European Ice Hockey Cup 1996
Ice Hockey European Cup | |||
◄ previous | Held in 1996 | ||
Winner: | Lada Tolyatti |
The European Ice Hockey Cup in the 1996 season was the 32nd and last staging of the competition of the same name by the International Ice Hockey Federation IIHF . The competition began in October 1996; the final was played in December 1996. A total of 29 teams took part. HK Lada Tolyatti was able to win the title for the first time.
In the 1996/97 season, the European Hockey League (EHL) took place for the first time in parallel to the European Champion Clubs' Cup . Some national champions did not take part in the European Cup, but in the EHL.
Mode and participants
The national champions of the game year 1995/96 of the European members of the IIHF were qualified for the cup. The competition was played with a preliminary round in five groups with three or four teams in a simple mode. Then the respective group winners played the final round places with other qualified players in four groups again.
Already qualified for the semi-finals:
HK Nik's Brih Riga | Lada Tolyatti | HC Košice | HC Bolzano |
Storhamar IK | HPK Hämeenlinna | HC Petra Vsetín | VEU Feldkirch |
Brest Albatross Hockey | MoDo Hockey Örnsköldsvik |
Already qualified for the final:
Host Düsseldorfer EG |
Preliminary round
The preliminary round of the European Cup was played from October 11th to 13th, 1996 in four groups. The first in the group qualified for the semi-finals.
Group A
The Group A games took place in Belgrade , Yugoslavia .
Dunaferr Dunaújváros |
33: 1 (13: 0, 10: 0, 10: 1) |
Kavaklidera BSK Ankara |
Ledena dvorana Pionir , Belgrade |
HK Red Star Belgrade |
3: 1 (0: 0, 3: 0, 0: 1) |
HK Slavia Sofia |
Ledena dvorana Pionir, Belgrade |
HK Red Star Belgrade |
9: 2 (4: 0, 2: 1, 3: 1) |
Kavaklidera BSK Ankara |
Ledena dvorana Pionir, Belgrade |
HK Slavia Sofia |
0:12 (0: 2, 0: 5, 0: 5) |
Dunaferr Dunaújváros |
Ledena dvorana Pionir, Belgrade |
Kavaklidera BSK Ankara |
1:10 (0: 4, 0: 3, 1: 3) |
HK Slavia Sofia |
Ledena dvorana Pionir, Belgrade |
HK Red Star Belgrade |
2: 4 (0: 2, 1: 2, 1: 0) |
Dunaferr Dunaújváros |
Ledena dvorana Pionir, Belgrade |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Dunaferr Dunaújváros | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 49: | 36th |
2. | HK Red Star Belgrade | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14: | 74th |
3. | HK Slavia Sofia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11:16 | 2 |
4th | Kavaklidera BSK Ankara | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4:52 | 0 |
Group B
Group B games took place in Ljubljana , Slovenia .
KHL Medveščak Zagreb |
0: 9 (0: 5, 0: 2, 0: 2) |
EHC Kloten |
Ljubljana |
Olimpija Ljubljana |
9: 3 (2: 2, 2: 1, 5: 0) |
KHL Medveščak Zagreb |
Ljubljana |
Olimpija Ljubljana |
3: 4 (0: 3, 2: 1, 1: 0) |
EHC Kloten |
Ljubljana |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | EHC Kloten | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13: | 34th |
2. | Olimpija Ljubljana | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12: | 72 |
3. | KHL Medveščak Zagreb | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3:18 | 0 |
Group C
The Group C games took place in Sheffield , Great Britain .
Tilburg Trappers |
2: 5 (0: 0, 2: 3, 0: 2) |
Steaua Bucharest |
Sheffield |
Sheffield Steelers |
16: 0 (5: 0, 5: 0, 6: 0) |
CH Jaca |
Sheffield |
Steaua Bucharest |
7: 1 (2: 1, 2: 0, 3: 0) |
CH Jaca |
Sheffield |
Tilburg Trappers |
1: 5 (0: 1, 1: 2, 0: 2) |
Sheffield Steelers |
Sheffield |
CH Jaca |
8:12 (1: 5, 6: 5, 1: 2) |
Tilburg Trappers |
Sheffield |
Sheffield Steelers |
4: 1 (1: 0, 2: 1, 1: 0) |
Steaua Bucharest |
Sheffield |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Sheffield Steelers | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 25: | 26th |
2. | Steaua Bucharest | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13: | 74th |
3. | Tilburg Trappers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15:18 | 2 |
4th | CH Jaca | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9:35 | 0 |
Group D
Group D games took place in Navapolatsk , Belarus .
Polimir Navapolatsk |
19: 1 (5: 0, 4: 0, 10: 1) |
Kreenholm Narva |
Navapolatsk |
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk |
14: 1 (6: 0, 4: 0, 4: 1) |
Kreenholm Narva |
Navapolatsk |
Polimir Navapolatsk |
2: 4 (2: 2, 0: 1, 0: 1) |
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk |
Navapolatsk |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18: | 34th |
2. | Polimir Navapolatsk | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 21: | 52 |
3. | Kreenholm Narva | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2:33 | 0 |
Group E
Group E games took place in Nowy Targ , Poland .
Podhale Nowy Targ |
11: 2 (3: 1, 5: 0, 3: 1) |
Jerusalem Lions |
Miejska Hala Lodowa, Nowy Targ |
Sokol Kiev |
7: 4 (4: 1, 3: 2, 0: 1) |
Energija Elektrėnai |
Miejska Hala Lodowa, Nowy Targ |
Sokol Kiev |
9: 1 (5: 1, 3: 0, 1: 0) |
Jerusalem Lions |
Miejska Hala Lodowa, Nowy Targ |
Podhale Nowy Targ |
12: 1 (3: 0, 5: 0, 4: 1) |
Energija Elektrėnai |
Miejska Hala Lodowa, Nowy Targ |
Jerusalem Lions |
7: 4 (1: 1, 3: 1, 3: 2) |
Energija Elektrėnai |
Miejska Hala Lodowa, Nowy Targ |
Podhale Nowy Targ |
0: 4 (0: 1, 0: 1, 0: 2) |
Sokol Kiev |
Miejska Hala Lodowa, Nowy Targ |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | HK Sokol Kiev | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20: | 56th |
2. | Podhale Nowy Targ | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 23: | 74th |
3. | Jerusalem Lions | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10:24 | 2 |
4th | Energija Elektrėnai | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9:26 | 0 |
Semifinals
The semi-finals took place from November 15-17, 1996.
Group F.
Group F games took place in Tolyatti , Russia .
HK Nik's Brih Riga |
1: 5 (0: 1, 0: 3, 1: 1) |
Olimpija Ljubljana |
Volgar Sports Palace , Tolyatti |
Lada Tolyatti |
8: 1 (4: 0, 2: 0, 2: 1) |
Dunaferr Dunaújváros |
Volgar Sports Palace, Tolyatti |
HK Nik's Brih Riga |
4: 8 (0: 3, 4: 3, 0: 2) |
Dunaferr Dunaújváros |
Volgar Sports Palace, Tolyatti |
Lada Tolyatti |
6: 0 (3: 0, 2: 0, 1: 0) |
Olimpija Ljubljana |
Volgar Sports Palace, Tolyatti |
Olimpija Ljubljana |
5: 3 (1: 2, 2: 1, 2: 0) |
Dunaferr Dunaújváros |
Volgar Sports Palace, Tolyatti |
Lada Tolyatti |
6: 0 (3: 0, 3: 0, 0: 0) |
HK Nik's Brih Riga |
Volgar Sports Palace, Tolyatti |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Lada Tolyatti | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20: | 16th |
2. | Olimpija Ljubljana | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10:10 | 4th |
3. | Dunaferr Dunaújváros | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12:17 | 2 |
4th | HK Nik's Brih Riga | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5:19 | 0 |
Group G
The Group G games took place in Bolzano , Italy .
TJ VSŽ Košice |
6: 1 (2: 0, 3: 0, 1: 1) |
EHC Kloten |
Ice wave , Bolzano |
HC Bolzano |
15: 2 (4: 2, 11: 0, 2: 0) |
Steaua Bucharest |
Ice wave, Bolzano |
TJ VSŽ Košice |
10: 1 (3: 0, 3: 1, 4: 0) |
Steaua Bucharest |
Ice wave, Bolzano |
HC Bolzano |
1: 4 (0: 1, 0: 1, 1: 2) |
EHC Kloten |
Ice wave, Bolzano |
Steaua Bucharest |
0: 7 (0: 2, 0: 3, 0: 2) |
EHC Kloten |
Ice wave, Bolzano |
HC Bolzano |
2: 1 (1: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0) |
TJ VSŽ Košice |
Ice wave, Bolzano |
Group H.
Group H games took place in Hämeenlinna , Finland .
Storhamar IK |
7: 5 (0: 2, 2: 2, 5: 1) |
Sheffield Steelers |
Rinkelinmäden jäähalli , Hämeenlinna |
HPK Hämeenlinna |
3: 2 (1: 0, 1: 1, 1: 1) |
Polimir Navapolatsk |
Rinkelinmäden jäähalli, Hämeenlinna |
Storhamar IK |
1: 1 (0: 0, 1: 0, 0: 1) |
Polimir Navapolatsk |
Rinkelinmäden jäähalli, Hämeenlinna |
HPK Hämeenlinna |
2: 2 (1: 0, 1: 1, 0: 1) |
Sheffield Steelers |
Rinkelinmäden jäähalli, Hämeenlinna |
Polimir Navapolatsk |
5: 4 (2: 1, 3: 2, 0: 1) |
Sheffield Steelers |
Rinkelinmäden jäähalli, Hämeenlinna |
HPK Hämeenlinna |
3: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) |
Storhamar IK |
Rinkelinmäden jäähalli, Hämeenlinna |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | HPK Hämeenlinna | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8: 4 | 5 |
2. | Polimir Navapolatsk | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8: 8 | 3 |
3. | Storhamar IK | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8: 9 | 3 |
4th | Sheffield Steelers | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11:14 | 0 |
Group J
The group J games took place in Feldkirch , Austria .
HC Petra Vsetín |
8: 1 (1: 0, 4: 0, 3: 1) |
Podhale Nowy Targ |
Vorarlberghalle , Feldkirch |
VEU Feldkirch |
7: 5 (2: 1, 4: 3, 1: 1) |
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk |
Vorarlberghalle , Feldkirch |
VEU Feldkirch |
9: 2 2: 1, 2: 1, 5: 0) |
Podhale Nowy Targ |
Vorarlberghalle , Feldkirch |
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk |
3: 9 (1: 2, 1: 3, 1: 4) |
HC Petra Vsetín |
Vorarlberghalle , Feldkirch |
Podhale Nowy Targ |
1: 6 (0: 3, 0: 3, 1: 0) |
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk |
Vorarlberghalle , Feldkirch |
VEU Feldkirch |
5: 2 (1: 2, 3: 0, 1: 0) |
HC Petra Vsetín |
Vorarlberghalle , Feldkirch |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | VEU Feldkirch | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21: | 96th |
2. | HC Petra Vsetín | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19: | 94th |
3. | Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14:17 | 2 |
4th | Podhale Nowy Targ | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4:23 | 0 |
Group K
The Group K games took place in Bordeaux , France .
Sokol Kiev |
7: 0 (3: 0, 2: 0, 2: 0) |
Red Star Belgrade |
Bordeaux |
Brest Albatross Hockey |
3: 4 (1: 3, 1: 1, 1: 0) |
MoDo Örnsköldsvik |
Bordeaux |
Brest Albatross Hockey |
17: 0 (7: 0, 5: 0, 5: 0) |
Red Star Belgrade |
Bordeaux |
MoDo Örnsköldsvik |
4: 2 (1: 0, 1: 2, 2: 0) |
Sokol Kiev |
Bordeaux |
MoDo Örnsköldsvik |
17: 0 (4: 0, 6: 0, 7: 0) |
Red Star Belgrade |
Bordeaux |
Brest Albatross Hockey |
3: 2 (3: 0, 0: 2, 0: 0) |
Sokol Kiev |
Bordeaux |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | MoDo Örnsköldsvik | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 25: | 76th |
2. | Brest Albatross Hockey | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 23: | 64th |
3. | Sokol Kiev | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12: | 72 |
4th | Red Star Belgrade | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0:41 | 0 |
Final tournament
The final tournament took place from December 26th to 30th, 1996 in the ( König-Pilsener-Arena ) in Oberhausen . It was organized by the Düsseldorfer EG .
Group L
Lada Tolyatti |
5: 0 (3: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) |
HC Košice |
Koenig-Pilsener-Arena , Oberhausen |
Düsseldorfer EG |
7: 2 (4: 1, 1: 0, 2: 1) |
HC Košice |
Koenig-Pilsener-Arena, Oberhausen |
Düsseldorfer EG |
2: 7 (2: 2, 0: 3, 0: 2) |
Lada Tolyatti |
Koenig-Pilsener-Arena, Oberhausen |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | Lada Tolyatti | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12: | 24th |
2. | Düsseldorfer EG | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9: 9 | 2 |
3. | HC Košice | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2:12 | 0 |
Group M
VEU Feldkirch |
3: 5 (0: 3, 0: 0, 3: 2) |
MoDo Örnsköldsvik |
Koenig-Pilsener-Arena, Oberhausen |
HPK Hämeenlinna |
2: 4 (1: 1, 1: 0, 0: 3) |
VEU Feldkirch |
Koenig-Pilsener-Arena, Oberhausen |
MoDo Örnsköldsvik |
3: 4 (1: 1, 0: 1, 2: 2) |
HPK Hämeenlinna |
Koenig-Pilsener-Arena, Oberhausen |
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
1. | MoDo Örnsköldsvik | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8: 7 | 2 |
2. | VEU Feldkirch | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7: 7 | 2 |
3. | HPK Hämeenlinna | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6: 7 | 2 |
3rd place match
Düsseldorfer EG |
5: 3 (2: 0, 2: 2, 1: 1) |
VEU Feldkirch |
Koenig-Pilsener-Arena, Oberhausen |
final
Lada Tolyatti Juri Slow (2 goals), Oleg Dawidow, Wassil Pankou |
4: 3 a.d. (0: 3, 3: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) |
MoDo Örnsköldsvik K. Gahn (2 goals) L. Jansson |
Koenig-Pilsener-Arena, Oberhausen |
Best scorer
player | team | G | A. | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Peter Andersson | Düsseldorfer EG | 2 | 3 | 5 |
2. | Alexei Kudaschow | Düsseldorfer EG | 2 | 3 | 5 |
3. | Thomas Brandl | Düsseldorfer EG | 1 | 4th | 5 |
4th | Juri Slow | Lada Tolyatti | 3 | 1 | 4th |
5. | Konrad Dorn | VEU Feldkirch | 2 | 2 | 4th |
5. | Simon Wheeldon | VEU Feldkirch | 2 | 2 | 4th |
5. | Viktor Gordijuk | Düsseldorfer EG | 2 | 2 | 4th |
5. | Wassil Pankou | Lada Tolyatti | 2 | 2 | 4th |
9. | Gerhard Pushnik | VEU Feldkirch | 1 | 3 | 4th |
All-Star Team
Attack: | Magnus Wernblom (MoDo) - Alexei Kudaschow (DEG) - Juri Slow (Lada) |
Defense: | Jani Nikko (HPK) - Peter Andersson (DEG) |
Goal: | Magnus Swärdh (MoDo) |
Winning team
European Cup winner Lada Tolyatti |
Goalkeepers: Sergei Chramzow , Sergei Nikolajew Defenders: Aleh Chmyl , Oleg Dawydow , Konstantin Masljukow , Artur Oktyabrjow , Aleh Ramanau , Vladimir Tarasov , Oleg Volkov , Denis Zygurow Attackers: Oleg Belkin , Sergei Berdnikow , Vyacheslav Besukladnikow , Pawel Desjatkow , Rustem Gabdullin , Anatoli Jemelin , Pawel Komarov , Oleg Malzew , Denis Metljuk , Alexander Nesterow , Wassil Pankou , Dmitri Shandarov , Yuri Slow , Ivan Swinzitski Coaching staff: Gennady Zygurow , Sergei Michaljow |
literature
- Stephan Müller: International Ice Hockey Encyclopaedia: 1904-2005 . Books on Demand , Norderstedt 2005, ISBN 978-3-8334-4189-9 .
Web links
- 1996 European Cup season at passionhockey.com
- 1996 season of the European Cup at allhockey.pp.ua