Vysschaya League 1985/86
Vysschaya League | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 1985/86 season | next ► | |
Master: | CSKA Moscow | ||
Relegated: | Ishstal Izhevsk | ||
• Vysschaya League | Pervaya League ↓ | Wtoraja Liga ↓↓ |
The 1985/86 season of the Vysschaya League was the 40th season of the highest Soviet ice hockey division . CSKA Moscow secured the Soviet championship title for the 29th time , while Ischstal Izhevsk was relegated to the second division.
mode
The twelve teams of the Wysschaja Liga first played in a common main round in a return game against each opponent, making the total number of games per team 22.
In the second phase of the season, the ten best teams in the main round played against each other again in a home and away game, with the results from the main round being adopted. The team with the highest points in the final round eventually became the Soviet champions.
The last two places in the main round met the six best second division teams in the relegation. All teams played a total of 28 games in the relegation. The two best placed teams played in the following season in the Vysschaya League, the other six teams in the second-rate Pervaya League.
Each team received two points for a win, one point for a draw and zero points for a defeat.
Main round
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CSKA Moscow | 22nd | 18th | 3 | 1 | 112 | 44 | 39 |
2. | Dynamo Moscow | 22nd | 13 | 6th | 3 | 95 | 58 | 32 |
3. | Spartak Moscow | 22nd | 12 | 4th | 6th | 76 | 57 | 28 |
4th | Dinamo Riga | 22nd | 10 | 4th | 8th | 79 | 72 | 24 |
5. | Sokil Kiev | 22nd | 8th | 6th | 8th | 99 | 87 | 22nd |
6th | SKA Leningrad | 22nd | 7th | 6th | 9 | 73 | 77 | 20th |
7th | Chimik Voskressensk | 22nd | 7th | 5 | 10 | 66 | 82 | 19th |
8th. | Chelyabinsk tractor | 22nd | 6th | 7th | 9 | 44 | 53 | 19th |
9. | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 22nd | 7th | 4th | 11 | 64 | 74 | 18th |
10. | Torpedo Gorky | 22nd | 6th | 4th | 12 | 55 | 85 | 16 |
11. | Salawat Yulayev Ufa | 22nd | 5 | 4th | 13 | 56 | 87 | 14th |
12. | Ishstal Izhevsk | 22nd | 6th | 1 | 15th | 63 | 106 | 13 |
Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = losses, OTS = overtime wins, OTN = overtime losses, SOS = penalty wins, SON = penalty losses
Final round
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CSKA Moscow | 40 | 32 | 5 | 3 | 219 | 79 | 69 |
2. | Dynamo Moscow | 40 | 23 | 9 | 8th | 156 | 114 | 55 |
3. | Spartak Moscow | 40 | 20th | 9 | 11 | 146 | 119 | 49 |
4th | Sokil Kiev | 40 | 18th | 9 | 13 | 172 | 140 | 45 |
5. | Dinamo Riga | 40 | 19th | 6th | 15th | 139 | 129 | 44 |
6th | SKA Leningrad | 40 | 14th | 10 | 16 | 146 | 162 | 38 |
7th | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 40 | 15th | 8th | 17th | 123 | 131 | 38 |
8th. | Chimik Voskressensk | 40 | 12 | 7th | 21st | 126 | 167 | 31 |
9. | Torpedo Gorky | 40 | 8th | 12 | 20th | 87 | 121 | 28 |
10. | Chelyabinsk tractor | 40 | 8th | 4th | 28 | 98 | 176 | 20th |
Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = losses, OTS = overtime wins, OTN = overtime losses, SOS = penalty wins, SON = penalty losses
Relegation
team | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Avtomobilist Sverdlovsk | 28 | 19th | 3 | 6th | 143 | 80 | 41 |
2. | Salawat Yulayev Ufa | 28 | 18th | 2 | 8th | 106 | 86 | 38 |
3. | Tolyatti torpedo | 28 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 124 | 102 | 34 |
4th | SK Uritskogo Kazan | 28 | 13 | 3 | 12 | 81 | 85 | 29 |
5. | Dinamo Kharkiv | 28 | 11 | 3 | 14th | 113 | 120 | 25th |
6th | Ischstal Ustinow | 28 | 10 | 1 | 17th | 89 | 104 | 21st |
7th | Crystal Saratov | 28 | 8th | 2 | 18th | 81 | 128 | 18th |
8th. | Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | 28 | 9 | 0 | 19th | 112 | 144 | 18th |
Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = losses, OTS = overtime wins, OTN = overtime losses, SOS = penalty wins, SON = penalty losses
Top scorer
Bold: Season best
player | team | Gates | Assists | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sergei Makarov | CSKA Moscow | 30th | 32 | 62 |
Igor Larionov | CSKA Moscow | 21st | 31 | 52 |
Vladimir Krutov | CSKA Moscow | 31 | 17th | 48 |
Sergei Kapustin | Spartak Moscow | 23 | 13 | 36 |
Vyacheslav Lavrov | SKA Leningrad | 23 | 13 | 36 |
Anatoly Semenov | Dynamo Moscow | 18th | 17th | 35 |
Sergei Svetlov | Dynamo Moscow | 15th | 20th | 35 |
Vyacheslav Fetisov | CSKA Moscow | 15th | 19th | 34 |
Anatoly Stepanishchev | Sokil Kiev | 12 | 22nd | 34 |
Yuri Khmylev | Krylya Sovetov | 24 | 9 | 33 |
Soviet master
Master CSKA Moscow |
Goalkeeper: Yevgeny Belosheikin Defenders: Sergei Babinov , Vyacheslav Fetissov , Irek Gimajew , Alexei Gussarow , Alexei Kassatonow , Vladimir Konstantinov , Vladimir Zubkov , Sergei Starikov , Igor Stelnov Attackers: Vyacheslav Bykov , Andrei Khomutov , Nikolai Drosdezki , Alexander Gerasimov , Valeri Kamensky , Vladimir Krutov , Igor Larionov , Sergei Makarov , Alexander Sybin , Mikhail Vasiliev Coaching staff: Viktor Tikhonov |
Individual evidence
- ↑ hockeystars.ru, championship team
Web links
- Wysschaja Liga 1985/86 at hockeyarchives.info (French)