Polish Football Cup 1998/99
The 1998/99 Puchar Polski was the 45th draw of the Polish cup competition. The first round was played on July 24, 1998. The competition ended with the final on June 13, 1999 in Poznan .
Last year's winner Amica Wronki defended his title and won the national cup for the second time. Final opponents GKS Bełchatów also lost their second final after 1996. By winning the Cup, Amica Wronki qualified for participation in the UEFA Cup .
Participating teams
102 teams took part in the main round.
1st league 18 clubs of the 1997/98 season |
2. League 35 clubs of the 1997/98 season |
49 regional participants from the voivodships | ||
Amica Wronki (TV) |
Group west Group east |
Preliminary round
The preliminary round took place on July 24, 1998 with 18 out of 49 participants from the voivodeships . The other representatives of the voivodships had a bye for the 1st round.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
07/24/1998 | Obra Kościan | Pogoń Świebodzin | 1: 2 |
07/24/1998 | Jagiellonka Nieszawa | MKS Kutno | 3: 1 |
07/24/1998 | Unia Skierniewice | Piast Blaszki | 3: 5 |
07/24/1998 | Patria buk | Czarni Witnica | 4: 2 a.d. |
07/24/1998 | Pogoń Siedlce | AZS Podlasie Biała Podlaska | 1: 2 |
07/24/1998 | Kamax Kańczuga | Izolator Boguchwała | 7: 1 |
07/24/1998 | Pomezania Malbork | Pogoń Lębork | 2: 1 |
07/24/1998 | Kembud II Jelenia Góra | Nysa Klodzko | 1: 1 n.V. , 3: 4 n.E. |
07/24/1998 | Sparta Brodnica | Orzeł Biały Wałcz | 1: 1 n.V. , 3: 4 n.E. |
1 round
The first round took place between July 26th and 30th, 1998.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
07/26/1998 | Żbik Nasielsk | Legia II Warszawa | 3-0 |
2X.07.1998 | Energetyk Gryfino | Gryf Polanów | 2: 1 |
2X.07.1998 | Gryf Wejherowo | Pomezania Malbork | 3: 1 |
2X.07.1998 | Orzeł Biały Wałcz | Goplania Inowrocław | 1: 3 |
2X.07.1998 | Mragovia Mrągowo | Mazur Ełk | 5: 4 a.d. |
2X.07.1998 | Patria buk | Pogoń Świebodzin | 1: 3 a.d. |
2X.07.1998 | Jagiellonka Nieszawa | Górnik Klodawa | 7-0 |
2X.07.1998 | Ostrovia Ostrów Mazowiecka | Olimpia Zambrów | 1: 4 a.d. |
2X.07.1998 | Polonia Kępno | Piast Blaszki | 0: 1 |
07/24/1998 | Jagiellonia Białystok | AZS Podlasie Biała Podlaska | 3: 0 1 |
2X.07.1998 | Odra II Opole | Polonia Środa Śląska | 2: 1 |
2X.07.1998 | Start Łódź | Piotrcovia Piotrków Trybunalski | 1: 2 |
2X.07.1998 | Raków II Częstochowa | Grunwald Ruda Śląska | 0: 1 |
2X.07.1998 | MZKS Alwernia | KS Unia Oświęcim | 2-0 |
2X.07.1998 | Lewart Lubartów | Szydłowianka Szydłowiec | 3: 1 |
2X.07.1998 | Granica Dorohusk | Tomasovia Tomaszów Lubelski | 0: 2 |
2X.07.1998 | GKS Rudki | Stal II Stalowa Wola | 0: 3 |
2X.07.1998 | Sanovia Lesko | Kamax Kańczuga | 2: 3 |
2X.07.1998 | Glinik Gorlice | Wisłoka Dębica | 2: 2 n.V. , 3: 5 n.e. |
07/30/1998 | Nysa Klodzko | Chrobry Głogów | 1: 2 a.d. 2 |
2nd round
The 2nd round games were played between August 11 and 12, 1998. The winners of the 1st round and the teams of the 2nd division of the 1997/98 season took part.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
1X.08.1998 | Energetyk Gryfino | Aluminum Konin | 0: 2 a.d. |
1X.08.1998 | Chemical Police | Lechia Zielona Góra | 1: 1 n.V. , 4: 2 n.e. |
1X.08.1998 | Goplania Inowrocław | Lechia / Polonia Gdańsk | 2: 4 |
1X.08.1998 | Gryf Wejherowo | Zawisza Bydgoszcz | 3: 1 |
1X.08.1998 | WKP Wloclawek | MKS Myszków | 3: 0 1 |
1X.08.1998 | Warmia Olsztyn | Elana Toruń | 1-0 |
1X.08.1998 | Mragovia Mrągowo | GKS Bełchatów | 0: 7 |
1X.08.1998 | Olimpia Zambrów | Jeziorak Iława | 0: 1 |
1X.08.1998 | Jagiellonka Nieszawa | LKS Ceramika Opoczno | 2: 1 |
1X.08.1998 | Odra Opole | Górnik Wałbrzych | 0: 3 |
1X.08.1998 | Chrobry Głogów | Varta Namyslow | 0: 5 |
1X.08.1998 | Pogoń Świebodzin | Miedź Legnica | 2: 2 n.V. , 1: 3 n.e. |
1X.08.1998 | Żbik Nasielsk | RKS Radomsko | 0: 5 |
1X.08.1998 | Warta poses | Śląsk Wrocław | 1: 5 |
1X.08.1998 | Piotrcovia Piotrków Trybunalski | Polonia / Szombierki Bytom | 2-0 |
1X.08.1998 | Piast Blaszki | Naprzód Rydułtowy | 1: 3 |
1X.08.1998 | Lewart Lubartów | Stal Stalowa Wola | 0: 3 |
1X.08.1998 | Jagiellonia Białystok | Avia Świdnik | 0: 2 |
1X.08.1998 | Tomasovia Tomaszów Lubelski | Corona Kielce | 0: 2 |
1X.08.1998 | Świt Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki | Górnik Łęczna | 3-0 |
1X.08.1998 | Czuwaj Przemysl | Hetman Zamość | 0:11 |
1X.08.1998 | Wisłoka Dębica | Wawel Krakow | 1: 2 a.d. |
1X.08.1998 | MZKS Alwernia | Okocimski KS Brzesko | 3: 0 2 |
1X.08.1998 | Kamax Kańczuga | Unia Tarnów | 3: 2 |
1X.08.1998 | Grunwald Ruda Śląska | Hutnik Krakow | 2: 1 |
1X.08.1998 | Odra II Opole | Ruch Radzionków | 0: 4 |
1X.08.1998 | Karkonosze Jelenia Góra | Sokół Tychy | 3: 0 3 |
08/19/1998 | Stal II Stalowa Wola | Cracovia Krakow | 0: 3 |
3rd round
The 3rd round took place on September 23, 29 and 30, 1998 with the winners of the 2nd round.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
09/23/1998 | Gryf Wejherowo | Lechia / Polonia Gdańsk | 0: 0 n.V. , 3: 4 n.E. |
09/23/1998 | MZKS Alwernia | Wawel Krakow | 2: 4 |
09/23/1998 | Jagiellonka Nieszawa | Aluminum Konin | 1: 1 a.d. , 4: 5 a.d. |
09/23/1998 | Świt Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki | Jeziorak Iława | 1-0 |
09/23/1998 | Kamax Kańczuga | Hetman Zamość | 0: 2 |
09/23/1998 | Miedź Legnica | Karkonosze Jelenia Góra | 1: 2 |
09/23/1998 | Cracovia Krakow | MKS Myszków | 1-0 |
09/23/1998 | RKS Radomsko | Piotrcovia Piotrków Trybunalski | 3: 2 |
09/23/1998 | Varta Namyslow | Górnik Wałbrzych | 3: 1 |
09/23/1998 | Stal Stalowa Wola | Naprzód Rydułtowy | 0: 3 1 |
09/23/1998 | Chemical Police | Śląsk Wrocław | 1-0 |
09/23/1998 | Corona Kielce | Avia Świdnik | 2: 2 n.V. , 4: 2 n.e. |
09/29/1998 | Grunwald Ruda Śląska | Ruch Radzionków | 3: 1 |
09/30/1998 | Warmia Olsztyn | GKS Bełchatów | 1: 3 |
4th round
The 4th round took place on October 10, 13 and 14, 1998 with the winners of the 3rd round. Then there were the 18 teams of the Ekstraklasa .
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
10/10/1998 | Wawel Krakow | Grunwald Ruda Śląska | 1-0 |
10/10/1998 | RKS Radomsko | Górnik Zabrze | 1-0 |
10/13/1998 | Karkonosze Jelenia Góra | Wisła Krakow | 1: 3 |
10/14/1998 | Aluminum Konin | Pogoń Szczecin | 6-0 |
10/14/1998 | Świt Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki | Legia Warsaw | 1: 3 |
10/14/1998 | Lechia / Polonia Gdańsk | OKS Stomil Olsztyn | 2: 3 |
10/14/1998 | Chemical Police | Amica Wronki | 0: 2 |
10/14/1998 | Varta Namyslow | Odra Wodzislaw | 1: 1 n.V. , 2: 4 n.e. |
10/14/1998 | Cracovia Krakow | GKS Katowice | 2: 3 |
10/14/1998 | Naprzód Rydułtowy | Ruch Chorzów | 1: 1 n.V. , 3: 4 n.E. |
10/14/1998 | Hetman Zamość | GKS Bełchatów | 0: 4 |
10/14/1998 | Corona Kielce | Polonia Warsaw | 2-0 |
10/14/1998 | KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski | ŁKS Łódź | 0: 1 |
10/14/1998 | Raków Częstochowa | Widzew Łódź | 0: 0 n.V. , 2: 4 n.e. |
10/14/1998 | Dyskobolia Grodzisk | Zagłębie Lubin | 2: 2 n.V. , 4: 3 n.e. |
10/14/1998 | Petrochemical Płock | Lech poses | 2: 1 a.d. |
5th round
The 5th round took place on November 7, 1998 with the winners of the 4th round.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
11/07/1998 | RKS Radomsko | Wisła Krakow | 3: 1 |
11/07/1998 | Aluminum Konin | Odra Wodzislaw | 1-0 |
11/07/1998 | Corona Kielce | GKS Katowice | 1-0 |
11/07/1998 | Wawel Krakow | Ruch Chorzów | 0: 3 |
11/07/1998 | Dyskobolia Grodzisk | Widzew Łódź | 0: 4 |
11/07/1998 | Petrochemical Płock | OKS Stomil Olsztyn | 0: 1 |
11/07/1998 | GKS Bełchatów | Legia Warsaw | 0: 0 n.V. , 3: 2 n.e. |
11/07/1998 | Amica Wronki | ŁKS Łódź | 2: 1 |
Quarter finals
From the quarter-finals onwards, the winners were determined in the first and second legs. The first named teams had home rights first. The first leg took place on March 10, 1999, the second leg on April 14, 1999.
date | Home team | Visiting team | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10.03./14.04.1999 | Corona Kielce | GKS Bełchatów | 2: 1 | 0: 1 | 2: 2 1 |
10.03./14.04.1999 | Ruch Chorzów | RKS Radomsko | 2: 1 | 2-0 | 4: 1 |
10.03./14.04.1999 | Widzew Łódź | Aluminum Konin | 3-0 | 0: 1 | 3: 1 |
10.03./14.04.1999 | Amica Wronki | OKS Stomil Olsztyn | 3-0 | 1: 1 | 4: 1 |
Semifinals
The first named teams had home rights first. The first leg took place on May 4 and 5, 1999, the second leg on May 19, 1999.
date | Home team | Visiting team | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 04/19, 1999 | GKS Bełchatów | Ruch Chorzów | 0-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 |
May 05/19, 1999 | Amica Wronki | Widzew Łódź | 1: 1 | 1: 1 n.V. , 8: 7 n.E. | 2: 2 |
final
Amica Wronki | GKS Bełchatów | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Jarosław Stróżyński - Bartosz Bosacki , Marek Bajor , Mariusz Kukiełka , Miroslaw Siara - Miroslaw Kalita (58. Piotr Kasperski ), Tomasz Sokolowski II (73. jarosław Bieniuk ), Grzegorz Wódkiewicz , Piotr Dubiela (81. Tomasz Dawidowski ) - Maxwell Kalu , PaweĹ Kryszałowicz coach: Stefan Majewski |
Jaroslaw Krupski - Grzegorz Wilczok (78. Adam Nocoń ), Grzegorz Wagner , Bartosz Hinc , Marcin Kaczmarek (85. Marek Nowicki ) - Jacek Berensztajn , Jacek Krzynówek , Marius Skinderis , Piotr Szarpak , Dariusz Rzeźniczek (54th Maciej Bykowski ) - Dariusz Patalan Coach: Orest Lenczyk , Marek Pochopień |
||||||
1-0 Mirosław Siara (46.) | |||||||
Mariusz Kukiełka, Piotr Dubiela | Bartosz Hinc, Adam Nocoń |