Polish Football Cup 1999/2000
The Puchar Polski 1999/2000 was the 46th draw of the Polish cup competition. The first round was played from June 22, 1999. The competition ended with two finals on June 6, 2000 in Krakow and on June 9, 2000 in Wronki .
Defending champion Amica Wronki won the national cup for the third time in a row. Final opponent Wisła Krakau was in his seventh final and lost for the fifth time. By winning the Cup, Amica Wronki qualified for participation in the UEFA Cup .
Participating teams
94 teams took part in the main round.
1.Liga 16 clubs of the 1998/99 season |
2nd league 29 clubs of the 1998/99 season |
49 regional participants from the voivodships | |
Amica Wronki (TV) |
|
|
|
1 round
The first round took place between June 22nd and August 1st, 1999 with participants from the voivodships .
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
06/22/1999 | Kasztelan Sierpc | Okęcie Warszawa | 2: 1 |
06/23/1999 | Narew Ostrołęka | Wigry Suwałki | 1: 6 |
06/23/1999 | Granica Kętrzyn | MKS Mława | 0: 2 |
06/27/1999 | Pilica Bialobrzegi | Spartacus Razem Daleszyce | 1: 2 |
06/30/1999 | Bałtyk Gdynia | Chemik Bydgoszcz | 1-0 |
06/30/1999 | Polonia / Inkopax Wrocław | Górnik Polkowice | 3: 2 a.d. |
06/30/1999 | Odra II Wodzisław | Włókniarz Kietrz | 0: 4 |
06/30/1999 | SKP Słupca | LKS Jankowy | 0: 1 |
06/30/1999 | LKS Ceramika II Opoczno | Włókniarz Pabianice | 1: 2 |
06/30/1999 | Kolbuszowianka Kolbuszowa | Polonia Przemyśl | 2: 3 |
06/30/1999 | Włodawianka Włodawa | Czarni / Orlęta Dęblin | 0: 1 |
06/30/1999 | Pomerania Police | Gwardia Koszalin | 5: 2 n.v. 1 |
06/30/1999 | Raków Częstochowa | Wisłoka Dębica | 3: 0 2 |
06/30/1999 | KS Tymbark | Karpaty Krosno | 3: 0 3 |
06/30/1999 | BBTS Komorowice | Cable II Kraków | 3-0 |
07/21/1999 | Jagiellonia Białystok | Olimpia Zambrów | 6-0 |
08/01/1999 | Tomasovia Tomaszów Lubelski | Tłoki Gorzyce | 1: 2 |
Amica II Wronki | bye | ||
Podlasie Biała Podlaska | bye | ||
Górnik Wałbrzych | bye | ||
Jagiellonka Nieszawa | bye | ||
Jutrzenka Warta | bye | ||
Lubuszanin Drezdenko | bye | ||
Nysa Zgorzelec | bye | ||
Piast Kobylin | bye | ||
Pogoń Lębork | bye | ||
Pogoń Siedlce | bye | ||
Pogoń Świebodzin | bye | ||
Pomorzanin Toruń | bye | ||
Syrena Młynary | bye | ||
Unia Skierniewice | bye | ||
Warta poses | bye |
2nd round
The second round games were played between August 1 and 11, 1999. The winners of the 1st round and the teams of the 2nd division of the 1998/99 season took part.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
08/01/1999 | Nysa Zgorzelec | Karkonosze Jelenia Góra | 2: 1 a.d. |
08/10/1999 | Polonia Przemyśl | Hetman Zamość | 4-0 |
08/10/1999 | Jagiellonia Białystok | Piotrcovia Piotrków Trybunalski | 0: 1 |
08/11/1999 | Kasztelan Sierpc | Raków Częstochowa | 0: 3 |
08/11/1999 | MKS Mława | Górnik Łęczna | 2-0 |
08/11/1999 | Wigry Suwałki | Jeziorak Iława | 0: 0 n.V. , 4: 3 n.E. |
08/11/1999 | Spartacus Razem Daleszyce | Hutnik Krakow | 0: 3 |
08/11/1999 | Naprzód Rydułtowy | Włókniarz Kietrz | 0: 4 |
08/11/1999 | Włókniarz Pabianice | Corona Kielce | 2: 4 |
08/11/1999 | Lubuszanin Drezdenko | Pomerania Police | 0: 2 |
08/11/1999 | Pogoń Świebodzin | LKS Jankowy | 1: 3 |
08/11/1999 | Czarni / Orlęta Dęblin | Unia Tarnów | 3: 0 1 |
08/11/1999 | Polonia / Inkopax Wrocław | Odra Opole | 3: 2 |
08/11/1999 | Pomorzanin Toruń | Bałtyk Gdynia | 0: 3 |
08/11/1999 | BBTS Komorowice | GKS Grunwald Ruda Śląska | 5-0 |
08/11/1999 | KS Tymbark | Wawel Kraków | 0: 3 |
08/11/1999 | Raków II Częstochowa | LKS Ceramika Opoczno | 0: 2 |
08/11/1999 | Tłoki Gorzyce | Stal Sanok | 4-0 |
08/11/1999 | Podlasie Biała Podlaska | Avia Świdnik | 3: 2 |
08/11/1999 | Syrena Młynary | Lechia / Polonia Gdańsk | 1: 5 |
08/11/1999 | Piast Kobylin | Lechia Zielona Góra | 1: 3 |
08/11/1999 | Amica II Wronki | Odra Szczecin | 1: 3 |
08/11/1999 | Warta poses | RKS Radomsko | 1: 2 |
08/11/1999 | Jutrzenka Warta | MKS Myszków | 0: 2 |
08/11/1999 | Pogoń Siedlce | Stal Stalowa Wola | 0: 2 |
08/11/1999 | Pogoń Lębork | Aluminum Konin | 2: 2 n.V. , 3: 4 n.e. |
08/11/1999 | Unia Skierniewice | KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski | 0: 1 |
08/11/1999 | Górnik Wałbrzych | Polonia Bytom | 0: 3 |
08/11/1999 | Jagiellonka Nieszawa | Toruński KP | 4-0 |
Dyskobolia Grodzisk | bye | ||
Petrochemical Płock | bye | ||
Śląsk Wrocław | bye |
3rd round
The third round games were played on September 14th and 15th, 1999. The winners of the 2nd round took part.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
09/14/1999 | MKS Mława | Lechia / Polonia Gdańsk | 1: 2 a.d. |
09/15/1999 | Pomerania Police | Dyskobolia Grodzisk | 0: 0 a.d. , 6: 5 a.s.l. |
09/15/1999 | Wigry Suwałki | Petrochemical Płock | 0: 0 n.V. , 2: 4 n.e. |
09/15/1999 | Lechia Zielona Góra | Odra Szczecin | 3: 4 a.d. |
09/15/1999 | Bałtyk Gdynia | Aluminum Konin | 2: 3 a.d. |
09/15/1999 | LKS Jankowy | RKS Radomsko | 1: 3 a.d. |
09/15/1999 | Jagiellonka Nieszawa | KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski | 4: 3 a.d. |
09/15/1999 | Nysa Zgorzelec | Śląsk Wrocław | 2: 6 |
09/15/1999 | Polonia / Inkopax Wrocław | Polonia Bytom | 6-0 |
09/15/1999 | Piotrcovia Piotrków Trybunalski | Raków Częstochowa | 0: 1 |
09/15/1999 | Tłoki Gorzyce | LKS Ceramika Opoczno | 1-0 |
09/15/1999 | Wawel Kraków | Włókniarz Kietrz | 1-0 |
09/15/1999 | BBTS Komorowice | MKS Myszków | 0: 1 |
09/15/1999 | Polonia Przemyśl | Hutnik Krakow | 0: 1 |
09/15/1999 | Podlasie Biała Podlaska | Stal Stalowa Wola | 0: 2 |
09/15/1999 | Czarni / Orlęta Dęblin | Corona Kielce | 0: 2 |
4th round
The 4th round games were played on October 12th and 13th, 1999. The winners of the 3rd round and the teams of the 1st league of the 1998/99 season took part.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
10/12/1999 | Wawel Kraków | Górnik Zabrze | 1: 3 |
10/12/1999 | Polonia / Inkopax Wrocław | Pomerania Police | 0: 2 |
10/12/1999 | OKS Stomil Olsztyn | Odra Wodzislaw | 1: 1 n.V. , 2: 4 n.e. |
10/13/1999 | GKS Bełchatów | Zagłębie Lubin | 2: 1 |
10/13/1999 | Raków Częstochowa | Petrochemical Płock | 0: 2 |
10/13/1999 | RKS Radomsko | Corona Kielce | 2-0 |
10/13/1999 | Śląsk Wrocław | Widzew Łódź | 0: 1 |
10/13/1999 | Jagiellonka Nieszawa | Stal Stalowa Wola | 1: 2 a.d. |
10/13/1999 | Hutnik Krakow | Polonia Warsaw | 2: 2 n.V. , 4: 5 n.e. |
10/13/1999 | Odra Szczecin | Lech poses | 1: 2 |
10/13/1999 | Aluminum Konin | Legia Warsaw | 1: 2 |
10/13/1999 | Tłoki Gorzyce | MKS Myszków | 1: 1 n.V. , 2: 4 n.e. |
10/13/1999 | Lechia / Polonia Gdańsk | Wisła Krakow | 0: 2 |
10/13/1999 | GKS Katowice | ŁKS Łódź | 0: 2 |
10/13/1999 | Ruch Chorzów | Pogoń Szczecin | 2-0 |
10/13/1999 | Amica Wronki | Ruch Radzionków | 2: 1 a.d. |
5th round
The 5th round games took place on March 8, 2000. The winners of the 4th round took part.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
March 8, 2000 | MKS Myszków | Widzew Łódź | 1: 3 |
March 8, 2000 | RKS Radomsko | Górnik Zabrze | 1: 1 a.d. , 5: 4 a.d. |
March 8, 2000 | Odra Wodzislaw | Legia Warsaw | 0: 2 |
March 8, 2000 | Petrochemical Płock | Polonia Warsaw | 0: 2 |
March 8, 2000 | Stal Stalowa Wola | Wisła Krakow | 2: 2 n.V. , 3: 5 n.e. |
March 8, 2000 | Pomerania Police | Lech poses | 3: 2 a.d. |
March 8, 2000 | Amica Wronki | ŁKS Łódź | 2: 1 a.d. |
March 8, 2000 | Ruch Chorzów | GKS Bełchatów | 1: 2 a.d. |
Quarter finals
From the quarter-finals onwards, the winners were determined in the first and second legs. The first named teams had home rights first. The first legs took place on April 11 and 12, 2000, the second legs on April 18 and 19, 2000.
date | Home team | Visiting team | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 11/19, 2000 | Polonia Warsaw | Pomerania Police | 1-0 | 1-0 | 2-0 |
April 11/19, 2000 | GKS Bełchatów | Wisła Krakow | 1-0 | 0: 2 | 1: 2 |
April 11/18, 2000 | Legia Warsaw | Amica Wronki | 3: 2 | 2: 3 n.a. , 1: 3 n.e. | 5: 5 |
April 12/19, 2000 | Widzew Łódź | RKS Radomsko | 3: 1 | 0: 2 | 3: 3 1 |
Semifinals
The first named teams had home rights first. The first leg took place on May 4, 2000, the second leg on May 11, 2000.
date | Home team | Visiting team | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 04/11, 2000 | Wisła Krakow | Polonia Warsaw | 2: 1 | 2-0 | 4: 1 |
May 04/11, 2000 | Amica Wronki | RKS Radomsko | 5: 3 | 1-0 | 6: 3 |
final
Wisła Krakow | Amica Wronki | |||||
|
|
|||||
Artur Sarnat - Marek Zając , Grzegorz Lekki (75. Grzegorz Pater ), Kazimierz Węgrzyn , Kazimierz Moskal - Radosław Kałużny , Ryszard Czerwiec (67. Maciej Żurawski ), Tomasz Kulawik (75. Grzegorz Kaliciak ), Kamil Kosowski - Olgierd Moskalewicz , Tomasz Frankowski Coach: Adam Nawałka |
Jarosław Stróżyński - Grzegorz Wódkiewicz (46. Bartosz Bosacki ), Marek Bajor , PaweĹ Pęczak , Tomasz Sokolowski II - jarosław Bieniuk , Dariusz Jackiewicz , Radosław Biliński (80. Miroslaw Siara ), Marek Zieńczuk - Remigiusz Sobociński , paweł kryszałowicz (57. Grzegorz Krol ) Trainer: Stefan Majewski |
|||||
1: 1 Tomasz Frankowski (45th) 2: 1 Tomasz Frankowski (64th) |
0: 1 Remigiusz Sobociński (28th) 2: 2 Tomasz Sokołowski II (65th) |
|||||
Ryszard Czerwiec | Grzegorz Wódkiewicz, Tomasz Sokołowski II, Jarosław Bieniuk, Dariusz Jackiewicz |
Amica Wronki | Wisła Krakow | |||||
|
|
|||||
Jarosław Stróżyński (35. Czesław Michniewicz ) - Grzegorz Wódkiewicz , Marek Bajor , PaweĹ Pęczak (67. Miroslaw Siara ), Tomasz Sokolowski II - Bartosz Bosacki , Radosław Biliński , Marek Zieńczuk (87. Tomasz Dawidowski ) - Grzegorz Krol , Remigiusz Sobociński , PaweĹ Kryszałowicz coach: Stefan Majewski |
Artur Sarnat - Marek Zając , Arkadiusz Glowacki , Kazimierz Węgrzyn , Radosław Kałużny - Kazimierz Moskal , Olgierd Moskalewicz , Tomasz Kulawik (46. Grzegorz Kaliciak ), Kamil Kosowski (81. Grzegorz Pater ) - Brasilia (46. Maciej Żurawski ), Tomasz Frankowski coach : Adam Nawałka |
|||||
1-0 Radosław Biliński (8th) 2-0 Marek Zieńczuk (45th) 3-0 Remigiusz Sobociński (85th) |
||||||
Paweł Pęczak | Arkadiusz Głowacki, Kazimierz Węgrzyn, Radosław Kałużny, Grzegorz Kaliciak, |
Web links
- Polish Football Cup 1999/2000 on 90minut.pl (Polish)