King Fahd Cup 1995 / games
This page contains all the matches of the 1995 King Fahd Cup in Riyadh Saudi Arabia with all statistical details.
Group A
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Denmark | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3: 1 | +2 | 4th |
2. | Mexico | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3: 1 | +2 | 4th |
3. | Saudi Arabia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0: 4 | −4 | 0 |
Saudi Arabia - Mexico 0: 2 (0: 0)
Saudi Arabia | Mexico | |||||
|
|
|||||
Hussein al-Sadig - Ahmed Eesa , Mohammed Al-Khilaiwi , Abdullah Souliman , Ahmed Jameel - Fuad Amin (68th Fahad al-Mehalel ), Saleh al-Saleh , Sami al-Jabir , Said al-Uwairan - Khaled al-Muwallid , Saleh al-Dawood (60th Hamza Saleh ) Coach: Mohamed al-Karashi |
Jorge Campos - Claudio Suárez , Ignacio Ambríz , Ramón Ramírez (87th Alberto Coyote ), Marcelino Bernal - Carlos Hermosillo (46th Luis García ), Alberto García Aspe , Jorge Rodríguez , Zague - Joaquín del Olmo , Raúl Gutiérrez Trainer: Miguel Mejía Barón |
|||||
0: 1 L. García (65.) 0: 2 L. García (82.) |
||||||
Souliman (20.) | Suárez (81.), Ambríz (89.) |
Saudi Arabia - Denmark 0: 2 (0: 1)
Saudi Arabia | Denmark | |||||
|
|
|||||
Hussein al-Sadig - Ahmed Eesa , Mohammed Al-Khilaiwi , Abdullah Souliman , Ahmed Jameel - Fuad Amin , Fahad al-Ghesheyan , Saleh al-Saleh , Sami al-Jabir (87th Obaid al-Dosari ) - Said al-Uwairan , Fahad Mehalel (46th Hussain Korshi ) Coach: Mohamed al-Karashi |
Lars Høgh - Marc Rieper , Jes Høgh , Jens Risager , Michael Schjønberg - Brian Steen Nielsen , Mark Strudal (46th Bo Hansen ), Brian Laudrup , Jacob Laursen - Jesper Kristensen , Peter Rasmussen (78th Morten Wieghorst ) Trainer: Richard Møller Nielsen |
|||||
0: 1 B. Laudrup (43.) 0: 2 Wieghorst (90.) |
||||||
al-Ghesheyan (59.) | Rieper (89.) |
Denmark - Mexico 1: 1 (1: 1, 0: 1), 4: 2 i. E.
Denmark | Mexico | |||||
|
|
|||||
Lars Høgh (28th Mogens Krogh ) - Jakob Friis-Hansen , Marc Rieper , Jes Høgh , Jens Risager (79th Michael Schjønberg ) - Brian Steen Nielsen , Michael Laudrup , Brian Laudrup , Jesper Kristensen - Carsten Hemmingsen (46th Jacob Laursen ) , Peter Rasmussen Trainer: Richard Møller Nielsen |
Jorge Campos - Claudio Suárez , Ignacio Ambríz , Ramón Ramírez , Marcelino Bernal - Alberto García Aspe , Jorge Rodríguez , Luis García , Zague (70th Alberto Coyote ) - Joaquín del Olmo , Raúl Gutiérrez Trainer: Miguel Mejía Barón |
|||||
1: 1 Rasmussen (48th) |
0: 1 L. García (25th) | |||||
penalties shoot | ||||||
1: 0 Schjønberg 2: 1 M. Laudrup 3: 1 J. Høgh 4: 2 Rieper |
1: 1 Suárez Bernal hits the post 3: 2 del Olmo L. García fails to Krogh |
|||||
J. Høgh (3rd), Friis-Hansen (39.) | Bernal (11th), García Aspe (47th), del Olmo (72th) |
Group B
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Argentina | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5: 1 | +4 | 4th |
2. | Nigeria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3-0 | +3 | 4th |
3. | Japan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1: 8 | −7 | 0 |
Japan - Nigeria 0: 3 (0: 1)
Japan | Nigeria | |||||
|
|
|||||
Shigetatsu Matsunaga - Yoshihiro Natsuka , Satoshi Tsunami , Masami Ihara , Tetsuji Hashiradani - Takumi Horiike , Tsuyoshi Kitazawa (73. Satoshi Fukuda ), Satoshi Yamaguchi , Ruy Ramos (46th Hiromitsu Isogai ) - Kazuyoshi Miura , Motohiro Yamaguchi Coach: Shū Kamo |
Peter Rufai - Augustine Eguavoen , Benedict Iroha , Uche Okechukwu , Mutiu Adepoju - Emmanuel Amuneke , Samson Siasia (83rd Momodu Mutari ), Sunday Oliseh , Daniel Amokachi - Efan Ekoku (62nd Jay-Jay Okocha ), Uche Okafor Trainer: Shaibu Amodu |
|||||
0: 1 Amuneke (4th) 0: 2 Adepoju (55th) 0: 3 Amokachi (65th) |
||||||
Tsunami, Yamaguchi | Okocha |
Japan - Argentina 1: 5 (0: 2)
Japan | Argentina | |||||
|
|
|||||
Shigetatsu Matsunaga - Yoshihiro Natsuka , Satoshi Tsunami , Masami Ihara , Tetsuji Hashiradani - Takumi Horiike (62 Hiroshige Yanagimoto ), Satoshi Yamaguchi (51. Tsuyoshi Kitazawa ), Kazuyoshi Miura , Hiromitsu Isogai - Motohiro Yamaguchi , masahira Fukuda Coach: Shū Kamo |
Carlos Bossio - Roberto Ayala , José Chamot , Javier Zanetti , Hugo Pérez - Néstor Fabbri , Ariel Ortega (67th Marcelo Gallardo ), Alejandro Escudero (55th Gustavo López ), Christian Bassedas - Pascual Rambert , Gabriel Batistuta Trainer: Daniel Passarella |
|||||
1: 4 Miura (57th) |
0: 1 Rambert (31st) 0: 2 Ortega (45th) 0: 3 Batistuta (47th) 0: 4 Chamot (54th) 1: 5 Batistuta (86th, penalty kick ) |
|||||
Tsunami (10.) | Rambert (26th), Escudero (35th) |
Nigeria 0-0 Argentina
Nigeria | Argentina | |||||
|
|
|||||
Peter Rufai - Augustine Eguavoen , Benedict Iroha , Uche Okechukwu , Mutiu Adepoju - Jay-Jay Okocha (51st Sam Pam ), Emmanuel Amuneke , Samson Siasia , Daniel Amokachi - Efan Ekoku (76th Momodu Mutari ), Uche Okafor Trainer: Shaibu Amodu |
Carlos Bossio - Roberto Ayala , José Chamot , Javier Zanetti , Hugo Pérez - Néstor Fabbri , Ariel Ortega , Alejandro Escudero , Christian Bassedas - Pascual Rambert , Gabriel Batistuta Trainer: Daniel Passarella |
|||||
Amuneke (77.), Iroha (80.) | Pérez (30th), Ayala (64th) |
3rd place match
Mexico - Nigeria 1: 1 aet (1: 1, 1: 1), 5: 4 p. E.
Mexico | Nigeria | |||||
|
|
|||||
Jorge Campos - Claudio Suárez , Ignacio Ambríz (89th Benjamin Galindo ), Ramón Ramírez , Marcelino Bernal - Carlos Hermosillo , Alberto García Aspe , Jorge Rodríguez , Luis García - Joaquín del Olmo , Raúl Gutiérrez Trainer: Miguel Mejía Barón |
Peter Rufai - Augustine Eguavoen , Benedict Iroha , Uche Okechukwu , Mutiu Adepoju - Dominic Iorfa (73rd Barnabas Imenger ), Jay-Jay Okocha , Emmanuel Amuneke , Samson Siasia - Daniel Amokachi , Uche Okafor Trainer: Shaibu Amodu |
|||||
1: 0 Ramírez (20th) |
1: 1 Amokachi (31.) |
|||||
penalties shoot | ||||||
1: 1 García Aspe 2: 2 L. García 3: 3 Galindo 4: 4 Hermosillo 5: 4 Suarez |
0: 1 Okocha 1: 2 Adepoju 2: 3 Eguavoen Amuneke fails at Campos 4: 4 Iroha |
|||||
García Aspe (15th), del Olmo (23rd), L. García (52nd), Campos (79th), Bernal (83th) | Eguavoen (22nd), Iroha (47th), Imenger (80th) |
final
Denmark - Argentina 2: 0 (1: 0)
Denmark | Argentina | |||||
|
|
|||||
Mogens Krogh - Jakob Friis-Hansen , Marc Rieper , Jes Høgh , Michael Schjønberg - Brian Steen Nielsen , Michael Laudrup (26th Morten Wieghorst ), Jacob Laursen (61st Jens Risager ), Jesper Kristensen - Brian Laudrup , Peter Rasmussen Trainer: Richard Møller Nielsen |
Carlos Bossio - Roberto Ayala , José Chamot , Javier Zanetti , Néstor Fabbri - Alejandro Escudero , Pascual Rambert (75th Fabian Espina ), Ruben Jimenez (65th Gustavo López ), Christian Bassedas - Ariel Ortega , Gabriel Batistuta Trainer: Daniel Passarella |
|||||
1-0 M. Laudrup (8th) 2-0 Rasmussen (75th) |
||||||
Kristensen (41.), J. Høgh (75.) | Zanetti (30th), Chamot (35th), Fabbri (60th) | |||||
Chamot (88.) |