South German football championship 1919/20
South German football championship 1919/20 | |
master | 1. FC Nuremberg (3) |
Championship finals | German football championship 1919/20 |
← South German football championship 1917/18 |
The Southern German football championship 1919/20 of the Süddeutsche Football Association won the 1. FC Nuremberg by a 3: 0 win against FC Pfalz Ludwigshafen . This was the third win in the southern German soccer championship for the Nuremberg team, who qualified for the 1919/20 German soccer championship. There, too, the Nuremberg team won the title and became German soccer champions for the first time .
Mode and overview
After no South German final round was played in the previous season due to the war, but the game only took place in regional groups, a South German soccer champion was again chosen from this season. There were ten first-class regional district leagues with ten or eight (Pfalz and Saar) teams that determined the district champion in the round-robin tournament. The district champions qualified for the southern German soccer finals, in which they first competed against each other in three groups in a round-robin tournament . The winners then determined the South German football champions in the knockout system .
circle | District master |
---|---|
Hesse | Germania Wiesbaden |
Northern Bavaria | 1. FC Nuremberg |
North Main | Frankfurt FV |
Odenwald | SV Waldhof Mannheim |
Palatinate | FC Pfalz Ludwigshafen |
Saar | SC Saar 05 Saarbrücken |
Southern Bavaria | FA Bayern Munich |
South Main | Kickers Offenbach |
to bathe | Freiburg FC |
Württemberg | Stuttgarter SC |
District League Hesse
Pl. | society | Sp. | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Germania Wiesbaden | 18th | 27: 9 |
2. | SV Wiesbaden | 18th | 25:11 |
3. | FC Alemannia Griesheim | 18th | 21:15 |
4th | FC 1901 Hoechst a | 18th | 21:15 |
5. | FVgg. Kastel 06 | 18th | 21:15 |
6th | SV 1908 Hoechst a | 18th | 17:19 |
7th | FC 02 Bad Kreuznach | 18th | 16:20 |
8th. | FV Biebrich 02 | 18th | 14:22 |
9. | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 18th | 12:24 |
10. | FC Egelsbach | 18th | 6:30 |
Legend | |
Qualification South German finals | |
Relegated |
District League Northern Bavaria
Pl. | society | Sp. | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1. FC Nuremberg | 18th | 115: 6 | 19.17 | 36: 0 |
2. | SpVgg Fürth | 18th | 98:13 | 7.54 | 30: 6 |
3. | FC Pfeil-Sandow Nuremberg | 18th | 56:23 | 2.43 | 27: 9 |
4th | VfB Nuremberg | 18th | 50:38 | 1.32 | 22:14 |
5. | FC Sportfreunde Nürnberg b | 18th | 36:66 | 0.55 | 15:21 |
6th | MTV Fuerth | 18th | 27:55 | 0.49 | 14:22 |
7th | Würzburger Kickers | 18th | 24:48 | 0.50 | 12:24 |
8th. | 1. FC 01 Bamberg | 18th | 24:66 | 0.36 | 11:25 |
9. | Ballspielclub Sandreuth Nürnberg b | 18th | 21:43 | 0.49 | 10:26 |
10. | 1. FC Schweinfurt 05 | 18th | 8: 101 | 0.08 | 3:33 |
Legend | |
Qualification South German finals | |
Relegated |
District League North Main
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Frankfurt FV c | 18th | 13 | 2 | 3 | 46:18 | 2.56 | 28: 8 |
2. | FSV Frankfurt | 18th | 11 | 4th | 3 | 33:19 | 1.74 | 26:10 |
3. | VfR 1901 Frankfurt | 18th | 11 | 3 | 4th | 42:27 | 1.56 | 25:11 |
4th | Frankfurter FV Sportfreunde 04 | 18th | 9 | 4th | 5 | 30:25 | 1.20 | 22:14 |
5. | 1. Hanauer FC 93 | 18th | 8th | 2 | 8th | 23:28 | 0.82 | 18:18 |
6th | Helvetia Bochenheim | 18th | 7th | 2 | 9 | 38:34 | 1.12 | 16:20 |
7th | FC Viktoria Hanau | 18th | 6th | 4th | 8th | 24:27 | 0.89 | 16:20 |
8th. | FC Germania Frankfurt | 18th | 6th | 3 | 9 | 36:46 | 0.78 | 15:21 |
9. | FV 1910 Großauheim | 18th | 2 | 5 | 11 | 15:38 | 0.39 | 9:27 |
10. | FC Langendiebach | 18th | 2 | 1 | 15th | 22:47 | 0.47 | 5:31 |
Legend | |
Qualification South German finals | |
Relegated |
District league Odenwald
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 18th | 15th | 2 | 1 | 87:16 | 5.44 | 32: 4 |
2. | VfR Mannheim | 18th | 14th | 4th | 0 | 58:22 | 2.64 | 32: 4 |
3. | Phoenix Mannheim | 18th | 8th | 6th | 4th | 51:31 | 1.65 | 22:14 |
4th | VfL Neckarau | 18th | 9 | 2 | 7th | 49:23 | 2.13 | 20:16 |
5. | VfTuR Feudenheim | 18th | 6th | 5 | 7th | 38:53 | 0.72 | 17:19 |
6th | Viktoria Aschaffenburg | 18th | 4th | 6th | 8th | 29:36 | 0.81 | 14:22 |
7th | SC Käfertal | 18th | 4th | 6th | 8th | 20:47 | 0.43 | 14:22 |
8th. | SpVgg Sandhofen | 18th | 3 | 4th | 11 | 20:41 | 0.49 | 10:26 |
9. | SV Darmstadt 98 | 18th | 4th | 2 | 12 | 22:65 | 0.34 | 10:26 |
10. | VfB Heidelberg | 18th | 3 | 3 | 12 | 26:66 | 0.39 | 9:27 |
Legend | |
Qualification South German finals | |
Relegated |
Decision game 1st place:
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
VfR Mannheim | 2: 5 | SV Waldhof Mannheim | 1: 1 a.d. | 1: 4 |
District League Palatinate
Pl. | society | Sp. | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | FC Pfalz Ludwigshafen | 14th | 24: 4 |
2. | FC Phoenix Ludwigshafen | 14th | 20: 8 |
3. | Ludwigshafen FG 03 | 14th | 19: 9 |
4th | FV Frankenthal | 14th | 15:13 |
5. | Germania Ludwigshafen | 14th | 14:14 |
6th | Alemannia Worms | 14th | 11:17 |
7th | Wormatia worms | 14th | 5:23 |
8th. | FC Arminia Rheingönheim | 14th | 4:24 |
Legend | |
Qualification South German finals | |
Relegated |
Saar district league
Pl. | society | Sp. | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC Saar 05 Saarbrücken | 14th | 43:10 | 4.30 | 25: 3 |
2. | Borussia Neunkirchen | 14th | 49:10 | 4.90 | 24: 4 |
3. | FV 1900 Kaiserslautern | 14th | 26:32 | 0.81 | 19: 9 |
4th | FK Pirmasens | 14th | 35:16 | 2.19 | 18:10 |
5. | SV 1905 Trier | 14th | 48:31 | 1.55 | 9:19 |
6th | FV Saarbrücken | 14th | 8:63 | 0.13 | 7:21 |
7th | SK 05 Pirmasens | 14th | 13:23 | 0.57 | 5:23 |
8th. | SV Völklingen 06 | 14th | 10:47 | 0.21 | 5:23 |
Legend | |
Qualification South German finals |
District League South Bavaria
Pl. | society | Sp. | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FA Bayern Munich d | 18th | 72:15 | 4.80 | 32: 4 |
2. | SV 1860 Munich | 18th | 62:16 | 3.88 | 28: 8 |
3. | FC Wacker Munich | 18th | 51:25 | 2.04 | 26:10 |
4th | TV 1847 Augsburg | 18th | 41:18 | 2.28 | 22:14 |
5. | MTV Munich 1879 | 18th | 37:33 | 1.12 | 19:17 |
6th | MTV Ingolstadt | 18th | 25:53 | 0.47 | 14:22 |
7th | Munich SpVgg | 18th | 20:35 | 0.57 | 13:23 |
8th. | FC Teutonia Munich | 18th | 27:57 | 0.47 | 11:25 |
9. | TV 1880 Munich | 18th | 13:41 | 0.32 | 10:26 |
10. | FC Augsburg | 18th | 14:69 | 0.20 | 5:33 |
Legend | |
Qualification South German finals | |
Relegated |
District League South Main
Pl. | society | Sp. | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Kickers Offenbach | 18th | 47:23 | 2.04 | 29: 7 |
2. | SC 07 Bürgel | 18th | 44:23 | 1.91 | 26:10 |
3. | Viktoria 1905 Neu-Isenburg | 18th | 29:29 | 1.00 | 18:18 |
4th | FV 1902 Offenbach | 18th | 29:31 | 0.94 | 18:18 |
5. | FV 03 Neu-Isenburg | 18th | 24:26 | 0.92 | 18:18 |
6th | Germania Bieber | 18th | 36:29 | 1.24 | 17:19 |
7th | VfR 1900 Offenbach | 18th | 33:31 | 1.06 | 17:19 |
8th. | Union Niederrad | 18th | 29:34 | 0.85 | 16:20 |
9. | BSC 1899 Offenbach | 18th | 24:49 | 0.49 | 11:25 |
10. | Kickers Viktoria Mühlheim | 18th | 21:41 | 0.51 | 10:26 |
Legend | |
Qualification South German finals | |
Relegated |
District League Baden
Pl. | society | Sp. | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Freiburg FC | 18th | 72:15 | 4.80 | 33: 3 |
2. | 1. FC Pforzheim | 18th | 81:15 | 5.40 | 31: 5 |
3. | Karlsruhe FV | 18th | 33:29 | 1.14 | 21:15 |
4th | Karlsruher FC Phönix-Alemannia | 18th | 26:28 | 0.93 | 19:17 |
5. | FC Mühlburg | 18th | 30:35 | 0.86 | 18:18 |
6th | FV 1898 Beiertheim | 18th | 23:31 | 0.74 | 16:20 |
7th | VfB Karlsruhe | 18th | 19:40 | 0.48 | 13:23 |
8th. | VfR Pforzheim | 18th | 23:58 | 0.40 | 11:25 |
9. | BSC Pforzheim | 18th | 21:44 | 0.48 | 10:26 |
10. | SpVgg Wiehre-Freiburg | 18th | 17:50 | 0.34 | 8:28 |
Legend | |
Qualification South German finals | |
Qualification South German finals |
District League Württemberg
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Stuttgarter SC | 18th | 15th | 2 | 1 | 62:17 | 3.65 | 32: 4 |
2. | Stuttgart Kickers | 18th | 14th | 1 | 3 | 63:16 | 3.94 | 29: 7 |
3. | Stuttgart gymnastics and sports enthusiasts | 18th | 10 | 4th | 4th | 39:18 | 2.17 | 24:12 |
4th | FC Viktoria Feuerbach e | 18th | 8th | 3 | 7th | 31:34 | 0.91 | 19:17 |
5. | VfB Stuttgart | 18th | 7th | 3 | 8th | 28:26 | 1.08 | 17:19 |
6th | FV Ulm 1894 | 18th | 7th | 2 | 9 | 22:36 | 0.61 | 16:20 |
7th | FV Zuffenhausen | 18th | 6th | 3 | 9 | 28:42 | 0.67 | 15:21 |
8th. | Heilbronner FVgg f | 18th | 6th | 2 | 10 | 31:29 | 1.07 | 14:22 |
9. | SpVgg Tübingen | 18th | 5 | 0 | 13 | 30:63 | 0.48 | 10:26 |
10. | FV Kornwestheim | 18th | 1 | 2 | 15th | 16:69 | 0.23 | 4:32 |
Legend | |
Qualification South German finals | |
Relegated |
Final round of the southern German championship
In the final round, the ten winners of the district leagues first met in three district groups in a round-robin tournament to determine the district champion. The district winners qualified for the semi-finals, which were played in the knockout system .
Group stage
Group north:
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
1. FC Nürnberg (Winner Northern Bavaria District) |
6th | 5 | 1 | 0 | 23: 5 | 4.60 | 11: 1 |
2. |
SV Waldhof Mannheim (Winner district of Odenwald) |
6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 15:18 | 0.83 | 6: 6 |
3. |
Frankfurter FV (Winner Nordmain District) |
6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5:13 | 0.38 | 4: 8 |
4th |
Kickers Offenbach (Winner District Südmain) |
6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 7:14 | 0.50 | 3: 9 |
Legend | |
Qualification knockout round |
Group south:
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
Freiburg FC (Winner Baden District) |
4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9:10 | 0.90 | 6: 2 |
2. |
FA Bayern Munich (Winner District of Southern Bavaria) |
4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11:10 | 1.10 | 3: 5 |
3. |
Stuttgarter SC (Winner District Württemberg) |
4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8: 8 | 1.00 | 3: 5 |
Legend | |
Qualification knockout round |
Group West (Rhine District):
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
FC Pfalz Ludwigshafen (Winner District Pfalz) |
4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 14: 4 | 3.50 | 8-0 |
2. |
SC Saar 05 Saarbrücken (Winner Saar district) |
4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4: 8 | 0.50 | 2: 6 |
3. |
Germania Wiesbaden (Winner District Hesse) |
4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6:12 | 0.50 | 2: 6 |
Legend | |
Qualification knockout round |
Knockout round
Elimination game:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
May 2, 1920 |
FC Pfalz Ludwigshafen (Winner Group West) |
5-0 | Freiburg FC (Winner Group South) |
Final:
date | Result | place | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
May 9, 1920 | 1. FC Nuremberg | 3-0 | FC Pfalz Ludwigshafen | Stuttgart |
swell
- Final tables Germany 1919/20
- Hardy Greens : Encyclopedia of German League Football. Volume 1: From the Crown Prince to the Bundesliga. 1890 to 1963. German championship, Gauliga, Oberliga. Numbers, pictures, stories. Agon-Sportverlag, Kassel 1996, ISBN 3-928562-85-1 , pp. 67-70.