Australian Open 1988 / women's doubles
Australian Open 1988 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open women's doubles |
|||
1987 ◄ 1988 ► 1989 | |||
Grand Slams 1988 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the women's doubles at the 1988 Australian Open . The defending champions were Martina Navrátilová and Pam Shriver .
Martina Navrátilová and Pam Shriver played the final against Chris Evert and Wendy Turnbull , which Navrátilová and Shriver won in straight sets.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Navrátilová Pam Shriver |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Hana Mandlíková Jana Novotná |
0 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Navrátilová Pam Shriver |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Steffi Graf Elizabeth Smylie |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Steffi Graf Elizabeth Smylie |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Manon Bollegraf Sandy Collins |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Navrátilová Pam Shriver |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Chris Evert Wendy Turnbull |
0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Zina Garrison Barbara Potter |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Maria Lindström Alison Scott |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Zina Garrison Barbara Potter |
4th | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
7th | Chris Evert Wendy Turnbull |
6th | 6 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
7th | Chris Evert Wendy Turnbull |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Camille Benjamin Gretchen Magers |
6 4 | 1 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Navrátilová P. Shriver |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Salmon M. Yanagi |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Navrátilová P. Shriver |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Fendick J. Hetherington |
6 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
B. Bowes R. Zrubáková |
7th | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Fendick J. Hetherington |
6 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Navrátilová P. Shriver |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | C. Suire C. Tanvier |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Cohen O. Tsarbopoulou |
6th | 6 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
I. Berger P. Casale |
1 | 7th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Cohen O. Tsarbopoulou |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | C. Suire C. Tanvier |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Jagerman J. Kaplan |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | C. Suire C. Tanvier |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Byrne J. Thompson |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
V. Nelson-Dunbar K. Steinmetz |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Byrne J. Thompson |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Schultz H. ter Riet |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
B. Schultz H. ter Riet |
6th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Approx. MacGregor Cy. MacGregor |
3 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Byrne J. Thompson |
6 3 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
6th | H. Mandlíková J. Novotná |
7th | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
C. Porwik W. Probst |
3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Balestrat N. Provis |
6th | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Porwik W. Probst |
6 10 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | H. Mandlíková J. Novotná |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Deed C. Thompson |
1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | H. Mandlíková J. Novotná |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | S. Count E. Smylie |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
AT THE. Fernández L. Field |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | S. Count E. Smylie |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Devries E. Krapl |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Devries E. Krapl |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L.-A. Eldredge M. Werdel |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | S. Count E. Smylie |
3 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
13 | P. Hy E. Inoue |
6th | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
B. Potter K. Radford |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Golder S. Norris |
6 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
B. Potter K. Radford |
4th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | P. Hy E. Inoue |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | YES. Faull R. McQuillan |
6th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
13 | P. Hy E. Inoue |
3 | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | M. Jaggard, M. Mesker |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Bakkum L. O'Neill |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | M. Jaggard, M. Mesker |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Kijimuta P. Moreno |
6th | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
T. Mochizuki P. Vasquez |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Kijimuta P. Moreno |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
14th | M. Jaggard, M. Mesker |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Bollegraf S. Collins |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Gomer M. van der Torre |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Christian A. Frazier |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Gomer M. van der Torre |
2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Bollegraf S. Collins |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Bollegraf S. Collins |
7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | R. Fairbank C. Reynolds |
6 3 | 6th | 3 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Z. Garrison B. Potter |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Halard P. Paradis |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Z. Garrison B. Potter |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | H. Dahlstrom A. Jonsson |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Schwartz A. Tobin-Dingwall |
6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | H. Dahlstrom A. Jonsson |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
5 | Z. Garrison B. Potter |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | A. Henricksson C. Jolissaint |
6 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Antonoplis A. Minter |
4th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Lamb J. Smoller |
6th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Lamb J. Smoller |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | A. Henricksson C. Jolissaint |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Bowrey S. McCann |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | A. Henricksson C. Jolissaint |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Durie S. Walsh-Pete |
6th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
M. Lindström A. Scott |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Lindström A. Scott |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Okamoto N. Sato |
6 2 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | X. Adams K. Staunton |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Okamoto N. Sato |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Lindström A. Scott |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Goodling W. Wood |
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Goodling W. Wood |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Fuchs J. Thomas |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Goodling W. Wood |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
H. Leap S. Wasserman |
6 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
H. Leap S. Wasserman |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | J. Blackstad E. Galphin |
3 | 2 |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | C. Evert W. Turnbull |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Derly M. Laval |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | C. Evert W. Turnbull |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
THERE. Hansel P. Smith |
6th | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Bartlett S. Savides |
7th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
THERE. Hansel P. Smith |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | C. Evert W. Turnbull |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Adams P. Barg |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
T. Morton L. Weerasekera |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Adams P. Barg |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Adams P. Barg |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
16 | B. Cordwell J. Richardson |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Ito E. Okagawa |
0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | B. Cordwell J. Richardson |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | C. Lindqvist R. White |
6 4 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
H. Ludloff E. Minter |
7th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | C. Lindqvist R. White |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
E. Iida A. Nishiya |
6th | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
E. Iida A. Nishiya |
2 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
V. Lake C. Wood |
6th | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | C. Lindqvist R. White |
6th | 6 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
C. Benjamin G. Magers |
4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Y. Koizumi J. Masters |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
K. McDonald E. Smith |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
K. McDonald E. Smith |
1 | 7th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Benjamin G. Magers |
6th | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Benjamin G. Magers |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | A. Grunfeld K. Rickett |
1 | 1 |
Web links
- Australian Open 1988 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Australian Open 1988 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website