European Ice Hockey Cup 1989/90
Ice Hockey European Cup | |||
◄ previous | Held in 1989/90 | next ► | |
Winner: | CSKA Moscow |
The European Ice Hockey Cup in the 1989/90 season was the 25th edition of the competition of the same name by the International Ice Hockey Federation IIHF . The competition began in October 1989; the final was played in February 1990. A total of 20 teams took part. The CSKA Moscow defended the title for the twelfth time in a row.
Mode and participants
The national champions of the game year 1988/89 of the European members of the IIHF were qualified for the competition. The competition was played for the first time with a preliminary round in four groups of four in a simple mode. Then eight teams played the finalists in two groups of four. The final was played in a group of four of the group first and second in the intermediate round in the mode everyone against everyone.
|
competition
Preliminary round
The preliminary round of the European Cup was played from October 13 to 15, 1989 in four groups. The venues were Rotterdam in the Netherlands , Bern in Switzerland , Zagreb in the SFR Yugoslavia and Frederikshavn in Denmark . The respective group winners reached the intermediate round.
Group A
The Group A games were played in Rotterdam , the Netherlands . The games took place in the IJsbaan Valkenburg .
October 13, 1989 |
Français Volants de Paris |
7: 7 (1: 2, 2: 2, 4: 3) |
Polonia Bytom |
IJsbaan Valkenburg, Rotterdam |
October 13, 1989 |
Gunco Panda's Rotterdam |
10: 1 (3: 0, 4: 0, 3: 1) |
Durham Wasps |
IJsbaan Valkenburg, Rotterdam |
October 14, 1989 |
Durham Wasps |
7: 7 (4: 4, 2: 1, 1: 2) |
Polonia Bytom |
IJsbaan Valkenburg, Rotterdam |
October 14, 1989 |
Gunco Panda's Rotterdam |
5: 3 (3: 0, 2: 0, 0: 3) |
Français Volants de Paris |
IJsbaan Valkenburg, Rotterdam |
October 15, 1989 |
Gunco Panda's Rotterdam |
3: 3 (3: 0, 0: 2, 0: 1) |
Polonia Bytom |
IJsbaan Valkenburg, Rotterdam |
October 15, 1989 |
Durham Wasps |
1: 5 (0: 1, 0: 2, 1: 2) |
Français Volants de Paris |
IJsbaan Valkenburg, Rotterdam |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Gunco Panda's Rotterdam | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18: | 75: 1 |
2. | Français Volants de Paris | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15:13 | 3: 3 |
3. | Polonia Bytom | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:17 | 3: 3 |
4th | Durham Wasps | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9:22 | 1: 5 |
Group B
Group B games were played in Bern , Switzerland . The games took place in the Allmend ice rink with a capacity of 16,464 .
October 13, 1989 |
AS Varese |
18: 0 * (5: 0, 8: 0, 5: 0) |
CG Puigcerdà-La-Molina |
Allmend ice rink, Bern |
October 13, 1989 |
SC Bern |
7: 0 (2: 0, 2: 0, 3: 0) |
EV Innsbruck |
Allmend ice rink, Bern |
October 14, 1989 |
EV Innsbruck |
5: 5 (2: 2, 1: 3, 2: 0) |
AS Varese |
Allmend ice rink, Bern |
October 14, 1989 |
SC Bern |
18: 2 (8: 0, 4: 2, 6: 0) |
CG Puigcerdà-La-Molina |
Allmend ice rink, Bern |
October 15, 1989 |
EV Innsbruck |
18: 3 (7: 2, 5: 0, 6: 1) |
CG Puigcerdà-La-Molina |
Allmend ice rink, Bern |
October 15, 1989 |
AS Varese |
1: 5 (1: 1, 0: 1, 0: 3) |
SC Bern |
Allmend ice rink, Bern |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC Bern | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 30: | 36-0 |
2. | AS Varese | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 24:10 | 3: 3 |
3. | EV Innsbruck | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23:15 | 3: 3 |
4th | CG Puigcerdà-La-Molina | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5:54 | 0: 6 |
* Due to the use of the ineligible Canadian goalkeeper Ian Wood , Puigcerdà-La-Molina were stripped of the two goals they had actually scored.
Group C
Group C games were played in Zagreb , Yugoslavia . The games took place in the 6,300-seat Dom sportova .
October 13, 1989 |
SB Rosenheim |
3: 3 (0: 2, 3: 1, 0: 0) |
SG Dynamo Weißwasser |
Dom sportova, Zagreb |
October 13, 1989 |
KHL Medveščak Zagreb |
12: 0 (5: 0, 4: 0, 3: 0) |
Spartak Levski Sofia |
Dom sportova, Zagreb |
October 14, 1989 |
SB Rosenheim |
18: 1 (5: 1, 10: 0, 3: 0) |
Spartak Levski Sofia |
Dom sportova, Zagreb |
October 14, 1989 |
KHL Medveščak Zagreb |
6: 8 (1: 1, 3: 3, 2: 4) |
SG Dynamo Weißwasser |
Dom sportova, Zagreb |
October 15, 1989 |
SG Dynamo Weißwasser |
7: 0 (2: 0, 3: 0, 2: 0) |
Spartak Levski Sofia |
Dom sportova, Zagreb |
October 15, 1989 |
KHL Medveščak Zagreb |
6:10 (1: 2, 2: 4, 3: 4) |
SB Rosenheim |
Dom sportova, Zagreb |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SB Rosenheim | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 31:10 | 5: 1 |
2. | SG Dynamo Weißwasser | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18: | 95: 1 |
3. | KHL Medveščak Zagreb | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 24:18 | 2: 4 |
4th | Spartak Levski Sofia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1:37 | 0: 6 |
Group D
The matches in Group D were in Danish Frederikshavn played. The games took place in the Isstadion with a capacity of 2,490 .
October 13, 1989 |
IL Sparta Sarpsborg |
10: 5 (3: 2, 5: 0, 2: 3) |
Ferencváros Budapest |
Isstadion , Frederikshavn |
October 13, 1989 |
Frederikshavn IK |
2: 4 (0: 0, 1: 1, 1: 3) |
Steaua Bucharest |
Isstadion, Frederikshavn |
October 14, 1989 |
Frederikshavn IK |
6: 6 (1: 2, 2: 3, 3: 1) |
Ferencváros Budapest |
Isstadion, Frederikshavn |
October 14, 1989 |
Steaua Bucharest |
2: 4 (1: 2, 0: 0, 1: 2) |
IL Sparta Sarpsborg |
Isstadion, Frederikshavn |
October 15, 1989 |
Frederikshavn IK |
7: 5 (1: 4, 4: 1, 2: 0) |
IL Sparta Sarpsborg |
Isstadion, Frederikshavn |
October 15, 1989 |
Ferencváros Budapest |
2: 7 (0: 3, 1: 1, 1: 3) |
Steaua Bucharest |
Isstadion, Frederikshavn |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | IL Sparta Sarpsborg | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19:14 | 4: 2 |
2. | Steaua Bucharest | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13: | 84: 2 |
3. | Frederikshavn IK | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15:15 | 3: 3 |
4th | Ferencváros Budapest | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13:23 | 1: 5 |
Intermediate round
The intermediate round of the European Cup was played in two groups from November 17th to 19th, 1989. The venues were Bern in Switzerland and Rosenheim in Germany . The four group winners of the preliminary round qualified to participate. The winners of group A and B, Gunco Panda's Rotterdam and SC Bern , played in group A; the winners of the preliminary round groups C and D, SB Rosenheim and IL Sparta Sarpsborg , took part in the intermediate round group B.
Group A
Group A games were played in Bern , Switzerland . The games took place in the Allmend ice rink with a capacity of 16,464 .
November 17, 1989 |
SC Bern |
3: 2 (1: 1, 0: 0, 2: 1) |
Gunco Panda's Rotterdam |
Allmend ice rink, Bern |
November 17, 1989 |
CSKA Moscow |
4: 1 (4: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0) |
TPS Turku |
Allmend ice rink, Bern |
November 18, 1989 |
SC Bern |
1: 4 (0: 1, 1: 2, 0: 1) |
TPS Turku |
Allmend ice rink, Bern |
November 18, 1989 |
Gunco Panda's Rotterdam |
2:14 (0: 2, 1: 6, 1: 6) |
CSKA Moscow |
Allmend ice rink, Bern |
November 19, 1989 |
SC Bern |
5:13 (1: 2, 2: 5, 2: 6) |
CSKA Moscow |
Allmend ice rink, Bern |
November 19, 1989 |
Gunco Panda's Rotterdam |
3: 7 (0: 2, 2: 3, 1: 1) |
TPS Turku |
Allmend ice rink, Bern |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CSKA Moscow | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 31: | 86-0 |
2. | TPS Turku | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12: | 84: 2 |
3. | SC Bern | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9:19 | 2: 4 |
4th | Gunco Panda's Rotterdam | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7:24 | 0: 6 |
Group B
The matches in Group B were in German Rosenheim played. The games took place in the 7,200-seat Marox Stadium .
November 17, 1989 |
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm |
10: 0 (3: 0, 3: 0, 4: 0) |
IL Sparta Sarpsborg |
Marox Stadium, Rosenheim |
November 17, 1989 |
SB Rosenheim |
5: 4 (4: 1, 1: 3, 0: 0) |
TJ Tesla Pardubice |
Marox Stadium, Rosenheim |
November 18, 1989 |
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm |
5: 1 (1: 0, 2: 0, 2: 1) |
TJ Tesla Pardubice |
Marox Stadium, Rosenheim |
November 18, 1989 |
SB Rosenheim |
8: 5 (2: 1, 4: 3, 2: 1) |
IL Sparta Sarpsborg |
Marox Stadium, Rosenheim |
November 19, 1989 |
SB Rosenheim |
4: 4 (1: 2, 1: 2, 2: 0) |
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm |
Marox Stadium, Rosenheim |
November 19, 1989 |
IL Sparta Sarpsborg |
4: 6 (0: 1, 2: 3, 2: 2) |
TJ Tesla Pardubice |
Marox Stadium, Rosenheim |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Djurgårdens IF Stockholm | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19: | 55: 1 |
2. | SB Rosenheim | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17:13 | 5: 1 |
3. | TJ Tesla Pardubice | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11:14 | 2: 4 |
4th | IL Sparta Sarpsborg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9:24 | 0: 6 |
Final tournament
The final tournament was from 2 to 4 February 1990 in the German West Berlin held.
February 2, 1990 |
CSKA Moscow |
5: 1 (3: 0, 2: 1, 0: 0) |
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm |
West Berlin |
February 2, 1990 |
SB Rosenheim |
2: 4 (1: 2, 0: 2, 1: 0) |
TPS Turku |
West Berlin |
3rd February 1990 |
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm |
4: 2 (1: 0, 2: 1, 1: 1) |
SB Rosenheim |
West Berlin |
3rd February 1990 |
CSKA Moscow |
4: 2 (0: 1, 1: 0, 3: 1) |
TPS Turku |
West Berlin |
4th February 1990 |
CSKA Moscow |
6: 0 (0: 0, 3: 0, 3: 0) |
SB Rosenheim |
West Berlin |
4th February 1990 |
TPS Turku |
4: 3 (2: 1, 2: 2, 0: 0) |
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm |
West Berlin |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CSKA Moscow | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15: | 36-0 |
2. | TPS Turku | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10: | 94: 2 |
3. | Djurgårdens IF Stockholm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8:11 | 2: 4 |
4th | SB Rosenheim | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4:14 | 0: 6 |
Best scorer
Abbreviations: G = goals, A = assists , Pts = points; Fat: tournament best
player | team | G | A. | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pavel Bure | Moscow | 2 | 5 | 7th |
Kari Jalonen | Turku | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Valery Kamensky | Moscow | 2 | 2 | 4th |
Ari Vuori | Turku | 1 | 3 | 4th |
Yevgeny Davydov | Moscow | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Andrei Khomutov | Moscow | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Ernst Höfner | Rosenheim | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Sergei Fyodorov | Moscow | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Jari Hirsimäki | Turku | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Vyacheslav Bykov | Moscow | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Winning team
European Cup winner CSKA Moscow |
Goalkeepers: Alexei Ivaschkin , Maxim Michailowski Defenders: Alexei Gussarow , Alexei Kassatonow , Vladimir Konstantinov , Igor Kravchuk , Vladimir Malachow , Igor Malychin , Igor Stelnov , Sergei Zubov Attackers: Pavel Bure , Vyacheslav Buzayev , Vyacheslav Bykov , Andrei Khomutov , Yevgeny Davydov , Sergei Fyodorov , Valery Kamensky , Pavel Kostichkin , Andrei Kovalenko , Oleg Petrov , Yevgeny Shastin , Ihor Tschybyrev Head coach: Viktor Tikhonov |
literature
- Stephan Müller: International Ice Hockey Encyclopaedia: 1904 - 2005 . Books on Demand, Norderstedt, Germany 2005, ISBN 978-3-8334-4189-9 , pp. 422 .
Web links
- 1989/90 season of the European Cup at hockeyarchives.info (French)