Wimbledon Championships 1974 / men's doubles
Wimbledon Championships 1974 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships men's doubles |
|||
1973 ◄ 1974 ► 1975 | |||
Grand Slams 1974 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1974 Wimbledon Championships
The defending champions were Jimmy Connors and Ilie Năstase .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jimmy Connors Ilie Năstase |
3 | 9 | 6th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
8th | John Alexander Phil Dent |
6th | 8th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jimmy Connors Ilie Năstase |
6th | 6th | 3 | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | John Newcombe Tony Roche |
3 | 4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | John Newcombe Tony Roche |
6th | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jürgen Faßbender Karl Meiler |
2 | 6th | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4th | John Newcombe Tony Roche |
8th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Bob Lutz Stan Smith |
6th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Charlie Pasarell Erik van Dillen |
5 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Bob Lutz Stan Smith |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Bob Lutz Stan Smith |
3 | 6th | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Cliff Drysdale Tom Okker |
6th | 1 | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Cliff Drysdale Tom Okker |
8th | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brian Gottfried Raúl Ramírez |
6th | 4th | 6th | 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Connors I. Nastase |
6th | 6th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Amritraj V. Amritraj |
3 | 4th | 6th | 1 | J. Connors I. Nastase |
4th | 6th | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||
P. Gerken D. Stockton |
7th | 4th | 6th | 8th | 2 | T. Kakulia A. Metreweli |
6th | 3 | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||
T. Kakulia A. Metreweli |
9 | 6th | 4th | 6th | 6th | 1 | J. Connors I. Nastase |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
P. Lall J. Mukerjea |
6th | 9 | 6th | C. Dibley I. El Shafei |
5 | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Graebner D. Ralston |
3 | 8th | 4th | P. Lall J. Mukerjea |
3 | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Dibley I. El Shafei |
w. | O. | C. Dibley I. El Shafei |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Estep C. Mottram |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Alexander P. Dent |
6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Mitton D. Schneider |
3 | 4th | 5 | 8th | J. Alexander P. Dent |
6th | 8th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Dell S. Stewart |
9 | 4th | 8th | 6th | D. Dell S. Stewart |
4th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
H. Kary P. Kronk |
7th | 6th | 6th | 4th | 8th | J. Alexander P. Dent |
8th | 1 | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
K. Hirai T. Sakai |
6th | 4th | 8th | 6th | 4th | S. Ball B. Giltinan |
9 | 6th | 3 | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||
B. Martin E. Scott |
4th | 6th | 9 | 4th | 6th | B. Martin E. Scott |
6th | 6th | 4th | 8th | 4th | |||||||||||||
P. Dominguez W. N'Godrella |
8th | 2 | 6th | 3 | S. Ball B. Giltinan |
3 | 4th | 6th | 9 | 6th | ||||||||||||||
S. Ball B. Giltinan |
9 | 6th | 4th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
6th | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Keldie R. Seegers |
2 | 3 | 6th | 3 | 4th | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
4th | 8th | 6th | 6th | 10 | ||||||||||||
B. Maud R. Taylor |
4th | 6th | 9 | 6th | B. Maud R. Taylor |
6th | 9 | 2 | 4th | 8th | ||||||||||||||
T. Vazquez G. Vilas |
6th | 1 | 8th | 3 | 4th | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
2 | 6th | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||||||
J. Higueras M. Orantes |
6th | 6th | 1 | 6th | V. Gerulaitis, S. Mayer |
6th | 3 | 5 | 8th | |||||||||||||||
T. Gorman M. Riessen |
3 | 4th | 6th | 3 | J. Higueras M. Orantes |
5 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Baranyi P. Szőke |
8th | 9 | 8th | 3 | V. Gerulaitis, S. Mayer |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
V. Gerulaitis, S. Mayer |
9 | 8th | 9 | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A. Ashe R. Tanner |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Crealy O. Parun |
2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | A. Ashe R. Tanner |
6th | 6th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
I. Fletcher K. Warwick |
4th | 6th | 2 | 6th | I. Molina J. Velasco |
4th | 1 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
I. Molina J. Velasco |
6th | 2 | 6th | 8th | 5 | A. Ashe R. Tanner |
3 | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
P. Barthes F. Jauffret |
J. Fassbender K. Meiler |
6th | 7th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Fassbender K. Meiler |
w. | O. | J. Fassbender K. Meiler |
6th | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Dowdeswell J. Yuill |
6th | 6th | 9 | Q | C. Dowdeswell J. Yuill |
4th | 6th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
G. Battrick G. Stilwell |
4th | 3 | 8th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Andrew S. Krulevitz |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Bernasconi J.-L. Haillet |
4th | 4th | 4th | Q | J. Andrew S. Krulevitz |
3 | 4th | 6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||
P. Cornejo Seckel J. Fillol |
6th | 6th | 6th | 4th | 3 | J. Feaver S. Warboys |
6th | 6th | 1 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||
J. Feaver S. Warboys |
2 | 8th | 3 | 6th | 6th | Q | J. Andrew S. Krulevitz |
3 | 2 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||
C. Pasarell E. van Dillen |
6th | 3 | 8th | 6th | C. Pasarell E. van Dillen |
6th | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J.-B. Chanfreau G. Goven |
3 | 6th | 6th | 4th | C. Pasarell E. van Dillen |
4th | 6th | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
R. Case G. Masters |
3 | 4th | 4th | 6th | O. Davidson K. Rosewall |
6th | 4th | 6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||
6th | O. Davidson K. Rosewall |
6th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Borowiak J. McManus |
2 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Lloyd J. Paish |
6th | 8th | 8th | 6th | 4th | J. Borowiak J. McManus |
6th | 9 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Machette G. Reid |
6th | 6th | 6th | M. Machette G. Reid |
0 | 7th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Johansson L. Johansson |
2 | 4th | 4th | J. Borowiak J. McManus |
3 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Krog, D. Schroder |
2 | 3 | 6th | 5 | 3 | B. Lutz S. Smith |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
Q | B. Prajoux H.-J. Suddenly |
6th | 6th | 3 | 7th | Q | B. Prajoux H.-J. Suddenly |
6th | 3 | 4th | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||
O. Bengtson B. Borg |
7th | 0 | 1 | 4th | 3 | B. Lutz S. Smith |
4th | 6th | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||
3 | B. Lutz S. Smith |
5 | 6th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Cox J. Kamiwazumi |
7th | 6th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E. Dibbs, H. Solomon |
5 | 1 | 8th | M. Cox J. Kamiwazumi |
6th | 6th | 1 | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
C. Kirmayr T. Koch |
6th | 6th | 9 | C. Kirmayr T. Koch |
4th | 4th | 6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
J. Hřebec F. Pála |
3 | 4th | 7th | C. Kirmayr T. Koch |
6th | 7th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Fraser L. Hoad |
6th | 8th | 6th | 7th | C. Drysdale T. Okker |
4th | 9 | 8th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Q | J. Clifton J. Smith |
3 | 6th | 3 | N. Fraser L. Hoad |
1 | 6th | 8th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
H. Elschenbroich H.-J. Pohmann |
6th | 3 | 2 | 6th | 7th | C. Drysdale T. Okker |
6th | 3 | 9 | 6th | ||||||||||||||
7th | C. Drysdale T. Okker |
4th | 6th | 6th | 8th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Faulk J. Fort |
2 | 3 | 9 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Panatta N. Pietrangeli |
6th | 6th | 8th | 9 | A. Panatta N. Pietrangeli |
8th | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Moore B. Phillips-Moore |
4th | 1 | 8th | 6th | J. Kodeš V. Zedník |
9 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Kodeš V. Zedník |
6th | 6th | 6th | 8th | J. Kodeš V. Zedník |
5 | 6th | 8th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
M. Farrell J. Lloyd |
4th | 4th | 6th | 3 | B. Gottfried R. Ramirez |
7th | 8th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
B. Gottfried R. Ramirez |
6th | 6th | 3 | 6th | B. Gottfried R. Ramirez |
6th | 9 | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
B. Bertram A. Pattison |
9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | B. Hewitt F. McMillan |
1 | 7th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||
2 | B. Hewitt F. McMillan |
7th | 6th | 6th | 6th |