Oracle Challenger Series - Indian Wells 2019 / Women
Oracle Challenger Series - Indian Wells 2019 | |
date | February 25, 2019 - March 3, 2019 |
Edition | 2 |
navigation | 2018 ◄ 2019 ► 2020 |
WTA Challenger Series | |
---|---|
venue | Indian Wells United States |
Tournament number | 1103 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 48E / 4Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 140,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Sara Errani |
Last year's winner (double) |
Taylor Townsend Yanina Wickmayer |
Winner (singles) | Viktorija Golubic |
Winner (doubles) |
Kristýna Plíšková Yevgenia Rodina |
Status: February 22, 2019 |
The Oracle Challenger Series - Indian Wells 2019 was a women's tennis tournament in Indian Wells . The Challenger category hard court tournament was part of the 2019 WTA Challenger Series and took place from February 25 to March 3, 2019.
qualification
Qualification for the Oracle Challenger Series - Indian Wells 2019 took place on February 25, 2019.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Wang Qiang | 5 | 1 | |||||||||
14th | Viktorija Golubic | 7th | 6th | |||||||||
14th | Viktorija Golubic | 3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||
Jennifer Brady | 6th | 5 | 3 | |||||||||
11 | Sarina Dijas | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
Jennifer Brady | 6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Q. Wang | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
L. Davis | 7th | 4th | 4th | N. Vichljanzewa | 6th | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Vichljanzewa | 5 | 6th | 6th | 1 | Q. Wang | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | E. Shibahara | 2 | 1 | C. Liu | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Liu | 6th | 6th | C. Liu | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Minella | 2 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Q. Wang | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Kr. Plíšková | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Kr. Plíšková | 2 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
O. Danilović | 4th | 6th | 6th | O. Danilović | 6th | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
C. Dolehide | 6th | 3 | 1 | 8th | Kr. Plíšková | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
W. Osuigwe | 6th | 6 5 | 5 | K. Ahn | 1 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Ahn | 3 | 7th | 7th | K. Ahn | 7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | S. Cîrstea | 6 4 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | W. Lapko | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. McNally | 5 | 6th | 6th | WC | C. McNally | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Karatancheva | 7th | 4th | 4th | WC | C. McNally | 6 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
F. Stollár | 3 | 4th | 14th | V. Golubic | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Loeb | 6th | 6th | WC | J. Loeb | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
14th | V. Golubic | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | V. Golubic | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Sorribes Tormo | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Pegula | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Day | 4th | 5 | A. Muhammad | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Muhammad | 6th | 7th | 10 | J. Pegula | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Koslowa | 0 | 3 | 6th | S. Sorribes Tormo | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
V. Lepchenko | 6th | 6th | V. Lepchenko | 6 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Sorribes Tormo | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | K. Kanepi | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kick | 6th | 5 | 6th | A. Kick | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Errani | 3 | 7th | 2 | 7th | K. Kanepi | 3 | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
H. Watson | 4th | 6 4 | 11 | S. Dijas | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
X. Han | 6th | 7th | X. Han | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | S. Dijas | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | S. Dijas | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Di Lorenzo | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | L. Zhu | 6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
F. Di Lorenzo | 4th | 7th | 6th | F. Di Lorenzo | 1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Hibino | 6th | 5 | 3 | F. Di Lorenzo | 1 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Bacsinszky | 6th | 1 | 6th | T. Bacsinszky | 6th | 2 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Gauff | 3 | 6th | 4th | T. Bacsinszky | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | K. Mladenovic | 6th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J. Rodina | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Gibbs | 6th | 6th | N. Gibbs | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Hon | 0 | 4th | N. Gibbs | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Vickery | 6th | 6th | 9 | T. Townsend | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Glushko | 3 | 2 | S. Vickery | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | T. Townsend | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Gibbs | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Brady | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M. Brengle | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Volynets | 3 | 3 | J. Brady | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Brady | 6th | 6th | J. Brady | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
F. Ferro | 6th | 3 | 3 | 2 | A. Riske | 3 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y. Wickmayer | 1 | 6th | 6th | Y. Wickmayer | 6th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Riske | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | F. Stollár H. Watson |
6th | 3 | [5] | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Danilina I. Neel |
3 | 6th | [10] | A. Danilina I. Neel |
6th | 3 | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Errani D. Jurak |
1 | 4th | N. Gibbs A. Muhammad |
3 | 6th | [13] | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Gibbs A. Muhammad |
6th | 6th | N. Gibbs A. Muhammad |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | S. Cîrstea S. Sorribes Tormo |
5 | 6th | [5] | Kr. Plíšková J. Rodina |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
X. Han P. Hon |
7th | 3 | [10] | X. Han P. Hon |
2 | 6th | [9] | ||||||||||||||||||
Kr. Plíšková J. Rodina |
6th | 7th | Kr. Plíšková J. Rodina |
6th | 1 | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Chang A. Mueller |
2 | 5 | Kr. Plíšková J. Rodina |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Marand W. Osuigwe |
6 4 | 6th | [3] | T. Townsend Y. Wickmayer |
6 7 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
W. Lapko M. Minella |
7th | 4th | [10] | W. Lapko M. Minella |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Carter E. Shibahara |
4th | 6th | [10] | H. Carter E. Shibahara |
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | O. Danilović N. Kitschenok |
6th | 3 | [6] | W. Lapko M. Minella |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Townsend Y. Wickmayer |
6th | 6th | T. Townsend Y. Wickmayer |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Bacsinszky Q. Gleason |
4th | 0 | T. Townsend Y. Wickmayer |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
V. Golubic J. Loeb |
2 | 0 | 2 | N. Hibino O. Kalashnikova |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | N. Hibino O. Kalashnikova |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Tournament schedule doubles as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage