech (48:06) |
2: 4 (0: 1, 1: 3, 1: 0) match report |
HV71 Jönköping Dylan Reese (11:35) Martin Thörnberg (20:29) Martin Thörnberg (29:37) Kevin Stenlund (33:32) |
O₂ Arena, Prague spectators: 3,618 |
November 8, 2016 7:30 p.m. |
HV71 Jönköping |
0: 5 (0: 1, 0: 3, 0: 1) Match report as of: 4: 7 |
HC Sparta Prague Lukáš Pech (19:29) Juraj Mikuš (27:51) Lukáš Pech (30:02) Lukáš Cingeľ (30:31) Andrej Kudrna (57:02) |
Kinnarps Arena, Jönköping spectators: 1,019 |
8th duel: JYP Jyväskylä (K2) - SC Bern (M1) 5: 6
November 1, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
SC Bern Ryan Lasch (28:09) Simon Moser (28:40) Mark Arcobello (31:26) |
3: 2 (0: 2, 3: 0, 0: 0) game report |
JYP Jyväskylä Antti Suomela (2:14) Sami Niku (4:54) |
PostFinance-Arena, Bern spectators: 13,660 |
November 8, 2016 6:00 p.m. |
JYP Jyväskylä Juha-Pekka Hytönen (45:54) Mikko Salmio (48:26) Antti Suomela (59:38) |
3: 3 (0: 1, 0: 0, 3: 2) Match report as of: 5: 6 |
SC Bern Gian-Andrea Randegger (3:16) Ryan Lasch (41:19) Andrew Ebbett (55:47) |
Synergia-areena, Jyväskylä spectators: 3,029 |
Quarter finals
The quarterfinals were on the 6./7. and December 13, 2016.
1st duel: Vítkovice Ostrava (E2) - Friborg-Gottéron (F1) 4-8
December 6, 2016 5:00 p.m. |
Vítkovice Ostrava Jakub Illéš (11:31) Ivan Baranka (39:59) |
2: 5 (1: 1, 1: 2, 0: 2) game report |
Friborg-Gottéron Yannick Rathgeb (8:23) Flavio Schmutz (32:39) Julien Sprunger (36:12) Julien Sprunger (46:54) Julien Sprunger (51:58) |
Ostravar Aréna, Ostrava spectators: 5,548 |
December 13, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
Friborg-Gottéron Andrei Bykov (16:12) Yannick Rathgeb (19:40) Greg Mauldin (24:50) |
3: 2 (2: 1, 1: 0, 0: 1) Match report as of: 8: 4 |
Vítkovice Ostrava Yan Stastny (16:42) Erik Němec (50:19) |
BCF-Arena, Freiburg im Üechtland spectators: 3,780 |
2nd duel: Frölunda HC Göteborg (A1) - Linköpings HC (K1) 9: 2
December 6, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Johan Sundström (20:40) Simon Hjalmarsson (26:21) Victor Olofsson (39:37) Robin Figren (43:44) |
4: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Linköpings HC |
Frölundaborg , Gothenburg Spectators: 1,227 |
December 13, 2016 8:00 p.m. |
Linköpings HC Jakob Lilja (17:26) Niklas Persson (31:29) |
2: 5 (1: 1, 1: 3, 0: 1) Match report as of: 2: 9 |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Victor Olofsson (14:16) Johan Sundström (22:49) Victor Olofsson (35:19) Sean Bergenheim (39:57) Casey Wellman (50:05) |
Saab Arena, Linköping spectators: 1,128 |
3rd duel: ZSC Lions Zurich (D1) - Växjö Lakers (L1) 2: 3
December 6, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
ZSC Lions Zurich |
0: 0 (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0) game report |
Vaxjo Lakers |
Hallenstadion, Zurich Spectators: 3,215 |
December 13, 2016 7:00 p.m. |
Växjö Lakers Robert Rosén (32:51) Calle Rosén (37:40) Calle Rosén (56:30) |
3: 2 (0: 2, 2: 0, 1: 0) Match report as of: 3: 2 |
ZSC Lions Zurich Patrick Geering (10:34) Robert Nilsson (17:19) |
Vida Arena, Växjö spectators: 1,502 |
4th duel: HC Sparta Prague (O2) - SC Bern (M1) 5: 2
December 7, 2016 7:45 p.m. |
SC Bern Ramon Untersander (26:52) |
1: 1 (0: 0, 1: 1, 0: 0) game report |
HC Sparta Prague Jaroslav Hlinka (24:25) |
PostFinance-Arena, Bern spectators: 14,567 |
December 13, 2016 6:30 p.m. |
HC Sparta Prague Juraj Mikuš (30:50) Miroslav Forman (35:28) Lukáš Pech (37:59) Petr Kumstát (48:40) |
4: 1 (0: 0, 3: 1, 1: 0) Match report as of: 5: 2 |
SC Bern Tristan Scherwey (31:29) |
O₂ Arena, Prague spectators: 6,073 |
Semifinals
The semi-finals were scheduled for January 10th and 17th, 2017.
1st duel: Friborg-Gottéron (F1) - Frölunda HC Göteborg (A1) 1: 9
January 10, 2017 7:00 p.m. |
Frölunda HC Göteborg John Nyberg (12:57) Mats Rosseli Olsen (26:54) Henrik Tömmernes (29:28) Mats Rosseli Olsen (40:19) Jacob Larsson (43:13) |
5: 1 (1: 1, 2: 0, 2: 0) game report |
Friborg-Gottéron Caryl Neuenschwander (14:02) |
Frölundaborg, Gothenburg Spectators: 4,042 |
January 17, 2017 8:15 pm |
Friborg-Gottéron |
0: 4 (0: 1, 0: 2, 0: 1) Match report score: 1: 9 |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Sean Bergenheim (12:39) Henrik Tömmernes (20:48) Robin Figren (38:44) Carl Grundström (41:24) |
BCF-Arena, Freiburg im Üechtland Spectators: 3,024 |
2nd duel: Växjö Lakers (L1) - HC Sparta Prague (O2) 1: 6
January 10, 2017 8:00 p.m. |
Växjö Lakers Josh Hennessy (54:38) |
1: 2 (0: 2, 0: 0, 1: 0) game report |
HC Sparta Prague Martin Gernát (1:16) Andrej Kudrna (12:50) |
Vida Arena, Växjö spectators: 1,347 |
January 17, 2017 6:30 p.m. |
HC Sparta Prague Lukáš Klimek (16:35) Michal Barinka (30:33) Jaroslav Hlinka (56:47) Petr Vrána (58:53) |
4: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 2: 0) Match report as of: 6: 1 |
Vaxjo Lakers |
O₂ Arena, Prague spectators: 12,136 |
final
The final game is scheduled for February 7, 2017.
February 7, 2017 7:05 pm |
Frölunda HC Göteborg Casey Wellman (7:46) Joel Lundqvist (12:06) Casey Wellman (27:27) Nicklas Lasu (61:27) |
4: 3 n.V. (2: 2, 1: 0, 0: 1, 1: 0) game report |
HC Sparta Prague Lukáš Cingeľ (2:30) Petr Vrána (10:42) Lukáš Klimek (46:15) |
Frölundaborg, Gothenburg Spectators: 6,044 |
Squad of the CHL winner
Winner of the Champions Hockey League Frölunda HC Göteborg |
Goalkeepers: Dan Bakala , Johan Gustafsson Defenders: Matt Donovan , Rasmus Dahlin , Jacob Larsson , Mattias Nørstebø , John Nyberg , Jonathan Sigalet , Henrik Tömmernes , Filip Westerlund Forwards : Sean Bergenheim , Patrik Carlsson , Christoffer Ehn , Robin Figren , Oliwer Fjellström , Carl Grundström , Simon Hjalmarsson , Joni Ikonen , Nicklas Lasu , Joel Lundqvist , Victor Olofsson , Mats Rosseli Olsen , Sebastian Stålberg , Johan Sundström , Kristian Vesalainen , Casey Wellman Head coach: Roger Rönnberg Assistant coach: Pär Johansson , Johan Lundskog |
statistics
Best scorer
Source: championshockeyleague.net; Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , SM = penalty minutes; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | SM | +/- |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Casey Wellman | Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 12 | 8th | 6th | 14th | 2 | +7 |
Joel Lundqvist | Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 13 | 4th | 10 | 14th | 14th | +9 |
Lukáš bad luck | HC Sparta Prague | 13 | 6th | 7th | 13 | 4th | +5 |
Roman Červenka | Friborg-Gottéron | 9 | 5 | 7th | 12 | 10 | +7 |
Yannick Rathgeb | Friborg-Gottéron | 12 | 4th | 8th | 12 | 36 | +9 |
Henrik Tommernes | Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 11 | 3 | 8th | 11 | 14th | +7 |
Victor Olofsson | Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 13 | 5 | 6th | 11 | 2 | +2 |
Martin Thornberg | HV71 Jönköping | 8th | 6th | 5 | 11 | 2 | ± 0 |
Broc Little | Linköpings HC | 9 | 6th | 4th | 10 | 4th | +5 |
Julien Sprunger | Friborg-Gottéron | 12 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +6 |
Mats Rosseli-Olsen | Frölunda HC Gothenburg | 13 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 8th | +6 |
Jaroslav Hlinka | HC Sparta Prague | 12 | 2 | 8th | 10 | 6th | +2 |
Best goalkeeper
Source: championshockeyleague.net; Abbreviations: Sp = games, Min = ice age (in minutes), GT = goals conceded, SO = shutouts , Sv% = shots saved (in%) , GTS = goals conceded ; Fat: tournament best
player | team | Sp | Min | SaT | GT | SVS | Sv% | GTS | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tomáš Pöpperle | HC Sparta Prague | 10 | 605: 59 | 231 | 16 | 215 | 93.07 | 1.58 | 2 |
Leonardo Genoni | SC Bern | 10 | 600: 00 | 266 | 19th | 247 | 92.86 | 1.90 | 1 |
Johan Gustafsson | Frölunda HC | 10 | 599: 37 | 211 | 16 | 195 | 92.42 | 1.60 | 2 |
Benjamin Conz | Friborg-Gottéron | 10 | 584: 30 | 294 | 22nd | 272 | 92.52 | 2.26 | 1 |
Lukas Flüeler | ZSC Lions | 9 | 539: 42 | 207 | 12 | 195 | 94.20 | 1.33 | 3 |
Joacim Eriksson | Vaxjo Lakers | 7th | 422: 51 | 184 | 18th | 166 | 90.22 | 2.55 | 1 |
Daniel Dolejs | HC Vítkovice | 6th | 364: 12 | 157 | 8th | 149 | 94.90 | 1.32 | 2 |
Elvis Merzļikins | HC Lugano | 6th | 363: 19 | 214 | 13 | 201 | 93.93 | 2.15 | 0 |
Eero Kilpelainen | KalPa Kuopio | 6th | 358: 58 | 180 | 10 | 170 | 94.44 | 1.67 | 1 |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b c http://www.iihf.com/home-of-hockey/news/news-singleview/?tx_ttnews%5Btt_news%5D=10456&cHash=3cb67e28893d909b7a5320c9107a591d
- ↑ a b Archive link ( Memento of the original from March 24, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ hockeyfans.at, Znojmo starts with special status in the CHL , April 5, 2016
- ↑ Archive link ( Memento of the original from March 29, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ CHL draw - difficult tasks for German teams. Munich, Berlin and Wolfsburg are among the best 32. hockeyweb.de, accessed on September 12, 2016 .
- ↑ championshockeyleague.net, Player - Statistics
- ↑ championshockeyleague.net, Statistics - Goalkeepers