Southeast German football championship 1926/27
The Southeast German Football Championship 1926/27 was the sixteenth edition of the Southeast German Football Championship of the Southeast German Football Association (SOFV). The championship won for the sixth time the United Breslauer Sportfreunde in a playoff against the Breslauer FV 06 star 5-0 after there was a tie in the final table. By winning this association championship, the Breslauer qualified for the German football championship 1926/27 , in which they lost 3-1 in the round of 16 of SpVgg Fürth . The Breslauer FV 06 also qualified as runner-up for this championship, but also retired in the round of 16 after a 3-0 defeat against VfB Leipzig .
mode
The soccer championship was played again this year in six regional championships, the winners of which qualified for the final round. In some districts there were further regional subdivisions of the top division.
district | District Master | District division |
---|---|---|
Lower Lusatia | FV Brandenburg Cottbus | |
Upper Lusatia | STC Goerlitz | |
Lower Silesia | VfB Liegnitz | Department A, Department B |
Central Silesia | Wroclaw FV 06 star | Breslau , Oels , Brieg , Namslau |
Upper Silesia | SpVgg forward lawn sport Gleiwitz | |
Mountain country | SV Prussia Glatz | East West |
District league Niederlausitz
The Niederlausitz district league was played in a group. The FV Brandenburg Cottbus became Niederlausitzer champions for the first time and thus qualified for the Southeast German championship finals.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FV Brandenburg Cottbus | 18th | 17th | 0 | 1 | 82:30 | 2.73 | 34: 2 |
2. | FC Viktoria Forst | 18th | 12 | 2 | 4th | 75:29 | 2.59 | 26:10 |
3. | Cottbus FV 98 (M) | 17th | 8th | 3 | 6th | 45:41 | 1.10 | 19:15 |
4th | FC Germany Forst | 18th | 8th | 1 | 9 | 41:41 | 1.00 | 17:19 |
5. | SC Union Cottbus | 17th | 5 | 6th | 6th | 34:36 | 0.94 | 16:18 |
6th | SC Wacker Ströbitz | 18th | 6th | 4th | 8th | 34:37 | 0.92 | 16:20 |
7th | FC Askania Forst | 18th | 6th | 2 | 10 | 33:34 | 0.97 | 14:22 |
8th. | Cottbuser SC A | 18th | 6th | 1 | 11 | 38:69 | 0.55 | 13:23 |
9. | VfB Weißwasser A (N) | 18th | 5 | 3 | 10 | 32:61 | 0.52 | 13:23 |
10. | VfB 1901 Forest | 18th | 3 | 4th | 11 | 21:57 | 0.37 | 10:26 |
Legend | |
Qualification for the Southeast German Football Championship | |
Participation in relegation games | |
Relegated to the Gauligen | |
(M) | Defending champion district |
---|---|
(N) | Newcomers from the Gauliga |
Relegation matches
The winners of the three second-rate Gauligen met in a final round to determine the participant in the relegation games against the eighth place in the district league.
Gauliga Championship (2nd class):
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
1. FC Guben (winner Gauliga Forst) |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5: 4 | 1.25 | 3: 1 |
2. |
SC Viktoria Cottbus (Winner Gauliga Cottbus) |
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2: 2 | 1.00 | 2: 2 |
3. | VfB Senftenberg (winner Gauliga Senftenberg) |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4: 5 | 0.80 | 1: 3 |
Legend | |
Participation in relegation game |
Relegation matches:
The first leg took place on May 8, 1927 in Guben , the second leg on May 22, 1927 in Cottbus .
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. FC Guben (winner Gauligen) |
5: 3 | Cottbuser SC (Eighth District League) |
1: 1 | 4: 2 |
A-League Upper Lusatia
The district league, unnamed in this year to A-Liga Oberlausitz, ended with the following table status. The STC Görlitz was Oberlausitz football champion for the seventh time.
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | STC Goerlitz | 12 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 38:13 | 2.92 | 21: 3 |
2. | VfB Lauban | 12 | 7th | 1 | 4th | 29:26 | 1.12 | 15: 9 |
3. | Yellow and white Görlitz | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4th | 34:25 | 1.36 | 13:11 |
4th | Sport friends Seifersdorf | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4th | 22:26 | 0.85 | 13:11 |
5. | VfB Sorau | 12 | 4th | 2 | 6th | 30:37 | 0.81 | 10:14 |
6th | Saganer SV (M) | 12 | 2 | 4th | 6th | 21:23 | 0.91 | 8:16 |
7th | VfB Bunzlau (N) | 12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 14:38 | 0.37 | 4:20 |
Legend | |
Qualification for the Southeast German Football Championship | |
Participation in relegation games | |
(M) | Defending champion district |
---|---|
(N) | 1st class climbers |
Relegation matches:
The first leg took place on March 13, 1927 in Bunzlau , the second leg on March 20, 1927 in Halbau and the playoff on April 3, 1927 in Sagan .
total | First leg | Return leg | 3rd game | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
VfB Bunzlau (last A-League) |
8: 6 | SC Halbau (participant B-League) |
3: 2 | 3: 4 | 2-0 |
District League Lower Silesia
The Lower Silesian District League was played in two seasons this season, the winners of which played two playoffs for the Lower Silesian championship. In the end, VfB Liegnitz prevailed for the first time and thus established its future dominance in Lower Silesia. No other club managed to dispute VfB Liegnitz for the championship until the district league was abolished in 1933 . Both seasons were merged for the coming season.
Department A
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | VfB Liegnitz | 8th | 6th | 1 | 1 | 23:13 | 1.77 | 13: 3 |
2. | FC Blitz Liegnitz | 8th | 5 | 2 | 1 | 18:13 | 1.38 | 12: 4 |
3. | DSC New Salt | 8th | 3 | 1 | 4th | 12:15 | 0.80 | 7: 9 |
4th | United Grünberger Sportfreunde | 8th | 2 | 1 | 5 | 14:13 | 1.08 | 5:11 |
5. | SC Jauer | 8th | 1 | 1 | 6th | 4:17 | 0.24 | 3:13 |
Legend | |
Qualification final Lower Silesia |
Department B
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC Prussia 1911 Glogau | 8th | 6th | 1 | 1 | 11:13 | 0.85 | 13: 3 |
2. | FV 1920 Züllichau | 8th | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3: 5 | 0.60 | 10: 6 |
3. | SpVgg 1896 Liegnitz (M) | 8th | 4th | 1 | 3 | 12: 8 | 1.50 | 9: 7 |
4th | Vgt. Sportfreunde Prussia Wohlau | 8th | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3: 3 | 1.00 | 8: 8 |
5. | SpVgg Schupo Liegnitz | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | 0-0 | 1.00 | 0:16 |
Legend | |
Qualification for the Southeast German Football Championship | |
Relegated to 1st class | |
(M) | Defending champion district |
---|
Lower Silesian District Championship
The first leg took place on February 13, 1927 in Glogau , the second leg on February 20, 1927 in Liegnitz .
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
SC Preußen Glogau (Winner Division B) |
2:15 |
VfB Liegnitz (Winner Division A) |
0: 9 | 2: 6 |
1st class Middle Silesia
The Middle Silesian championship was first held in four districts, the winners of which qualified for the final round. The Breslauer FV 06 became Middle Silesian champions for the first and only time. Central Silesia was allowed to register an additional team as the association cup winners for the final round of the association championship. There was a separate decision game for this.
A-League Wroclaw
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Breslauer FV star 06 | 14th | 11 | 2 | 1 | 40:18 | 2.22 | 24: 4 |
2. | United Wroclaw Sports Friends | 14th | 9 | 2 | 3 | 30:17 | 1.76 | 20: 8 |
3. | Breslauer SC 08 (M) (SOM) | 14th | 7th | 6th | 1 | 38:23 | 1.65 | 20: 8 |
4th | SC Alemannia Breslau (N) | 14th | 4th | 3 | 7th | 18:23 | 0.78 | 11:17 |
5. | SC Forward Wroclaw | 14th | 3 | 5 | 6th | 23:31 | 0.74 | 11:17 |
6th | SC Hertha Breslau | 14th | 2 | 6th | 6th | 22:30 | 0.73 | 10:18 |
7th | SC Schlesien 1901-Rapid Breslau | 14th | 4th | 2 | 8th | 20:31 | 0.65 | 10:18 |
8th. | VfB Breslau | 14th | 2 | 2 | 10 | 16:34 | 0.47 | 6:22 |
Legend | |
Middle Silesian regional championship qualification | |
Qualification Southeast German finals | |
Qualification play-off of third participant Middle Silesia | |
(SOM) | Southeast German defending champion |
---|---|
(M) | Defending champion district |
(N) | Promoted from the B-League |
Gau Oels
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | VfR Oels | 6th | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7: 3 | 2.33 | 11: 1 |
2. | SpVgg 08 Oels | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 11:11 | 1.00 | 8: 4 |
3. | SC Prussia Festenberg | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 5:10 | 0.50 | 3: 9 |
4th | SSC 1901 Oels | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5: 4 | 1.25 | 2:10 |
Legend | |
Middle Silesian regional championship qualification |
Gau Brieg
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SpVgg 1910 Brieg (N) | 8th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 18:13 | 1.38 | 11: 5 |
2. | SSVgg Grottkau | 8th | 4th | 2 | 2 | 17:14 | 1.21 | 10: 6 |
3. | SC Brega Brieg | 8th | 4th | 1 | 3 | 13:16 | 0.81 | 9: 7 |
4th | SSC Brieg | 8th | 3 | 2 | 3 | 21:18 | 1.17 | 8: 8 |
5. | SC Prussia Brieg | 8th | 0 | 2 | 6th | 10:18 | 0.56 | 2:14 |
Legend | |
Middle Silesian regional championship qualification | |
Qualification play-off of third participant Middle Silesia | |
(N) | Upgraded from 2nd class |
---|
Gau Namslau
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC Prussia Namslau | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12: 4 | 3.00 | 10: 2 |
2. | SV Schlesien Namslau | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11: 7 | 1.57 | 10: 2 |
3. | Sports fans Bernstadt | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 8: 9 | 0.89 | 4: 8 |
4th | VfB 1921 Carlsruhe | 6th | 0 | 0 | 6th | 2:13 | 0.15 | 0:12 |
Legend | |
Middle Silesian regional championship qualification | |
withdrawn |
Decision game 1st place:
date | Result | place | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
January 23, 1927 | SC Prussia Namslau | 3-0 | SV Schlesien Namslau | Namslau |
Central Silesian District Championship
Preliminary round:
date | Result | place | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
February 13, 1927 | SC Preußen Namslau (participant Gau Namslau) |
0: 7 |
Breslauer FV Stern 06 (Winner Gau Breslau) |
Namslau |
February 13, 1927 | SpVgg 1910 Brieg (Winner Gau Brieg) |
2: 3 |
VfR Oels (Winner Gau Oels) |
Brieg |
Final:
date | Result | place | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
February 20, 1927 | Breslauer FV star 06 | 9-0 | VfR Oels | Wroclaw |
Decision game of additional participants in the final round:
date | Result | place | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
February 13, 1927 | Vgt. Breslauer Sportfreunde | 3: 2 | SC Brega Brieg | Wroclaw |
District League Upper Silesia
The Oberschlesien district league was played for the first time this season in a group that won the SpVgg Vorwärts-Rasensport Gleiwitz and thus became Upper Silesian champions.
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SpVgg forward lawn sport Gleiwitz B | 14th | 9 | 5 | 0 | 45:18 | 2.50 | 23: 5 |
2. | Beuthener SuSV 09 | 14th | 8th | 3 | 3 | 40:23 | 1.74 | 19: 9 |
3. | VfB 1910 Gliwice (M) | 14th | 8th | 2 | 4th | 51:37 | 1.38 | 18:10 |
4th | SC Prussia Zaborze | 14th | 8th | 0 | 6th | 43:25 | 1.72 | 16:12 |
5. | SpVgg Deichsel Hindenburg (N) | 14th | 5 | 3 | 6th | 42:46 | 0.91 | 13:15 |
6th | Vgt. Opole sports fans | 14th | 3 | 4th | 7th | 32:42 | 0.76 | 10:18 |
7th | SV Prussia Ratibor | 14th | 3 | 1 | 10 | 17:48 | 0.35 | 7:21 |
8th. | SV 1919 Ostrog | 14th | 2 | 2 | 10 | 17:48 | 0.35 | 6:22 |
Legend | |
Qualification final Upper Silesia | |
Participation in relegation games | |
(M) | Defending champion district |
---|---|
(N) | 1st class climbers |
Relegation matches:
The first leg took place on May 1, 1927 in Ostrog , the second leg on May 8, 1927 in Hindenburg .
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
SV 1919 Ostrog (last district league) |
1: 4 |
SV Delbrückschächte Hindenburg (1st class winner) |
1: 4 | 0-0 |
Bergland district league
The Bergland district league was played in two groups. District champion was SV Preußen Glatz .
Bergland Ostkreis
Since 3 teams were still tied at the end of the group phase, a decision tournament was played.
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SV Prussia Glatz | 10 | 6th | 1 | 3 | 19:13 | 1.46 | 13: 7 |
2. | SpVgg 1908 Reichenbach | 10 | 6th | 1 | 3 | 30:22 | 1.36 | 13: 7 |
3. | VfR 1915 Schweidnitz | 10 | 6th | 1 | 3 | 27:22 | 1.23 | 13: 7 |
4th | RSV Hertha Münsterberg | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 25:19 | 1.32 | 10:10 |
5. | United Strehlener Sportfreunde | 10 | 3 | 4th | 3 | 16:16 | 1.00 | 10:10 |
6th | Schweidnitzer FV 1911 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4:29 | 0.14 | 1:19 |
Legend | |
Participation in the decision-making round | |
Participation in relegation game |
Decision round:
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SV Prussia Glatz | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11: 1 | 11.00 | 4-0 |
2. | VfR 1915 Schweidnitz | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1: 5 | 0.20 | 2: 2 |
3. | SpVgg 1908 Reichenbach | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0: 6 | 0.00 | 0: 4 |
Legend | |
Qualification final mountain country |
Bergland Westkreis
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SV Silesia Freiburg | 12 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 32:10 | 3.20 | 22: 2 |
2. | SV Hirschberg 1919 (M) | 12 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 47:16 | 2.94 | 22: 2 |
3. | Waldenburger SV 09 | 12 | 7th | 1 | 4th | 29:19 | 1.53 | 15: 9 |
4th | SV Preußen Waldenburg-Altwasser | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 14:17 | 0.82 | 12:12 |
5. | Vgt. Striegauer Sportfreunde (N) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7th | 15:34 | 0.44 | 8:16 |
6th | SC Sportfreunde Liebau | 12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 3:44 | 0.07 | 5:19 |
7th | SV Prussia Bad Warmbrunn C | 6th | 0 | 0 | 6th | 0-0 | 1.00 | 0:12 |
Legend | |
Qualification final mountain country | |
Participation in relegation game | |
(M) | Defending champion district |
---|---|
(N) | 1st class climbers |
Decision game 1st place:
date | Result | place | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
February 6, 1927 | SV Hirschberg 1919 | 5-0 | SV Silesia Freiburg | Waldenburg |
Playoffs, relegation
Relegation game:
date | Result | place | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
May 15, 1927 | Schweidnitzer FV 1911 | n / A D | SC Sportfreunde Liebau | Waldenburg |
Relegation matches:
The first leg took place on May 29, 1927 in Liebau , the second leg on June 12, 1927 in Langenbielau . The result of the second leg is not recorded.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
SC Sportfreunde Liebau | 1: 5 | VfB Langenbielau | 1: 5 | n / A |
District championship mountain country
The first leg took place on February 13, 1927 in Glatz , the second leg on February 20, 1927 in Hirschberg .
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
SV Preußen Glatz (Winner Ostkreis) |
6: 3 | SV Hirschberg 1919 (Winner Westkreis) |
2: 2 | 4: 1 |
Finals
The final round of the Southeast German Football Championship was held again as a round-robin tournament in the 1926/27 season. The winners of the 6 district classes , the defending champion Breslauer SC 08 and the United Breslauer Sportfreunde were qualified , as the district of Central Silesia was allowed to provide another participant due to the association cup won. The Breslauer Sportfreunde became Southeast German champions for the sixth and last time.
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
United Wroclaw Sports Friends (additional participants in Central Silesia) |
7th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20: 9 | 2.22 | 11: 3 |
2. |
Breslauer FV 06-Stern (Winner District Central Silesia) |
7th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 13: 7 | 1.86 | 11: 3 |
3. |
Breslauer SC 08 (SOM) (defending champion) |
7th | 4th | 1 | 2 | 25:12 | 2.08 | 9: 5 |
4th |
FV Brandenburg Cottbus (Winner District Niederlausitz) |
7th | 3 | 3 | 1 | 22:16 | 1.38 | 9: 5 |
5. |
SpVgg Forward Lawn Sport Gleiwitz (Winner District Upper Silesia) |
7th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 24:13 | 1.85 | 8: 6 |
6th |
VfB Liegnitz (Winner District Lower Silesia) |
7th | 2 | 0 | 5 | 15:18 | 0.83 | 4:10 |
7th |
STC Görlitz (Winner District Oberlausitz) |
7th | 2 | 0 | 5 | 12:23 | 0.52 | 4:10 |
8th. |
SV Preußen Glatz (Winner Bergland District) |
7th | 0 | 0 | 7th | 4:37 | 0.11 | 0:14 |
Legend | |
Southeast German soccer champion | |
Southeast German runner-up | |
(SOM) | Southeast German defending champion |
---|
Decision game 1st place:
date | Result | place | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
May 1, 1927 | Vgt. Breslauer Sportfreunde | 5-0 | Wroclaw FV 06 | Wroclaw |
literature
- German sports club for soccer statistics : Soccer in Silesia 1900/01 - 1932/33 ., Publisher: DSfFS e. V., Berlin 2007.
- Hardy Greens : Encyclopedia of German League Football. Volume 1: From the Crown Prince to the Bundesliga. 1890 to 1963. German championship, Gauliga, Oberliga. Numbers, pictures, stories. AGON-Sportverlag, Kassel 1996, ISBN 3-928562-85-1 .
- Hardy Greens: Encyclopedia of German League Football. Volume 7: Club Lexicon . AGON-Sportverlag, Kassel 2001, ISBN 3-89784-147-9 .