1952 Summer Olympics / Soccer - Preliminary Round
Games in the preliminary round of the 1952 Olympic football tournament .
The winners qualified for the round of 16.
Yugoslavia - India 10: 1 (5: 0)
Yugoslavia | India | |||||
|
|
|||||
Vladimir Beara - Tomislav Crnković , Branko Stanković - Zlatko Čajkovski , Ivica Horvat , Vujadin Boškov - Tihomir Ognjanov , Rajko Mitić , Bernard Vukas , Stjepan Bobek , Branko Zebec Trainer: Milorad Arsenijević |
Berland Anthony - Syed Azizuddin , Saliendra Manna - Sheikh Abdul Latif , Rawat Singh , Padanttom Vankatesh - Madar Sattar , Mohamed Ahmed Khan , Thulukhanam Shunmugham , Syed Moinuddin , Joseph Anthony Trainer: Abdul Rahim Syed |
|||||
1-0 Vukas (2nd) 2-0 Mitić (14th) 3-0 Zebec (17th) 4-0 Zebec (23rd) 5-0 Mitić (43rd) 6-0 Ognjanov (52nd) 7: 0 Zebec (60.) 8: 0 Vukas (62.) 9: 0 Ognjanov (67.) 10: 0 Zebec (87.) |
10: 1 Khan (89th) |
Soviet Union - Bulgaria 2: 1 a.d. (0: 0/0: 0)
Soviet Union | Bulgaria | |||||
|
|
|||||
Leonid Ivanov - Konstantin Krichevsky , Juri Nirkow - Igor Netto , Anatoli Bashashkin , Alexander Petrow - Vasily Trofimow , Alexander Tenjagin , Vsevolod Bobrov , Avtandil Gogoberidze , Anatoli Ilyin Trainer: Boris Arkadjew |
Apostol Sokolow - Boris Apostolow , Georgi Eftimow - Stefan Stefanow , Manol Manolow , Traicho Petkow - Dimitar Milanow , Iwan Kolew , Panajot Panajotow , Petar Argirow , Krum Janew Trainer: Krum Milew |
|||||
1: 1 Bobrow (100th) 2: 1 Trofimov (104th) |
0: 1 Kolew (95th) |
Romania - Hungary 1: 2 (0: 1)
Romania | Hungary | |||||
|
|
|||||
Ion Voinescu - Vasile Zavoda , Zoltan Farmati - Valeriu Călinoiu , Iosif Kovács , Gavril Serfőző - Tudor Paraschiva , Eugen Iordache , Titus Ozon , Iosif Petschowski , Ion Suru Trainer: Gheorghe Popescu |
Gyula Grosics - Jenő Dalnoki , Mihály Lantos - Imre Kovács , Gyula Lóránt , József Bozsik - László Budai , Sándor Kocsis , Nándor Hidegkuti , Ferenc Puskás , Zoltán Czibor Trainers: Gusztáv Sebes |
|||||
1: 2 Suru (86.) |
0: 1 Czibor (21.) 0: 2 Kocsis (73.) |
|||||
Warning: Hidegkuti Expelled: Kocsis |
Denmark - Greece 2: 1 (2: 0)
Denmark | Greece | |||||
|
|
|||||
Jørgen Johansen - Poul Erik Petersen , Svend Nielsen - Erik Terkelsen , Poul Andersen , Steen Blicher - Jørgen Wagner Hansen , Poul Eyvind Petersen , Jens Peder Hansen , Knud Lundberg , Holger Seebach Trainer: Axel Bjerregaard |
Nikolaos Pentzaropoulos - Stellas Arvanitis , Ilias Rosidis - Konstantinos Poulis , Konstantinos Linoxylakis , Ioannis Ioannou - Kharalambos Drosos , Athanasios Bembis , Ilias Papageorgiou , Georgios Darivas , Pavlos Emmanouilidis Trainer: Antonis Migiakis |
|||||
1-0 Poul Erik Petersen (36th) 2-0 Poul Erik Petersen (37th) |
2: 1 Emmanouilidis (85.) |
|||||
Warning : Darivas |
Poland - France 2: 1 (1: 1)
Poland | France | |||||
|
|
|||||
Tomasz Stefaniszin - Władysław Gędłek , Hubert Banisz - Czesław Suszczyk , Ewald Cebula , Józef Mamoń - Kazimierz Trampisz , Jerzy Krasówka , Henryk Alszer , Gerard Cieślik , Jan Wiśniewski Trainer: Michal Matyas |
Léonce Deprez - Lucien Bochard , Roger Colliot - Jean-Claude Druart , Albert Eloy , Jacques Barreau - René Persillon , Michel Leblond , Célestin Oliver , Jacques Bohée , Bernard Lefèvre | |||||
1: 1 Trampisz (31st) 2: 1 Krasówka (49th) |
0: 1 Leblond (30.) |
Egypt - Chile 5: 4 (2: 2)
Egypt | Chile | |||||
|
|
|||||
Abdel Galil Hemueda - Moussa Mohamed , Abdel Aziz Kabil - Ahmed Rashed , Hanafy Bastan , Hamza Ali - Sayed Mohamed , Kamal El-Far , Alaa El-Hamouly , El-Sayed Al-Tabei , Ahmed El-Mekkawi Trainer: Edward Jones ( United Kingdom ) |
Manuel Roa - Domingo Massaro , Rubén González Rojas - Luis Leal Placencia , Fernando Jara , José García Quesada - Julio Vial , Jaime Vásquez , Justo Albornoz , Domingo Pillado , Irenio Jara Trainer: Luis Tirado |
|||||
1: 2 El-Far (27th) 2: 2 Mekkawi (43rd) 3: 2 Al-Tabei (66th) 4: 2 Al-Tabei (75th) 5: 3 Al-Tabei (80th) |
0: 1 I. Jara (7th) 0: 2 vial (14th) 4: 3 I. Jara (78th) 5: 4 vial (88th) |
Netherlands - Brazil 1: 5 (1: 3)
Netherlands | Brazil | |||||
|
|
|||||
Piet Kraak - Joop Odenthal , Sjaak Alberts - Abraham Wiertz , Rinus Terlouw , Louis Biesbrouck - Piet van der Kuil , Rinus Bennaars , Jan van Roessel , Jo Mommers , Mathijs Clavan Trainer: Jaap van der Leck |
Carlos Alberto - Mauro , Valdir - Zózimo , Adésio , Édson - Larry , Milton Pessanha , Vavá , Humberto Tozzi , Jansen Trainer: Newton Cardoso |
|||||
1-0 van Roessel (15th) |
1: 1 Tozzi (25th) 1: 2 Larry (33rd, penalty) 1: 3 Larry (36th) 1: 4 Jansen (81st) 1: 5 Vavá (86th) |
Italy - USA 8: 0 (3: 0)
Italy | United States | |||||
|
|
|||||
Ottavio Bugatti - Giuseppe Corradi , Battista Rota - Arcadio Venturi , Giancarlo Cadè , Maino Neri - Alberto Fontanesi , Aredio Gimona , Francesco La Rosa , Egisto Pandolfini , Amos Mariani Trainer: Giuseppe Meazza |
Robert Burkard - Willy Schaller , Harry Keough - William Sheppell , Charles Colombo , Edward McHugh - Lloyd Monsen , John Souza , Lawrence Surock , Ruben Michael Mendoza , Ellwood Cook Trainer: John Woods |
|||||
1: 0 Gimona (3rd) 2: 0 Pandolfini (16th) 3: 0 Venturi (27th) 4: 0 Gimona (51st) 5: 0 Fontanesi (52nd) 6: 0 Pandolfini (62nd) 7: 0 Gimona (75th) 8-0 Mariani (87th) |
Luxembourg - United Kingdom 5: 3 a.d. (1: 1/0: 1)
Luxembourg | United Kingdom | |||||
|
|
|||||
Fernand Lahure - Camille Wagner , Léon Spartz - Jean Jaminet , Michel Reuter , Fernand Guth - François Muller , Joseph Roller , Julien Gales , Victor Nurenberg , Léon Letsch Trainer: Adolf Patek ( Austria ) |
Ted Bennett - Thomas Stewart , Leslie Stratton - Lawrence Topp , Charles Fuller , Derek Saunders - John Hardisty , Alfred Noble , Jim Lewis , William Slater , George Robb Trainer: Walter Winterbottom |
|||||
1: 1 Roller (60th) 2: 1 Letsch (91st) 3: 1 Roller (95th) 4: 1 Roller (97th) 5: 2 Gales (102nd) |
0: 1 Robb (12th) 4: 2 Slater (101st) 5: 3 Lewis (118th) |