2008 Summer Paralympics / Participant (Japan)
JPN
5 | 14th | 8th |
Japan took part in the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing with 168 athletes. In total, the Japanese athletes won 27 medals. The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was Tōru Suzuki .
Medals
Medal table
Medal table Japan | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | athletics | 2 | 7th | 3 | 12 |
2 | Cycling | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6th |
3 | swim | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
4th | Wheelchair tennis | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
5 | Judo | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Archery | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Total | 5 | 14th | 8th | 27 |
Medalist
gold
silver
bronze
Participants by sport
Boccia
- Single BC1
- Single BC2
- Team BC1 / BC2
- k. A.
Archery
Women
- Compound (open)
- Chieko Kamiya (silver )
- Recurve (ST)
- Recurve (W1 and W2)
- Recurve (team)
Men
- Recurve (ST)
- Recurve (W1 and W2)
- Recurve (team)
Goalball
Women
Judo
Women
- Masami Akatsuka (up to 48 kg)
- Rikei Komatsu (over 70kg )
- Minako Tsuchiya (up to 52 kg)
Men
- Satoshi Fujimoto (up to 66 kg: silver )
- Yūsuke Hatsuse (up to 90 kg)
- Haruka Hirose (up to 100 kg)
- Makoto Hirose (up to 60 kg)
- Takayuki Kimura (up to 73 kg)
- Kenji Ōga (up to 81 kg)
athletics
Women
- Mariko Fujita (shot put F35 / 36, discus throw F35 / 36)
- Yuki Katō (100 m T36, 200 m T36)
- Maya Nakanishi (100 m T44, 200 m T44)
- Mami Satō (100 m T44, long jump F44)
- Uran Sawada (100 m T13, long jump F13)
- Teruyo Tanaka (100 m T52: bronze , 200 m T52)
- Wakako Tsuchida (5000 m T54, Marathon T54)
- Tomomi Yamaki (100 m T52: silver , 200 m T52: silver )
Men
- Jun Hiromichi (400 m T53, 800 m T53, 5000 m T54, marathon T54)
- Kōta Hokinoue (5000 m T54, Marathon T54)
- Tadashi Horikoshi (1500 m T13, 5000 m T13)
- Tomoya Itō (400 m T52: gold , 800 m T52: gold )
- Hiroaki Kajisa (Marathon T12)
- Susumu Kangawa (400 m T53, 800 m T53, 4 × 400 m T53 / T54)
- Satoshi Kimura
- Takahiro Kinjō
- Kenji Kotani (400 m T54, 800 m T54, 4 × 400 m T53 / T54)
- Hitoshi Matsunaga (400 m T53, 800 m T53, 4 × 400 m T53 / T54)
- Nobuaki Nagai
- Yoshifumi Nagao (200 m T54, 400 m T54, 4 × 400 m T53 / T54)
- Masahito Niino (Marathon T12)
- Naohiro Ninomiya (1500 m T46, 5000 m T46, 4 × 100 m T42-T46)
- Toshie Ōi (discus throw F53 / 54: bronze )
- Mineho Ozaki (Javelin Throw F11 / 12)
- Hiroki Sasahara (800 m T54, marathon T54: silver )
- Jun Shida
- Masazumi Soejima (1500 m T54, 5000 m T54, marathon T54)
- Tōru Suzuki (4 × 100 m T42-T46, high jump F44 / 46)
- Tomoki Tagawa (100 m T46, 200 m T46, 4 × 100 m T42-T46)
- Kōichi Takada (100 m T11, long jump F11)
- Toshihiro Takada (400 m T52: silver , 800 m T52: silver , marathon T52: bronze )
- Yūichi Takahashi (Marathon T12)
- Hirokazu Ueyonabaru (200 m T52, 400 m T52, 800 m T52, marathon T52: silver )
- Atsushi Yamamoto (100 m T42, 4 × 100 m T42-T46, long jump F42 / 44: silver )
- Hiroyuki Yamamoto (1500 m T54, 4 × 400 m T53 / T54, marathon T54)
- Choke Yasuoka (200 m T54, 400 m T54, 800 m T54, 1500 m T54, Marathon T54)
Powerlifting (bench press)
Men
- Hideki Ōdō (up to 75 kg)
Cycling
Men
- Masaki Fujita (road race individual (LC 3 / LC 4 / CP 3), road individual time trial (LC 3): bronze , track individual pursuit (LC 3): silver , track 1 km time trial (LC 3-4): silver )
- Masashi Ishii (road race single (LC 1 / LC 2 / CP 4), road single time trial (CP 4): bronze , track single pursuit (CP 4): silver , track 1 km time trial (CP 4): gold )
- Mutsuhiko Ogawa (Mixed Road Individual Time Trial (CP 1 / CP 2), Mixed Road Race Individual (CP 1 / CP 2))
- Tatsuyuki Ōshiro (road race single (B&VI 1-3), road single time trial (B&VI 1-3), track 1 km time trial (B&VI), track sprint (B&VI 1-3))
- Hitoshi Takahashi (road race single (B&VI 1-3), road single time trial (B&VI 1-3), track 1 km time trial (B&VI), track sprint (B&VI 1-3))
horse riding
Men
- Yutaka Shibuya (Individual Freestyle (Grade III), Individual Championship (Grade III))
Wheelchair basketball
Women | Men |
---|---|
Wheelchair fencing
Men
- Toyoaki Hisakawa (single foil (B), single epee (B))
Wheelchair rugby
Men
- Shingo Fujishima
- Shunsuke Kawano
- Hiroyuki Misaka
- Takuo Murohashi
- Yū Nagayasu
- Shin Nakazato
- Koichi Ogino
- Yoshito Satō
- Shin'ichi Shimakawa
- Yoshinobu Takahashi
- Manabu Tamura
Wheelchair tennis
Women
- Kanako Dōmori (singles, doubles with Chiyoko Ohmae)
- Chiyoko Ōmae (singles, doubles with Kanako Domori)
- Yūko Okabe (singles, doubles with Mie Yaosa)
- Mie Yaosa (singles, doubles with Yuko Okabe)
Men
- Yoshinobu Fujimoto (singles, doubles with Toshio Ikenoya)
- Toshio Ikenoya (singles, doubles with Yoshinobu Fujimoto)
- Sadahiro Kimura (Quadriplegic Individual)
- Shingo Kunieda (singles: gold , doubles with Satoshi Saida: bronze )
- Satoshi Saida (singles, doubles with Shingo Kunieda: bronze )
rowing
Women
- Megumi Matsumoto (two 1000 m)
Men
- Miho Hamada (two 1000 m)
shoot
Women
- Yukiko Kinoshita (Mixed air rifle 10 meters prone (SH2), Mixed air rifle 10 meters standing (SH2))
- Aki Taguchi (Mixed free rifle 50 meters prone (SH1), Mixed air rifle 10 meters prone (SH1))
- Izumi Takehi (women air rifle 10 meters (SH1), women sport rifle 50 meters (SH1), mixed air rifle 10 meters prone (SH1))
Men
- Kiyoto Matayoshi (Men air rifle 10 meters (SH1), Men free rifle 50 meters (SH1), Mixed air rifle 10 meters prone (SH1), Mixed free rifle 50 meters prone (SH1))
- Kenji Ōhashi (Men Air Pistol 10 meters (SH1), Mixed Free Pistol 50 meters (SH1))
swim
Women
- Rina Akiyama (50 meters freestyle (S11), 100 meters freestyle (S11))
- Naomi Ikinaga (50 meters freestyle (S11), 100 meters freestyle (S11))
- Noriko Kajiwara (100 meter chest (SB4))
- Akari Kasamoto (100 meters butterfly (S13), 100 meters back (S13), 200 meters medley (SM13))
- Yuka Kawamura (50 meters freestyle (S5), 100 meters freestyle (S5), 200 meters freestyle (S5), 50 meters back (S5))
- Yuri Kitamura (100 meter chest (SB5))
- Erika Nara (50 meters freestyle (S6), 100 meters freestyle (S6), 400 meters freestyle (S6))
- Mayumi Narita (50 meters freestyle (S5), 100 meters freestyle (S5), 50 meters back (S5), 200 meters medley (SM6))
- Manami Nomura (100 meters chest (SB8), 100 meters butterfly (S8), 200 meters medley (SM8))
- Sugako Takeuchi (50 meters freestyle (S5), 100 meters freestyle (S5), 200 meters freestyle (S5))
Men
- Jun'ichi Kawai (50 meters freestyle (S11): silver , 100 meters butterfly (S11): bronze , 100 meters back (S11))
- Jumpei Kimura (100 meters freestyle (S7), 400 meters freestyle (S7), 200 meters medley (SM7), 100 meters chest (SB6))
- Keiichi Kimura (50 meters freestyle (S11), 100 meters freestyle (S11), 400 meters freestyle (S11), 100 meters chest (SB11), 100 meters butterfly (S11))
- Tomotarō Nakamura (100 meter chest (SB7))
- Kyōsuke Oyama (50 meters freestyle (S6), 100 meters freestyle (S6), 400 meters freestyle (S6), 50 meters butterfly (S6): silver )
- Takayuki Suzuki (50 meters freestyle (S5), 100 meters freestyle (S5), 200 meters freestyle (S5), 50 meters chest (SB3): gold , 150 meters medley (SM4): bronze )
- Takurō Yamada (50 meters freestyle (S9), 100 meters freestyle (S9), 400 meters freestyle (S9), 100 meters chest (SB8), 200 meters medley (SM9))
Sitting volleyball
Women | Men |
---|---|
(C) = captain of the team, (L) = libero
Table tennis
Women
- Kimie Bessho (single TT 5)
Men
- Toshihiko Oka (single TT 4 - TT 5)